MORPETH HARRIERS
     
 


Click Below For More Info...
CROSS COUNTRY 2014/2015


Click Below For More Info...
FELL RACING

























































Cross Country Page

Cross Country 2014-2015

Winter Fixture List
CLICK HERE FOR 2014-2015 WINTER FIXTURE LIST

2014/2015 REPORTS

2013/2014 REPORTS

















































2014/2015 REPORTS

Click below for report of the
2015 North of England Cross Country Championships
at Pontefract Park on Saturday 24th January 2015.

Click below for report of the
North Eastern Counties Athletics Association Cross Country Championships
at The Town Moor Newcastle, on Saturday 13th December 2014

Click below for report of the
Start Fitness North Eastern Harrier League ( 3 )
at Wallington on Saturday 29th November 2014.

Click below for report of the
Start Fitness North Eastern Harrier League ( 2 )
at Aykley Head on Saturday 22nd November 2014.

Click below for report of the
Saucony English National Cross Country Relays
at Mansfield on Saturday 1st November 2014

Click below for report of the
Start Fitness North East Harrier League Sherman Cup / Davison Shield
at South Shields on Saturday 25th October 2014

Click below for report of the
Start Fitness North Eastern Harrier League ( 1 )
at East Cramlington on Saturday 11th October 2014.



















































2013/2014 REPORTS

Click below for report of the
Start Fitness North Eastern Harrier League ( 6 )
at Wrekenton, on Saturday 22nd March 2014

Click below for report of the
Home Countries International Cross Country Championships
at Nottingham, on Saturday 22nd March 2014

Click below for report of the
UK Inter Counties Cross Country Championships
at Birmingham, on Saturday 8th March 2014

Click below for report of the
Start Fitness North Eastern Harrier League ( 5 )
at Alnwick, on Saturday 1st March 2014

Click below for report of the
2014 English National Cross Country Championships
at Nottingham, on Saturday 22nd February 2014

Click below for report of the
Start Fitness North Eastern Harrier League ( 4 )
at Wrekenton, on Saturday 8th February 2014

Click below for report of the
North Eastern Counties Athletics Association Cross Country Championships
at Temple Park South Shields, on Saturday 14th December 2013

Click below for report of the
Start Fitness North Eastern Harrier League ( 3 )
at Wallington, on Saturday 30th November 2013

Click below for report of the
Start Fitness North Eastern Harrier League ( 2 )
at Bedewell Park, Jarrow on Sunday 24th November 2013

Click below for report of the
British and Irish Masters Cross Country International !
at Cardiff on Saturday 16th November 2013

Click below for report of the
Saucony English National Cross Country Relays
at Mansfield on Saturday 2nd November 2013

Click below for report of the
Start Fitness North Eastern Harrier League ( 1 )
at Shibdon Pond, Blaydon on Saturday 26th October 2013

Click below for report of the
Start Fitness North East Harrier League Sherman Cup / Davison Shield
at Tanfield on Saturday 28th September 2013

Click below for report of the
Sunderland Harriers Open Cross Country Races
at Sunderland on Saturday 7th September 2013

Return To Cross Country Page Index

















































2015 North of England Cross Country Championships !
In 2013 at a wet and slushy Knowsley Safari Park, they won team Bronze medals,
in 2014 at the same venue on a heavy and very windy course they won Silver team medals,
on Saturday 24th January at a very muddy Pontefract Park Racecourse in Yorkshire,
Morpeth Harriers Senior Men went one better, when they won team Gold
in their 12k contest in the annual Northern Athletics Cross Country Championships.

It was the first time that they had taken the title since 1998,
when they had forged a thirteen point marginal victory over
second placed Bingley Harriers, with Sale Harriers
taking third place, in Heaton Park in Manchester.

That day, they had been led home by Ian Hudspith, who had finished seventh,
with further team support coming from Mark Hudspith (9th), Terry Wall (11th),
Steve Platts (16th), Alan Shepherd (19th), and Gary Woods (44th).

On Saturday they were led home to team glory by Nick Swinburn,
who finished fifth, and for most of the three lap affair, very much looked
as if he may secure an individual medal in addition to the team medal,
only missing out by a mere six seconds at the end of his effort.

Richard Morrell produced one of his best runs since joining
the club from New Marske, when he finished an excellent
eleventh in what was clearly a top class field,
to record the clubs second count.
Only two places and nine seconds adrift of Richard,
was Morpeth Harriers third counter Lewis Timmins,
who although didn’t quite repeat his Bronze medal
North Eastern Counties Championship performance,
nevertheless showed much determination in achieving
the best result for his club, and team-mates.

Another excellent Morpeth Harriers performer was Carl Avery.
The extremely heavy muddy conditions very much suited the some-times triathlete,
as he came home in sixteenth place to secure the fourth Morpeth Harriers count.

Nathan Shrubb produced an excellent run to come home in 20th place overall,
and the clubs nine second margin winning count was very secured,
when a superb Ady Whitwam performance saw him finish in 26th place.

Second team place went to Stockport Harriers,
who had the event winner in Andrew Davies,
with reigning team Champions Leeds City taking third team place,
being led home by fourth placed Derek Hawkins.

The Senior Men’s field totalled 697 finishers, with all of the
Morpeth Harriers squad getting inside the top 300.

Other Morpeth Senior Men’s Results were as follows
Ross Floyd (61st), Thomas Straughan (83rd),
Ian Harding (127th), Neil Gunstone (224th),
Paul Waterston (236th), and Rob Hancox (256th).

Morpeth Harriers unluckiest team performers on the day,
were undoubtedly their Under 13 Boys, who all very much
battled their way round their 3k event,
to just lose out on team Bronze by a mere fourteen points.

An excellent performer was Ross Charlton, who led the very young squad home,
by finishing a superb twelfth individually, and only just over fifteen seconds
adrift of the individual medals himself.
Further good scoring counts came from Daniel Dixon (36th),
Thomas Cunningham (43rd), and Sam Yates, who in his very
first competitive run for the club, performed excellently to finish 101st,
in a total finishing field of 189, that also included Morpeth Harriers Lewis Eke (132nd),
and Bobby Stone (140th), both of them also running for the first time at this level.

Morpeth Harriers best individual performer on the day
was undoubtedly Kieran Hedley, who only just missed out
by a mere ten seconds for a Bronze medal in the Under 15 Boys 4k event,
when he finished fourth just behind Yorkshire Champion Alfie Manthorpe of City of Sheffield.

Hedley led his clubs squad home to seventh team place,
with further excellent supporting efforts coming from Taylor Glover (15th),
Adam Shewry (79th), and Joe Dowd (97th).
Other Morpeth Harriers in the 171 strong field of
Under 15 Boys finishers were Alex Cunningham (118th),
Jamie Duguid (142nd), and Matthew Waterfield (143rd).

Morpeth Harriers young team of Under 13 Girls,
combined superbly to finish as seventeenth team in their 3k event.
They were led home by North Eastern Counties Silver medallist Holly Peck,
who produced a truly excellent run in atrocious conditions to finish in 19th place individually,
and six places, and seven seconds ahead of North East Champion Grace Varley of Gateshead.

Further Morpeth Harriers team support came from superb runs by
Rhiannon Hedley (68th), Lily Heaton (109th), and Nicole Teasdale (167th),
all of whom are a year young in their age group.

Morpeth’s Emma Holt and Josie Cram kept up their excellent winter form
when finishing 12th and 51st respectively in their tough two lap
8k Senior Women’s event, which had a total of 341 finishers.
Unfortunately Morpeth Harriers could not mount a team challenge in this event,
which was truly disappointing considering the leading efforts produced by Holt and Cram.

Lack of a fourth runner also deprived Morpeth of team success
in the Under 17 Women’s 5.3k event, which saw competitors run in
relatively fresh conditions, as it was the first race on the ten event programme.
The course very soon cut up however, and nevertheless Morpeth’s three competitors
Charlotte Jewell, Abby Sheldon and Amber Cormack all battled their way round
to finish in 47th, 54th, and 83rd places, in a total finishing field of 96 finishers.

This event was followed by the Junior Women’s 5.8k race,
which saw Morpeth’s Alison Brown finish 44th in a field of 61 finishers.

Injuries and illness robbed Morpeth Harriers of the bulk of their Under 17 Men’s squad,
and only Adam Gibbs and Jacob Hopkins toed the start line in their 5.8k Championship.
Gibbs finished in 55th place, and Hopkins finished 92nd in a total finishing field of 119.

In the Junior Men’s 8k Championship, Morpeth Harrier Sam Hancox
competed well to finish 27th in a field of 67 finishers.

Northern Athletics and their hardworking team of officials led by
former Morpeth Harrier Steve Gaines, are to be congratulated
on their combined efforts to stage the championships during very
difficult weather conditions throughout the days leading up to them.

Return To Cross Country Page Index

















































North Eastern Counties Athletics Association Cross Country Championships !
Seven sets of team medals (three Gold, two Silver, two Bronze),
and eight individual medals (one Gold, five Silver, two Bronze),
very much summed up the excellent performances by Morpeth Harriers
athletes at the 109th running of the annual North Eastern Cross Country Championships,
held for the first time, on Newcastle’s Town Moor on Saturday 13th December,
and superbly hosted by one of the regions newest running clubs Tyne Bridge Harriers.

The venue certainly provided a most spectacular backdrop to a most excellent days competition,
which included a nine race programme, with the longer races of a 4k lap,
incorporating the tough hilly areas near to the Cow Hill Roundabout,
which by the later stages were proving most tricky, having transformed
into a muddy slime from the earlier effects of an overnight frost.
Athletes most affected by those conditions were the Senior Men,
who covered no less than three laps, spanning a total distance of 12k.

Despite the testing surface, Morpeth Harrier Jonny Taylor cast aside any disappointments
in not qualifying for the European Cross Country Championships, also held over the weekend in Bulgaria,
by winning the Senior Men’s Championship, and also leading his club
to a very handsome set of team Gold Medals into the bargain.

It didn’t come easily for Taylor however, as he was very much forced
to battle for his win by club-mate Nick Swinburn who ran a superb race
to finish second and only five seconds adrift to claim the individual Silver medal.

Morpeth Harriers clearly showed their dominance, when Lewis Timmins
held off the toughest of challenges from 2013 champion Dan Garbutt
to claim a well earned individual Bronze medal, in what could
easily be described as one of the clubs runs of the day.

Another Morpeth Harrier to perform well was Nathan Shrubb,
who finished a superb fifth, but unfortunately was a non counter
for team affairs due to residential requirements.

However Morpeth still had enough good scoring counts to take the team title,
with Carl Avery (8th), Ross Floyd (9th), and Ian Harding (14th),
all superbly adding to the efforts of Taylor, Swinburn and Timmins.

Not far behind Harding, and also producing an excellent run
throughout was Thomas Straughan, who came home in 17th place.

The Senior Men’s event had a total of 355 finishers that also included Rob Hancox,
and Mark Crosby of Morpeth Harriers, who finished in 86th and 266th places respectively.

Unfortunately Andy Wiles, Andrew Lawrence and Ryan Stephenson all sustained
ankle injuries during the event, and were forced to retire from proceedings.
For Wiles it was particularly disappointing, as he had been very much up with the leaders in the early stages.

Team Manager David Swinburne and Jordan Scott were also forced out due to them feeling unwell.
Swinburne did see consolation, in that his charges had all performed well to pull off their team win.

Another excellent team win for Morpeth Harriers came from their Under 17 Men in their 5.6k Championship,
who were excellently led home by Scott Beattie, who claimed a superb individual Silver Medal,
just losing out for Gold in the later stages to Middlesbrough
Mandale’s Nathan Baker, by a margin of six seconds.
Further superb team support came from Nathan Cox,
who finished fourth, only losing out for individual Bronze to Crook’s Markhim Lonsdale
by five seconds, and an excellent tenth place achieved by Adam Gibbs.
Other Morpeth Harriers Under 17 Men’s performances came from James Young (15th),
Jacob Hopkins (20th), Jack Armstrong (26th), and Adam Weightman (32nd).

Morpeth Harriers most surprising, yet most delightful team win of the day,
came in the very first event, the Under 13 Boys 3k.
The club very nearly also saw another individual Gold medal here from Daniel Dixon.
Daniel only just missed out by four seconds to Blyth’s Josh Fiddaman,
and no doubt had his watching father Gordon, also a Morpeth Harrier
of long standing, hoarse with excitement as he supported from the sidelines.
Dixon was superbly supported in the well achieved team victory
by Ross Charlton (5th), and Thomas Cunningham (19th).
The Under 13 Boys event had a total of 66 finishers that also included
excellent runs by Morpeth Harriers Daniel Melling (21st), and Lewis Eke (25th).

Another Morpeth Harriers candidate for run of the day was Elliot Kelly,
who performed superbly throughout the Under 20 Men’s two lap 8k Championship,
to finish in third place, and to win his first ever North Eastern Cross Country individual medal,
despite having competed for his club since being an Under 15 athlete.

Elliot ran so well, that he was only twenty seconds adrift of the more
experienced Gold medal winner Barry Maskell of Gateshead Harriers,
and a mere ten seconds adrift of Silver medal winner Jordan Bell of Blackhill Bounders.

He has worked so hard for this medal, and that work was justly rewarded by his medal,
and a guaranteed place in the regions Inter County squad for Cofton Park, Birmingham in March.
Another two Morpeth Harriers who have worked hard in this age group are Phillip Winkler
and Sam Hancox, who were justly rewarded when their respective placings of 11th and 14th
saw their club take Silver team medals behind winners Gateshead.

Morpeth Harriers Under 15 Boys very nearly secured Silver team medals in their 4k event;
however despite having the same points total as second placed Middlesbrough Mandale,
they narrowly missed out on a countback situation.
Having his first run as an eligible athlete for Morpeth Harriers,
Taylor Glover, (formerly with Blyth) led the squad home in fourth place,
just missing out for an individual Bronze by eight seconds.
Further excellent team support came from Kieran Hedley (5th), and Joe Dowd (20th).
Other Morpeth Harrier performances in the 64 strong field of finishers came from Adam Shewry (26th),
Alex Cunningham (27th), Matthew Waterfield (41st), Jamie Duguid (46th), and Cameron Dick (51st).
These achievements meant that Morpeth Harriers had won Team Medals in all five of the Male events,
and they had done enough to win the overall trophy in that light.

Despite only winning Team Medals in two of the four Female contests on offer,
Morpeth Harriers have most likely won the overall trophy in that category.

It was individual efforts that certainly caught the eye in the Morpeth Female events,
and none more so than Emma Holt in the Senior Women’s 8k,
and Holly Peck in the Under 13 Girls 3k Championships.

Rosie Smith of Durham City Harriers clearly ran away from the rest in the Senior Women’s two lap event,
however tracking her carefully throughout, and well away from others was Morpeth Harrier Emma Holt,
who won individual Silver, and led her club to team Bronze medals, with superb supporting runs
coming from Josie Cram (9th), and Vicky Gibbs (21st).

Other good Morpeth Harriers performances in the 179 finishers came from Jane Briggs (75th),
Carol Parry (106th), in her very first championship, and Susan Smith (123rd).

Very unlucky not to secure team medals were Morpeth Harriers Under 13 Girls,
who finished as fourth team behind Darlington, Houghton, and Gateshead Harriers.
An individual medallist however was Holly Peck, who only just lost out for Gold
to Gateshead’s Grace Varley by a mere five seconds, and held off immense pressure
from the promising India Pentland of Darlington, who was a further four seconds adrift in third place.
Further excellent runs in the Under 13 Girls event for Morpeth Harriers came from Rhiannon Hedley (16th),
Lily Heaton (21st), and Nicole Teasdale (36th).
This event had a total of 59 finishers.

Silver team medals were won by Morpeth Harriers combined
Under 17/Under 20 Women’s team in their 5.6k event
. They were led home by Emma James, who finished eleventh in her very first championship.

