MORPETH HARRIERS
     
 

............................................................................LATEST NEWS.................... There was a strong showing by the eight teams of Morpeth Harriers who took part in the 6th annual Weetslade Relays, on Wednesday 24th June................... LATEST NEWS...............................................

THIS WEEKS ATHLETICS NEWS
Archive News

New Website Advert
Visit our New Website now

Morpeth 10k Road Race Advert
Click here for Entry Form

Club Kit Advert

2015 Track & Field Fixtures
Click here to see 2015 Track & Field Fixtures


Subscribe to the group

PhysioBench Advert
Click Here For More Details.......

Health and Fitness Clinic Logo
Find out more about 26.2 HEALTH AND FITNESS CLINIC

Flashlight Films Logo
Find out more.......

Return To Top Of Page




















































THIS WEEKS ATHLETICS NEWS....
Last Updated 29th June 2015
Weetslade Relays !
Watford Grand Prix Meeting !
BMC Regional Standards Meeting !
Aycliffe 10k Road Race !
Morpeth Harriers New Website !
Morpeth 10k Road Race Preview !
OTHER NEWS FROM JUNE 2015....
NEWS FROM MAY 2015....
NEWS FROM APRIL 2015....

Return To Top Of Page


























































OTHER NEWS FROM JUNE 2015....
Northern Inter Counties Schools Track and Field Championships !
Isle of Skye Half Marathon !
Start Fitness North East Grand Prix (3) !
Elswick Harriers Newburn River Run !
Northumberland Schools Track & Field Championships !
2015 Blaydon Race !
BMC Gold Standard, and Trafford Grand Prix !
Oslo Diamond League Meeting !
Northern Athletics Senior/Under 20 Track and Field Championships !
Laura’s Olympic Dream Gets in Gear !
Northern League Division 2E 06.06.2015
Birmingham Grand Prix Diamond League Meeting !
Penshaw Hill Race !
BMC Regional Standards Meetings !
North East Masters Track and Field League !
NEWS FROM APRIL 2015....

Return To Top Of Page


























































NEWS FROM MAY 2015....
European Uphill Mountain Trials !
Middlesbrough 5k Riverside Road Race !
BMC Grand Prix Meeting !
Allendale 8 Multi Terrain Race !
2015 Morpeth Sports Awards !
Clive Cookson 10k Road Race !
2015 North Eastern Counties Track & Field Championships !
North East Youth Development League Division One Match 2
British Masters Road Relays !
Highgate Harriers Night of 10,000 Metre Races !
European Masters 10k Road Race !
CAU Inter-Counties Fell Championships !
BMC Grand Prix Meeting at Stretford !
Loughborough International Meeting !
Gordon Smith Memorial Road Relays !
Start Fitness North Eastern Grand Prix (2)
BMC Track Meeting !
Bill Woods Awards !
Morpeth Harriers Grand Prix 2014 Presentation Night !
Great Manchester 10k Road Race !
Tyne Bridge Harriers Golden Mile Races !
Les Allcorn Junior 3K Race !
Les Allcorn 10K Road Race !
City of Sunderland 10k and Half Marathon !
Northern League Division 2E Match 1 May 3rd 2015
New Timekeepers Stand !
Start Fitness North Eastern Harrier League Grand Prix Presentation !
BMC Gold Standard Meeting !
NEWS FROM APRIL 2015....

Return To Top Of Page


























































NEWS FROM APRIL 2015....
North East Youth Development League Division 1 Match 1
Terry O’Gara 5k !
2015 Virgin London Marathon !
2015 Virgin London Mini Marathon !
Sand Dancer Multi Terrain 10k !
Morpeth Harriers Time Trials !
Morpeth Harriers in Athletics Weekly !
Anne Marie Readshaw Track & Field Meeting !
Morpeth Harriers Club Kit !
Morpeth Harriers Grand Prix Presentation Night !
ERRA National 12 Stage Senior Men Road Relay Championships !
ERRA National 6 Stage Womens Road Relay Championships !
Blyth Valley Transped 10K Race !
Brighton 10k Road Race !
North Tyneside 10k Road Race !
Elswick Harriers Good Friday Road Races !
NEWS FROM MAY 2015....

Return To Top Of Page


























































Weetslade Relays !

Emma Holt at Weetslade on Wednesday 24th June
There was a strong showing by the eight teams of Morpeth Harriers
who made the short journey down the A1 to Wideopen on Wednesday evening (24th June)
to take part in the 6th annual Weetslade Relays, hosted by Claremont Road Runners.

While the event is relatively new to the North East athletics calendar,
its unusual format, with teams of three consisting of a male, a female
and a veteran (who may be male or female),
makes it an interesting and increasingly attractive
option for club runners of all abilities,
and this was again reflected in the 97 teams who took part.

Based at Lockey Park, the headquarters of Wideopen F.C.,
the largely off road course consists of one complete circuit
of the Weetslade Country Park, a distance of some 2.5 miles in total.

Morpeth’s A team of veteran Neil Wilkinson,
Emma Holt and Tom Straughan, holders from last year,
faced stiff competition once again from two times previous winners Elswick Harriers,
Jarrow and Hebburn and the ever well represented Tyne Bridge Harriers -
but also a strong Morpeth B team of Sam Hancox, veteran Vicki Gibbs and Chris Smith.

It was a young and jubilant Sam Hancox who struck the first blow
when he led home on the first leg in a time of 13 minutes and 2 seconds,
with Tyne Bridge in second place and Jarrow and Hebburn in second.
Neil Wilkinson, meanwhile, still working his way back to full race fitness this year,
brought the A team home in 14m 10s, the 5th fastest veteran male time of the night.

Everything was to change on the second leg, however,
when a very much in form Justina Heslop of Elswick Harriers received the baton.
She simply flew round the course in a stunning time of 13m 41s
(a time better than most male competitors) and put her club,
only in seventh place after leg 1, into what proved to be an unassailable lead.

At the end of this leg, however, Tyne Bridge had also moved up to second place
as a result of the efforts of Alison Dargie (14m 54s),
but Morpeth B were clinging onto 3rd thanks to a typically gutsy run by Vicki Gibbs,
whose 15m 37s was also the 3rd fastest female veteran time of the night behind Heslop and Dargie.

Morpeth A, meanwhile, had moved steadily up the rankings on this leg,
thanks to another strong run by Emma Holt. Her time of 14m 52s
saw her clock the fastest senior female time of the night,
and the second fastest overall behind Heslop.

It was all down to the last leg, and while the first place seemed to have gone,
it was clearly going to be a very close battle for the remaining top ten places.
Overtaking the second placed Tyne Bridge Harrier,
Chris Smith anchored the B team confidently
to a runner-up spot in a time of 12m 56s,
only some 26 seconds behind a nervous Elswick Harriers (41m 9s).
On anchor for the A team, Tom Straughan had a manful battle
with Andy Burn of Jarrow and Hebburn,
who he had defeated to win last year.
This time, he couldn’t quite hold him off,
although he did have the satisfaction of beating Smith’s time by 2 seconds,
the A team finishing 5th overall in 41m 56s.
Burn’s time of 12m 39s was awarded the fastest time of the night,
and Burn, Straughan and Smith were the only athletes to clock under 13 minutes.

Not far behind the A and B teams were Morpeth’s C team of Matthew Boyle (14m),
Jo Carruthers (15m 38s) and Tony Lewis (also 14m).
Their finishing time of 43m 38s saw them also gain a top ten finish,
a very impressive 7th in fact, with Carruthers running
the second fastest senior female time behind Holt,
and Lewis the second fastest male veteran time.

With three teams in the top ten the night was already a success,
and this was added to when the club’s D team of Rob Hancox (14m 28s),
Alison Brown (17m 2s) and Mick Thomsen (14m 14s) recorded 45m 44s
(a time ahead of that of some club’s A teams) to finish in 13th place.

When the E team of Paul Brown (15m 28s), Jane Briggs (17m 20s)
and Tim Miley (15m 10s) had finished in 29th place,
Morpeth had in fact provided five of the first thirty teams.

It was left to the club’s final three teams
to wrap up an enjoyable and productive night,
with the F team of Mick Skeldon (15m 10s), Carol Parry (19m 17s)
and Mike Winter (15m 56s) finishing in 41st place (50m 23s);
the G team of Jim Alder (16m 37s), Sue Smith (19m 38s)
and Andrew Richardson (16m 35s) 55th in 52m 50s;
and the H team of Mike Steven (16m 46s),
Charlotte Woodcock (23m 29s)
and Paul Bellingham (56sm 49s) 78th in 56m 49s.

Special mention must be made of Pam’s daughter Charlotte,
whose fund raising efforts have been detailed on these pages
and who is currently training for an Ironman Triathlon,
but who nevertheless gamely debutised at the last minute
for an unexpected drop out and so enabled a complete team to finish.
Thanks from all at the club to her.

Report by
Peter Scaife

WHATS NEW INDEX
BMC Regional Standards Meeting !
Aycliffe 10k Road Race !
Northern Inter Counties Schools Track and Field Championships !
Isle of Skye Half Marathon !
Morpeth Harriers New Website !
Morpeth 10k Road Race Preview !
NEWS FROM MAY 2015....
NEWS FROM APRIL 2015....

Return To Top Of Page


























































Watford Grand Prix Meeting !

In her first 800m Race of the current season
at the Watford Grand Prix Meeting
on the evening of Saturday 27th June,
Morpeth Harriers respective Commonwealth,
and European Silver and Bronze Medallist
Laura Weightman clocked a satisfying 2m03.59s,
when finishing fifth behind New Zealand’s Angie Petty,
who won in 2m00.62s.
Fellow International Hannah England
of Oxford City finished seventh in 2m04.61s.

WHATS NEW INDEX
Weetslade Relays !
BMC Regional Standards Meeting !
Aycliffe 10k Road Race !
Northern Inter Counties Schools Track and Field Championships !
Isle of Skye Half Marathon !
Morpeth Harriers New Website !
Morpeth 10k Road Race Preview !
NEWS FROM MAY 2015....
NEWS FROM APRIL 2015....

Return To Top Of Page


























































BMC Regional Standards Meeting !

The third in the series of BMC Regional Standards Meetings was held
at Maiden Castle, near Durham City, on Monday 22nd June.

Brother and Sister Kieran and Rhiannon Hedley were amongst the
Morpeth Harriers in action, and both of them superbly achieved
their second personal bests in seven days,
thus maintaining an excellent level of form respectively.

Kieran, who is probably going to be one of Northumberland’s brightest
prospects at the forthcoming English Schools Championships over 1500m,
dropped down to 800m on this occasion, and ran superbly to win the sixth
race of the night in an excellent 2m00.9s,
which shows great progress for the Mike Bateman coached athlete.
He will no doubt be a little frustrated that he didn’t drop below
the two minute barrier after coming so close, however he will
endeavour to seek to achieve this before the current track campaign closes.

Not to be outdone, Hedley’s younger sister Rhiannon, still an Under 13,
produced her second personal best performance in less than seven days,
when she won the final race of the night in 2m30.0s.

In the fastest race of the night, Morpeth Harrier Andy Wiles finished fourth in 1m55.9s.
Kevin Calvert of Morpeth Harriers clocked 2m01.2s,
when finishing sixth in the third race of the night.

Father and Son Rob and Sam Hancox of Morpeth Harriers
were also in competitive action at the meeting.
Sam finished sixth in the fifth race of the night, posting a time of 2m06.1s.
Meanwhile Rob, who was the oldest in action, clocked 2m18.9s,
when finishing sixth in the tenth race of the thirteen race programme.

WHATS NEW INDEX
Weetslade Relays !
Aycliffe 10k Road Race !
Northern Inter Counties Schools Track and Field Championships !
Isle of Skye Half Marathon !
Morpeth Harriers New Website !
Morpeth 10k Road Race Preview !
NEWS FROM MAY 2015....
NEWS FROM APRIL 2015....

Return To Top Of Page


























































Aycliffe 10k Road Race !

Morpeth Harrier Nick Swinburn was a most convincing winner of the
18th Aycliffe 10k Road Race on Sunday 21st June.
Leading from the gun, he soon established a healthy advantage
over his closest rival Carl Chapman of Crook AC,
winning by nearly three minutes in a time of 31m15s.

WHATS NEW INDEX
Weetslade Relays !
BMC Regional Standards Meeting !
Northern Inter Counties Schools Track and Field Championships !
Isle of Skye Half Marathon !
Morpeth Harriers New Website !
Morpeth 10k Road Race Preview !
NEWS FROM MAY 2015....
NEWS FROM APRIL 2015....

Return To Top Of Page


























































Northern Inter Counties Schools Track and Field Championships !

Northumberland secured a narrow victory over Durham in the
annual Northern Inter Counties Schools Track and Field Championships,
held at a damp Gateshead International Stadium on Saturday 20th June.