Further team support came from Charlotte Jewell and Alison Brown,
who finished in 19th and 20th places respectively.
Other Morpeth Harriers performances in this age group came from Abby Sheldon and Louise Brett,
who were 27th and 28th respectively.

Lizzie Rank finished 25th in a fifty strong field of contestants in the Under 15 Girls 4k event,
however was the lone Morpeth Harrier taking part, making it the only event of nine where
the club failed to finish as a scoring team.

It is also very likely that as a result of Morpeth Harriers
having won the two overall trophies,
they will also secure the overall competition trophy which
takes account of the performances of both genders combined.

The club will also have a good number of athletes who will figure largely in selector’s
minds for the Inter Counties in March as a result of the day’s performances.

Wins by Morpeth Harriers in the Senior and Under 17 Men’s events,
saw the club retain their hold on the respective Championship trophies.

NECAA Cross Country Secretary Archie Jenkins, also a respected member of Morpeth Harriers,
was very pleased with the way the Championships had gone, and after the event was very praiseworthy
of the efforts made by the hosts Tyne Bridge Harriers.
He would particularly wish to thank the Mayor of Newcastle, Coun George Pattison,
who came along to witness some of the competition, and to act as Guest Starter of the Senior Men’s event.

Finally thanks go to the Freeman of Newcastle, who allowed
the event to go ahead at last minute on a splendid venue.

Return To Cross Country Page Index

















































Start Fitness North Eastern Harrier League (3)
Nearly 1,200 determined athletes descended on wildest rural Northumberland on Saturday 29th November,
for the third in the series of Start Fitness North Eastern Harrier League meetings.
It was a return for the league to the normally splendid setting of Wallington Hall,
however the heavy rain that had prevailed during the previous days,
meant heavy going for all, including the ever willing Marshall’s and helpers from host
club Morpeth Harriers, who managed to work throughout the much murky afternoon,
to ensure that the ten event programme was completed before dusk really set in.

The club also achieved some good results from the competitive angle,
with the best of those mainly coming from their Male contingent.

An excellent team result for Morpeth came from their Under 13 Boys,
who were first team on the day, winning by ten points from local rivals Alnwick Harriers.

They were led home by Ross Charlton, who defied his Fast Pack 100 second handicap to finish fourth overall,
and second fastest on the day, one place ahead of club mate Daniel Dixon, who was third fastest overall.
Completing the excellent Morpeth winning tally was Thomas Cunningham,
who was 14th from the Fast Pack, and eighth fastest on the day.
Another Morpeth Harrier finisher in this event was Adam Kirby, who was 47th from the Slow Pack

A good Morpeth Harriers team result came courtesy of their Under 15 Boys,
who managed to finish second behind a very strong Tynedale Harriers performance.
They were led home by Cameron Kirk (4th) (Fast Pack).
Second home from the club was Taylor Glover, who unfortunately is still
a couple of days away from eligibility following his recent transfer from Blyth.
He finished sixth from the Fast Pack, posting the second fastest time overall.
Third fastest was Morpeth’s Kieran Hedley, who was the clubs second official counter,
finishing in ninth place from the Fast Pack.
Completing the Morpeth scoring count was Jamie Duguid, who finished 16th from the Slow Pack.
Other finishers for Morpeth in this event were, Jordan Hedgecock (21st) (Slow Pack),
Adam Shewry (25th) (Fast Pack), Cameron Dick (31st) (Slow Pack),
Joe Dowd (33rd) (Fast Pack), Connor Marshall (37th) (Fast Pack),
Alex Cunningham (39th) (Fast Pack), Josh Burton (43rd) (Fast Pack),
Lewis James (45th) (Slow Pack), and Philip Kirby (46th) (Fast Pack).

Morpeth Harrier Scott Beattie clocked the fastest time for his excellent
individual win in the Under 17 Men’s two lap event.
Club mate James Young finished in 16th place from the Fast Pack.

There was strong competition in the Division 1 section of the Senior Men’s event,
and Morpeth Harriers could only manage to finish as sixth team on the day,
despite having an excellent turnout of eighteen runners, including their six required for team count.

On the plus side however the individual performances of Carl Avery and Ross Floyd
are to be applauded as they managed to finish seventh and fourteenth respectively from the Fast Pack,
posting the days first and second fastest times, having given two and a half,
and five minutes start to the majority of the field, on a very tough and demanding three lap course.

Unfortunately on this occasion the supporting scoring Morpeth performances behind Avery and Floyd
came from slightly further down the field, courtesy of Paul Waterston (110th) (Medium Pack),
Sam Hancox (117th) (Fast Pack), Mike Winter (125th) (Slow Pack), and Alistair MacDonald (130th) (Slow Pack).

Other Morpeth Harriers Senior Men in action were, Steve Haswell (137th) (Slow Pack),
Geoff Whitman (146th) (Medium Pack), Rob Hancox (156th) (Medium Pack),
Phil Walker (158th) (Medium Pack), Mark Snowball (160th) (Medium Pack),
Peter Scaife (230th) (Slow Pack), Richard Kirby (253rd) (Slow Pack),
Andrew Richardson (336th) (Slow Pack), James McFetrich (365th) (Slow Pack),
Paul Bellingham (381st) (Slow Pack), Richard Sill (384th) (Slow Pack),
and Mark Crosby (415th) (Slow Pack).

Making her Harrier League debut for Morpeth Harriers in the Senior Women’s event,
Jo Carruthers managed to secure herself an individual Bronze medal for finishing third overall from the Slow Pack.
She led her club to third team place in Division 2 behind Alnwick and Wallsend,
with further team support coming from Emma Holt, who once again posted the
Fastest Senior Women’s time of the day when finishing sixth from the Fast Pack.

Jane Briggs was third counter for the club in 77th place from the Medium Pack,
and the clubs scoring count was completed by Kate Chapman, who finished in 80th place from the Medium Pack.

Other Morpeth Harriers Senior Women’s performers were Lindsay Turnbull (93rd) (Medium Pack),
Lorna MacDonald (94th) (Fast Pack), and Claire Bruce (225th) (Slow Pack).

For the second week running Morpeth Harriers very own little dynamo Holly Peck,
produced easily the fastest time in the Under 13 Girls event.
Running from the Fast Pack, she again worked her way through the masses in the 54 strong field,
to finish fourth, again having given 100 seconds start to over fifty per cent of the field.
Also running for Morpeth in this event was relative newcomer Nicole Teasdale,
who gave very good account for herself in finishing tenth from the Slow Pack.
This performance sees her promoted to the Fast Pack for the rest of the forthcoming season.
Unfortunately Peck and Teasdale’s excellent efforts were unsupported team-wise for their club.

Another unsupported effort for Morpeth Harriers was that of Gracie Hufton,
who was the clubs lone finisher in the Under 15 Girls event, where she placed 19th from the Slow Pack.

Morpeth Harriers did manage to muster a team however for the Under 17/Under 20 Women’s event,
run over the Medium and Large Lap sections of the course.
They finished as fourth of four complete teams, being led home by
Under 20 athlete Alison Brown, who finished 16th from the Fast Pack,
posting the eleventh fastest overall time of the day.

Good supporting team counts came from Charlotte Jewell (21st) (Fast Pack),
and Abby Sheldon (25th) (Fast Pack).
They were fifteenth and sixteenth fastest overall in a total field of 32 finishing athletes,
that also included Morpeth’s Amber Cormack and Louise Brett, who finished
in 28th and 29th places respectively from the Fast Pack.

In the non scoring Under 11 Boys and Girls events, once again respectively it was
Bobby Stone and Rhiannon Hedley who led the Morpeth Harriers contingent.

Stone finished fifth in the Boys event, however was very nearly caught by
club mate Dylan Davies, who performed superbly to finish sixth.
Next home for Morpeth Harriers was another Dylan, this time bearing
the surname of Gooding, who finished an excellent eighth.
Callum Rowell finished in 13th place, followed by James Tilley, who came home in 24th spot.
Completing a hat-trick of Dylan’s for Morpeth Harriers was Dylan Walker who finished in 30th place,
and rounding off the clubs Boys results was Aaron Haldane, who finished 38th.

Rhiannon Hedley was Morpeth’s first home in the Girls event, finishing fifth overall in a total field of 49.
Also running well for Morpeth Harriers in the Under 11 Girls event was Amy Lott, who finished in 21st place.

On behalf of the North Eastern Harrier League, Morpeth Harriers would wish to thank the National Trust,
and all of the willing staff at Wallington Hall for their outstanding assistance in both
the preparation and execution of the event on the day.

Also many thanks to the Marshall’s and course preparers for their time in ensuring that the event went well.
Last but not least, many thanks go to Clerk of Course Kevin Bray for his excellent expertise in pulling
together the whole operation on behalf of Morpeth Harriers.

Already looking forward to next year.

Return To Cross Country Page Index

















































Start Fitness North Eastern Harrier League (2)
Although heavy overnight rain made conditions quite tricky for athletes at the
second Start Fitness sponsored North Eastern Harrier League,
held on new courses at Aykley Heads near Durham City on Saturday 22nd November,
by the time competition got underway, organisers were blessed with welcome autumn sunshine
throughout the ten event programme, which was also a relief to all who participated.

It was also a day where athletes from Morpeth Harriers put in some excellent
performances that gave the club one team victory, a couple of minor team placings,
and a host of fast times, and considering the testing nature of the course,
those who achieved them are to be warmly congratulated.

One of the clubs youngest performers to shine was Holly Peck,
whose Fast Pack handicap in the Under 13 Girls event, saw her
give 100 seconds start to a good proportion of her rivals.
Completely undaunted by this, she brilliantly fought her way through to finish fourth,
however can be well pleased with the fact that she emerged as fastest in the race.
Morpeth Harriers however could not field a full team in this age group,
which meant that they did not figure in the team result.
The clubs only other Under 13 Girl who faced the starter was Nicole Teasdale,
who finished 13th from the Slow Pack.

One team victory that Morpeth Harriers did enjoy however was the Division 2 win by their Senior Women.
That victory now puts them well on course for promotion to Division 1 for next season,
following their earlier win at Cramlington.

They were led home superbly by last season’s Grand Prix winner Emma Holt,
who despite giving two minutes and four minutes respectively to rivals with her Fast Pack handicap,
came through to not only place fifth out of a record 353 finishers, but also clocking the fastest time of the day.
Also supporting her well in Morpeth Harriers team victory were Josie Cram (6th) (Medium Pack),
Kate Chapman (14th) (Slow Pack), and Lindsay Turnbull (33rd) (Slow Pack).
Cram could also feel well pleased in clocking the tenth fastest overall time.

Morpeth Harriers Senior Men performed well on the day by finishing as third team in Division 1.
They achieved this feat supported by an excellent turnout
of twelve finishers in all, double the required for team score.

First home from the club was Men’s Team Manager David Swinburne,
who is in the early stages of a competitive comeback following a lengthy injury problem.
Swinburne took full advantage of his Slow Pack start, to finish in eighth place,
and sees him automatically promoted to the Medium Pack for any forthcoming fixtures.

Second home, having an excellent run to finish in 17th place from a Fast Pack start,
giving five minutes to a good proportion of the 500 plus field,
and posting what was the second fastest time of the day was Lewis Timmins.

Third counter was very much in form Junior Elliot Kelly,
who came through well in the Medium Pack to finish in 39th place.

Two places behind Elliot was Morpeth Harriers fourth counter Mark Snowball, running from the Slow Pack.
Completing the clubs scoring count were another in form Junior Sam Hancox, and Thomas Straughan,
who finished 77th and 78th respectively from the Fast Pack.

Other Morpeth Harriers Senior Men’s performances came from,
Paul Waterston (119th) (Medium Pack), Geoff Whitman (140th) (Medium Pack),
Rob Hancox (148th) (Medium Pack), Phil Walker (164th) (Medium Pack),
Steve Haswell (184th) (Slow Pack), and Mark Crosby (385th) (Slow Pack).

The Under 17/Under 20 Women’s event saw the Morpeth Harriers squad finish as third team
courtesy of Alison Brown (7th) (Slow Pack), Charlotte Jewell (23rd) (Fast Pack),
and Abby Sheldon (24th) (Fast Pack).
Also running in this age group for Morpeth was Amber Cormack,
who finished 32nd from the Fast Pack.

Morpeth Harriers Under 15 Boys finished as fourth team,
being led home by Alex Cunningham, who finished seventh from the Slow Pack.
Second home for Morpeth in this age group was Taylor Glover,
however he is still ineligible to count in team competition following his recent transfer from Blyth.
Glover is a superb prospect for future competition however,
in the fact that he was second fastest on the day, running from the Fast Pack,
and giving a 100 second start to the majority of the field, he finished 11th overall.
Instead it was Morpeth’s third boy home who was the clubs second counter,
this was Kieran Hedley, who came through to finish an excellent 19th
from a Fast Pack start, and posting the 6th fastest time.
Completing the Morpeth scoring count was Jamie Duguid, who finished 24th from the Slow Pack.

Other Morpeth Harriers Under 15 Boys performances came from, Adam Shewry (29th) (Fast Pack),
Joe Dowd (35th) (Fast Pack), and Connor Marshall (37th) (Fast Pack).

Unfortunately Morpeth Harriers Under 17 Men were a runner short to finish as a team;
however those who did compete ran extremely well.
First home for the club in this age group was Scott Beattie,
who is still ineligible to count following his transfer from Gosforth.
Scott, running from the Fast Pack, and giving 160 seconds to
a good proportion of the field, came through to finish fourth,
posting the second fastest time of the day.
Not far behind him in 6th place was club colleague Nathan Cox
. Also running from the Fast Pack, he posted the fourth fastest time of the day.
Morpeth Harriers other finisher was Adam Gibbs,
who finished twelfth from the Fast Pack, posting the tenth fastest time.

Another age group who could have done well with another runner were the clubs Under 13 Boys.
Ross Charlton still continues to blossom as a performer, as he ran well from the Fast Pack
to finish fifth overall, posting the second fastest time of the day.
Also performing well in this age group for Morpeth Harriers was Thomas Cunningham
who finished 16th from the Fast Pack, clocking the fifth fastest time overall.

Gracie Hufton was Morpeth Harriers lone performer in the
Under 15 Girls event, and she finished 21st from the Slow Pack.

The non scoring Under 11 age group races also saw some Morpeth Harriers who gave sterling performances.
None more so than Rhiannon Hedley, younger sister of Kieran,
who finished an excellent second in the Girls event,
only losing out by one second at the finish line to Alnwick’s Lauren Brown. Morpeth Harriers other competitor in this event was Amy Lott, who finished 23rd.

The club had four finishers in the Under 11 Boys event.
First of these was Bobby Stone, who finished in eighth place.
Other Morpeth performers were Dylan Davies (11th),
Callum Rowell (25th), and Dylan Walker (42nd).

Congratulations go to Durham City Harriers, Elvet Striders and Derwentside Harriers
for their first attempt at organising a Harrier League on the new Aykley Heads course;
your efforts are most appreciated.

Return To Cross Country Page Index

















































Saucony English National Cross Country Relays !
It took till the very last of a programme of ten events in all, for the region to collect a set of Team Medals
at the annual English National Cross Country Relays, held at Berry Hill Park, Mansfield,
on Saturday 1st November, and once again sponsored by Saucony,
who were supporting the event for the ninth consecutive occasion, and on the day announced
that they were also going to carry on supporting the event for a further three years.

The event itself was being held at the venue for the twenty fifth consecutive year,
having begun in its present form in 1989, with the earlier events from 1985
being Male athletes only, and held at Crystal Palace in London.

Those Team Medals were achieved by the Senior Men of Morpeth Harriers,
whose performance was truly excellent throughout their 4 x 5k event,
as they were seeking to add to the six sets of Gold Medals that they had previously won,
the last of these being back in 2005, and the first being in 1993.