In doing so they were very much helped by some excellent performances
from athletes from the ranks of Morpeth Harriers, who alone managed
to muster individually 110 of the 533 total points won by the county on the day,
giving them a thirteen point marginal victory, with Cumbria,
and Cleveland back in third and fourth places respectively.

Star performers for Northumberland were Taylor Glover,
Ruaridh Lang and Bobby Griffiths.
Glover won the Junior Boys 1500m, posting new figures of 4m17.22s,
winning by just over a second from Cleveland’s
Josh Cowperthwaite of Middlesbrough AC.
He also along with Cowperthwaite clocked a time
which earned him an English Schools qualification,
which will hopefully see them both return to
Gateshead next month to battle for higher honours.

Another athlete who should be returning to Gateshead for those Championships
is Ruaridh Lang, who achieved an English National Standard, when winning
the Junior Boys Discus with a best effort of 39.47m,
which proved to be over three metres better than
his closest rival James Wheeler of Cleveland,
who also achieved entry standard.
Lang was not so lucky in the Shot however,
as he suffered a rare defeat at the hands
of Durham’s Adam Brown, only by just over
half a metre, with his best of 12.03m.
Whilst Brown achieved an entry standard,
Lang unfortunately was well adrift.

In the Female events, Morpeth Harrier Bobbie Griffiths also had a good day.
She threw a best of 33.81m in the Junior Girls Javelin, which was just inside
the entry standard for the English Schools Championships, winning by just over
a metre and a half from Cumbria’s Rachel Gallagher.
Griffiths also enjoyed a second win in the Discus, with a best of 21.33m,
which in this case was some way short of the required English Schools entry Standard,
however the fact that she has qualified for her more favoured event,
has left her more than delighted with her days achievements.

To facilitate a more competitive race, the Intermediate and Senior Boys 1500m
was run as a combined event, and Morpeth Harriers Adam Gibbs,
James Young and Kieran Hedley all ran well.
Gibbs was second in the Senior race, missing out for victory by a fraction
of a second to Cleveland’s Matthew Bailey.
Gibbs clocked a time of 4m04.03s.
Meanwhile Young and Hedley respectively clocked identical times of 4m08.57s,
which in both cases were brand new personal best performances.
For Young it gave him fourth in the Senior event, and for Hedley it gave him
third place behind Durham’s Markhim Lonsdale, with fellow
Northumbrian Max Pearson of Tynedale finishing second.

Not unexpectedly Morpeth Harrier Ryan Green, running for Durham,
won the Senior Boys 800m in 1m57.05s,
which in terms of time was someway short of his best.
Fellow Morpeth Harrier Nathan Cox finished third in this event in 1m59.47s.

Another good Boys performer was Ryan Green’s younger brother Mitch,
who finished third in the Intermediate Triple Jump, with a best of 11.56m,
which set new figures for the Northumberland youngster.

Other Morpeth Harrier and Northumberland performances in the
Boys events saw Elliot Cowie finish fourth in the Junior Boys 300m in 41.14s,
Joe Dowd finish sixth in the Junior Boys 800m in 2m10.07s, a new personal best,
and Jacob Hopkins sixth in the Intermediate Boys 800m in 2m12.14s.

The Girls events saw Ellie Burt compete well to finish third
in both the Junior Girls Shot and Hammer events with
best respective efforts of 8.83m and 21.34m.

Hannah Brown finished third in the Junior Girls 75m Hurdles in 12.48s.

Jessica Young-Rogers was fourth in the Junior Girls 100m,
equalling her best time of 13.24s.

Georgia Priest was fifth in the Intermediate Girls Shot
with a best effort of 8.47m.

In her very first ever Intermediate Girls 3000m,
Morpeth’s Abby Sheldon finished sixth in 12m09.13s.

Two Morpeth Harriers ran as guests in the
Intermediate Boys and Intermediate Girls 100m.
Declan Stoker clocked 12.09s in the Boys,
and Naomi Arkle produced 13.53s in the Girls event.

Northumberland Schools won the Milk Cup Trophy
for their efforts, taking it from previous holders Durham.

On a closing note this was the last stepping stone for athletes with aspirations
to compete in the forthcoming English Schools Championships in July.
Some are already aware that they have qualified; others on the borderline
anxiously await the views of their respective county selectors.

WHATS NEW INDEX
Weetslade Relays !
BMC Regional Standards Meeting !
Aycliffe 10k Road Race !
Isle of Skye Half Marathon !
Morpeth Harriers New Website !
Morpeth 10k Road Race Preview !
NEWS FROM MAY 2015....
NEWS FROM APRIL 2015....

Return To Top Of Page


























































Isle of Skye Half Marathon !

Four days after competing in the annual Blaydon Race,
Morpeth Harriers globetrotting distance specialist Andrew Lawrence
was battling almost hurricane like conditions to bravely finish second in the annual Isle of Skye Half Marathon on Saturday 13th June.
Despite the conditions, he still produced a healthy time of 75m42s,
which was just over two minutes adrift of race-winner Bryan Mackie of Edinburgh AC.

WHATS NEW INDEX
Weetslade Relays !
BMC Regional Standards Meeting !
Aycliffe 10k Road Race !
Northern Inter Counties Schools Track and Field Championships !
Morpeth Harriers New Website !
Morpeth 10k Road Race Preview !
NEWS FROM MAY 2015....
NEWS FROM APRIL 2015....

Return To Top Of Page


























































Start Fitness North East Grand Prix (3) !

The main event at the third Start Fitness North East Grand Prix meeting
held at Gateshead International Stadium on Wednesday 17th June,
the Stan Long Mile, saw Morpeth Harriers Nathan Cox and Ross Floyd
finish in third and fourth places respectively.
Cox was first from the Under 20 Men’s section, clocking a time of 4m34.6s,
and Floyd was third Senior Man, posting a time of 4m39.0s.

In his first ever 200m race, Joe Elder finished second in his heat,
and his time of 24.5s was fourth from his Under 20 age group.

Daniel Moore maintained his excellent sprint form by slightly bettering
his Northern Championship time from the previous Saturday,
when he finished second in the Senior 100m.
Slightly later he followed it up by a good run in the 200m,
where he finished as second fastest in 23.5s.
Also competing from Morpeth Harriers in the 100m was Veteran Wayne Gedge,
who clocked 12.8s, which placed him as eighth fastest Senior Man.

Holly Peck produced another superb run in the Under 13 Girls 1500m,
which she won in a slightly slower time than her North Eastern Championship run,
when she clocked 5m11.9s.
The run of the night by a Morpeth Harrier in this event was undoubtedly
the one by Rhiannon Hedley, who was third fastest in 5m15.7s,
knocking a whole six seconds off her previous best.
Lily Heaton was the other Morpeth Harrier in action in this event,
and she finished sixth in 5m32.4s.

The busiest Morpeth Harrier on the night was undoubtedly Ross Charlton,
who competed in no less than three events, two of them on the track.
He clocked a new personal best of 14.0s in the Under 15 Boys 100m,
which gave him the fifth fastest in his age group.
Ross then ran the eighth fastest time in the 1500m, where he clocked 4m54.7s.
He then turned his hand to Long Jump, where he finished fifth, producing a best effort of 3.98m.

Other Morpeth Harriers competing in the Under 15 Boys events were
Joe Dowd, Connor Marshall, and Matthew Waterfield.
Dowd finished fourth fastest in the 1500m with his time of 4m44.3s,
and Marshall’s clocking of 4m51.6s gave him seventh fastest,
whilst Waterfield’s 5m02.8s gave him tenth fastest.

Adam Shewry clocked 5m23.2s in his first ever Mile race,
which saw him finish third in the Under 17 Men’s age group.
Morpeth’s Abby Sheldon clocked 6m00.2s as the only Under 17 Woman in the Mile events.

In her very first run in the league, Morpeth Harrier newcomer Ellie Coxon
performed well in the Under 15 Girls 1500m, where she was seventh fastest in 5m41.2s.

Morpeth Harriers only Field Event athlete in action was young Daniel Dowd,
who continued to progress by throwing 21.36m in the Under 13 Boys Javelin,
which saw him finish fourth in his age group.

WHATS NEW INDEX
Start Fitness North East Grand Prix (3) !
Elswick Harriers Newburn River Run !
Northumberland Schools Track & Field Championships !
Morpeth Harriers New Website !
Morpeth 10k Road Race Preview !
OTHER NEWS FROM JUNE 2015....
NEWS FROM MAY 2015....
NEWS FROM APRIL 2015....

Return To Top Of Page


























































Elswick Harriers Newburn River Run !

24 athletes from the ranks of Morpeth Harriers competed well in the
328 competitors who took part in the annual Elswick Harriers
Newburn River Run, held on the evening of Wednesday 17th June.

The club was certainly well represented in the first 1/3rd of the field,
with no less than twelve finishing within them.
Leading their charge was Ian Harding, who as a previous winner was
seeking to repeat his success, however he only just lost out
on the tough multi terrain course by the margin of fifteen seconds to
Durham City’s Dan Jenkin, with his finishing time of 34m23s.

With conditions slightly tempered by a stiff breeze, Morpeth Harriers leading Under 20
athlete Elliot Kelly produced an excellent supporting run in 36m14s, to finish in fourth place.

Morpeth Harriers proved to be very dominant in the Male team race,
with Tim Miley coming home in 24th place in 40m21s as third home from the club.
Tim was also second home in the Over 50 Veteran Men’s category, and was eighth Veteran overall.

Next home for Morpeth Harriers was Jack Armstrong, who is continuing
to make good progress following a period of illness and injury,
and his performance of finishing in 35th place in 41m31s in such conditions, clearly reflects this.

Three places behind Jack was fellow club colleague Michael Winter,
who clocked 42m03s, and was seventh home in the Over 45 Veteran Men’s section.

Jim Alder, who as a former Elswick Harrier before linking up with his hometown club
several years ago, was Morpeth’s next finisher on an all too familiar course,
when he finished 56th in 43m36s, and was fifth in the Over 50 section.
Finishing three places behind Jim was club-mate Paul Banks,
who clocked 44m03s, and was ninth Over 40 Veteran Man.

Other Morpeth Harriers finishers in the event were as follows
Mike Steven (86th) (4th Over 55 Man) 45m47s,
Mark Crosby (87th) (11th Over 50 Man) 45m54s,
Chris Waugh (95th) (5th Over 55 Man) 46m30s,
Richard Kirby (99th) (18th Over 40 Man) 46m44s,
Nick Armstrong (103rd) (15th Over 45 Man) 47m18s,
Hannah Rank (132nd) (16th Lady) 49m00s,
Norman Clark (140th) (2nd Over 60 Man) 49m04s,
Shuna Rank (154th) (24th Lady) (3rd Over 45 Lady) 50m28s,
Carole Parry (174th) (30th Lady) (4th Over 45 Lady) 52m18s,
and many congratulations to new member Jacinta Wake,
who on her first run for the club finished 228th in 56m21s, was 58th Lady, and was eleventh Over 45,
Jane Briggs (244th) (71st Lady) (13th Over 45 Lady) 57m46s,
Jane Blackett (245th) (72nd Lady) (7th Over 50) 57m48s,
Sue Smith (246th) (73rd Lady) (14th Over 45 Lady) 57m48s,
Kate Herron (247th) (74th Lady) 57m48s,
Fiona Hartley (249th) (75th Lady) (15th Over 45 Lady) 57m52s,
Charlotte Woodcock (303rd) (107th Lady) 65m45s,
and Jill Sandeman (310th) (113th Lady) (24th Over 40 Lady) 67m52s.

WHATS NEW INDEX
Start Fitness North East Grand Prix (3) !
Elswick Harriers Newburn River Run !
Northumberland Schools Track & Field Championships !
Morpeth Harriers New Website !
Morpeth 10k Road Race Preview !
OTHER NEWS FROM JUNE 2015....
NEWS FROM MAY 2015....
NEWS FROM APRIL 2015....

Return To Top Of Page


























































Northumberland Schools Track & Field Championships !

Whilst temperatures had cooled somewhat, there was still a depth of warmth in athletes
performances at the annual Northumberland Schools Track and Field Championships,
held at Gateshead International Stadium on Saturday 13th June.

Amongst those athletes were several from the ranks of Morpeth Harriers,
who not only achieved wins in their respective events,
in some cases they produced excellent championship bests.

Notable amongst these were Junior Throwers Ruaridh Lang (Boys),
and Bobbie Griffiths (Girls), who were East Northumberland representatives,
who respectively each achieved championship bests of the highest order.
These two athletes have been in exceptional form of late, and they certainly
continued in this vein as they both achieved two event victories.

Lang’s best of all came in the Discus, which he very comfortably won by
producing a championship best of 41.36m, which was just over eight metres clear of his closest rival,
was just under five metres ahead of the event best,
and more importantly was well inside the English Schools standard,
which will see him clearly through to those championships, which take place at the same venue next month.