Instead on this occasion unfortunately they took Silver Medals behind fellow Northerners Stockport Harriers,
courtesy of Nick Swinburn (15m03.70s), Andy Wiles (15m49.35s),
Ian Hudspith (15m38.30s), and Jonny Taylor (15m02.70s),
only losing out by just over twenty three seconds at the finish line for a Gold Medal finish.

Swinburn, who eventually emerged as ninth fastest on the day,
gave the squad an excellent start on the first of the four legs,
finishing seventh, and only a mere fourteen seconds adrift
of early leaders Hallamshire Harriers of Sheffield.

Andy Wiles, running his first National Cross Country event for Morpeth Harriers,
following his early summer transfer from New Marske,
clearly showed that he meant business on the second leg,
as he rose to second place just behind Stockport’s Alex O’Gorman,
who had forged a lead that was never to be loosened throughout the following legs.
Wiles had however established a good medal placing for Morpeth with his run,
and passed a good situation over to Ian Hudspith on leg three to capitalise upon.

Although the Veteran Hudspith ran his socks off to maintain his clubs status,
it was Highgate’s younger man and fellow International Ben Noad who clearly applied the pressure.
Noad came to the changeover line holding a fractional advantage as he handed over to Highgate’s final leg runner
Audun Nordveit, with Hudspith handing over to Morpeth’s final leg runner Jonny Taylor.

Taylor clearly showed he meant business as he quickly restored his clubs former placing,
and set about chasing down Stockport’s lead. Although he did eat into some of their lead,
as he clocked what was to emerge as the day’s eighth fastest time,
there was just not enough ground left to take the major prize,
as former Sunderland Harrier Jack Martin seized every opportunity for victory for the Cheshire squad.

Morpeth’s Senior Men still showed they were proud of their day’s efforts
at the Medal awards ceremony after the event, as they warmly applauded
their Gold and Bronze medal winning rivals, who both in turn celebrated their efforts also.

The only dark cloud and bitter sweet irony on the Morpeth Senior Men’s day
was learning that their B Team’s efforts had come to nothing on the results scale.
A recording chip mix-up had rendered them as incomplete finishers,
when in fact they had finished as a complete four man team.
This is still to be resolved, as they would certainly have finished in the top half of a field of 143 complete teams.

Running for the Morpeth B team were Ady Whitwam (15m55.25s), Karl Taylor (17m04.04s),
Ian Harding (16m32.90s), and David Swinburne (Unknown Time or Position).
Third leg runner Harding had lodged the squad in 28th place at the end of his run.

Morpeth Harriers second best performers on the day were certainly their Senior Women,
who finished in eighteenth place in their 3 x 3k event.
They finished one place and fifteen seconds ahead of fellow North East rivals Jarrow and Hebburn,
who had former Morpeth athlete Maxine Czarneka in their ranks.

Whilst Jarrow and Hebburn went up and down, and back up during the event,
Morpeth made steady progress on each of the legs, beginning at 24th with Emma Holt (10m32.60s),
23rd with Josie Cram (11m14.20s), and ending at their final placing with Vicky Gibbs,
who in her first National Cross Country outing for the club,
following her summer transfer from Wallsend Harriers, clocked 11m22.45s.

Ironically Gibb’s former Wallsend Harriers clubmate Danielle Hodgkinson
was a Silver Medallist on the day, with her new club Birchfield Harriers from the Midlands.

Morpeth Harriers had an excellent turnout from their Under 15 Boys,
who managed to muster two teams in all for their 3 x 2k event.
They finished in 28th and 73rd places respectively out of a total of 81 complete teams.

Kieran Hedley had an excellent run on the first leg for their A team,
bringing them home in twelfth place in 6m29.43s.
Second leg runner Adam Shewry also performed well, despite slipping to 19th
with strong opposition around him, as he clocked 7m08.80s.
Third leg runner Joe Dowd brought them home to their final placing
with his personal clocking of 7m22.20s.

The Morpeth Harriers Under 15 Boys B team held 77th place
throughout their first two legs run by Connor Marshall (7m25.05s),
Alex Cunningham (8m01.75s), with Jordan Hedgecock taking them
to their final placing with his clocking of 8m08.45s.
All three of these athletes were having their very first taste of National Cross Country competition.

Morpeth Harriers Under 17 Men certainly faced up to stiff and stern opposition in their 3 x 3k event.
Ryan Green, having his first Cross Country outing of the season clocked 10m01.45s
to come home in 43rd place on leg one.
Second leg runner Adam Weightman gained one more place on second leg as he clocked 10m22.35s.
Adam Gibbs produced an excellent 10m07.10s on the final leg to gain another nine places
to a final placing of 33rd on this his National debut, following his transfer from Wallsend Harriers.

All of the Morpeth Harriers Under 13 Boys were also making their bow at the event in their 3 x 2k event,
and all performed well to get a final placing of 54th out of 79 complete teams.
Thomas Cunningham, younger brother of Alex, clocked an excellent 7m43s, to finish 51st on the first leg.
Sam Bradley unfortunately slipped back to 71st on the tough and busy second leg with his clocking of 8m47.95s.
Fortunes were revived however when Ross Charlton clawed back seventeen places
with his excellent final leg clocking of 7m50.0s.

Morpeth Harriers Under 13 Girls were also all having their first taste of
National Cross Country competition in their 3 x 2k competition,
and they all combined well to finish 64th in a total field of 94 complete teams.

Holly Peck gave the squad a truly superb start, when she came home
with a first leg clocking of 8m06.90s, and with a placing of 42nd.
Although second leg runner Rhiannon Hedley slipped to 50th place
in her first outing as an Under 13 Girl,
she could be well pleased with her clocking of 8m49.05s.
Lily Heaton clocked 9m19.25s on the final leg.

Morpeth Harriers only failed to finish as a team in four of the ten events on the programme,
and only fielded one runner in the Under 17 Women’s 3 x 2.5k event.
Amber Cormack clocked 10m00.75s getting a first leg placing of 46th.

Return To Cross Country Page Index

















































Start Fitness North East Harrier League Sherman Cup / Davison Shield
Subject to any further results scrutiny, Morpeth Harriers Male squad won the Sherman Cup
competition at the Start Fitness North Eastern Harrier League Meeting,
held at Temple Park Leisure Centre, South Shields on Saturday 25th October.

Not so fortunate however were the Morpeth Harriers Female section,
who could only finish sixth in the Davison Shield competition,
after only being able to finish in three of the five required age groups.

There were however some excellent Morpeth performances,
notably Nick Swinburn, who retained his Sherman Cup Senior Men’s title,
by once again inflicting defeat on his Elswick Harriers rival, Tadele Geremew.
Swinburn had beaten Geremew in the 2013 competition, and once again did so,
by breaking into a superb sprint effort in the last 50 metres that the
Ethiopian could not counter, and won by a breathtaking second.

Morpeth Harriers won the Senior Men’s team on the day, which added to the clubs total tally.
Nick was well supported by excellent runs by Lewis Timmins 5th, and Thomas Straughan 9th.
Just behind Thomas in tenth place, also producing what the watching Jim Alder
described as the clubs “Run of the Day” was Sam Hancox.

Other Morpeth Harriers Senior Men’s performances came from
Jordan Scott (19th), Andrew Richardson (217th),
Tony Holt (282nd), and Eric Adams (297th).

In addition to Swinburn, Morpeth Harriers also saw excellent wins produced
by Under 13 Girl Holly Peck, and new signing Under 17 Man Scott Beattie,
and second and third places respectively secured by Emma Holt and Kieran Hedley.

Holly Peck won with nine seconds to spare over her closest rival in the Under 13 Girls event,
and led Morpeth Harriers to third team place, with further team support coming from
Lily Heaton (29th), and Nicole Teasdale 30th.

Morpeth Harriers Under 17 Men finished second on the day,
although they were led home by Scott Beattie, who also enjoyed
a superb individual win by a margin of thirteen seconds,
he is still ineligible to count in team competition
following his transfer from Gosforth Harriers.
Had Beattie been eligible, Morpeth would definitely have won this age group.
Instead it was left to James Young (4th) to head the clubs scoring count,
being further supported by excellent runs by Jack Armstrong (10th), and Jacob Hopkins (12th).

Morpeth Harriers Senior Women finished as third team, being led home by Emma Holt (2nd),
with supporting runs coming from Josie Cram (6th) and Kate Chapman (53rd).

The Morpeth Harriers Male contingent contesting the Sherman Cup were
certainly having the better share of the spoils on the day,
as they secured a team win in the Under 15 Boys event,
despite new signing Taylor Glover who finished fourth,
still not being eligible to count following his transfer from Blyth.
Just ahead of him in third place was Kieran Hedley, who was only
fifteen seconds behind race winner Max Pearson of Tynedale.
Completing the Morpeth scoring tally were Adam Shewry (10th) and Joe Dowd (12th).
Other Morpeth Harriers placings in this event came from Josh Burton (22nd),
Connor Marshall (23rd), Jordan Hedgecock (27th), and Cameron Dick (31st).

Morpeth Harriers only other team results on the day came from their
Veteran Men and Veteran Women who finished seventh and fifteenth respectively.

The Men were led home by Paul Waterston, who was twelfth overall.
Further scoring counts were produced by Rob Hancox (19th), and Alistair MacDonald (57th).
Other Morpeth Harriers Veteran Men in action were Steve Haswell (215th),
Peter Scaife (222nd), Kevin Bray (235th), Les Cavill (248th),
and Andrew Stephenson (352nd).

Morpeth Harriers Veteran Women were led home by Gwenda Cavill (75th),
with supporting runs coming from Lesley Chapman (128th), and Sue Smith (129th).

The club can count itself very fortunate to win the Sherman Cup
on the back of some excellent performances by four of the counting
age groups in their Male section, however could have been out of the
reckoning on another day through the lack of turnout in their Under 13 Boys section,
where only two athletes toed the start line.

Ross Charlton finished tenth, with Thomas Cunningham two places behind him,
lack of a third runner could have proved costly, a factor which greatly disappointed
Team Manager Mike Bateman, after earlier promises of turnout had revealed no show.

Bateman was more disappointed however by the lack of turnout from the club in the younger age Females,
who rendered themselves with a no chance situation in the accompanying Davison Shield competition.
After promises of turnout, the club failed to finish as a team in the Under 15 Girls,
and Under 17/Under 20 Women’s section, where the athletes who did turn out
fought very bravely with very respectable performances.

Gracie Hufton continues to make very good progress in the
Under 15 Girls section where she finished 20th.
Abby Sheldon and Charlotte Jewell did well to finish tenth and eleventh
respectively in the Under 17/Under 20 Women’s section.

In a competition where the club have always medalled on previous occasions,
it was certainly disappointing to be let down by a few who did not fulfil promises made.

One area where Morpeth Harriers were subscribed well however
was in the non scoring Under 11’s event, where the club managed to
turn out a total of five athletes in the large field of 142 finishers.

The field in this event is now becoming so large that organisers
feel forced to run separate races for Boys and Girls in future.
Bobby Stone appears to have recaptured his form by finishing a superb second overall,
and he only lost out for victory by the slender margin of one second.
Dylan Davies was ninth Boy in twelfth place overall.
Next home for Morpeth Harriers was Rhiannon Hedley who was tenth girl in 23rd place.
She is steadily making her way back to better form following a troublesome virus.
Other Morpeth finishers were James Tilley (56th), and Josh Adams (57th).

Click here for Sherman Cup/Davison Shield Results

Return To Cross Country Page Index

















































Start Fitness North Eastern Harrier League (1)
A record number of runners were granted excellent autumn sunshine
for the first Start Fitness North Eastern Harrier League Meeting of the season,
held at East Cramlington Nature Reserve on Saturday 11th October.

Amongst them were a total of sixty athletes from the ranks of Morpeth Harriers,
and the club managed to secure two excellent team victories,
plus an excellent second place by their Under 15 Boys,
amongst some good individual performances, notably Jonny Taylor,
who marked his return to racing after a lengthy period of inactivity,
by easily recording the fastest Senior Men’s time of the day.
From a Fast Pack start, and giving five minutes to a good proportion
of the record near 600 strong field of finishers,
Taylor was the second home for the Morpeth Senior Men’s squad,
who finished fourth in the Division 1 section on a day
when all clubs were well endowed with key athletes.
He finished an excellent tenth overall.

Running in his very first Senior Harrier League race,
Elliot Kelly produced a superb performance to lead the Morpeth squad home,
finishing in third place overall from a Slow Pack start.
He led for two laps of the three lap event, and the fact that he ended up
as tenth overall fastest in the race speaks volumes on his individual effort.

Third home for the club was Thomas Straughan,
who finished 14th from the Medium Pack,
and was also one of the day’s top ten performers.

Another leading performer for Morpeth was Richard Morrell,
who finished as fourth from the club in 41st place from a Fast Pack start.

Fifth counter was Mark Snowball, who finished 94th from the Slow Pack,
and completing the scoring tally was Paul Waterston,
who finished 120th from the Medium Pack.

Other Morpeth Harriers Senior Men’s team performances came from
Sam Hancox (124th) (Fast Pack), Phil Walker (139th) (Medium Pack),
Rob Hancox (171st) (Medium Pack), Jim Alder (184th) (Slow Pack),
Alistair MacDonald (185th) (Slow Pack), Richard Kirby (260th) (Slow Pack),
Andrew Richardson (276th) (Slow Pack), Peter Scaife (297th) (Slow Pack),
Steve Haswell (302nd) (Slow Pack), Les Cavill (337th) (Slow Pack),
Paul Bellingham (346th) (Slow Pack), Mark Crosby (411th) (Slow Pack),
Chris Waugh (445th) (Slow Pack), and Andy Stephenson (485th) (Slow Pack).

Finishing sixth overall from the Slow Pack, Jacob Hopkins led Morpeth Harriers Under 17 Men
to team victory ahead of Sunderland Harriers and Gateshead Harriers.

He was closely followed home by new club-mate Jack Armstrong, who was seventh from the Slow Pack.
Completing the Morpeth winning tally was another newcomer James Young,
who was one of the fastest performers on the day when finishing tenth overall from the Fast Pack.
Although not one of the scoring three, another Morpeth Harriers newcomer
Adam Gibbs could feel well pleased with his efforts in finishing 16th from the Fast Pack.

Another of the Gibb’s family who could also feel well pleased with her day was his step-mum Victoria,
who when finishing fourth from the Slow Pack, led Morpeth Harriers Senior Women
to a resounding Division 2 team victory ahead of Jarrow and Hebburn and third placed Elswick Harriers.

The former Wallsend Harrier was having her first Harrier League
outing in the Blue and White vest since signing earlier this year.
Victoria was very well supported in the team’s victory by Josie Cram,
who ran superbly to finish sixth from the Slow Pack, Jane Hodgson,
who was fourth fastest overall when she finished 16th from the Fast Pack,
and Jane Briggs who also ran well from the Slow Pack, finishing two places behind Jane.

Although not amongst the scoring four, Morpeth’s Gwenda Cavill
could feel well pleased in her efforts to finish 58th from the Slow Pack
in a record breaking Senior Women’s field of a total of 333 finishers.

Having his very first outing as an Under 15 Boy in the Harrier League,
Morpeth Harriers Inter Counties Cross Country representative Joe Dowd
shrugged off any doubts as to whether he would cope with older opposition,
when he finished sixth from the Slow Pack, and led his club to second team place
on the day behind a strong Tynedale squad.

Joe was well supported in the squad’s efforts by newcomers
Jordan Hedgecock and Jamie Duguid, who were both having
their first taste of Harrier League competition.
They finished 25th and 26th respectively from the Slow Pack.

However another Morpeth Harrier who also did well was newcomer Connor Marshall.
The former Blyth youngster finished ninth from the Slow Pack,
however is still ineligible for team competition following his transfer.
Kieran Hedley of Morpeth Harriers was fifth fastest performer
on the day when finishing 29th from the Fast Pack.

Other Morpeth Harriers Under 15 Boys in action were
Cameron Dick (33rd) (Slow Pack), Lewis James (39th) (Slow Pack),
Josh Burton (47th) (Fast Pack), and Philip Kirby (50th) (Fast Pack).

Morpeth Harriers Under 17/Under 20 Women’s squad finished fourth on the day.
They were led home by Abby Sheldon, who ran well to finish eighth from the Slow Pack.
Charlotte Jewell finished 20th as the clubs second counter.
Running from the Fast Pack, she was twelfth fastest in a total field of 30 finishers.
Completing the Morpeth scoring tally was Amber Cormack,
who was 27th from the Fast Pack, and was fifteenth fastest overall.

Morpeth Harriers Under 13 Boys finished as sixth team on the day.
They were led home by Josh Nelson, who finished 14th from
the Slow Pack in an excellent total field of 65 finishers.
Second to finish for Morpeth was Ross Charlton,
who performed well when placing 26th from the Fast Pack,
and he emerged as sixth fastest on the day.
Completing the Morpeth scoring three was Sam Bradley,
who finished 37th from the Slow Pack.
Another Morpeth Harriers Under 13 Boys performer was Adam Kirby,
who finished in 51st place from the Slow Pack.

Morpeth Harriers Under 13 Girls finished in eighth team place on the day,
being led home by Lily Heaton, who was seventeenth from the Slow Pack.
One place behind Lily was club-mate Holly Peck, who ran superbly from the Fast Pack,
and was fourth fastest overall in a total field of 63 finishers.
Completing the Morpeth Harriers Under 13 Girls scoring tally was newcomer
Nicole Teasdale, who finished 52nd from the Slow Pack.
Another Morpeth newcomer Grace Bathgate finished 56th from the Slow Pack.

The only disappointment on the day however for Morpeth Harriers
was not being able to complete as a team in the Under 15 Girls event.
They did have athletes Kate Seymour and Gracie Hufton well up in
11th and 24th places from the Slow Pack in a total field of 51 finishers.

If they had managed to complete in this age group it would mean
that the club would have finished as a team in every age group,
which would have made a fine start for the season.

One event where Morpeth Harriers were supported however
was in the non scoring Under 11’s race, where the club had no
fewer than ten very enthusiastic participants in a 159 strong field of finishers.

The club had nine Boys and one Girl competitor facing the starter.
First to finish for the club was Dylan Davies, who was eighth.
Not far behind him in 15th place was another Dylan, Dylan Gooding.
Third Morpeth Harriers finisher was Bobby Stone, who was 38th.

Other Morpeth Harriers finishers in the Under 11’s event were
Callum Rowell (41st), Edward Kirby (46th), Elliot Cummings (52nd),
Joshua Adams (54th), James Tilley (58th), Amy Lott (64th), and Aaron Haldane (77th).

Many thanks go to Blyth Running Club for their organisation on the day.

Click here for Results

Return To Cross Country Page Index

















































Start Fitness North Eastern Harrier League (6)
Thomas Cunningham, younger brother of Alex, certainly enjoyed his first taste of proper
Start Fitness North Eastern Harrier League action on Saturday 22nd March
at Cardinal Hume School, Wrekenton, when he led Morpeth Harriers Under 13 Boys
home to second place on the day, and to a well deserved team title for the season.

Cunningham, who had run all of his previous races in the Under 11 Try it Cross Country events,
and had always finished prominently, was certainly undaunted as he finished fifth overall from the Slow Pack,
and 21st equal fastest time in the field of 60 finishers, some of whom were nearly two years older than himself,
including his older brother, who was also to share in the team count.

Ahead of the older Cunningham was Joe Dowd, who again proved outstanding,
by clocking the day’s second fastest time when finishing ninth, running from the Fast Pack,
who gave 80 seconds start to Slow Pack runners.

Alex was obviously overjoyed to share team glory with his younger sibling,
when he finished in 24th place from the Fast Pack, and posting the day’s tenth fastest time.

Other good efforts on the day for Morpeth Harriers in the Under 13 Boys event came from
Cameron Dick (32nd) (Fast Pack) (14th Fastest), Daniel Dixon (34th) (Fast Pack) (16th Fastest),
and Wilf Campbell (37th) (Fast Pack) (19th Fastest).

Amidst the joy of the Under 13 Boys League win, there was also bitter disappointment for Morpeth Harriers,
when their Senior Men lost out on a Division 1 title, mainly due to a lack of commitment from
other Senior Men club members, who chose not to turn out on the day, to give support to the
excellent efforts achieved throughout the season by some of the clubs more established A team athletes,
who were quite deservedly taking a weekend off, after a very heavy programme of activity,
involving some success at major championships.

Nevertheless one of those A team athletes Carl Avery was very hungry for action,
and success if he could manage it. He led Morpeth Harriers to tenth place on the day,
which unfortunately relegated them to third place overall for the season in Division 1,
behind winners Durham City, who were second on the day, with Tyne Bridge claiming second place,
by virtue of third place on the day.

Winners on the day in Division 1 were Sunderland Harriers,
who managed to escape relegation by virtue of the victory.

Avery, running from the Fast Pack, finished 23rd overall, and was the fourth fastest on the day.
Further excellent Morpeth team support came from Mick Thomsen (76th) (Medium Pack),
Sam Hancox (135th) (Fast Pack), Jim Alder (154th) (Slow Pack),
Geoff Whitman (196th) (Medium Pack), and Rob Hancox (223rd) (Medium Pack).

Also turning out on the day for the Morpeth Senior Men were Bill Tilley (284th) (Slow Pack),
Phillip Caldwell (285th) (Fast Pack), and Andrew Stephenson (397th) (Slow Pack).

Much credit goes to Sam Hancox, who has competed in all six Harrier League meetings,
plus the Sherman Cup competition this season, in addition to North Eastern, Northern,
English National, and UK Inter Counties Cross Country Championships,
showing a true clubman spirit throughout all, a superb effort from one still so young.

Adam Weightman of Morpeth Harriers had an excellent win from the Slow Pack in the Under 17 Mens event,
and he led his club to third team place on the day, with support coming from
Phil Winkler (9th) (Fast Pack), and Joe Elder (20th) (Fast Pack).
That placing saw them finish second team in the Under 17 Mens Grand Prix for the season.
Weightman and Winkler shared identical finishing times, that were both third fastest on the day out of 29 runners.

Fourth place on the day saw Morpeth Harriers Under 15 Boys finish as third cumulatively for the season.
They were led home by Jacob Hopkins, who certainly produced one of his best runs of the winter,
when he finished in seventh place from the Fast Pack,
posting the day’s fifth fastest overall time out of 33 on the course.

Not far behind Jacob was his club colleague Kieran Hedley,
who ran well to finish tenth from the Fast Pack, who posted the eighth fastest time.
Closing the Morpeth Harriers scoring count was Sam Williams,
who finished in 19th place from the Fast Pack, and was twelfth fastest overall.

Other Morpeth Harriers performers in the Under 15 Boys event were
Adam Shewry (24th) (Fast Pack), Lewis James (25th) (Slow Pack),
Josh Burton (31st) (Fast Pack), and Alex Dunlop (32nd) (Slow Pack).

Charlotte Jewell was Morpeth Harriers lone finisher in the combined Under 17/Under 20 Womens event.
Jewell competed well from the Fast Pack, to finish in eighth place, and as sixth fastest overall.
She was also fifth Under 17 finisher.
Morpeth Harriers placed as fourth team cumulatively for the season in this age group.

Running from the Slow Pack, Jessica Young-Rogers led Morpeth Harriers
Under 13 Girls home to fourth team place on the day by finishing eighth.
Giving good team support were Holly Peck, who was returning to the scene
of her excellent victory a few weeks previous, and Gracie Hufton,
in her second Harrier League outing in a Morpeth vest.
Peck finished 24th from the Fast Pack, and was eighth fastest overall.
Hufton finished 27th from the Slow Pack
. This result sees Morpeth Harriers in twelfth place cumulatively for the season in this age group.

Despite a recent heavy programme competitively, Morpeth Harrier Emma Holt
turned out to defend her crown in the Senior Womens Grand Prix with distinction.
Holt finished fourth from the Fast Pack, posting the day’s fastest time by some margin.
Also having a good run was her club colleague Jane Hodgson, who successfully posted
the day’s third fastest time when finishing fourteenth from the Fast Pack.
Hodgson also finished fourth in the Senior Womens individual Grand Prix for the season.

Once again Abby Sheldon was Morpeth Harriers only athlete in the Under 15 Girls event.
Sheldon’s performance saw her finish 12th, and she posted the eighth fastest time from the Fast Pack.

Finally Morpeth Harriers had three competitors taking part in the Under 11’s Try It Cross Country event.
Finishing an excellent 16th in a field of 100 finishers Rhiannon Hedley was third girl home.
Morpeth Harriers other finishers were Harry Hoggan, who placed 43rd, and Joshua Williams, who finished 63rd.

Several athletes from the club did well in the Individual Grand Prix standings for the season.
Not surprisingly Joe Dowd has won the Under 13 Boys section.
Alex Cunningham also did well by finishing ninth behind Dowd.

In the Under 15 Girls section Abby Sheldon is seventh.

The club have two athletes with good performances cumulatively in the Under 15 Boys section.
Kieran Hedley is sixth, and Jacob Hopkins is eighth.

In the Under 17/Under 20 Womens section, Charlotte Jewell is sixth,
and is either third or fourth Under 17, which is still to be confirmed.

Phillip Winkler and Ryan Green are third and fifth respectively in the Under 17 Mens section,
and in the Senior Mens section, Richard Morrell leads the performance table,
with Ade Whitwam and Thomas Straughan in fifth and ninth places respectively.

Click here for complete results
Click here for Final League Results

Return To Cross Country Page Index

















































Home Countries International Cross Country Championships !
Representing the North of England, Guildford based Morpeth Harrier Ashley Gibson returned to the
scene of her excellent English National Cross Country performance last month on Saturday 22nd March,
when she finished sixth in the Senior Womens event at the Home Countries International
Cross Country Championships, held at Wollaton Park, Nottingham.

Gibson finished just under a minute adrift of race winner Birchfield Harrier Catherine Blew, who was
representing the Midlands, and she led the North to second team place behind an England select squad.

Also competing at the event was her Morpeth Harriers club colleague Ady Whitwam,
who was representing the Army for a Combined Services Select Squad. Finishing 21st overall,
Whitwam was third counter for a squad which finished third behind an England select squad.

Return To Cross Country Page Index

















































UK Inter Counties Cross Country Championships !
For the fourth year in succession, and for the ninth time ever, the North East Counties won
a much prized set of team Gold medals in the Senior Mens 12k event,
at the highly competitive UK Inter Counties Cross Country Championships,
which were once again held on what has become the adopted home of the contest,
at Cofton Park, near Birmingham on Saturday 8th March.

That achievement proved to be the icing on the cake, and a fitting end to a day
where the regions other medal successes had earlier come individually in the Under 13 Boys 3k,
and Under 17 Womens 5k events, courtesy of the Silver Medals picked up by respective
English National Cross Country Champions from two weeks previous,
Josh Cowperthwaite of Middlesbrough Athletics Club, and Lydia Turner of Birtley AC.

Ironically Turner’s Birtley AC clubmate Kate Waugh, only narrowly missed out by eight
seconds for individual Bronze in the Under 15 Girls 4k event where she finished fourth.
Waugh did see compensation in the fact that she had picked up an award for her performances
in the series of UK Cross Challenges, of which the Cofton Park event served as the final.

It was fitting that the North East Senior Men were led home to their Gold tam success
by reigning North East and Northern Cross Country Champion Dan Garbutt,
who ran solidly throughout to finish ninth against top class opposition from all over England.

Garbutt was fully assisted by fellow members of a strong squad, who included
Morpeth Harriers Richard Morrell and Lewis Timmins, who placed 21st and 26th
respectively as the fourth and fifth counters of the required six to score.
Other Morpeth Harriers outside the scoring six, but still producing good sound
performances were Matthew Nicholson (42nd), and Ross Floyd (133rd).

Nevertheless all of the regions athletes finished in the top half of a 276 strong field of finishers,
who were led home by Middlesex’s National Silver Medallist, and British Student’s Champion
Richard Goodman of Woodford Green, who just managed on this occasion to outsprint
National Champion Steve Vernon of Greater Manchester and Stockport.
Ironically although Vernon has won English National titles, he is yet to win an Inter Counties.

Other counters in the successful North East Senior Mens squad were
Yared Hagos (Wallsend Harriers) (18th), Carl Smith (Leeds City) (19th),
and Ben Douglas (Durham City) (39th).
Also running in the Senior Mens event was Morpeth Harrier Nathan Shrubb,
who ran superbly to finish 22nd, and led his newly adopted county Dorset, to 19th team spot.

The next best team result for the region came from the Under 17 Women in their 5k event.
Led home by the aforementioned Turner, they finished fourth, only losing out for Bronze by thirteen points behind
Cheshire, who were led home by Turner’s conqueror Harriet Knowles Jones.
Producing one of her most excellent performances ever, Charlotte Jewell came through
to claim the final fourth counters spot, when finishing a well earned 77th place out of 260 finishers,
and well ahead of some of her more well acclaimed North East rivals, that just happened to include her Morpeth
Harriers clubmate Alison Brown, who later admitted to feeling tired in the closing stages,
mainly due to a lack of fitness in having been unable to train successfully for a couple of weeks due to injury.
Brown finished in 155th place, however remained upbeat, and pleased for her clubmate Jewell.

One of the region’s most solid team performances on the day, came from their Senior Women,
who battled well in their 8k event, which boasted a 270 strong field of finishers.
Led home by Durham’s Rosie Smith, who was so close to an individual medal
when she finished sixth, the squad finished seventh.
Morpeth Harrier Emma Holt ran strongly to finish 36th as second counter,
with further scoring performances coming from Alex Snook (Jarrow) (47th),
Tracey Millmore (Birtley AC) (71st), Rachel Lundgren (Gosforth) (82nd),and Elaine Leslie (Jarrow) (91st).

Running what was probably the best performance of his young life, Morpeth Harrier Sam Hancox
can take much pride and pleasure from the fact that he came through as the fourth and final counter,
for the North East Under 20 Mens squad in their 8k event, which opened the ten event programme.

Using exactly the same tactics he had successfully employed two weeks previously at Nottingham
in the English National Championships, Sam started very steadily not far from the rear of the field,
however still found time in the two and a half lap event to work his way through to finish
in a much credited 71st place in a field of 177finishers.
The North East finished as ninth team in this event, with Hancox giving very able team support
to the front running efforts of Adrian Bailes (52nd), Jonathan Currie (60th), and Jordan Bell (65th).

Another ninth team placing came from the regions Under 13 Boys in their 3k event.
They were led home by individual Silver medallist Cowperthwaite, and Morpeth Harriers
Inter Counties debutant Joe Dowd ran superbly to finish 113th out of 300 finishers
to close the North East scoring count in the four to score event.

Another superb Morpeth Harriers performer for the North East was Elliot Kelly,
who finished in 81st place in the Under 17 Mens 6k event, and was the fourth
and final scoring counter for a squad that finished as fourteenth in a very tough
and competitive participating field of 266 finishers.
With very little Cross Country events left for him this campaign, Kelly effectively ran out of his skin
to achieve this excellent performance, and successfully locked horns with counterparts who have
had the better of him competitively recently, notably fellow North Easterner, Gateshead’s James Cripwell,
who was only one place ahead of him in the final results, with the same recorded time.

Not so fortunate however was Kelly’s Morpeth clubmate Nathan Cox.
The North East Under 17 Mens Champion unfortunately suffered an asthma attack
during the early proceedings of the two lap contest and was forced to slow considerably.
Cox eventually finished in 105th place.

Other good North East team performances came from the Under 15 Boys,
who finished as fifth team in their 4.5k event, the Under 20 Women,
who finished as sixth team in their 6k event, the Under 15 Girls led by
fourth placed Waugh, who finished tenth team, and finally the regions
Under 13 Girls who finished as thirteenth team.
There were no Morpeth Harriers in these squads.