He also looks set to compete in the Shot competition,
following a victory with a best of 11.32m, which although was still just over
two metres short of the event best, was still inside the English Schools standard,
which will probably see him double up, for what could be one of the county’s
biggest prospects for a double haul of National medals.

Griffiths for her part also looks to be a good candidate for National medal prospects.
She won the Junior Girls Javelin by producing an excellent 35.62m,
which was just over a metre and a half inside the championship best,
but was also two and a half metres inside the English Schools standard.
Griffiths also had an impressive victory in the Discus with her best effort of 22.04m.

Apart from Lang and Griffiths, other Morpeth Harriers also managed nine individual victories on the day.
Ellie Burt was another who achieved two respective wins
in the Junior Girls Shot (9.56m), and Hammer (20.10m),
although in the latter, the East Northumberland athlete was starved of opposition.

Taylor Glover produced an excellent win in the Junior Boys 1500m in 4m24.63s.

Elsewhere in the Junior Boys track events, Joe Dowd finished second in the 800m in 2m08.75s,
and Elliot Cowie finished third in the 300m in 41.37s.

Jacob Hopkins enjoyed his first individual track victory for some time,
when he won the Intermediate Boys 800m in a time of 2m06.80s.
Behind him in third place was his Morpeth Harriers club-mate Josh Burton,
who was also representing East Northumberland, and clocked 2m09.94s,
something he would not have even dreamed of three weeks previously,
as he nursed a painful and restricting injury.

Another excellent Intermediate Boys winner was Scott Beattie,
who won the 3000m in 9m09.21s, representing North Tyneside.
Kieran Hedley produced a superb performance when finishing a close second
to Tynedale’s Max Pearson in the Intermediate Boys 1500m, setting brand new figures of 4m14.75s.

In the Intermediate Boys Field events, Mitch Green did well when finishing
second in the Triple Jump, with his best effort of 11.49m.
Green also competed in the Javelin, where he was fourth with his best effort of 30.78m.

Gregor Sharp had two third places in the Intermediate Boys Discus and Hammer,
with respective efforts of 31.90m and 23.10m.
In the Discus he finished just ahead of his Morpeth Harriers club-mate Elliot Moore (31.59m).
Moore also finished fourth in the Shot with his best of 10.41m.

The Senior Boys events saw two excellent respective wins
for Morpeth Harriers Nathan Cox and Adam Gibbs.
Cox, representing North Northumberland won the 800m in 1m58.82s,
and Gibbs representing North Tyneside won the 1500m in 4m02.17s.
Second place in the 1500m, went to fellow Morpeth Harrier
James Young of East Northumberland, who clocked 4m15.91s.

Two excellent track performers from Morpeth Harriers in the Junior Girls events
were Hannah Brown, and Jessica Young-Rogers.
Brown won the Junior Girls 75m Hurdles in 11.9s
after winning her earlier heat in 12.1s
Young-Rogers enjoyed a victory in the 100m in 13.0s,
after also winning her heat in 13.1.
She was close to making it a double victory in the 200m;
however found 27.63s a mere second adrift, when finishing third.
It was indeed an excellent day for Jessica, when she also placed
third in the High Jump with her clearance of 1.40m.

After finishing second in her heat of the Intermediate Girls 100m,
East Northumberland’s Naomi Arkle of Morpeth Harriers finished
third in the later run final in 13.42s.

Another third in the Intermediate Girls events was Abby Sheldon,
who produced a best of 22.75m in the Javelin.

Georgia Priest finished second in the Intermediate Girls Shot,
with her best Putt of 9.66m.

Other Morpeth Harrier performances
in the Northumberland Schools Track and Field Championships
not already mentioned were as follows

JUNIOR BOYS 300m Matthew Waterfield (East) (4th) 41.64s,
800m Matthew Waterfield (East) (9th) 2m18.78s,
1500m Connor Marshall (East) (8th) 4m48.53s),
Alex Cunningham (East) (11th) 5m00.14s.

INTERMEDIATE BOYS 100m Declan Stoker (East) (4th) 12.04s,
Mitch Green (East) (5th) 12.14s,
400m Will Kelly (North Tyne) (6th) 56.39s,
800m Jamie Duguid (East) (6th) 2m20.29s,
1500m Cameron Kirk (Ncle) (7th) 5m02.18s,
3000m Adam Shewry (East) (4th) 9m59.80s.

JUNIOR GIRLS 800m Ailsa Jones (East) (9th) 2m38.35s,
1500m Kate Seymour (East) (7th) 5m40.16s,
75m Hurdles Harriet Priest (East) (6th) 13.17s,
High Jump Harriet Priest (East) (5th) 1.35m,
Long Jump Ailsa Jones (East) (6th) 4.17m,
Shot Lottie Hume (North Nland) (5th) 8.59m,
Discus Lottie Hume (North Nland) (4th) 19.63m.

INTERMEDIATE GIRLS 1500m Abby Sheldon (North Nland) (5th) 5m22.97s,
1500m Lizzie Rank (East) (7th) 5m55.59s.

WHATS NEW INDEX
Start Fitness North East Grand Prix (3) !
Elswick Harriers Newburn River Run !
Northumberland Schools Track & Field Championships !
Morpeth Harriers New Website !
Morpeth 10k Road Race Preview !
OTHER NEWS FROM JUNE 2015....
NEWS FROM MAY 2015....
NEWS FROM APRIL 2015....

Return To Top Of Page


























































Morpeth Harriers New Website !

Website Advert
ON WEDNESDAY 1ST JULY
www.morpethharriers.com
WILL BECOME THE OFFICIAL CLUB WEBSITE.
THE EXISTING WEBSITE
www.morpethharriers.freeservers.com
WILL DIRECT YOU TO THE NEW WEBSITE FROM 1ST JULY.

WHATS NEW INDEX
Start Fitness North East Grand Prix (3) !
Elswick Harriers Newburn River Run !
Morpeth Harriers New Website !
Morpeth 10k Road Race Preview !
OTHER NEWS FROM JUNE 2015....
NEWS FROM MAY 2015....
NEWS FROM APRIL 2015....

Return To Top Of Page


























































The 2015 Blaydon Race !

 Jonny Taylor
Warm evening sunshine was a welcome site for over 3,000 runners
who took part in the 35th running of the Blaydon Race,
on Tuesday 9th June, which was sponsored for the
first time by Speed Flex, the health and fitness provider.

They were led home by Morpeth Harrier Jonny Taylor,
who ran the event for the very first time.
Taylor very much relished the conditions,
as he led almost all the way from the start in
Collingwood Street, Newcastle,
to the finish line at Shibdon Pond in Blaydon.

He only relinquished his lead for a very short period between
four and five mile of the near six mile course, which he completed in
an excellent 26m23s, winning by a margin of thirteen seconds from
Kenyan Paralympian Jonah Chesum, with Tipton’s prodigal
Geordie Son Ryan McLeod finishing third in 27m02s.

Not far behind McLeod in fourth, fifth, sixth and seventh places
were Morpeth’s Nick Swinburn (27m07s),
Wallsend’s Yarod Hagos (27m09s),
and another Morpeth pairing Ian Hudspith (27m13s),
and Peter Newton (27m32s).
Ian Hudspith was also the first Male Veteran finisher.

The Men’s Team Result is still to be fully confirmed, however with winner Taylor,
being supported by Swinburn, Hudspith, Newton, plus the added performances
of Lewis Timmins (8th) 28m00s, Ian Harding (10th) 28m31s, Ross Floyd (11th) 28m47s,
Kevin Calvert (12th) 28m53s, and Thomas Straughan (15th) 29m03s,
a club victory looks very much on the cards.

Other leading Morpeth Harriers performers were, Sam Hancox (21st) 29m46s,
Andrew Lawrence (22nd) 29m48s, Chris Smith (24th) 29m54s,
and Elliot Kelly (32nd) 30m16s, who was first Under 19 Man.

One of the leading finishers in the Ladies Race was Morpeth’s Emma Holt,
who was sixth behind Sunderland Strollers Alyson Dixon,
who was also winning the event after four previous times of trying.
Finishing 91st overall, Holt clocked an excellent time of 32m53s.
Another Morpeth Harriers Lady who was well to the fore was Vicky Gibbs,
who was fifteenth in a time of 35m59s, finishing 229th overall.

In total Morpeth Harriers had 45 runners in action on the night,
with further results coming from the following,
Mark Snowball (61st) 31m51s, Tony Lewis (68th) 32m20s,
Rob Hancox (70th) (4th O/45 Man) 32m22s,
Fergus Bates (77th) (5th O/45 Man) 32m28s,
Matthew Boyle (87th) 32m43s,
Paul Waterston (100th) (9th O/45 Man) 33m14s,
Neil Gunstone (149th) 33m34s,
Paul Brown (158th) (10th O/50 Man) 34m23s,
Jack Armstrong (178th) (4th Under 19 Man) 34m56s,
Steve Haswell (216th) (23rd O/45 Man) 35m42s,
Mike Winter (221st) (27th O45 Man) 35m49s,
Tim Miley (272nd) (17th O/50 Man) 36m44s,
Jim Alder (315th) (22nd O/50 Man) 36m56s,
Peter Scaife (336th) (25th O/50 Man) 37m12s,
Andrew Richardson (348th) 37m38s,
Paul Banks (356th) (53rd O/40 Man) 37m46s,
Craig Gair (443rd) 38m26s,
Mark Crosby (509th) (44th O/50 Man) 38m32s,
Jane Briggs (510th) (4th O/45 Lady) 38m50s,
Andrew Haxell (719th) (100th O/45 Man) 40m21s,
Lesley Chapman (785th) (3rd O/60 Lady) 41m49s,
Norman Clark (838th) (18th O/60 Man) 41m58s,
Mike Steven (987th) (31st O/55 Man) 43m31s,
Damien Foster (995th) (145th O/40 Man) 43m34s,
Steve Garrett (1110th) (162nd O/40 Man) 43m40s,
Susan Smith (1499th) (45th O/45 Lady) 45m57s,
Clare Walker (1607th) (227th Lady) 46m50s,
Richard Sill (1884th) (56th O/60 Man) 46m56s,
Jane Blackett (1912th) (43rd O50 Lady) 48m54s,
and Josephine Goodfellow (3090th) (86th O50 Lady) 58m49s.
All times reflect Chip Timing process.

Click here for Complete Results

WHATS NEW INDEX
The 2015 Blaydon Race !
BMC Gold Standard, and Trafford Grand Prix !
Oslo Diamond League Meeting !
Northern Athletics Senior/Under 20 Track and Field Championships !
Morpeth 10k Road Race Preview !
Laura’s Olympic Dream Gets in Gear !
NEWS FROM MAY 2015....
NEWS FROM APRIL 2015....

Return To Top Of Page


























































BMC Gold Standard and Trafford Grand Prix !

Three of Morpeth Harriers talented younger athletes travelled to Stretford
in Manchester on Tuesday 9th June, to compete in the combined
BMC Gold Standard and Trafford Grand Prix high quality meeting.

All three are hoping to gain selection respectively for Durham and Northumberland
at the forthcoming English Schools Track and Field Championships,
scheduled to be held at Gateshead International Stadium in July,
and were hoping for faster performance times.

Ryan Green, who will be competing for Durham, because he attends Gateshead College,
ran a brand new personal best of 1m54.73s, when he finished sixth
in a very competitive BMC 800m B race,
which was won by Birtley AC’s Adrian Bailes in a time of 1m52.94s.

Green’s time was just a fraction outside the School’s entry standard;
however he clearly showed that there is more to come within the superb level
of his performance that now sees him firmly ranked in the top six
for his Under 20 Men’s age group country-wise,
and in the top three or four at current school standards.

However a victory at the county school’s championships would certainly confirm his place,
and the same is to be said for his fellow Under 20 club-mate Adam Gibbs,
who won the 800m C race, setting new figures of 1m55.03s,
winning by the slenderest of margin’s from Ben Poltrykus of Pitreavie.
Gibbs will be representing Northumberland should he qualify.

Morpeth Harriers third athlete in action was Under 17 Man Scott Beattie,
who ran in a highly competitive large field of twenty seven in the 3000m A race
that was included in the Grand Prix programme.
Beattie set new figures of 8m57.79s in his third ever
outing over the distance, finishing in 25th place.
The event was won by Menai AC’s Iolo Hughes in 8m21.80s.

WHATS NEW INDEX
The 2015 Blaydon Race !
Oslo Diamond League Meeting !
Northern Athletics Senior/Under 20 Track and Field Championships !
Morpeth 10k Road Race Preview !
Laura’s Olympic Dream Gets in Gear !
NEWS FROM MAY 2015....
NEWS FROM APRIL 2015....

Return To Top Of Page


























































Oslo Diamond League Meeting !

Although she did improve on her Women’s 1500m time that she had set in Birmingham
on the previous Sunday by all of two seconds, it was still not enough to fully satisfy
Morpeth Harrier Laura Weightman that she is closing in on her best form,
when she
finished sixth behind fellow Brit Laura Muir
in the Oslo Diamond League Meeting, on Thursday 11th June.

Clocking 4m04.70s, Weightman was still around four seconds adrift of her targeted time,
which Muir herself was very close to, with her clocking of 4m00.39s,
being the fastest time set by a Brit this year for the distance.

Weightman has only a few weeks to achieve her target,
with the UK and World Championships beckoning,
and she will have to sit down with her Coach Steve Cram
to set out her immediate race plans,
with possibly a few other high profile races on
the European circuit being looked at.

The Morpeth Harrier still remains upbeat however,
despite not quite reaching the form that she would have wished for.
With Weightman in this frame of mind, some big name athletes are
going to need to watch out over the next few weeks, their scalps
may well be for the taking, and the Northumberland girl
rarely regards reputations in such circumstances.

WHATS NEW INDEX
The 2015 Blaydon Race !
BMC Gold Standard, and Trafford Grand Prix !
Northern Athletics Senior/Under 20 Track and Field Championships !
Morpeth 10k Road Race Preview !
Laura’s Olympic Dream Gets in Gear !
NEWS FROM MAY 2015....
NEWS FROM APRIL 2015....

Return To Top Of Page


























































Northern Athletics Senior/Under 20 Track and Field Championships !

Three Morpeth Harriers were in action at the Northern Athletics Senior/Under 20
Track and Field Championships, held at Sports City Arena, in Manchester
on Saturday and Sunday 13th and 14th June.

Ross Floyd and Robert Balmbra competed in the Senior Men’s 5000m,
finishing in 13th and 21st places respectively in a class field of 23 athletes
who were led home by Stockport’s former Sunderland
Harrier Jack Martin, who won in 14m30.10s.
Floyd clocked 15m44.69s, with Balmbra clocking 16m25.73s.

In the Senior Men’s 100m, Morpeth’s Daniel Moore,
who won a Bronze medal in last month’s North Eastern Counties Championships,
finished sixth’ in a new personal best time of 11.36s.

In the Women’s 400m, Nisha Desai, who is a resident of Morpeth,
and competes for Trafford AC, won herself a prized Gold medal
in a seasons best of 56.63s, and she superbly added a second
Gold in the 400m Hurdles on the Sunday in 60.60s.
Desai was retaining her title in the latter for the ninth year in succession.

WHATS NEW INDEX
The 2015 Blaydon Race !
BMC Gold Standard, and Trafford Grand Prix !
Oslo Diamond League Meeting !
Morpeth 10k Road Race Preview !
Laura’s Olympic Dream Gets in Gear !
NEWS FROM MAY 2015....
NEWS FROM APRIL 2015....

Return To Top Of Page


























































Morpeth 10k Road Race Preview !

Pre-race entry is now open for the annual Morpeth 10k Road Race, which this year
is once again being sponsored by local drinks manufacturer Schweppes Abbey Well.

The event is being held on Tuesday 4th August at 7.30pm,
and will follow its usual two lap circuit around picturesque
Tranwell Woods, to the South West of Morpeth,
and will also incorporate the NECAA 10k Road Race
Championships, which are open to any athletes born in,
or are continually resident in the region for nine months prior to the race.

There are prizes for the first eight men, and first three men in the Over 40, Over 45,
and Over 50 Male age groups, plus the first two in the Male Over 55, Over 60,
and the first place Over 65 Male athlete.

The Women’s prizes cover the first five, then first three in the Over 35,
and first places in the Over 40, Over 45, Over 50, Over 55, and Over 60 age groups.

Athletes may only win one individual prize;
this will be the higher value prize
. There are no team prizes.

Advance Entry Fees are £9.00 Club Athletes,
and £11.00 Unattached Athletes,
Cheques are to be made payable to Morpeth Harriers & AC.
They are to be sent to,
Mrs V M Gill, 104,
Ringwood Drive,
Cramlington,
Northumberland,
NE23 1NP

These Entries must also enclose a stamped addressed envelope for your race number to be sent to you.
Advance Entry Closes on Friday 17th July 2015, and minimum age for entry is 15 on the day of the race.
This year Commemorative Mugs will go to the First 350 Finishers.

Late Race Entry costs are £12.00 Club Athletes and £14.00 Unattached Athletes
These will be accepted on the night at Race HQ from 6.00pm till 7.15pm.

All race parking will be at the Piramal Factory on Whalton Road in Morpeth,
Postcode NE61 3YA, There is no parking neither near the Start, the Finish,
or at Race HQ, which is at Morpeth Town FC at Craik Park,
(approx ¼ Mile away from parking) , and is where the after race presentation will also be held.
There is a licensed bar here, which will be serving after race drinks and snacks, everyone welcome.

Toilet facilities are close to the Start, at Pegasus Riding Centre for the Disabled,
to whom a donation is being made, and all athletes
are asked to make use of these facilities on the day should they require them.

Race Drinks will be provided en route, and are being kindly supplied
by the event sponsor Schweppes Abbey Well.

Additional sponsorship to the race is coming from Phil Walker, Chartered Financial Planner (01670 789797),
and Chris Dentice, Stanton Hall Gardens (01670 772641).

Morpeth Harriers would also wish to offer thanks to Morpeth Town FC,
Start Fitness, Piramal Healthcare and Pegasus Riding Centre,
for their respective additional support to the event.

Click here for Entry Form

Current course records for the event are
Men’s Ian Hudspith (29m14s) (1997)
Women’s Jill Boltz (34m46s) (1998).

WHATS NEW INDEX
The 2015 Blaydon Race !
BMC Gold Standard, and Trafford Grand Prix !
Oslo Diamond League Meeting !
Northern Athletics Senior/Under 20 Track and Field Championships !
Laura’s Olympic Dream Gets in Gear !
NEWS FROM MAY 2015....
NEWS FROM APRIL 2015....

Return To Top Of Page


























































Laura’s Olympic Dream Gets in Gear !

Laura Weightman
The North East’s largest motor group, Benfield is the new driving force behind
Morpeth Harrier and GB athlete Laura Weightman’s bid to compete at the Rio 2016 Olympic games.

Click here to read full story

WHATS NEW INDEX
The 2015 Blaydon Race !
Oslo Diamond League Meeting !
Northern Athletics Senior/Under 20 Track and Field Championships !
Morpeth 10k Road Race Preview !
NEWS FROM MAY 2015....
NEWS FROM APRIL 2015....

Return To Top Of Page


























































Northern League Division 2E 06.06.2014

Strong prevailing winds played havoc with athlete’s personal performances at the
second round Northern Athletics Track and Field League Division 2 E match,
held at Churchill Playing Fields, Whitley Bay, on Saturday 6th June.
Despite this, the match itself was very competitive.

Morpeth Harriers finished fifth on the day, where only forty four points separated them
from second placed Skyrac of Yorkshire, whilst Gateshead Harriers added to their season’s tally,
by achieving their second victory of the campaign, winning by a comfortable margin of eighty five points.

The club also gave Senior Northern League debuts to Sean O’Hara, Will Kelly, and Naomi Arkle,
and all three certainly stepped up to the plate in their respective requirements.

One of the stars of the show for Morpeth Harriers in the Men’s events was Richard Morrell,
who having his first track outing since playing his part in his clubs 12 Stage Road Relay triumph in April,
won both the 800m and 1500m A string events.

In the 800m, Morrell clocked an excellent 2m03.4s, considering the very windy conditions,
and returned to the track a little later on, to win the 1500m by a comfortable seven second margin in 4m15.6s.

Morpeth Harriers also did well in the B string races of these events,
with Under 17 athlete Jacob Hopkins finishing third in the 800m in 2m15.9s,
and James Young enabling a double victory for his club, by winning the B race in 4m28.8s.

Mens 5000mts race at Northern League match
The club had another excellent double victory on the day in the Men’s 5000m,
courtesy of Ady Whitwam (15m43.1s), and Jonny Nisbet (16m53.6s).
Joe Elder ran well to equal his personal best performance when he finished third in the A race of the Men’s 400m in 53.2s,
and Jacob Hopkins added to his earlier 800m performance by finishing third in the B race in 59.7s.

With regular Morpeth sprinters Jack Hepple and David Storey both being unavailable,
Kenny Harrison finished fourth in the A string 100m in 11.9s, and fifth in the A string 200m in 24.8s.

Hans Paulsen finished sixth in the B string 100m, however Sean O’Hara truly excelled on his debut
in the B string 200m, by winning in 24.3s, a factor which will surely gain him a regular Senior place in future fixtures.

In the Men’s Field events, duties were spread amongst five competing athletes.
Paul and Stephen Appleby did the lions share in the throws.
In the Hammer, Paul was fourth in the A string with his best effort of 24.88m,
and Stephen was fourth in the B string with 19.30m.
The pair reversed roles in the Discus, with Stephen producing 30.95m for fifth in the A string,
and Paul getting third in the B string with 28.04m.
In the Shot Putt, Paul produced a best of 9.40m for fifth in the A string,
and Stephen found a best of 8.04m for third in the B string.

The Men’s Javelin was a very tough competition, with the wind continuing to play havoc with flight technique,
and Paul could only manage a best of 28.28m, which saw him finish as sixth A string.
Hans Paulsen threw 19.02m for sixth in the B string.

Mitch Green in action at Northern League match
The prevailing wind also affected the Men’s Pole Vault; nevertheless Morpeth Harrier
Mitch Green still managed a best clearance of 2.25m for third place.
Green had a fairly busy day; as he secured more vital team points in the A string Long Jump and Triple Jump events.
He produced a best of 4.92m in the Long Jump for fifth place, and an excellent 11.31m for third in the Triple Jump.
Backing him up in the respective B string events were Hans Paulsen,
who finished sixth in the Long Jump (3.92m), and Joe Elder,
who produced a best of 9.72m for third in the Triple Jump.

Sean O`Hara in action at Northern League match
Morpeth Harriers performed well in the 4 x 100m and 4 x 400m Relays,
finishing third on both occasions in 48.4s, and 3m52.2s.
Sean O’Hara on his Northern League debut played a very instrumental part
in the club success in the 4 x 100m, as did another Morpeth debutant Will Kelly in the 4 x 400m,
also making an encouraging competitive comeback following a broken leg sustained whilst playing football.

In the Women’s events, Morpeth Harriers managed one double victory in the 3000m,
where Emma Holt took the A race in 10m38.6s, and Vicky Gibbs won the B race in 11m15.5s.

Amber Cormack in action at Northern 

League match
Another Morpeth race-winner was Amber Cormack, who won the 400m A race in 65.7s,
and more good points won by Abby Sheldon, who finished second in the B race in 70.5s.
Sheldon also did well when winning the later run 1500m B race in 5m38.3s,
backing up an excellent third by Hannah Sheerin in the A race, with a time of 5m27.1s.

In the absence of Beth Laidler, Morpeth Harriers Women’s Team Manager
gave a well earned call-up to Under 17 athlete Naomi Arkle, who did not let the squad down,
when she responded by running into two excellent third places in the B strings of the 100m
(13.8s), and 200m (29.2s), backing up Megan Deakin’s A string performances,
which also saw her gain two third places in 13.6s and 28.5s respectively.

Arkle also later played her part in Morpeth Harriers Women’s 4 x 100m squad, who finished
a close third in 55.4s, accompanying the efforts of Deakin, Kirsty Lang and Amber Cormack.

Deakin for her part just lost out to Gateshead in the 4 x 400m, on the final leg, by a margin of one second in 4m31.8s.
Hannah Sheerin, Amber Cormack, and Abby Sheldon were Morpeth Harriers other athletes in the squad.

In the Women’s Field events, Morpeth Harriers had the services of five athletes,
who all did their best in very testing conditions.
Claire Reid took part in three of those events.

Her best result came from the Shot Putt, where she achieved a best of 10.15m for third place.
She also posted a best of 19.13m in the Javelin, where she placed fourth in the A string,
which was well backed up by Abby Sheldon’s third place in the B string with 19.07m.
Reid produced a best of 24.90m in the Hammer, which gave her sixth place.

In the Discus, Kirsty Lang produced a best of 17.93m for fifth place.
Lang also produced a best of 6.37m for third place in the B Shot Putt competition.
She showed a determined thirst for competition, when she finished third in the High Jump
with her clearance of 1.35m, and a fourth place in the Long Jump, with a best of 3.97m.

Finally, Morpeth Harriers Field Event performances were fully rounded up by
Hannah Sheerin (8.25m), and Amber Cormack (6.55m), who got respective
sixth places in the A and B string Triple Jump competitions.