With a total of 80 points collectively from the ten programmed events,
in which the North East Counties finished as a team in all, the region finished
as third team behind winners Yorkshire, and second placed Surrey.

Congratulations go to the respective North East Team Managers for their
efforts in pulling their squads together to produce a superb overall result.

Return To Cross Country Page Index

















































Start Fitness North Eastern Harrier League (5)
Joe Dowd’s emphatic victory in the Under 13 Boys event, at the fifth and penultimate
Start Fitness North Eastern Harrier League meeting at Alnwick on Saturday 1st March,
must go down as not only Morpeth Harriers best performance on the day,
but also ranks as one of the clubs best performances by one of their younger age group athletes for some time.

Running from the fast pack, and giving eighty seconds start to a good proportion of a 61 strong field of finishers,
Dowd devoured all in front of him, as he got round the hilly circuit on the pastures on the North side of Alnwick
Castle, to eventually take victory by four seconds over his closest rival.

He won a Harrier League Gold medal on the day for his efforts,
and also led his clubs Under 13 Boys squad to an on the day team victory,
which puts now them in a very prominent position going into the final fixture later in March,
which is being re-routed to Wrekenton.

Supporting Dowd in the Morpeth Harriers team victory on Saturday
were Wilf Campbell (6th) (Slow Pack), and Ross Charlton (12th) (Fast Pack).
In addition to the scoring three, Morpeth Harriers enjoyed seeing creditable
performances from other Under 13 Boy athletes.
Not far behind the aforementioned Ross Charlton came Daniel Dixon,
who ran well from the Fast Pack to finish fifteenth, and was eleventh fastest on the course.
Twelfth fastest, and finishing nineteenth overall was Alex Cunningham (Fast Pack).

Other Morpeth Under 13 Boys performances were as follows
Adam Kirby (31st) (Slow Pack), Cameron Dick (32nd) (Fast Pack),
Robbie Dunlop (52nd) (Slow Pack), and Robbie Elder (54th) (Slow Pack).

Another team victory on the day for Morpeth, was achieved by their Under 17 Men,
which also saw an individual winner for the club in Jarod Lewis,
who took victory by fifteen seconds from the Slow Pack.

Jarod was supported in the team victory by a very much fit again
North Eastern Under 17 Mens Cross Country Champion Nathan Cox,
who finished fifth from the Fast Pack as third fastest overall,
and Phillip Winkler (7th) (Fast Pack), who was fifth fastest.

Other Morpeth Under 17 Men running at Alnwick were,
Ryan Green, who finished eleventh from the Fast Pack,
and was seventh fastest on the course,
and Joe Elder, who finished 29th from the Fast Pack.

Running from the Medium Pack, and clocking the fifth fastest time overall,
Carl Avery led the Morpeth Harriers Senior Men home for the second time
in the Harrier League, when he came through to finish third overall.

Unfortunately on this occasion Morpeth Harriers couldn’t clinch another team victory on the day in Division 1,
just being outrun by Tyne Bridge; however they still remain on top respectively on the season.

Further team support came from Lewis Timmins (8th) (Fast Pack) (2nd Fastest),
Richard Morrell (12th) (Fast Pack) (4th Fastest), Rob Hancox (34th) (Slow Pack),
David Steel (49th) (Slow Pack), Mick Thomsen (76th) (Medium Pack).

Although they were outside the scoring sextet, the following Morpeth Harriers battled hard throughout
to gain very respectable placings in the Senior Mens event, which had a total of 427 finishers on the day.
Phil Walker, who had led the clubs Veteran Men to Gold medals at the British Masters 10 mile Championships
at Maryport, Cumbria, the previous Sunday, ran well from the Medium Pack to finish 97th.
Not far behind him, and also from the Medium Pack was Paul Waterston,
who had also been a member of the winning team at Maryport,
along with the aforementioned Mick Thomsen, Paul finished in 104th place.

Jim Alder who had also competed well at Maryport,
was next Morpeth Harrier home, finishing 119th from the Slow Pack.

Running from the Fast Pack, Sam Hancox battled hard throughout to finish in 123rd place.

Geoff Whitman, who was having his first run in the Medium Pack,
and he did well to come through to 160th place.
Despite still carrying a shin injury, Richard Kirby battled through
the pain barrier to finish in 258th place from the Slow Pack.
Having his first outing in a Morpeth vest, Andy Stephenson
battled to finish 376th from the Slow Pack.

Emma Holt and Jane Hodgson of Morpeth Harriers, both produced excellent
runs to finish 3rd and 6th in the Senior Women’s event,
and were fastest and third fastest in the race.
Unfortunately the club could not muster a third supporting team counter on the day,
which has more than likely ruled out any promotion chances from Division 2.

Morpeth Harriers two Under 15 Girls Lizzie Rank and Abby Sheldon both performed well in their event.
While Lizzie stuck to the task in hand by finishing fourth from the Slow Pack,
Abby finished eleventh overall from the Fast Pack, posting the eighth fastest time on the day,
which sees her looking prominent in the seasons Grand Prix standings.

It was good to see Morpeth Harriers with a finishing team, which placed eighth in the Under 13 Girls event.
They were led home by Kate Seymour, who finished 19th overall from the Fast Pack, and was eighth fastest.
Two places behind her was Holly Peck, who was promoted for her first run in the Fast Pack,
following her outstanding victory in the previous meeting at Wrekenton. Holly was ninth fastest in the race.
Completing the scoring trio was club newcomer Gracie Hufton, recently transferred from Blyth Running Club,
who despite losing a shoe, and rallied through to finish in 42nd place from the Slow Pack.

Morpeth Harriers Under 15 Boys squad finished fourth,
being led home by Kieran Hedley (10th) (Fast Pack),
closely followed home by Jacob Hopkins (11th) (Fast Pack),
with Sam Williams (19th) (Fast Pack), completing the scoring trio.
This squad did well in terms of turnout, as in addition to the scoring three,
they also saw creditable runs from Adam Shewry (25th) (Fast Pack),
Josh Burton (27th) (Fast Pack), Lewis James (33rd) (Slow Pack),
and Alex Dunlop (36th) (Slow Pack).

Having just been made aware of her selection as a late replacement
in the North East’s Under 17 Women’s team for this weekend’s
Inter Counties Cross Country Championships, being held in Birmingham,
Morpeth Harrier Charlotte Jewell celebrated by finishing eighth in her race
from the Fast Pack, and coming home as seventh fastest in the event.

The Under 11’s non scoring Try it Cross Country saw
Morpeth Harriers field nine athletes amongst the 114 finishers.
Leading performers were Thomas Cunningham (5th) (5th Boy), Bobby Stone (8th) (8th Boy),
and Rhiannon Hedley (17th) (4th Girl).
Other Morpeth performances came from Dylan Gooding (31st), Josh Gair (35th),
Edward Kirby (39th), Callum Rowell (54th), Joshua Williams (59th),
and Jordan Bowling – Mowatt (67th), and Owen Bowling Mowatt (87th).

The event was held in sunshine with very little wind to trouble competitors, and conditions
although there were some muddy patches, the majority of the course was relatively dry.

Thanks must go to Jim Lillico and Sue Bolam and their team at Alnwick Harriers
for hosting a successful event on behalf of the North Eastern Harrier League.

The nine race programme was enjoyed by a total of 1,012 finishers.

Click Here for Complete Results

Return To Cross Country Page Index

















































2014 English National Cross Country Championships !
Elegant Wollaton Hall, with its picturesque surrounding parkland in Nottingham,
provided an excellent backdrop for the annual English National Cross Country Championships,
once again sponsored by Saucony, which were held on Saturday 22nd February.

Over 7,500 enthusiastic runners from all over England descended on the venue,
which had previously been used for the Inter Counties Championships,
but never a “National,”, as it’s affectionately known, and the local Corporation
with the added expertise of Notts AC official Mick Robinson, had designed a new course,
which very largely gained the approval of those who were participating in the ten event programme.

Apart from a couple of areas which had turned boggy, the ground was in remarkably good condition,
however in the later stages the heavy areas became very apparent, and several participants either fell in deep mud,
or lost shoes during action, nevertheless the fresh areas that were found, were largely appreciated by the masses.

Morpeth Harriers were defending the Senior Mens title, that they won in slightly
more difficult snowy and sludgy conditions at Herrington Country Park,
in Sunderland twelve months previously, however their hopes were dealt
an early blow with leading runner Jonny Taylor having to drop out at the eleventh hour with illness,
which was also a blow to the runner himself, after establishing a superb run of form
from some top quality International events since early January.

With Taylor out, it was a tremendous mountain to climb in order to retain the title,
and disappointingly those hopes were further dented when other leading Morpeth participants,
Richard Morrell, Peter Newton, and Matt Nicholson were all forced out during the action in their 12k event.

With Morrell and Newton it had been illness in the week leading up to the championships,
and Nicholson had fallen foul to a troublesome hamstring injury
that he had sustained during the Northern Championships last month.

However on the plus side, Morpeth were led home superbly by a very strong,
and very much true to form run by Nick Swinburn, who once again found himself
unlucky to miss out on an individual medal, by all of a mere nine seconds.
Swinburn finished fourth, after always been in the leading group over the tough three lap circuit,
and only lost out owing to the strength of those at close quarters to him,
notably winner Steve Vernon of Stockport Harriers, who is also Swinburn’s
England Mountain Running colleague as well as his GB team captain,
Southern and British University Champion Richard Goodman of Shaftesbury Barnet,
and young Andy Hayes of Hallamshire.

Morpeth Harriers eventually emerged as sixth Senior Mens team,
and also second from the North of England, behind their fierce rivals Leeds City,
who also found Bedford and County, and event hosts Notts AC too good for them on the day.

Swinburn was well supported in the team effort however by Lewis Timmins,
fresh from a warm weather stint in Portugal with his coach Lindsey Dunn,
who ran strongly throughout to finish in 34th place.

Ade Whitwam in his first National Cross Country for Morpeth,
also supported well by finishing in 53rd place.
Nathan Shrubb (83rd), and Ross Floyd (91st),
ran strongly and closely throughout to finish as Morpeth’s fourth and fifth counters.

The club’s scoring count was completed by Ian Harding,
who now looks to have regained some of his better form.
Harding finished in 112th place.

A great deal of praise is to be given to the runs of those who also turned out
to face the challenge for Morpeth Harriers on the day, although who were non scorers.

Andrew Lawrence, who despite taking a tumble during the proceedings,
battled on to remain in the top end of the 1600 plus field, and finished in 180th place.
Thomas Straughan, always Mr reliable, who ran well throughout to finish in 231st place,
and was closely followed home in 233rd place by John Butters,
who indeed had one of the clubs best runs of the day.
Fergus Bates (360th), Geoff Whitman (701st), and Rob Hancox (713th),
also produced excellent creditable performances, by each of them ensuring
that they stayed in the top half of a strong field.

After being the early pacesetter in the Senior Womens two lap 8k Championship,
Morpeth Harrier Ashley Gibson settled for a very creditable 13th place,
finishing just a minute adrift of the individual medals, which were claimed by Gemma Steel (Charnwood),
Steph Twell (Aldershot and Farnham), and her club colleague Lily Partridge,
who just managed to outpace the first Northerner Katie Brough of Vale Royal.
Gibson was the fourth placed athlete from a Northern club.

Morpeth Harriers emerged as 27th Senior Womens team, and sixth from the North,
with further team support to Gibson coming from Emma Holt (42nd),
Kate Chapman (329th), and Gwenda Cavill (379th).
In addition to the scorers Lesley Chapman competed, and finished in 480th place.
708 finishers competed in the Senior Womens event.

Morpeth Harriers only other team performance came from their very much below strength
Under 13 Boys squad, who battled bravely through their 3k one lap event to finish as 38th team.
Lacking Joe Dowd, Will Sibson, and Cameron Dick, they were always going to be up
against the odds in the team battle, and it was the oldest of their squad Alex Cunningham
who was first home for them, finishing in 230th place.
Ross Charlton can feel well pleased that he finished the event,
in comparison to his Northern Championship experience, where he had failed to finish following the loss of a shoe.
This time round Charlton did well, and finished only five seconds adrift of Cunningham in 241st place.
Third counter for Morpeth in this age group was young Wilf Campbell, who finished 305th.
Nursing a painful injury Matthew Waterfield battled through to
finish in 367th place to complete the Morpeth scoring tally.

On to the individual performances, and the best of these belonged to Charlotte Jewell,
who ran well despite the odd muddy experience, to come home in 79th place
out of 211 finishers in the Under 17 Womens 5k event, that was superbly won by
fellow North Easterner Lydia Turner of Birtley, who in addition led her club to very first National team title.
Jewell can also take some pleasure from the fact that she was also eighth from the North East region.

Another good Morpeth Harriers performance came from Elliot Kelly,
who finished a good 91st out of 272 finishers in the Under 17 Mens 6k Championship.
Kelly was also fourth from the North East.

Not so fortunate however was his Morpeth club colleague Phillip Winkler,
who after taking a tumble in the mud on the now fast deteriorating heavy sections of the course,
struggled to make up lost ground on what had been an excellent placing,
and bravely battled through to finish in 148th place.

Morpeth Harriers sole competitor in the Junior Mens 10k Championship Sam Hancox,
battled resolutely throughout his race, to finish in a very creditable 105th place,
in a top class event won by Reading AC International Jonathan Davies,
who just outsprinted Birchfield’s former Sunderland Harrier,
and former Northern Champion Weynay Ghebresillasie to the finish line.

In her very first National, Morpeth Harrier Abby Sheldon thoroughly braved the mud in her
Under 15 Girls 4k Championship, to finish in a very creditable 165th place out of 355 finishers.

After a very strong start, Morpeth’s Adam Shewry finished in 277th place
in the Under 15 Boys 4.5k Championship.

Thankfully in contrast to recent weeks, apart from strong windy moments,
runners endured near ideal cross country conditions, with sunny intervals throughout,
and believe it or not, “ not a single drop of rain to be seen.”

Click here for complete results

Return To Cross Country Page Index

















































Start Fitness North Eastern Harrier League (4)
Some excellent front running by Carl Avery, spearheaded an equally brilliant winning performance
by Morpeth Harriers Senior Men, at the wind affected fourth Start Fitness North Eastern
Harrier League meeting, held at Cardinal Hume School, Wrekenton, Gateshead on Saturday 8th February.

Avery, who competed for the club when he was a youngster, only returned to the sport recently,
and certainly produced an eye-catching performance, as he claimed his victory with
69 seconds to spare over his closest rival.

Leading from the gun in the Slow Pack, he quickly established a healthy advantage, which he
maintained throughout the three laps, and his victory was further enhanced by the added
knowledge that he had clocked the eighth fastest time overall in the 450 plus strong field.

Avery will certainly take good stock of his victory, and progress now
to be a leading player for Morpeth Harriers, his boyhood club, and will prove
to be a most welcome acquisition to their already very strong squad.

That strength was certainly proved, as Morpeth Harriers Senior Men maintained
their leadership in the Division 1 table, by having no less than eleven athletes
in the top 100 on the course, and their six required counters all within the first 25.

Supporting Avery in the team count was firstly Richard Morrell, who was easily
the fastest on the day, by coming through from the Fast Pack to finish a superb fifth.

Third counter was Ross Floyd, who also produced a superb run
from the Fast Pack to finish 14th, and as fifth fastest overall.

Fourth man home was Blaydon Harrier League winner Ade Whitwam, who now looks
fully recovered from the injury he picked up in the Morpeth New Years Day Road Race.
Also running from the Fast Pack, Whitwam ran the seventh fastest time to finish in 17th place.

Next home was young Sam Hancox, who is clearly warming up for his forthcoming
Inter Counties appearance for the North East Under 20 Mens squad.
Running from the Medium Pack, Sam finished in 20th place.