Following this result, Morpeth Harriers Senior Men and Women’s Track and Field squad
now face an uphill task if they are to retain Division 2 status for next season,
they have remaining fixtures at Cleckheaton in Yorkshire in July,
and a final match at the new facility in Middlesbrough in August.

Team Managers David Swinburne (Men’s), and Mike Bateman (Women’s),
will hopefully be engaging their respective squads with success very much in mind.

FINAL MATCH RESULT (Subject to further scrutiny)
1st Gateshead Harriers 424pts,
2nd Skyrac 359.5pts,
3rd City of York 357pts,
4th Middlesbrough (Mandale) 321.5pts,
5th Morpeth Harriers 315pts,
6th North Shields Poly 272pts.

WHATS NEW INDEX
2015 Blaydon Race !
Birmingham Grand Prix Diamond League Meeting !
Penshaw Hill Race !
BMC Regional Standards Meetings !
North East Masters Track and Field League !
European Uphill Mountain Trials !
BMC Grand Prix Meeting !
Allendale 8 Multi Terrain Race !
2015 Morpeth Sports Awards !
Clive Cookson 10k Road Race !
OTHER NEWS FROM MAY 2015....
NEWS FROM APRIL 2015....

Return To Top Of Page


























































Birmingham Grand Prix Diamond League Meeting !

In her first track outing of the season, Morpeth Harriers British Women’s 1500m Champion Laura Weightman
finished third behind Netherlands Sifan Hassan in her chosen event at the Birmingham Grand Prix
Diamond League Meeting, held at Alexandra Stadium on Sunday 7th June.

She eventually clocked an opening time of 4m06.42s, which although was some way
adrift of the leaders and her own personal best, was nevertheless a promising start to
what will be a very busy period for her, with the UK Championships next month,
and the World Championships in August very much on her radar.
Coming off the back of a couple of week’s altitude training in Boulder, Colorado,
she personally expected a little better from herself, when interviewed later.
However she felt that there was just not enough power in the legs to lock horns
with Hassan and second placed Abeba Aregawi of Sweden,
two of her opponents that she readily regards as formidable.
She also added that the strong wind had played a large part in the slowness of her performance.

Laura’s next outing is again in the Women’s 1500m at the Diamond League Meeting
in Oslo on Thursday 11th June, when she hopes to run very close to her best,
a time that will put her much closer to her targeted ambitions for the forthcoming World Championships.

WHATS NEW INDEX
2015 Blaydon Race !
Northern League Division 2E 06.06.2015
Penshaw Hill Race !
BMC Regional Standards Meetings !
North East Masters Track and Field League !
European Uphill Mountain Trials !
BMC Grand Prix Meeting !
Allendale 8 Multi Terrain Race !
2015 Morpeth Sports Awards !
Clive Cookson 10k Road Race !
OTHER NEWS FROM MAY 2015....
NEWS FROM APRIL 2015....

Return To Top Of Page


























































Penshaw Hill Race !

14 days after her excellent victory in the Clive Cookson 10k Road Race at Monkseaton,
Morpeth Harrier Emma Holt was once again in winning action,
when she took the Women’s title on a totally different terrain,
at the annual Penshaw Hill Race, held on Wednesday 3rd June.
Holt finished 23rd overall in a field of 127 competitors, in a time of 19m33s,
which made her three minutes and eight seconds adrift
of race-winner Nathan Reed of the host club Sunderland Harriers.

WHATS NEW INDEX
2015 Blaydon Race !
Northern League Division 2E 06.06.2015
Birmingham Grand Prix Diamond League Meeting !
BMC Regional Standards Meetings !
North East Masters Track and Field League !
European Uphill Mountain Trials !
BMC Grand Prix Meeting !
Allendale 8 Multi Terrain Race !
2015 Morpeth Sports Awards !
Clive Cookson 10k Road Race !
OTHER NEWS FROM MAY 2015....
NEWS FROM APRIL 2015....

Return To Top Of Page


























































BMC Regional Standards Meetings !

Despite the fact that it was Monday 1st June, unseasonal weather prevailed at the second
in the series of BMC Regional Standards Meetings, held at Maiden Castle Sports Complex in Durham.

Four athletes from Morpeth Harriers took part in the 1500m events,
and only two of the four managed to emerge with personal best performances on the night.

It was very much a father and son act in that light, with Rob Hancox
finishing second in the later run E race, in a brand new time of 4m58.7s.

Son Sam, also produced new figures of 4m33.3s in the B race, where he finished ninth,
and two places behind his Morpeth Harriers club colleague Scott Beattie,
who will feel disappointed to be well adrift of his best, when clocking 4m23.5s.
Also disappointed was Jacob Hopkins, who was 10th in the C race in 4m45.2s.
The conditions were definitely to blame, with strong winds being accompanied by squally showers,
the joys of Track and Field season continue with abundance.

WHATS NEW INDEX
2015 Blaydon Race !
Northern League Division 2E 06.06.2015
Birmingham Grand Prix Diamond League Meeting !
Penshaw Hill Race !
North East Masters Track and Field League !
European Uphill Mountain Trials !
BMC Grand Prix Meeting !
Allendale 8 Multi Terrain Race !
2015 Morpeth Sports Awards !
Clive Cookson 10k Road Race !
OTHER NEWS FROM MAY 2015....
NEWS FROM APRIL 2015....

Return To Top Of Page


























































North East Masters Track and Field League !

Monsoon conditions of an extraordinary proportion forced the abandonment of proceedings
at the second in the series of North East Masters Track and Field League meetings,
held at Jarrow’s Monkton Stadium, on Monday 1st June.

Morpeth Harrier Gavin Bayne competed in the earlier run 1500m,
where he finished as first in the Over 55 Veteran Man’s section in a time of 5m21.4s.
He had intended to compete in the later 800m; however those events were cancelled due to the worsening conditions.

WHATS NEW INDEX
2015 Blaydon Race !
Northern League Division 2E 06.06.2015
Birmingham Grand Prix Diamond League Meeting !
Penshaw Hill Race !
BMC Regional Standards Meetings !
North East Masters Track and Field League !
European Uphill Mountain Trials !
BMC Grand Prix Meeting !
Allendale 8 Multi Terrain Race !
2015 Morpeth Sports Awards !
Clive Cookson 10k Road Race !
OTHER NEWS FROM MAY 2015....
NEWS FROM APRIL 2015....

Return To Top Of Page


























































European Uphill Mountain Trials !

Morpeths Nick Swinburn made his seasonal return to the Fells, when he finished an excellent third
in the European Uphill Mountain Trials Senior Men’s event, held in Glenridding
in the Lake District National Park, on Sunday 31st May .

Competing on a course of 11.6k distance, to a summit of 950m,
Swinburn clocked a time of 48m06s, which saw him finish only
twenty nine seconds adrift of race-winner A.Douglas of Inverclyde AC,
with C.Smith of Thames Valley Harriers finishing second in 47m47s.

WHATS NEW INDEX
Northern League Division 2E 06.06.2015
Birmingham Grand Prix Diamond League Meeting !
Penshaw Hill Race !
BMC Regional Standards Meetings !
North East Masters Track and Field League !
BMC Grand Prix Meeting !
Allendale 8 Multi Terrain Race !
2015 Morpeth Sports Awards !
Clive Cookson 10k Road Race !
OTHER NEWS FROM MAY 2015....
NEWS FROM APRIL 2015....

Return To Top Of Page


























































Middlesbrough 5k Riverside Road Race !

A field of over 1200 runners took part in the annual Middlesbrough 5k Riverside Road Race on Sunday 31st May.
They were led home by Crook’s Ehiopian Paralympics star athlete Wondi Indelbu,
who just won by a mere second in a very closely fought battle with Morpeth Harrier Ian Hudspith,
who clocked a time of 14m59s for his efforts, and was the first Veteran Male finisher.
Third place went to another Ethiopian, Elswick Harrier Tadele Geremew, who clocked a finishing time of 15m07s.

All three leading finishers will probably next do battle with each other in next month’s annual Blaydon Race,
which on paper looks an exciting prospect, judging by this performance.

Other prominent Morpeth Harriers in action at Middlesbrough were Nathan Shrubb, Kevin Calvert, and Ian Harding,
who finished fifth, seventh, and eighth in respective times of 15m21s, 15m35s, and 15m35s.
Shrubb was only six seconds outside his personal best for the distance.

Another Morpeth Harrier who was six seconds adrift of his personal best was Paul Brown,
who finished 73rd overall in 18m08s, and was third in the Over 50 Veteran Men’s section.

Next home for Morpeth Harriers was new signing Mick Skeldon,
who finished 78th overall in 18m23s, beating his previous best
for the distance by five seconds.
Skeldon was ninth Over 45 Veteran Man.

Vicky Gibbs of Morpeth Harriers finished 89th overall, and was fourth Lady finisher,
and third Veteran Lady. She clocked a finishing time of 18m34s.

The Morpeth Harriers performances were completed by Archie Jenkins,
who was 265th overall in 22m10s, and was ninth Over 60 Veteran Man.

WHATS NEW INDEX
BMC Grand Prix Meeting !
Allendale 8 Multi Terrain Race !
2015 Morpeth Sports Awards !
Clive Cookson 10k Road Race !
OTHER NEWS FROM MAY 2015....
NEWS FROM APRIL 2015....

Return To Top Of Page


























































BMC Grand Prix Meeting !

Three Morpeth Harriers were in action at the high profile BMC Grand Prix Meeting,
held at Sports City, Manchester, on the evening of Saturday 30th May.

Best performer from the club was undoubtedly Jonny Taylor,
who clocked a brand new personal best time of 13m52.14s,
when winning the Men’s 5000m A race from Hallamshire’s Andy Heyes,
who also saw new figures of 13m53.41s.

Morpeth Harrier Ross Floyd also saw new figures of 15m18.66s,
when finishing ninth in the later run 5000m D race.
The other Morpeth Harrier performer was Andy Wiles,
who finished ninth in the 1500m B race in a seasons best performance of 3m48.19s,
in a race won by Edinburgh AC’s Under 20 athlete Josh Kerr, who clocked 3m44.12s.

WHATS NEW INDEX
Middlesbrough 5k Riverside Road Race !
Allendale 8 Multi Terrain Race !
2015 Morpeth Sports Awards !
Clive Cookson 10k Road Race !
OTHER NEWS FROM MAY 2015....
NEWS FROM APRIL 2015....

Return To Top Of Page


























































Allendale 8 Multi Terrain Race !

Morpeth Harrier Mike Winter finished twelfth overall in the annual
Allendale 8 Multi Terrain Race, on Saturday 30th May.
He was also fourth in the Over 40 Veteran Men’s category,
clocking a time of 52m12s.
The event had 95 finishers.

WHATS NEW INDEX
Middlesbrough 5k Riverside Road Race !
BMC Grand Prix Meeting !
2015 Morpeth Sports Awards !
Clive Cookson 10k Road Race !
OTHER NEWS FROM MAY 2015....
NEWS FROM APRIL 2015....

Return To Top Of Page


























































2015 Morpeth Sports Awards !

Morpeth Harriers Award winners
( From Left to Right, Ross Floyd, Ade Whitwam, Lewis Timmins,
Daniel Dixon, Jim Alder, Holly Peck and Jack Hepple )

Several Morpeth Harriers featured amongst the honours at the annual Morpeth Sports Awards,
held at Morpeth Rugby Club on Thursday 21st May.

Whilst Individual awards went to Jack Hepple (Senior Male), Laura Weightman (Senior Female),
and Ady Whitwam (Senior Male Masters), the club were also recipients of the Team Award
for their Senior Men’s Road and Cross Country achievements during 2014-15.
Lewis Timmins and Ross Floyd were both on hand to receive the Abbey National Trophy in recognition of this.

The Awards were presented by the new Mayor of Morpeth Alison Byard,
and it was her first engagement since taking up her new role.

Ady Whitwam received his award, The Tony Bray Trophy, from Anne Bray, widow of Tony,
who as a Morpeth Harrier, was also a former Chairman of the organising committee of the historic
Morpeth to Newcastle Road Race, and had also been Secretary of the Castle Morpeth Sports Council,
who are the originators of the awards.

Morpeth Harriers also featured amongst various Certificates of Achievements that were presented on the night.
Scott Beattie, Ross Charlton, Daniel Dixon, and Holly Peck were all recipients for their various athletic achievements.

Many thanks go to Awards Secretary Derek Thompson and his committee for their splendid organisation of the evening.

WHATS NEW INDEX
Middlesbrough 5k Riverside Road Race !
BMC Grand Prix Meeting !
Allendale 8 Multi Terrain Race !
Clive Cookson 10k Road Race !
OTHER NEWS FROM MAY 2015....
NEWS FROM APRIL 2015....

Return To Top Of Page


























































Clive Cookson 10k Road Race !

Ryan Stephenson and Emma Holt
Ryan Stephenson and Emma Holt were winners for a well-represented Morpeth Harriers
at the annual Clive Cookson 10k race held on Wednesday 20th May.