Closing the scoring count for Morpeth Harriers was Fergus Bates,
who finished 23rd from the Medium Pack, just one place and seven
seconds ahead of clubmate John Butters, also running from the Medium Pack.
Not far behind Bates and Butters was another Morpeth Harrier Geoff Whitman,
who finished 29th from the Slow Pack.

As a result of the excellent aforementioned performances, Hancox, Bates and Butters
now see themselves promoted to the Fast Pack, and Whitman goes to the Medium Pack.

Other Morpeth Harriers Senior Mens performances were as follows
Rob Hancox (53rd) (Slow Pack), Thomas Straughan (83rd) (Fast Pack),
Phil Walker (98th) (Medium Pack), Michael Dawson (104th) (Fast Pack),
Paul Waterston (112th) (Medium Pack), Phillip Caldwell (213th) (Fast Pack),
Neil Gunstone (227th) (Fast Pack), Bill Tilley (251st) (Slow Pack),
and Les Cavill (253rd) (Slow Pack).

For Tilley, Saturday’s run also marked a return to the sport with his club,
having been a prominent runner in the 90’s with them.

On the team front, Morpeth Harriers Senior Men finished forty one points clear of Durham City,
with Tyne Bridge Harriers a further nineteen points adrift in third place in Division 1.

Avery’s individual win was one of four for Morpeth Harriers on an excellent performance day for the club,
and in the Senior Women’s event, Emma Holt took great pleasure in winning over two laps from the Fast Pack,
and was clearly the fastest runner on the course. She won with nineteen seconds to spare over her closest rival,
and was the fastest by seventy three seconds.

Second counter for Morpeth Harriers was Jane Hodgson, who continues
to make steady progress in her comeback to competition.
Jane finished in 25th place from the Fast Pack,
and was the seventh fastest overall in the field of 216 finishers.

Morpeth Harriers Senior Women’s team count for sixth place in Division 2
was completed with Gwenda Cavill finishing 73rd from the Slow Pack.

Another Morpeth Harriers winner was Matthew Waterfield, who led the clubs
Under 13 Boys home to a narrow team victory over Tynedale Harriers.
Running from the Slow Pack, Matthew won with twelve seconds to spare over his closest rival.

However the performance of the day for Morpeth Harriers in this age group
was undoubtedly that of Joe Dowd who clocked the fastest time to finish fourth
from the Fast pack, narrowly missing out on an on the day Harrier League medal by two seconds.

Another good run which closed the Morpeth Harriers winning team count was that of Cameron Dick,
who finished 15th from the Fast Pack, and was sixth fastest overall on the day.
Other Morpeth Harriers Under 13 Boys performances came from Ross Charlton (23rd) (Fast Pack),
Alex Cunningham (24th) (Fast Pack), and Robbie Dunlop (37th) (Slow Pack).

Holly Peck’s outstanding run in the Under 13 Girls event brought
her an excellent and perhaps surprising individual victory.
Surprising in that, having only just become 11 year old in November,
she was running against opponents, some of whom were nearly two years older,
and that her victory was achieved with thirty four seconds to spare over her closest rival.
Holly’s achievement was further enhanced by the fact that she
was also fifth fastest in the 57 strong field of finishers.

Only a one point margin deprived Morpeth Harriers Under 15 Boys
of a team win at the hands of Durham City.
They were led home by a much rejuvenated Kieran Hedley,
who thankfully now seems to have put his heel injury worries behind him.
Hedley superbly finished in fifth place from the Fast Pack,
and can take much needed confidence from the fact that
he was fourth fastest in the field of 30 finishers.

Jacob Hopkins was Morpeth Harriers second counter in this event,
and he can take added confidence from the fact that he was eighth fastest
overall when he finished twelfth from the Fast Pack.
Completing the scoring three for Morpeth was Adam Shewry who
finished 20th from the Fast Pack, and was 13th fastest.
Other Morpeth Harriers performances in the Under 15 Boys event came
from Josh Burton (23rd) (Fast Pack), Sam Williams (24th) (Fast Pack),
Lewis James (25th) (Slow Pack), and Alex Dunlop (29th) (Slow Pack).

Phillip Winkler continued his steady progress back after a short bout of illness,
and he produced a superb performance to emerge as third fastest in the
Under 17 Mens event, when he finished seventh from the Fast Pack.
Running from the Slow Pack, his Morpeth Harriers club colleague
Joe Elder finished tenth, in the finishing field of 22.

Another small field was that of the Under 17/Under 20 Women’s event.
However Morpeth Harriers two performers Louise Brett, and English Schools
bound Charlotte Jewell certainly gave good account for themselves.

Normally a sprinter, Louise persevered well in the wind and mud,
to finish in ninth place overall from the Slow Pack.

Charlotte also came through well to finish 13th from the Fast Pack,
and was ninth fastest overall in the field of 26 finishers.

Another Morpeth Harrier who competed well in the conditions was Abby Sheldon,
who finished 14th in the Under 15 Girls event, and was ninth fastest in the field of 31 finishers.

Return To Cross Country Page Index

















































North Eastern Counties Athletics Association Cross Country Championships !
Nearly 900 runners took part in the 108th North East Counties Cross Country Championships,
held at a cold and windy Temple Park Leisure Centre, South Shields on Saturday 14th December,
with the Senior Men 12.4k and Senior Womens 8.41k events attracting near record fields.

The last time that numbers had reached such heights was in 2011,
when the 2010 Championships were held in the January,
again at Temple Park, because of severe snowfall in December.

The nine race programme commenced at 11.00am with the Under 13 Boys 3.1k event,
and it brought Morpeth Harriers the first of the eventual three sets of team medals
that they were to win on the day. Ironically the club won only one individual medal,
however they were to experience a few near misses on that score.

The individual medal was won by Nathan Cox, who also had the added pleasure
in leading his clubs Under 17 Mens squad to a most welcome team Gold.
Cox took his time to establish his lead in their 6.1k two lap event; however he chose his
moment well to stride away to a well earned victory over Birtley’s Tom Goulding.

His winning margin was fifteen seconds, and he was well supported in the
team victory by Elliot Kelly, who came through excellently to finish seventh,
and Phillip Winkler, who looks to be nearing his better form with his ninth placing.
Cox, Kelly and Winkler also look likely candidates to be considered by the selectors
for the North East team to compete at the Inter Counties in Birmingham in March.
Morpeth Harriers other runner in this event was Joe Elder, who finished in 28th place.
Unfortunately Ryan Green had been forced out of the event with illness.
Second and third team places went to Gateshead Harriers and Tynedale.

Team Gold was also celebrated by Morpeth Harriers Senior Men in their three lap 12.4k event,
who had no fewer than eleven runners within the top thirty finishers,
and their scoring six in the top ten. What is most amazing is that the club just didn’t
manage to land an individual medal in the event which they dominated.

Leading the Morpeth charge was Olympian Nick McCormick,
who was having his first Cross country outing in two years,
and he was certainly the closest to a medal,
just being pipped by Wallsend’s Yared Hagos by a mere two seconds.

Ethiopian Hagos had certainly been desperate to claim a medal,
having seen his chances of Gold and Silver dashed by Dan Garbutt of Durham City,
and Stockport’s Jack Martin, formerly with Sunderland Harriers.

Whilst McCormick was disappointed not to claim an individual medal,
he was delighted to lead his club to a superb team victory,
with excellent support coming from Nick Swinburn (5th), Peter Newton (6th),
Lewis Timmins (7th), Richard Morrell (8th), and Matthew Nicholson (10th).
Outside the counters, the event also saw good runs by Karl Taylor (15th),
Jordan Scott (16th), Andrew Lawrence (23rd), and Thomas Straughan (24th).
Ross Floyd unfortunately felt a little under par when he finished 28th.
Other Morpeth Harriers Senior Men competing were Mick Thomsen (48th),
Paul Waterston (50th), and Rob Hancox (117th).

Unfortunately one of Morpeth Harriers key runners Ryan Stephenson
was forced to pull out near the end of the first lap, as he slipped and
collided with a marker post, which caused a muscle strain.

Morpeth Harriers Senior Mens Team Manager could feel very happy with his charges
following this performance, and they look well on course to defend their
English National Cross Country title in February.

Several members of the squad will also be under consideration for
the Inter Counties following these performances.
Runners up in the Senior Mens team race were Gateshead Harriers,
with the Bronze medals going to Durham City, led home by winner Garbutt.

A particularly pleasing result on the day for Morpeth Harriers was the Silver
team medals achieved by their Under 13 Boys squad in their 3k event,
who were unfortunately minus the services of one of their leading lights Alex Cunningham, due to illness.

They were led home by a very much man in form Joe Dowd,
who very nearly helped himself to an individual Bronze medal,
when he finished fourth, just losing out by a mere two seconds at the finish line.
Joe was well supported in the Morpeth Harriers team effort by Will Sibson (8th), and Cameron Dick (22nd).
Just outside the scoring three was Matthew Waterfield, who finished in 24th place.
Other finishers for Morpeth Harriers in this event were Ross Charlton (38th),
and Josh Nelson (50th), who did well in his first competitive outing for the club.
First team place went to Middlesbrough (Mandale).

The combined Under 17/Under 20 Womens 4.7k event saw Morpeth Harriers finish as fifth team.
Having no Under 20 athletes making the start line,
the clubs three scoring Under 17’s did well against some older rivals.
Leading them home was Alison Brown, who ran well to finish fourteenth overall,
and was seventh in her age group. Charlotte Jewell and Amber Cormack
completed the Morpeth Harriers scoring count when finishing in twenty third
and twenty fifth places respectively, and 13th and 14th in their age group.

The Under 15 Girls 3.9k event saw Morpeth Harriers finish as seventh team.
They were led home by Abby Sheldon, who having joined the club earlier this year
was competing in her very first Cross Country Championship.
Abby did well to finish seventeenth in a total finishing field of 43 runners.
Lizzie Rank (21st), and Georgia Priest (43rd) completed the Morpeth Harriers scoring count.

Eighth team place was achieved by Morpeth Harriers Under 13 Girls in their 3.1k event.
Leading them home was Kate Seymour, who battled well throughout to finish in twelfth place.
In her very first Championship, and running a year young to most of her rivals,
Holly Peck ran well and solidly to finish an excellent 27th in a field of 70 finishers,
to be her clubs second counter.
Completing the scoring count was Harriet Priest, who finished 65th.
Unfortunately the club were shorn of the services of Ailsa Jones (family bereavement),
otherwise this age group would have probably finished higher in the team results.

This factor also ruled out Ailsa’s elder brother Euan, who would have competed in the
Under 15 Boys 3.9k event, where Morpeth were already somewhat weakened by the
loss of Kieran Hedley, who unfortunately had to once again surrender to a most troublesome heel injury.
Morpeth Harriers did eventually come through to finish in tenth team place.
They were led home by Jacob Hopkins, who by his own admission
had a below par run when finishing in 20th place in a 49 strong field of finishers.
Further team support came from Adam Shewry (31st), and Samuel Williams (42nd).

Morpeth Harriers Senior Women finished in eleventh team place in their 8.4k event.
They were led home by Emma Holt, who finished just outside the individual medals in fourth place.
The other scoring counts came from Kate Chapman (60th), and Gwenda Cavill (80th).
Morpeth Harriers other finisher in this event was Claire Bruce, who was 104th.

A very late withdrawal rendered the Morpeth Harriers Under 20 Mens squad incomplete,
and this was the only age group where the club failed to score.
Had they managed to muster a third runner the club could have
possibly gained more team medals in their 8.41k event,
because the two who ran, Sam Hancox and Phil Caldwell
finished well in 12th and 16th places respectively.

Return To Cross Country Page Index

















































Start Fitness North Eastern Harrier League ( 3 )
It took a very determined squad effort by Gateshead Harriers, to prevent reigning champions,
and event hosts Morpeth Harriers, from achieving another rampant Senior Mens Division 1
team victory at the third Start Fitness sponsored North Eastern Harrier League meeting,
held for the very first time at Wallington in Northumberland on Saturday 30th November.

Popularity surrounding the event, resulted in unprecedented parking problems at the venue,
which meant that in the early stages organisers were forced to call a temporary halt to affairs,
to allow for traffic to be placed inside the course area.

Thanks must go to the Staff of National Trust and Wallington
for their kind assistance and understanding during this difficulty

In order to be able to complete the nine race programme successfully
the organisers also had to shorten the Under 17 Mens
and Under 17/Under 20 Womens events to one lap from two.

Eventually the final event of the day, the Senior Mens 3 Lap race,
got underway at 14.55, some 40 minutes behind schedule,
however it did not take long for athletes to get well into their stride on the
course which covered the pastures, woodland, and pond areas of resplendent Wallington.

It is doubtful whether many of the front runners would stop to take notice
of the environment as they got round the three lap circuit in around thirty five minutes.

One of those front runners was Morpeths Richard Morrell,
who posted the second fastest time of the day from his Fast Pack start
to come home in sixth place, as the clubs first counter,
his finishing time only being bettered by Cameron Boyek of Shildon,
who was first home, and had started from the Slow Pack,
boasting a five minute handicap start on Morrell.

Morrell led Morpeth Harriers to second team place on the day,
with further support coming from Ade Whitwam,
who has progressed to the Fast Pack from Slow in the first two fixtures.
Whitwam was third fastest on the day when he finished in ninth place overall.

Third counter for Morpeth Harriers was Ross Floyd,
who was fifth fastest when finishing twelfth from the Fast Pack.

Finishing in fifteenth place from the Slow pack was Phil Walker,
who is certainly returning to form.
He was Morpeth’s fourth counter.

Completing the Morpeth scoring six were Sam Hancox (46th) (Medium Pack),
and Fergus Bates (50th) (Medium Pack).

Other Morpeth Harriers Senior Mens performances came from
Mick Thomsen (55th) (Medium Pack), Rob Hancox (74th) (Slow Pack),
Thomas Straughan (81st) (Fast Pack), Geoff Whitman (118th) (Slow Pack),
Paul Waterston (141st) (Medium Pack), Neil Gunstone (177th) (Fast Pack),
Jim Alder (183rd) (Slow Pack), Tony Holt (241st) (Slow Pack),
Les Cavill (276th) (Slow Pack), and Richard Kirby (300th) (Slow Pack).

Running the second fastest time of the day from the Fast Pack,
Morpeth Harrier Emma Holt finished fifth overall behind
International Alyson Dixon of Sunderland Strollers,
and led her club to a superb Senior Ladies Division 2 team victory.

Further team support came from Lorna MacDonald (11th) (Medium Pack),
and the returning Jane Hodgson, who ran excellently from the Medium Pack to finish
20th overall, in her first race following the birth of her first child earlier in the year.

Other Morpeth Harriers Senior Ladies performances came from
Rachel McCoy (148th) (Slow Pack), Lesley Chapman (151st) (Slow Pack),
and Claire Walker (167th) (Slow Pack).

Another team victory on the day for Morpeth Harriers came from their Under 13 Boys squad,
who are really starting to blossom into a very useful squad.
They were led home by Daniel Dixon, who finished seventh from the Slow Pack.
Not far behind Daniel was clubmate Ross Charlton, who finished ninth from the Slow Pack.

Completing the Morpeth Harriers scoring trio was Joe Dowd,
who produced undoubtedly his best performance of the winter,
when he finished fourteenth overall from the Fast Pack.
He was fifth fastest in the race.

Other Morpeth Harriers Under 13 Boys performances came from newcomer Wilf Campbell,
who finished eighteenth from the Slow Pack, Will Sibson (20th) (Fast Pack) (7th Fastest),
Alex Cunningham (23rd) (Fast Pack) (9th Fastest), Cameron Dick (24th) (Fast Pack) (10th Fastest),
Sam Bradley (44th) (Slow Pack), and Adam Kirby (54th) (Slow Pack),
who unfortunately somehow missed the start of his race.

Led home by Josh Burton, who finished sixth from the Slow Pack,
Morpeth Harriers Under 15 Boys finished as second team behind Tynedale Harriers.
Philip Kirby was second counter, when he finished tenth from the Slow Pack.
Both of these athletes will progress to the Fast Pack for future events as a result of these performances.
Morpeth Harriers scoring count was completed by Jacob Hopkins,
who was eleventh fastest overall, when placing seventeenth from the Fast Pack.
The club could take particular pleasure from the fact that including Burton,
Kirby and Hopkins, they fielded a total of seven athletes in this age group.
Other performances came from Sam Williams (32nd) (Fast Pack),
Euan Jones (33rd) (Fast Pack), Adam Shewry (34th) (Fast Pack),
and Lewis James (37th) (Slow Pack).

Running on a shorter course of one large lap, Morpeth Harriers Under 17/Under 20 Womens
squad placed third behind winners Birtley AC, and second placed Durham City.
They were led home by Alison Brown, who came through to finish eleventh from the Fast Pack,
and was ninth fastest in the race.
One place behind her was club colleague Louise Brett, who ran from the Slow Pack.
The Morpeth scoring count was completed by Charlotte Jewell, who was fourteenth
from the Fast Pack, and eleventh fastest overall.
Other Morpeth Harriers performances in this event came from
Beth Woolley (17th) (Slow Pack), and Alice Kelly (24th) (Slow Pack).

The Under 17 Mens event, which also saw their course reduced to one lap,
saw Morpeth Harriers finish as fourth team.
Clocking the fourth overall fastest time, Ryan Green led the squad home
when finishing eleventh from the Fast Pack.
Next home for the club was Phillip Winkler, who was eighteenth from the Fast Pack, (eighth fastest),
and Elliot Kelly completed the Morpeth count in 25th place from the Fast Pack,
and was fourteenth fastest in the race.

Two excellent individual Morpeth Harriers on the day were
Abby Sheldon (Under 15 Girls) and Ailsa Jones (Under 13 Girls).
Sheldon finished ninth overall from the Fast Pack, and emerged as sixth fastest in the event.
Meanwhile Jones produced a solid performance to finish fifth overall from the Slow Pack,
and as a result of that performance will see herself promoted to the Fast Pack for future meetings.
Unfortunately both of these athletes had no other competing clubmates to share their triumphs.

The Under 11’s Try it Cross Country event that accompanies the main
Harrier League programme had a total of 113 finishers,
including eleven from the ranks of Morpeth Harriers.
First home with an excellent performance was Thomas Cunningham, who finished fifth overall.
Next to finish from the club was Rhiannon Hedley, who was twelfth overall and second girl.
One place behind Rhiannon, and a mere four seconds adrift was clubmate Holly Peck.
Other Morpeth Harriers finishers in the Under 11’s event were Dylan Gooding (34th),
Bobby Stone (51st), Josh Gair (52nd), Edward Kirby (56th), Harry Hoggan (62nd),
Leah Ayres (73rd), Joshua Williams (75th), and Danny Dowd (107th).

Bobby Stone would normally have featured amongst the prominent finishers,
unfortunately an ankle injury sustained during the event limited his mobility.

On a closing note Morpeth Harriers would wish to once again thank the National Trust,
and the Staff of Wallington, particularly Matthew Watson, who played a crucial role,
for their valuable assistance given to the event, also to the clubs members and friends
who helped with marshalling, car parking, and course building and disassembly, partly done in the dark.

Particular thanks, and a great deal of credit must go to Kevin Flannery of Gateshead Harriers for his expertise,
and to Kevin Bray who masterminded and oversaw the organisation both on the day, and in its preparation.

Despite some of the unexpected problems, the event went well, and the new courses
were much appreciated by those who experienced them, and were very much labelled
as true Cross Country courses, and a true test of ability.

Click here for Complete Results

Click here to see Thank You Notice

Return To Cross Country Page Index

















































Start Fitness North Eastern Harrier League (2)
The second Start Fitness sponsored North Eastern Harrier League,
held at Jarrow’s Bedewell Park on Sunday 24th November, again attracted large fields,
despite other major events taking place both inside and outside the region over the weekend.

547 finishers competed in the Senior Mens event,
which saw Morpeth Harriers achieve an inspired Division 1 team victory,
which after two meetings puts them firmly in the hot seat at the head of the table.

Having five of their six required counters within the first sixteen finishers
certainly paved the way to a convincing victory,
with Durham City twenty two points adrift in second place,
and Wallsend Harriers a further thirty two points behind in third spot.

To the clubs ultimate credit, no less than four of those who ran in the previous days
Norman Woodcock Road Race, turned out again on a much tougher terrain.

Leading the Morpeth Harriers charge was Andrew Lawrence, who celebrated his birthday
by coming all the way home from his London base for the occasion,
and to finish a very respectable second from the Slow Pack.

One place behind Andrew was his new clubmate Ade Whitwam,
who having won the previous Harrier League race at Blaydon,
saw himself promoted to the Medium Pack, and his effort from there
saw him emerge as fourth fastest on the course on this occasion.

Finishing just behind Whitwam in fourth spot was John Butters,
who was Morpeth Harriers third counter.

Morpeth’s fourth and fifth counters were Ross Floyd and Matthew Nicholson,
who finished 14th and 16th respectively from the Fast Pack,
and were the second and third fastest in the race.

Closing the winning Morpeth Harriers team score was Michael Thomsen,
who finished 54th from the Medium Pack, one place ahead of club colleague Fergus Bates,
who also ran from the Medium Pack, and had run the previous day.

Other Morpeth Harriers finishers were
Rob Hancox (94th) (Slow Pack),
Sam Hancox (121st) (Medium Pack),
Thomas Straughan (128th) (Fast Pack),
Paul Waterston (148th) (Medium Pack),
Alistair MacDonald (238th) (Medium Pack),
and Les Cavill (332nd) (Slow Pack).

Rob and Sam Hancox, and Alistair MacDonald,
had competed at Gosforth the previous day.

For the second meeting in a row, Morpeth Harrier Nathan Cox emerged as the fastest Under 17 Man.
Cox, who had been promoted to the Fast Pack following his Blaydon victory,
was certainly not daunted by having to give 160 seconds to most of the 33 strong field of finishers,
as he battled his way through deep mud to finish fourth, as he led his club to second team place
on the day behind Blyth Running Club, with further excellent supporting runs coming from
Elliot Kelly (10th) (Fast Pack) (4th Fastest), and Ryan Green (14th) (Fast Pack).
Morpeth Harriers other Under 17 Mens performer was Joe Elder,
who ran well to finish 19th from the Slow Pack.

There was also an excellent result achieved by Morpeth Harriers
in the combined Under 17/Under 20 Womens race,
where they finished third behind winners Durham City,
with Alnwick Harriers in third place.

They were led home by Amber Cormack, who from her Slow Pack start finished in sixth place overall.
Morpeth Harriers second counter was Louise Brett, normally more of a sprinter;
she had her first outing on the country, and was certainly pleased by
placing 20th overall from her Slow Packstart.
Completing Morpeth Harriers scoring three was Alison Brown,
who ran well to finish 23rd from the Fast Pack,
and one place ahead of clubmate Charlotte Jewell, who also ran from the Fast Pack.
Beth Woolley of Morpeth Harriers finished 28th from the Slow Pack in this event.

Third team place was also achieved by Morpeth Harriers team of very hardworking Under 13 Boys.
They were led home by the diminutive Ross Charlton, who finished 15th from the Slow Pack.
Further excellent team support came from Fast Pack runners Will Sibson (18th) and Alex Cunningham (21st).
Other good Morpeth runs came from Cameron Dick (24th) (Fast Pack), and Joe Dowd (30th) (Fast Pack).

Morpeth Harriers Senior and Veteran Women, led by Lorna MacDonald (11th) (Slow Pack),
finished as seventh in their Division 2 challenge.
Further team support came from Emma Holt (23rd) (Fast Pack),
who was third fastest in the event, and Kate Chapman (49th) (Slow Pack).

Other Morpeth Harriers results in the Senior and Veteran Womens event came from
Gwenda Cavill (81st) (Slow Pack),
Rachel McCoy (167th) (Slow Pack),
Claire Bruce (173rd) (Slow Pack),
Lesley Chapman (174th) (Slow Pack),
and Clare Walker (187th) (Slow Pack).

A very much weakened Morpeth Harriers Under 15 Boys team who
were minus Kieran Hedley (injured), and Jacob Hopkins (unavailable),
managed to at least muster a scoring three who finished seventh team in their event.

They were led home by Adam Shewry, who produced an excellent run to finish sixth from the Slow Pack.
Further good team support came from Lewis James, who finished 28th from the Slow Pack,
and Alex Dunlop (34th) (Slow Pack).

Abby Sheldon was Morpeth Harriers lone Under 15 Girl, and she finished 28th from the Fast Pack.

Morpeth Harriers had three runners in the Under 11’s event for Boys and Girls.
Bobby Stone and Rhiannon Hedley finished virtually neck and neck in eleventh and twelfth places,
with only a mere second dividing them at the finish line.
Stone was ninth boy finisher, and Hedley was third in the Girls race.
The other Morpeth Harrier competing was Leah Ayres, who finished 84th
in a total field of 132 finishers. She was also 39th Girl.

Click here for Complete Results

Return To Cross Country Page Index

















































British and Irish Masters Cross Country International !
Three of the four athletes from Morpeth Harriers, who were competing in the British and Irish
Masters Cross Country International in Bute Park, Cardiff on Saturday 16th November,
were amongst the successful medallists.

In his twentieth International for Scotland, Archie Jenkins picked up
a Bronze team medal in the Over 60 Veterans section, his individual position
in his event over an 8k distance, which also combined Over 50’s was 68th,
however he was nineteenth in his age group.

Bob Marshall was easily the best performer of the Morpeth quartet,
as he found himself amongst the counters for Scotland in the Bronze
medal winning Over 65’s section by finishing an individual fifth over the 6k distance.

Most successful was England’s Walter Ryder, who picked up a Gold Medal
as their fourth counter in the Over 70’s event, which was also run over a 6k distance.
Walter’s individual position was 33rd, and he was thirteenth overall in his age group.

Finally Michael Thomsen ran well in his first appearance for Scotland in the Over 35’s section,
and was very unlucky to just miss out on a medal as fourth team counter in a squad that were
only just pipped for Bronze team medals in their 8k event.
Michael was 64th overall in the race, and was 23rd finisher in his particular age group.

Return To Cross Country Page Index

















































Saucony English National Cross Country Relays !
A chilly wind, laced with intermittent squally showers, hampered runners competing in the ECCA National Cross
Country Relay Championships, held for the 26th time at Berry Hill Park in Mansfield on Saturday 2nd November.

The event was once again sponsored by Saucony the Sportswear company,
who also have an association with the event for nearly as long as the venue.

Morpeth Harriers also have a long association with the event,
with their Senior Men having won their title more than any
other competing club, and they have also claimed minor medals on several occasions.

On Saturday they had teams competing once again in the Senior Mens
4 x 5k competition, three from that age group actually made the start line.

In addition to the Senior Men, they also had teams competing in the Under 17 Mens 3 x 3k competition,
the Under 15 and Under 13 Boys 3 x 2k competition, and unfortunately a poor turnout on the
Female side of the club, saw them field only a single athlete in the Senior Womens 3 x 3k competition.

Nevertheless it was the Morpeth Harriers Senior Men who took centre-stage,
and despite missing five of their key athletes, the clubs A team
still managed to perform well against top class opposition.

On first leg, Ryan Stephenson had the squad in a very healthy 25th place with his clocking of 16m21.15s.
Following that, Lewis Timmins performed excellently to claw back thirteen places to finish twelfth
with his clocking of 16m07.10s, the clubs fastest clocking of the day.

Morpeth Harriers could not have asked more of third and fourth leg runners Matt Nicholson,
and championship debutant Ade Whitwam, as they successfully battled
to hold on to their placings, over the final two lap legs.
Nicholson clocked 16m38.45s, whilst Whitwam clearly showed his appetite
for the bigger contest as he got round in 16m43.15s.
Finishing twelfth also saw them as fifth from the North of England.

There was also a great deal of praise could be levelled at the Morpeth Harriers
Senior Mens B and C team performances, as they did well to finish 36th and 76th
respectively in a starting field of 184 teams on the course.

The Morpeth B team finished as sixth B team, with Nathan Shrubb (16m57.65s),
Michael Dawson (17m32.95s), Mark McLeod (17m25.85s),
and Andrew Lawrence (17m26.35s), all performing positively.

Morpeth Harriers C team were third C team behind Notts AC and Leeds City,
with Thomas Straughan producing their fastest time on second leg with 17m55.90s,
which clearly showed that he is returning to better form.
Straughan also clawed back 24 places as a result of his effort.

Other Morpeth C team clockings came from Mick Thomsen (18m32.15s),
Philip Caldwell (18m22.05s), and Paul Waterston, who is only just returning
to competitive action following a four month injury lay-off (19m47.30s).

Missing five key athletes meant that Morpeth Harriers Senior Men were very much up
against the odds at this level of competition, however the Team Management are very pleased
at the way that the remaining athletes responded to achieve a most positive result on the day,
and that a few of those athletes had seen some improvement from recent
performances, which bodes well with forthcoming major competitions very much on the horizon.

Also on the plus front, arguably one of the best Morpeth Harriers performers
on the day on an individual basis was Ashley Gibson.
Ashley turned out as the only member of an incomplete Senior Womens squad,
and could take personal delight in the fact that she clocked the seventh fastest time
over the one lap 3k circuit, when she came home in fifth place on the first leg in 10m09.85s.
Unfortunately she had no one to share her delight with, as the club could not manage
to field a team in the Senior Womens event.

It was indeed a poor show from the club in the Female competition as they also
failed to turn out teams in the remaining four age groups.

However there was a good Morpeth Harriers turn out in the other Male competitions,
with squads contesting the Under 17 Mens, Under 13 and Under 15 Boys competitions.

The best result for Morpeth in the younger age groups came from the Under 17 Men,
who following a steady start came through to finish 26th.

Ryan Green had them in 48th place on first leg, as he completed the 3k course in 10m07.70s.
Nathan Cox ran strongly on second leg, to claw back 23 places with his clocking of 9m52.35s.
Elliot Kelly did very well in coping with damage limitation on the final leg,
as he got round in 10m14.75s, to finish 26th.

With Kieran Hedley still out injured, Morpeth Harriers called upon Adam Shewry
for first time championship duty for their Under 15 Boys squad,
and he did not let them down as he came home 68th in 8m01.75 over the 2k circuit.
The earlier legs of Jacob Hopkins (7m20.10s), and Euan Jones (7m47.75s),
had paved the way for Shewry to battle for a respectable result.

Most unfortunate on the day were Morpeth Harriers three brave Under 13 Boys, who ended up in 63rd place.
Making his championship debut, first leg runner Will Sibson had the squad in 50th place,
when he came home in 50th place.
Unfortunately in the noisy melee of the changeover area, second leg runner Cameron Dick
had failed to spot that his illustrious team-mate Sibson had indeed finished,
and ended up by losing around a minute in time, and a number of places before he had set off in pursuit.

Dick eventually returned on his leg posting a time of 9m32.30s, having lost around twenty six places.
This factor did not daunt final leg runner Alex Cunningham however,
as he sought to claw back vital places, as he managed to get round in 8m00.80s. Cunningham did managed to gain back thirteen places, to finish 63rd.

Click here for complete results

Return To Cross Country Page Index

















































Start Fitness North Eastern Harrier League (1)
Two Morpeth Harriers made inspirational Cross Country debuts for their new club on Saturday 26th October,
when they both secured individual victories at the opening Start Fitness North Eastern Harrier League meeting,
held at Shibdon Pond, Blaydon, in sunny autumnal conditions.

The heavy overnight rain had left sticky patches on the relatively short circuit,
however this did nothing to deprive Adey Whitwam (Senior Men),
and Nathan Cox (Under 17 Men) of the opportunity of achieving ultimate success
in their first outings over the winter code for the club,
with the former achieving a 44 second marginal victory,
to lead them to third place in the Division 1 team race on the day.