Hosted again by North Shields Polytechnic Harriers from Monkseaton High School,
the customary two lap circuit followed the changed, clockwise direction
run for the first time last year, with this year’s race seeing over 400 taking part.

On a pleasant, still evening, Stephenson broke away from a small leading group
on the second loop and was thereafter never seriously challenged,
finishing in a time of 32 minutes and 17 seconds,
some 13 seconds ahead of his nearest rival, James Dunce of Tyne Bridge Harriers.

Next home for Morpeth were young Sam Hancox - who had been part of the leading group
and who finished in 4th place in 33m 4s - and Mark Snowball, 15th in 34m 48s.
For Snowball this was another personal best and shows the steady progress
he continues to make under the guidance of coach Chris Waugh.

Matthew Boyle completed the men’s team scoring count by finishing 29th in 36m 3s,
but Morpeth’s men had to settle for second, losing out to Tyne Bridge Harriers
who had turned out in numbers for a race that was their nominated club championship.

Behind Boyle was a string of Morpeth finishers,
including: Rob Hancox, 36th and 3rd over 45 male in 36m 23s;
Matt Forster, 37th in 36m 25s;
Paul Brown, 61st in 37m 53s and 3rd male over 50;
Jack Armstrong, 69th in 38m 12s;
Mike Winter, 91st in 39m 20s;
Andrew Richardson, 108th in 40m 14s;
Paul Banks, 114th in 40m 28s;
Peter Scaife, 118th in 40m 39s;
Richard Kirby, 128th in 41m 16s;
Eric Adams, 130th in 41m;
Mark Crosby, 161st in 42m 33s;
Hamish Mcallister-Williams, 166th in 42m 45s;
Richard Sill, 179th and 3rd over 60 in 43m 27s;
Mike Steven, 189th and 3rd over 55 in 43m 30s;
Les Cavill, 217th in 44m 47s
and Steve Garrett, 279th in 48m 59s.

In the women’s race, Emma Holt’s finishing time of 36m 37s meant she won
by nearly a full minute ahead of her nearest rival, Claire McManus of NSP.

She was followed by Catriona Macdonald, 147th overall
and 15th senior woman in 41m 46s
and Jane Briggs, 201st overall and3rd over 45 in 44m 2s.

Behind Briggs were: Carol Parry, 258th overall in 47m 20s;
Sue Smith, 301st in 50m 45s;
Jane Blackett, 329th in 52m 53s;
Lesley Gemmell, 373rd in 55m 38s
and Margaret Macdonald, 386th in 57m 27s.

In all, some 26 Morpeth Harriers took part.

Report by Peter Scaife

WHATS NEW INDEX
Middlesbrough 5k Riverside Road Race !
BMC Grand Prix Meeting !
Allendale 8 Multi Terrain Race !
2015 Morpeth Sports Awards !
Clive Cookson 10k Road Race !
OTHER NEWS FROM MAY 2015....
NEWS FROM APRIL 2015....

Return To Top Of Page


























































2015 North Eastern Counties Track & Field Championships !

Warm sunshine was a very welcome sight for competing athletes taking part in the first day
of the 2015 Start Fitness Sponsored North Eastern Athletics Association Track and Field Championships,
being held at Gateshead International Stadium on Saturday 23rd May.

Amongst them were 26 from Morpeth Harriers, who produced some excellent performances
that brought the club a superb haul of sixteen medals, which included six Gold, six Silver, and four Bronze.

Four of the Gold came from two athletes, who each achieved superb new personal best performances into the bargain.
Those performances belonged to Under 15 Field Event specialists Ruaridh Lang and Bobbie Griffiths,
who more than delighted their watching coaches Paul Reed and Dave Thomas respectively with their efforts.

Ruaridh Lang receives his medal from Paul Reed
Lang who has been in superb form of late, form which has seen him rank amongst
the top performers in the country for his age group, and on Saturday he went even
better by winning the Discus with a best of 39.83m, bettering his old figures by approximately
three metres, which also saw him achieve a Championship Best Performance.
Not content with this, he took his second Gold of the day in the Shot, by Putting 12.22m, again a new personal best.

Griffiths for her part, superbly won the Javelin, by throwing a superb 33.86m, a Championship Best,
and bettering her personal previous by seven metres, and winning Gold by a healthy margin
of ten metres from her Morpeth Harriers club-mate Jessica Young- Rogers,
who also achieved new figures of 23.63m for the Silver medal.

The Under 15 Girls Discus saw Griffiths achieve her second Gold of the day,
when she won by ten metres over club-mate Lottie Hume,
with her best effort of 25.16m, again a personal best performance.
She was also delighted to see Hume’s effort of 15.03m place her
alongside her on the winner’s podium in Silver medal position.

Undoubtedly Morpeth Harrier best track performer on the first day was Taylor Glover,
who destroyed his opposition in the Under 15 Boys 1500m by powering his way
to victory in a new personal best time of 4m19.83s, knocking a whole nineteen seconds off
his previous time, and taking a well deserved Gold medal.

Another Gold medallist for Morpeth on the track was Scott Beattie,
who although was outside his best with his time of 4m15.92s,
was an excellent winner of the Under 17 Men’s 1500m.

A nail-biting finish to the Under 17 Men’s 100m, saw Morpeth Harrier Sean O’Hara
just miss out by a whisker for Gold to Durham’s Greg Venyo. O’Hara’s time was 11.80s.

In the Under 15 Girls 75m Hurdles, Morpeth’s Hannah Brown achieved two new personal
bests of 12.20s and 12.10s, before collecting a well earned Silver medal in the Final.

Joe Dowd set new figures of 39.17m, when achieving a Silver medal in the Under 15 Boys 300m Final.

Amber Cormack was very pleased to achieve a Silver medal in the
Under 20 Women’s 800m, where she clocked 2m28.06s.

Jessica Young-Rogers completed a superb day’s work, when she added a Bronze medal
to the Silver medal that she had won in the Javelin, by finishing third in the Under 15 Girls High Jump,
with her clearance of 1.40m, equalling her personal best performance.

Staying with the Field events, Morpeth Harrier Charlie Chisholm achieved
a Bronze medal in the Under 17 Men’s Shot, with his best effort of 7.83m.

Returning to the track, Morpeth’s Holly Peck set new figures of 2m30.7s,
when taking Bronze in the Under 13 Girls 800m.

In the Senior Men’s 100m, Morpeth Harrier Daniel Moore gave his all
to win a Bronze medal by clocking 11.88m, with a body momentum that
saw him take a tumble as he crossed the finish line, resulting in a grazed shoulder.

Morpeth Harriers also had athletes, who despite just being outside medals, nevertheless gave their all in the challenge.
One of those was young Amy Lott, who in her first experience at such a level produced excellent performances.
She finished fifth in her heat of the Under 13 Girls 200m in 31.73s, and also sixth of eleven competitors
in the Under 13 Girls Long Jump, with a best effort of 3.40m.

In the Under 15 Girls 75m Hurdles where Morpeth’s Hannah Brown won a Silver medal,
club-mate Harriet Priest set new figures in her heat as she finished fourth in 12.70s,
but finished seventh in the Final in 12.83s.

The Under 13 Girls 800m Final, where Morpeth Harrier Holly Peck won a Bronze medal,
also included her club-mates Lily Heaton and Rhiannon Hedley,
who finished fourth and sixth respectively in 2m34.45s,
and 2m42.31s, the former being a brand new personal best.

Another Morpeth Harriers personal best performer was Ross Charlton,
who clocked 4m53.84s in the Under 15 Boys 1500m Final, when he finished eighth.

In the Under 17 Men’s 1500m won by Morpeth’s Scott Beattie,
club colleague Jacob Hopkins finished sixth in 4m28.63s.

Three Morpeth Harriers competed in the Under 20 Men’s 1500m, but were sadly outside the medals.
Adam Gibbs was fifth in 4m14.02s, James Young set new figures of 4m16.65s when finishing seventh,
and Adam Weightman finished tenth in 4m24.88s.

Jessica Young-Rogers was very unfortunate not to claim a third medal of the day
when she finished a close fourth in the Under 15 Girls 200m Final in 27.66s, a new personal best.

Matthew Waterfield finished seventh in the Under 15 Boys 300m in 43.18s.

Jake Jardine’s fifth place in Heat 1 of the Under 17 Men’s 100m in 12.14s
earned him a place in the later run Final, where unfortunately an injury forced him out.

In the Under 17 Men’s Pole Vault, Mitchell Green equalled his personal best of 2.40m, when finishing fourth.

Morpeth Harriers long serving Senior Men’s Discus specialist Steven Appleby
finished just short of the medals, when finishing a close fourth with his best effort of 30.89m

In the Under 15 Girls High Jump, Morpeth Harriers Lottie Hume and Harriet Priest
finished sixth and seventh respectively with efforts of 1.35m each, with Priest enjoying new figures for her efforts.

DAY TWO

Overnight rain made for a damp start to the second day of the North East Counties
Track and Field Championships on Sunday 24th May.

It did not dampen the spirits of the 25 competing athletes from Morpeth Harriers
however, as the club collected another eleven medals, to add to the sixteen
that they had won the previous day, making a proud total of 27 in all.

On the second day, three Gold, three Silver, and five Bronze were added to the already impressive tally.

Having already won Gold in the Under 17 Men’s 1500m the previous day, Scott Beattie
returned to the track to repeat his impressive act over twice the distance,
when he superbly took a second Gold medal in the 3000m, posting a time of 9m06.89s.

Fellow Morpeth Harrier Kieran Hedley took the Bronze medal in 10m00.71s.

Holly Peck (centre) after receiving her Gold Medal
Under 13 Girl Holly Peck, who had been a little disappointed to finish in Bronze medal
position in the 800m the previous day, was overjoyed by taking Gold in the 1500m,
adding more than a little spice to the achievement by clocking a new personal best of
5m08.69s, but also taking the scalp of Natasha Stephenson of Gateshead Harriers
by nearly four seconds, who had won the 800m to take Gold the day before.

Accompanying Holly in her triumph in the 1500m were fellow Morpeth Harriers Rhiannon Hedley and Lily Heaton, who although outside the medals in fifth and sixth places respectively,
could feel well pleased with their personal bests of 5m23.21s, and 5m24.63s.

Morpeth Harriers third Gold medallist of the day was Ellie Burt, who won the Under 15 Girls Hammer,
producing an excellent best of 21.82m, a performance which particularly pleased her watching coach Dave Thomas.
Thomas could also feel pleased with her performance in the Shot, which also brought her a medal,
this time Bronze, finishing fractionally behind another one of his athletes Bobbie Griffiths,
who was adding a Silver to the two Gold’s, which she had won on the previous day.

Griffith’s Putted a best of 9.04m, adding just over two metres to her previous figures,
and Burt Putted an excellent 8.67m, just squeezing into Bronze medal place by 10cm
over Gateshead Harrier Taylor Jane Allen.

Thomas’s other Morpeth Harriers charge Lottie Hume, produced 8.05m for sixth place in the competition.

After finishing second in his heat of the Under 20 Men’s 800m,
Morpeth Harrier Ryan Green performed well to finish second
behind the year older Sunderland Harrier Michael Wilson in the final,
to clinch the Silver medal, in a time of 1m58.67s, which although short
of his personal best, will go down as a relatively pleasing performance,
and is very much attributable to the faith and hard work put in by his coach Mike Bateman,
who has guided him through a lean injury ridden winter campaign,
and Green has very much repaid him well by this performance.

One of Green’s training colleagues at Morpeth Harriers under Bateman’s charge,
also claimed a Silver medal on the day. Although a little adrift of his personal best,
Elliot Kelly battled hard in the Under 20 Men’s 5000m, to finish second behind
Blackhill’s Jordan Bell. Kelly clocked 16m19.20s.

Morpeth Harrier Joe Dowd, who had won a Silver medal in the Under 15 Boys 300m on the Saturday,
returned on the Sunday to battle his way through his heat in the 800m,
and he added a Bronze medal to his tally in the Final, with a finishing time of 2m11.29s,
which for him was a new personal best.

Club colleague Matthew Waterfield had went out in the heats, when he finished sixth,
however his consolation was a new personal best of 2m20.94s.

Jacob Hopkins who had missed out on a medal in the previous days Under 17 Men’s 1500m,
was delighted with his Bronze medal in the 800m, where he clocked 2m07.80s,
when finishing behind Championship Best Performer Markhim Lonsdale of Crook AC.

In his first ever Under 15 Boys 3000m, Morpeth Harrier Ross Charlton could feel delighted
with his Bronze medal placing, after losing out in the 1500m the day before,
despite a personal best effort. Charlton clocked 10m17.15s.
In the same event, fellow Morpeth Harrier Connor Marshall finished fifth in 10m37.46s,
knocking just over thirty seconds off his previous figures for the distance.

Several other Morpeth Harriers also produced excellent performances,
despite not being amongst the medal winners on the second day.

Ailsa Jones set new figures of 47.13s in her heat of the Under 15 Girls 300m, and finished seventh in the Final in 47.91s.

James Young clocked 2m02.49s in his heat of the Under 20 Men’s 800m,
and Phillip Winkler and Adam Gibbs respectively clocked 2m05.36s and 2m06.96s,
before also going out in the heats of the same event.

After excellently setting new figures of 13.25s in her heat of the Under 15 Girls 100m,
Jessica Young-Rogers fractionally lost out in the Final, despite furthering her best performance to 13.22s.

In a tough Senior Men’s 5000m, Morpeth Harriers Andrew Lawrence and Robert Balmbra
finished fourth and fifth respectively in times of 16m00.01s, and 16m04.47s.
For Lawrence it saw him set new figures by a whole thirty nine seconds.

Daniel Moore returned to the track determined to add to his Bronze medal
in the previous days Senior Men’s 100m in the 200m.
However despite setting new figures of 23.68s, he could only manage sixth place.

In the Under 17 Women’s 100m, Naomi Arkle finished sixth in 13.54s.

Ailsa Jones and Jessica Young-Rogers both competed in the Under 15 Girls Long Jump,
finishing twelfth and fourteenth with respective bests of 3.93m and 3.88m.

Morpeth Harriers are very rightly proud of the efforts put in by their athletes
who competed over the two days of very tough competition,
and the end result of 27 Championship medals won, is a true testament
and reward for the hard work and preparation by all of their respective coaches.

Whilst Morpeth Harriers athletes were celebrating their twenty seven medals won at the
North Eastern Counties Track and Field Championships, another Morpeth resident was
also celebrating the two Gold Medals that she won on the second day.

Nisha Desai, who runs as a first claim athlete for Trafford AC,
a club who compete in the British Athletics League, triumphed in the
Senior Women’s 400m Hurdles Final, then went on to win the flat 400m a little later in the day.

She won the former in a time of 62.59m, then the latter in 57.56s,
and was thoroughly delighted with her achievements.

Living and working locally, Nisha still enjoys associating herself with her former
hometown club, by assisting her Mother Vina with her weekly coaching duties.

WHATS NEW INDEX
North East Youth Development League Division One Match 2
British Masters Road Relays !
Highgate Harriers Night of 10,000 Metre Races !
European Masters 10k Road Race !
CAU Inter-Counties Fell Championships !
BMC Grand Prix Meeting at Stretford !
Loughborough International Meeting !
Gordon Smith Memorial Road Relays !
Start Fitness North Eastern Grand Prix (2)
OTHER NEWS FROM MAY 2015....
NEWS FROM APRIL 2015....

Return To Top Of Page


























































North East Youth Development League Division 1 Match 2

The second round North East Youth Development Division 1 fixture,
held at Gateshead International Stadium on Sunday 17th May,
saw Morpeth Harriers claim their second win in this seasons competition,
and puts them well in line for regaining their hold on the title
that they first won two years ago, the league’s inauguration year.

In the act of their victory, five league records were broken, two of them by the same athlete Ruaridh Lang,
who won both the Discus and Shot in the Under 15 Boys age group events,
by producing personal bests of 39.04m and 11.74m respectively,
which now places him most highly in the National rankings.

In the Under 17 Men’s 1500m, Morpeth Harrier Scott Beattie clocked an impressive 4m11.3s,
which although just outside his best, nevertheless broke the league record.

Kieran Hedley set new figures of 4m20.3s, when easily taking the B race,
to mark one of several point winning double victories on the day for the club.

Not to be outdone, Morpeth Harriers could also be well pleased to see two
of the five league records being achieved by their Female side of the squad.

In the Under 13 Girls section, Holly Peck had an excellent day,
capped by her superb 1500m win, which saw her clock 5m18.7s, a league record.
This was well backed up by Rhiannon Hedley’s B race win in 5m36.4s.

Morpeth Harriers were most rampant in their Under 15 Girls Field performances,
which yielded no less than four double victories in the throws events,
amongst them a league record set by Bobbie Griffiths in the Javelin with her excellent best of 35.17m.
Griffiths also enjoyed two other A string victories in the Discus (27.56m), and Hammer (21.42m).
Supporting Griffiths in the Javelin double victory for Morpeth Harriers was Ellie Burt,
who as a relative newcomer achieved an excellent best of 23.89m.
Burt also supported Griffiths in a superb double victory in the Hammer, achieving a distance of 20.81m.

She also had her own moment of individual glory, when she won the Under 15 Girls A String Shot,
with a best effort of 9.04m, and was well backed for another Morpeth double victory by yet
another newcomer Lottie Hume, who produced a best of 8.38m.
Hume had also achieved a B String win in the Discus, in support of the
aforementioned Bobbie Griffiths with her best of 18.43m.

The Under 15 Girls High Jump saw respective clearances of 1.40m and 1.30m,
achieve second places for Jessica Young-Rogers and Harriet Priest of Morpeth Harriers.
Young-Rogers also enjoyed life on the track, where she won the
Under 15 Girls 200m in 28.3s, and finished second in the 100m in 13.4s.
She was well backed up in the 200m by Nadine Arkle,
who confirmed yet another Morpeth double victory, by winning the B race in 29.4s.

It was refreshing to see Arkle back in somewhere near her better form, after experiencing
some early season fitness problems, that she now appears to be putting behind her.

In the 100m, Hannah Brown provided the B race support by finishing second in 13.9s.
Brown also finished second in the A String 75m Hurdles in 12.0s,
just being pipped on the line by New Marske’s Amy Carter.
Harriet Priest superbly won the B race for Morpeth, clocking a time of 12.7s,
and achieving her first ever race win into the bargain.
Priest also finished fourth in the 800m in 2m47.7s.

In the Under 15 Girls 1500m, Ellie Coxon finished fifth in the A race in 5m48.1s,
and Gracie Hufton finished fourth in the B race in 5m56.2s.

Ailsa Jones finished fourth in the Under 15 Girls 300m in 48.3s.

An excellent Morpeth Under13 Girls result came in the Shot,
where Elena Sanders won the A String with her best Putt of 7.17m,
and Emma Lawson won the B String with 5.89m.

On the track, excellent runs by Lily Heaton and Nicole Teasdale
saw them finish fourth respectively in the A and B events of the
Under 13 Girls 800m, in 2m43.5s and 2m57.9s.

In the Under 13 Girls 100m, distance specialist Holly Peck furthered her sprinting talents
by finishing fifth in the A race in a new best 15.0s, and she was truly well backed up
by Amy Lott’s B race performance of 15.1s, which gave her third place.

In the Under 13 Girls Long Jump, Kirsty Davison produced a best of 3.67m, to take third place in the A String.
Breeanne Moody’s 2.81m in the B String gave her third place.

Naomi Arkle and Shannon Docherty proved to be a formidable pairing in the Under 17 Women’s sprint events.
Whilst Docherty won both the 100m and 200m B races with impressive clockings of 14.2s and 30.5s respectively,
Arkle managed two second places in 13.7s and 28.6s.

Abby Sheldon was a good second in the 1500m in 5m38.6s,
to the very strong Elli Barnbrook of New Marske.
Georgia Priest completed a good day for her family by finishing second in the Shot with 8.45m.

Morpeth Harrier Sean O’Hara, repeated his performance from the previous Wednesday at Jarrow,
when he won the Under 17 Men’s 100m A race, equalling his personal best of 11.6s.
Jake Jardine was a very close second in a tight finish in the B race, in a time of 11.8s.
Jardine was also second in the later run 200m in 24.6s, where he was well supported
by Mitch Green’s superb B race victory in 24.8s.
Green, the younger brother of Ryan, had a great day also in the Field for Morpeth Harriers,
when he won both the Under 17 Men’s Javelin and Pole Vault events with a throw of 25.39m, and a clearance of 2.50m.

In his first ever run over 400m, Morpeth Harrier Jamie Duguid clocked 63.3s,
to finish fourth in the A race. Club-mate Adam Shewry took the B race in 65.6s.
Shewry and Duguid also teamed up in the 800m, with the former finishing third
in the A race in 2m20.9s, and the latter taking the B race in 2m22.2s.

David Thomas finished second for Morpeth in the Long Jump with 5.76m,
with Jake Jardine taking the B event with his best effort of 5.35m.
Thomas also finished second in the Triple Jump with 10.65m.

In the Under 17 Men’s Discus and Shot events, Morpeth’s Charlie Chisholm finished
second and first respectively, with bests of 28.10m and 7.70m.

The best result for Morpeth Harriers Under 15 Boys came from the track,
when Joe Dowd won the 800m A race in 2m18.0s,
and Ross Charlton set new figures of 2m26.3s when taking the B race.

There was also a good result for the club in the 1500m, when Taylor Glover finished second
in the A race in 4m29.7s and Alex Cunningham did likewise in the B race in 5m06.8s.

Joe Dowd finished third in the A String 300m in 40.7s,
and Elliot Cowie performed well to take the B race in 41.5s.
Cowie had earlier finished fourth in the 100m A race in 12.8s,
backed up by Patrick Darroch’s B race effort of 14.0s, which saw him finish fourth.

In the Under 15 Boys Long Jump, Morpeth’s Elliot Cowie finished third in the A String with his best effort of 4.76m,
and he was well backed up by the B String performance of Sam Yates, whose 4.74m gave him a win.

Jake Lloyd was an excellent third in the Discus B String with his best effort of 13.69m,
backing up Ruaridh Lang’s league record throw in the A string.
Lloyd also cleared 1.25m for fourth in the High Jump.

In the Under 13 Boys events, the best result for Morpeth Harriers on the track came in the 1500m,
where Andrew Hudspith finished second in the A race in 5m20.7s and Dylan Davies won the B race in 5m24.7s.

The pairing of Thomas Cunningham and Findlay Deakin in the 800m was also successful;
with Cunningham finishing a close fourth in the A race in 2m38.3s, and Deakin winning the B race in an excellent 2m41.5s.

In the Under 13 Boys sprints, Matthew Ash finished fourth in the 100m A race in 14.3s,
with good B race support coming from Nathan Hume, who was second in 14.2s.
Bobby Stone finished sixth in the 200m A race in 31.9s, and Nathan Hume won the B race in 30.4s.

In the Field Events, Bobby Stone proved himself worthy,
when he finished second in the A String Long Jump with 4.09m,
with Daniel Lloyd backing him up in the B String, finishing fourth with 3.52m.

There was an excellent double victory for Morpeth Harriers in the High Jump,
courtesy of Ben Waterfield, who cleared 1.20m in the A String,
and Matthew Ash, who cleared 1.15m in the B String.

In the Javelin A String, Daniel Dowd, younger brother of Joe, threw 20.38m for third spot,
and Reece Garrett’s 12.21m, got him second in the A String.

Findlay Deakin Putted an excellent 6.64m to finish second in the A String Shot,
and Daniel Dowd achieved a best of 5.09m for second in the B String.

Morpeth Harriers achieved 4 x 100m Relay wins in the Under 15 Girls (54.6s),
and Under 17 Men’s sections (48.4s), and were third in both the Under 13 Boys (59.6s),
and Under 15 Boys (52.7s), and their Under 13 Girls finished fifth in 62.9s.

In addition to the scoring competitors, Morpeth Harriers had a superb turnout of athletes
who took part in non-scoring events, with some notable performers amongst them,
who may also be drafted into the main squad in the remaining two fixtures.

Thanks are due to acting Morpeth Harriers Team Managers Hans Paulsen
and Steve Garrett (Boys), and Janet Peck (Girls), for stepping in for Paddy Paulsen
and Mark Brown respectively, who were unable to be in attendance,
to ensure that the day went smoothly for their hard working squads.

FINAL MATCH RESULT (Subject to further scrutiny)
1st Morpeth Harriers 711.5pts,
2nd Blaydon Harriers 679pts,
3rd New Marske 578.5pts,
4th Tynedale Harriers 534.5pts,
5th Gateshead Harriers 514.5pts,
6th Harrogate Harriers 513pts.

Click here for Complete Results

WHATS NEW INDEX
2015 North Eastern Counties Track & Field Championships !
British Masters Road Relays !
Highgate Harriers Night of 10,000 Metre Races !
European Masters 10k Road Race !
CAU Inter-Counties Fell Championships !
BMC Grand Prix Meeting at Stretford !
Loughborough International Meeting !
Gordon Smith Memorial Road Relays !
Start Fitness North Eastern Grand Prix (2)
OTHER NEWS FROM MAY 2015....
NEWS FROM APRIL 2015....

Return To Top Of Page


























































British Masters Road Relays !