Whitwam can also be pleased that his finishing time was eighth
fastest on the course, having run from the Slow Pack.
He was joined in the team effort by Paul Waterston (40th) (Slow Pack),
his first outing for four months due to injury, Mark McLeod,
another Morpeth Harrier debutant (44th) (Medium Pack),
Jonnie Taylor (45th) (Fast Pack), Richard Morrell (51st) (Fast Pack),
and Rob Hancox (70th) (Slow Pack).

The aforementioned Taylor and Morrell were fastest and third fastest,
and in addition to these, Morpeth clubmates Lewis Timmins, Ryan Stephenson,
and Matt Nicholson emerged as fifth, sixth, and seventh fastest.

This duly meant that Morpeth Harriers had supplied no less than
six of the top ten Senior Men performers on the course.
575 finishers took part in the Senior Mens 9k event.

Cox was first home in the 6k Under 17 Mens race, winning by seven seconds
from the Slow Pack, from Durham City’s Oliver Watson.
He was well supported in the team race, where Morpeth Harriers finished as third team,
by Ryan Green (3rd) (Slow Pack), and Elliot Kelly (26th) (Fast Pack).
Cox was also fastest overall, and additionally Green and Kelly were sixth and fifth fastest overall respectively.
Also having a good run for Morpeth Harriers in the Under 17 Mens event was Joe Elder,
who finished 28th from the Slow Pack.

Having his first Cross Country outing in the Under 15 Boys event for Morpeth was Kieran Hedley,
and he will feel really pleased to get this run under his belt,
as he has spent the last few weeks nursing a painful heel injury,
and was very keenly determined to make his mark in his new age group.

Kieran led the Morpeth Under 15 Boys squad home to an excellent second
team place on the day behind Tynedale, by finishing fourth from the Slow Pack.
He was further supported in the excellent team effort by
Josh Burton (12th) (Slow Pack), and Adam Shewry (14th) (Slow Pack). Jacob Hopkins also performed well to finish in 31st place
from the Fast Pack, and he was ninth fastest in the race.

Other Morpeth Under 15 Boy performers were Cameron Kirk (40th) (Slow Pack),
Lewis James (44th) (Slow Pack), Samuel Williams (46th) (Fast Pack),
and Alex Dunlop (51st) (Slow Pack).

To complete a good set of Male results for Morpeth Harriers,
their Under 13 Boys finished fourth in a very tight fight
for the minor places behind host club Blaydon Harriers.

Morpeth were led home by Will Sibson, who continues to improve with every outing.
Sibson finished fifth overall from the Slow Pack, and was eighth fastest in the race.
Not far behind him was Ross Charlton, who was Morpeth’s
second counter in eleventh place, running from the Slow Pack.
Completing the Morpeth scoring count was newcomer Robbie Dunlop,
who was 38th, also from the Slow Pack.
Although not a scorer on the day, Alex Cunningham did well to finish 41st
from the Fast Pack, and he was seventh fastest in the race.

Other Morpeth Harriers Under 13 Boys performers were
Cameron Dick (46th) (Fast Pack), and Joe Dowd (50th) (Fast Pack).

Apart from the Senior Women, there was a very poor turnout from Morpeth Harriers in the Womens events.
The Senior Women who finished thirteenth in a very competitive Division 2, were led home by Kate Chapman.

Last year’s Senior Womens Harrier League Grand Prix Champion Emma Holt was second home for Morpeth,
finishing 78th overall from the Fast Pack, giving four minutes start to a good proportion of the 308 strong field of finishers.

Holt was fourth fastest in the field on this occasion, finishing 75 seconds behind Durham City’s Rosie Smith,
23 seconds behind Jarrow’s Alex Snook, and only thirteen seconds adrift of Wallsend’s Danielle Hodgkinson.
Completing the Morpeth scoring count was Clare Walker, who finished 195th from the Slow Pack,
and not far behind her was newcomer Rachel McCoy, who was 200th from the Slow Pack.

Morpeth Harriers two competitors in the Under 17 Womens event performed well.
Charlotte Jewell finished fifth from the Slow Pack, and was ninth fastest.
Tenth fastest was her clubmate Alison Brown, who finished in fifteenth place from the Fast Pack.

Abby Sheldon once again showed she is a force to be reckoned with,
when she finished sixth from the Slow Pack, as Morpeth Harriers lone Under 15 Girls competitor.
She was seventh fastest in the race.

Morpeth Harriers fielded no less than ten competitors in the non scoring Under 11 Boys and Girls event.
First home was Thomas Cunningham, younger brother of Alex, who finished eleventh
Second home was little dynamo Rhiannon Hedley, younger sister of Kieran,
who powered her way home in fourteenth spot, and was second girl home.
Not far behind her in 20th place was clubmate Bobby Stone.

Other Morpeth Harriers finishers in the Under 11’s event were as follows
Holly Peck (38th) (10th Girl),
Harry Hoggan (51st),
Joshua Williams (67th),
Jordan Bowling-Mowatt (70th),
Matthew Ayres (96th),
Owen Bowling-Mowatt (103rd),
and Leah Ayres (116th).

The Under 11’s event had a record field of 134 finishers.

CLICK HERE FOR BLAYDON RESULTS

Return To Cross Country Page Index

















































Start Fitness North East Harrier League Sherman Cup / Davison Shield
An excellent turnout, linked with some equally excellent performances
from the Male athletes of Morpeth Harriers, brought the club
their first Cross Country success of the season on Saturday 28th September,
when they won the Sherman Cup, held at a new venue at Hedley Farm, Tanfield, Co Durham.

Warm autumn sunshine, along with a moderate breeze, made for excellent conditions,
and athletes were very quick to heap praise on the organisers for their choice of venue
for the North Eastern Counties Harrier League to hold their opening fixture, once again sponsored by Start Fitness.

None more so than Morpeth Harrier Nick Swinburn, who running
in what could easily be termed his own back garden,
as the land is owned by his Father, convincingly won the Senior Mens event
by a margin of thirty four seconds from Elswick Harrier Tadele Geremew,
recent winner of the Blaydon Race, and the Morpeth 10k,
and numerous other major races in the region.

Obviously oozing with confidence, and knowing every blade of grass beneath his feet,
Swinburn stole away as early as the end of the second of three laps,
and from there was never troubled, and took the Senior Mens Sherman Cup
individual Gold Medal with more than a little pride.

Twenty seconds behind Geremew in third place was Swinburn’s club colleague Karl Taylor,
who had one of his best runs so far in a Morpeth vest, despite almost losing a shoe in the early stages,
and more than fully deserved his individual Bronze medal for his efforts.

Morpeth Harriers were easy winners of the Senior Mens team race
ahead of Gateshead Harriers and Sunderland Harriers, and this was further
confirmed when Ross Floyd finished an excellent fifth to close their team score.

Not far behind Ross in eighth place was Michael Dawson,
who produced a superb run, and not far behind him was Jordan Scott in twelfth spot.

The clubs other Senior Mens performances came from James Taylor (45th),
Mick Thomsen (46th), Sam Hancox (60th), and Tony Holt, (husband of Emma)
making his club debut, finishing in 154th place.

Morpeth Harriers also did well in the Veteran Mens section,
(now scored separately), finishing sixth behind Tyne Bridge Harriers.
They were led home by Fergus Bates, who finished 26th overall, and was seventh Veteran Man.
He was supported in the team by Rob Hancox (60th) (24th Veteran Man),
and Jim Alder (108th) (46th Veteran Man).
Morpeth Harriers other Veteran Man finisher was Peter Scaife who finished in 176th place overall.

The clubs next best Male performance belonged to the Under 15 Boys,
who had a seven point victory over Sunderland Harriers.
This was indeed a bonus, as the club were forced to reckon without
the services of Kieran Hedley, (away on Family visit),
however it was Jacob Hopkins, who produced one of the runs of the day to finish eighth,
to lead them home, with excellent supporting runs coming from Euan Jones (12th), and Adam Shewry (18th).
One place behind Adam, came clubmate Josh Burton, who also produced a superb run.
Lewis James also produced an excellent run to finish in 34th place.

Morpeth Harriers band of young Under 13 Boys very nearly pulled off a team victory in their event,
just losing out to Low Fell Running Club by the margin of two points.
They were led home by the ever improving Alex Cunningham who finished in ninth place,
and was only fifteen seconds adrift of an individual medal; such was the close proximity of the leading athletes.

Cunningham was further well supported in the team effort by newcomer Will Sibson,
who had a superb run to finish eleventh, and only a further two seconds adrift,
and Matthew Waterfield, who did well to finish thirteenth.
Not far behind Waterfield was club colleague Joe Dowd, normally a sprinter, who was fourteenth.

Other good placings in the Under 13 Boys squad came from Ross Charlton (19th),
and Matthew Dodds (28th), and Robbie Dunlop also making his debut,
will take great experience from finishing 44th.

Morpeth Harriers Under 17 Men also added to their clubs successful Sherman Cup tally
when they finished as second team to Gateshead Harriers.

Without key runners Ryan Green and Phillip Winkler, the remaining squad of
Adam Weightman (7th), Elliot Kelly (10th), Jarod Lewis (15th),
and Joe Elder (21st) did well to achieve a good result all round,
and their overall spirit is to be commended.
This squad really promise to deliver rich dividends upon
the return of Green and Winkler, if they can achieve this result without them.

The combined efforts of wins by the Senior Men and Under 15 Boys,
along with second places achieved by the Under 13 Boys and Under 17 Men,
linked with sixth by the Veteran Men, saw Morpeth Harriers claim Sherman Cup victory
ahead of second placed Sunderland Harriers, and third placed Durham City, with Gateshead Harriers coming fourth.

Unfortunately the same could not be said for the clubs Female athletes,
could only finish as a team in three of the five age group races on offer.

The clubs best individual Womens performer was Emma Holt,
who fully earned her Silver Medal in the Senior event when finishing
second to Jarrow and Hebburn’s Alex Snook,
losing out by a twenty seven second margin over the two lap event.
Morpeth Harriers only other Senior Womens athlete to compete was Kate Chapman, who finished 41st overall.

The club did however have the three required athletes finishing in the Veteran Womens section.
They were led home by Shuna Rank, who was 89th overall, and 57th Veteran Woman.
Shuna was supported by Claire Bruce (95th) (61st Veteran Woman),
and Clare Walker (138th) (93rd Veteran Woman).

Morpeth Harriers best Womens result came from their Under 17’s,
who very nearly won, finishing only one point adrift of winners Birtley.
They were led home by Charlotte Jewell, who looks very much at home
on the Cross Country surfaces, and she can feel well pleased with her placing of sixth.
One place behind Charlotte came her Morpeth Harriers clubmate Amber Cormack, who also performed well.
Hannah Sheerin worked feverishly throughout, to finish an excellent tenth to close the Morpeth team count.

Kate Seymour produced an excellent individual performance to finish seventh in the Under 13 Girls event,
and led her club to seventh team place, courtesy of added team supporting runs from Harriet Priest (24th),
and Ailsa Jones, who despite feeling unwell during the event, carried on bravely to finish 51st,
after having to stop twice or thrice to draw breath during proceedings.

Unfortunately after promised turnouts Morpeth Harriers could only manage
to field two athletes in the under 15 Girls event.
In her very first Harrier League event Abby Sheldon produced an excellent run to finish tenth.
Lizzie Rank, who is not at her best at the moment, to her credit performed well to finish seventeenth.

If some of the clubs Female athletes had turned out as promised, there may well have also
been medals to show in this section for achievements, as they finished fourth on the day,
but not very far adrift of leading opposition.

In the non scoring Under 11 Boys and Girls event that accompanied
the Sherman Cup and Davison Shield competition,
Morpeth Harriers Thomas Cunningham and Bobby Stone
had superb runs to finish sixth and eighth respectively.

On a closing note, thanks must go to Mr Swinburn for the use of his excellent land for the event,
and there is no doubt that the venue will be used at some date,
with the promise of some additional facilities being provided.

Click here for complete results

Return To Cross Country Page Index

















































Sunderland Harriers Open XC Races !
Several Morpeth youngsters competed in the 30th Sunderland Harriers Open
Cross Country Races at Farringdon on Saturday 7th September.

Sadly Morpeth could not field a Senior Mens' Relay team with only Michael Dawson (6th in leg 1 in 9mins 25secs)
and Michael Thomsen (7th on Leg 2 in 10mins 00secs) taking part.
Gateshead Harriers were the runaway winners.

Rhiannon Hedley was the only top three placer finishing 3rd in the Under 11 event with a time of
4mins 25secs, behind Anna Pigford of Houghton (4:18). Holly Peck finished 6th (4:38).

Other Morpeth performances included,
U17 Men
5 Elliot Kelly 10:09;
13 Joe Elder 11:01

U17 Women
4 Alison Brown 11:29

U15 Boys
4 Kieran Hedley 10:19;
11 Josh Burton 11:20;
13 Adam Shewry 11:43;
17 Lewis James 13:51

U15 Girls
11 Abby Sheldon 12:55;
12 Lizzie Rank 12:58

U13 Boys 9 Cameron Dick 11:23;
11 Alex Cunningham 11:24;
13 Joe Dowd 11:44;
24 Sam Bradley 13:32;
28 Reuben Wilkinson 13:43.

Return To Cross Country Page Index


















































LATEST FELL RACING NEWS

FELL RACING PAGE INDEX

............................................................................LATEST NEWS..................................................................... LATEST NEWS..................................................................................................

Latest News.......
Links To Other Fell Racing Sites.......













































































LATEST NEWS.......
Updated 12th March 2011

The Bob Graham Round !

Allon Welsh on Saturday 26th June
Morpeths Allon Welsh successfully completed the
Bob Graham Round on Saturday 26th June 2010.

The 'BGR' is the classic fellrunning endurance challenge
consisting of a round of 42 peaks to be completed inside 24 hours.

Allon started at Keswick Moothall at 7am on the Saturday morning
and completed the 72 miles and 27,000' of climbing in 23hrs20mins.

All his hard work training and sussing out the route paid off
and he was blessed with superb weather to complete a 'textbook' BGR!

Several Morpeth Harriers including his wife Sally supported him
both on the fells and at the road crossings.
He also got a lot of help from members of Northumberland Fell Runners
in keeping with the best traditions of the BGR!

Allon becomes the seventh Morpeth Harrier to complete the BGR
after Bob Sewell & Shaun Scott (1998), Gordon Dixon (1999)
Kevin Bray (2000) George McDougal & Mike Jeffrey (2005).

Well done Allon - a brilliant effort!

Return To Fell Racing Page Index

Windy Gyle Fell Race !

Start of Windy Gyle Fell Race
Two of our athletes took part in the Windy Gyle Fell Race
on Saturday 20th June, 2010.
The race over a distance of 9 miles saw Alistair MacDonald
finish 8th in 1h06m28s and Alistair was 4th O/40 Vet to finish.
Clubmate Chris Waugh finished 12th in 1h08m40s
and was 2nd O/50 vet to finish

Return To Fell Racing Page Index

Alwinton Fell Race !

The Alwinton Fell Race which was held on 5th June attracted 27 finishers, who were led home by Bingley's Matt Whitfield.

Morpeth Harriers had three finishers, with Gordon Dixon (4th) Chris Waugh (11th), and Libby Paxton (24th)

Gordon was second Over 40 Male,
Chris was first Over 50 Male,
and Libby was second Over 50 Female.

Return To Fell Racing Page Index























































Return To Fell Racing Page Index

Links To Other Fell Racing Sites.......

North Yorkshire Moors A.C.
Northumberland Fell Runners
Barrys Home Page
Northern Runner
The Fell Runners Association
Scottish Hill Racing
Cumberland Fell Runners
Wooler Running Club
TracknTerrain
Trail Guides

Return To Fell Racing Page Index







































*