Morpeth Harriers vets team at Sutton Park on Saturday 
16th May
A very personal regional battle for supremacy, proved to be a major highlight for club athletics
enthusiasts who were in attendance at the annual British Masters Road Relays,
held on Saturday 16th May at Sutton Park, Sutton Coldfield, near Birmingham.

That battle was between top North East clubs Morpeth Harriers and Sunderland Harriers in the Over 35 6 Stage event.
The Wearsiders very soon had the upper hand, and by some margin,
as their first leg runner Kevin Jeffress came home in ninth place in 15m31s,
whilst Morpeth’s first leg runner Paul Waterston finished 28th in 16m45s.

Neil Wilkinson on second leg for Morpeth improved the squads position by two places when he got round in 16m49s,
however Sunderland, courtesy of Steve McMahon, had improved their placing to fourth,
and had furthered their time margin over Morpeth to two minutes.

Whilst Sunderland held fourth place leading to the halfway point at the end of leg three courtesy of Ian Dixon,
Morpeth did improve their placing by five to 21st, courtesy of Tony Lewis, who clocked 16m59s,
however the Wearsiders lead over Morpeth had now increased to around 2mins20secs.

That was all about to change however on fourth leg, courtesy of Ian Hudspith for Morpeth.
Ian not only clocked the fastest time of the day of 14m31s, he also very much destroyed Sunderland’s margin,
when he came home two places ahead of their fourth leg runner Noel Hitchcock, who had slipped from fourth to tenth.
Hudspith had climbed thirteen places, and now had a six second lead over the Wearsiders,
and was only fourteen seconds adrift of Bronze medals as he handed over to fifth leg runner Rob Hancox.

Whilst Hancox did drop one place on the penultimate fifth leg, he still managed to hold off Sunderland,
albeit only by ten seconds, as he handed over to Morpeth Harriers final leg runner Mick Thomsen,
who was appropriately being chased and challenged by Sunderland Harriers Michael Thompson.

It was certainly a nail-biting run to the finish line for the North East pair,
and although there would be no medals for either of them it
was very obvious that it was the regional pride that was at stake.

Eventually it was Morpeth Harrier Mick Thomsen who made it to the finish line first in eighth place,
and by the slender margin of nine seconds over Sunderland Harrier Michael Thompson,
showing respective total timings of 1hr39min05secs, and 1hr39mins14secs,
both around four minutes adrift of Silver medal place, which went to Scottish club Ron Hill Cambuslang,
with the Over 35 Men’s Championship going to Thames Hare and Hounds in 1hr34mins49secs.

43 clubs had contested the Over 35 Men’s 6 Stage Relay, and Morpeth Harriers finished as third team
from the Northern Region behind Preston and Salford, who finished third and fourth respectively.

Morpeth Harriers also had a team competing in the Over 45 Men’s 4 Stage Relay,
which finished eighteenth of 43 competing clubs in a time of 1hr12mins19secs,
which was around seven minutes adrift of winners Aldershot.
Competing for Morpeth Harriers were Paul Brown (17m57s),
Phil Walker (17m36s), Tim Miley (18m06s), and Gavin Bayne (18m40s).
Unfortunately they lost out to Tyne Bridge for regional supremacy, who finished fifth overall,
however Morpeth Harriers were still third from the Northern Region.

WHATS NEW INDEX
2015 North Eastern Counties Track & Field Championships !
Highgate Harriers Night of 10,000 Metre Races !
European Masters 10k Road Race !
CAU Inter-Counties Fell Championships !
BMC Grand Prix Meeting at Stretford !
Loughborough International Meeting !
Gordon Smith Memorial Road Relays !
Start Fitness North Eastern Grand Prix (2)
OTHER NEWS FROM MAY 2015....
NEWS FROM APRIL 2015....

Return To Top Of Page


























































European Masters 10k Road Race !

Evergreen Morpeth Harriers Veteran Archie Jenkins competed in the
European Masters 10k Road Race, held in Grosseto, Italy, on Friday 15th May.

Finishing 29th in the strongly contested Over 60 Men’s section,
he was seventh home from Great Britain and Northern Ireland,
who were fourth behind a rampant host squad in the team race.
Archie’s finishing time was 48m04s.

WHATS NEW INDEX
2015 North Eastern Counties Track & Field Championships !
British Masters Road Relays !
Highgate Harriers Night of 10,000 Metre Races !
CAU Inter-Counties Fell Championships !
BMC Grand Prix Meeting at Stretford !
Loughborough International Meeting !
Gordon Smith Memorial Road Relays !
Start Fitness North Eastern Grand Prix (2)
OTHER NEWS FROM MAY 2015....
NEWS FROM APRIL 2015....

Return To Top Of Page


























































Highgate Harriers Night of 10,000 Metre Races !

Two athletes from Morpeth Harriers took part in the annual Highgate Harriers Night of 10k Track events,
held at the Parliament Hill Athletics Track, on Hampstead Heath in London, on the evening of Saturday 16th May.

Peter Newton the North Eastern Counties 10,000metres Champion finished third in the B race,
clocking a seasons best of 30m20.04s, and Thomas Straughan, who was Bronze medallist
in the North Eastern Championships, finished fourteenth in the C race in a time of 32m22.78s,
which was only a second adrift of his Championships time.

WHATS NEW INDEX
2015 North Eastern Counties Track & Field Championships !
British Masters Road Relays !
European Masters 10k Road Race !
CAU Inter-Counties Fell Championships !
BMC Grand Prix Meeting at Stretford !
Loughborough International Meeting !
Gordon Smith Memorial Road Relays !
Start Fitness North Eastern Grand Prix (2)
OTHER NEWS FROM MAY 2015....
NEWS FROM APRIL 2015....

Return To Top Of Page


























































CAU Inter-Counties Fell Championships !

North East Vets team and Ady Whiwam 
in North Wales on Saturday 16th May
Saturday 16th May was a bright and sunny day in North Wales – surprising but very welcome to
all those about to run the CAU Inter-counties Fell Champs. Morpeth Harriers had two runners competing in this,
the first leg of the British Mountain Running Challenge for 2015,
Carl Avery donned the gold and stripes of the North East
and Ady Whitwam toed the line in the green of Herefordshire – his native county.

The race got under way at 1300hrs under a warm sky and immediately
saw eventual race-winner Andy Douglas (Scotland and GB) head the field.
His pace was followed by a few likely contenders, with Chris Smith of Middlesex,
a trio from Yorkshire including Tom Adams and the ever-present Gary Priestley from Lancashire showing their intent early.

In the main body of the field, Carl and Ady were safely inside the top 20 making the initial 1-mile ascent
and were handily placed to make progress as they took on the first main loop of 7km.
The terrain was slightly less reminiscent of a genuine fell race and more typical of a trail race
but it still combined a couple of savage climbs with some technical but fast descents.
This is where most of the damage was done in terms of physical attrition and both Ady and Carl
found some difficulty in absorbing the impact – ankles and hamstrings starting to fray as the race progressed.

Toward the end of the first lap, Ady had managed to get back on level terms with Carl,
who appeared to be struggling compared to normal. The race had been strung out by the
relentless pace at the front of the field and the margins between each runner were starting to grow,
exaggerated by the difficulties of covering such challenging ground and with limited opportunities for overtaking.
Ady continued to make some inroads on the runners in front but found that a slower start had left him
too much to do in the latter stages. Carl ran a steady race and on the 2nd lap of 5k
he consolidated his place – in spite of some damage to his ankle.

As the runners came into the finish, Welsh Athletics legend Steve Brace called the results
as one after another tired body crossed the line. A hard but honest race saw Ady Whitwam
eventually finishing in 14th and Carl Avery digging in to hold on to 21st place.

The medals were destined for Scotland (Douglas), Middlesex (Smith) and Yorkshire (Adams)
but both Ady and Carl found some positives in their respective performances,
not least because this was their first mountain race for a good long while.
They realised that race-craft on this sort of terrain plays a significant part
and so left Wales feeling generally happy with how things had gone and knowing
that future races would potentially deliver a different result.

A great day out at a well organised race, enjoyed (sort of) by all who took part.
Next in the series will be the Glenridding hill climb on 31st May in the Lake District,
which incorporates the European Mountain Running Championship Trial.
More of the same but without the downhills !

Report by Ady Whitwam

WHATS NEW INDEX
2015 North Eastern Counties Track & Field Championships !
British Masters Road Relays !
Highgate Harriers Night of 10,000 Metre Races !
European Masters 10k Road Race !
BMC Grand Prix Meeting at Stretford !
Loughborough International Meeting !
Gordon Smith Memorial Road Relays !
Start Fitness North Eastern Grand Prix (2)
OTHER NEWS FROM MAY 2015....
NEWS FROM APRIL 2015....

Return To Top Of Page


























































BMC Grand Prix Meeting at Stretford !

Andy Wiles and Lewis Timmins competed in the talent filled BMC Grand Prix Meeting
held at Stretford on the evening of Saturday 16th May.
Wiles finished sixth behind Cheltenham’s James Brewer (3m46.25s)
in a time of 3m49.92s, in the 1500m B race.
Meanwhile Timmins finished ninth in the 5000m A race,
in a time of 14m31.05s, behind Hallamshire’s Andy Heyes,
who won in 14m01.30s.

WHATS NEW INDEX
2015 North Eastern Counties Track & Field Championships !
British Masters Road Relays !
Highgate Harriers Night of 10,000 Metre Races !
European Masters 10k Road Race !
CAU Inter-Counties Fell Championships !
Loughborough International Meeting !
Gordon Smith Memorial Road Relays !
Start Fitness North Eastern Grand Prix (2)
OTHER NEWS FROM MAY 2015....
NEWS FROM APRIL 2015....

Return To Top Of Page


























































Loughborough International Meeting !

In the Loughborough International meeting held on Saturday 16th May,
Morpeth Harrier Jonny Taylor won the 3000m in 8m03.87s.

WHATS NEW INDEX
British Masters Road Relays !
Highgate Harriers Night of 10,000 Metre Races !
European Masters 10k Road Race !
CAU Inter-Counties Fell Championships !
BMC Grand Prix Meeting at Stretford !
Gordon Smith Memorial Road Relays !
Start Fitness North Eastern Grand Prix (2)
OTHER NEWS FROM MAY 2015....
NEWS FROM APRIL 2015....

Return To Top Of Page


























































Gordon Smith Memorial Road Relays !

A record field of 144 complete finishing teams competed in the annual Gordon Smith Memorial Road Relays,
organised by Wallsend Harriers, and held at Segedunum on the evening of Wednesday 13th May.

Conditions were relatively ideal for the event, which incorporated three legs of two laps around the circuit,
and three of the finishing teams came from Morpeth Harriers.

The Northumbrian club fielded two finishing Women’s teams, and one Men’s squad.

Tony Lewis (11m51s), Gavin Bayne (13m11s), and Paul Bellingham (13m41s),
saw the Morpeth Harriers Men finish 36th of 86 teams in a total time of 38m49s.

The clubs two Women’s squads finished 14th and 45th respectively in a field of 58 finishing teams.

Jo Carruthers (13m13s), Gwenda Cavill (14m52s), and Shuna Rank (15m17s),
competed for the A team, who had a total finishing time of 43m22s.

Lesley Chapman (15m40s), Pam Woodcock (16m33s), and Jane Blackett (17m30s),
formed a Women’s B team, who clocked a total finishing time of 49m43s.

WHATS NEW INDEX
British Masters Road Relays !
Highgate Harriers Night of 10,000 Metre Races !
European Masters 10k Road Race !
CAU Inter-Counties Fell Championships !
BMC Grand Prix Meeting at Stretford !
Loughborough International Meeting !
Start Fitness North Eastern Grand Prix (2)
OTHER NEWS FROM MAY 2015....
NEWS FROM APRIL 2015....

Return To Top Of Page


























































Start Fitness North Eastern Grand Prix (2)

The Blue and White vests of Morpeth Harriers figured very prominently amongst the action
at the second Start Fitness North Eastern Grand Prix meeting,
held at Jarrow’s Monkton Stadium, on the evening of Wednesday 13th May.

None more so than in the Graded 800m, where the club had no fewer than eight,
with seven in the feature A race, which had the Jimmy Hedley Cup as a rich prize for the winner.

The night itself went to Ryan Green, who not only won the trophy,
but also bettered his personal best by a whole second with his excellent clocking of 1m56.2s.

Very fractionally adrift of him in second place, and also setting new figures of 1m56.7s,
was club-mate Adam Gibbs, who is really experiencing a purple patch of form,
and was clearly elated by his run, despite just missing out on some silverware for his trophy cabinet.

Other good Morpeth performances in the 800m A race came from James Young (5th) (3rd Junior Man ) 2m01.1s (New PB),
Elliot Kelly (6th) (4th Junior Man) 2m02.9s (New PB), Philip Winkler (7th) (5th Junior Man) 2m02.9s,
Ross Floyd (8th) 2m03.2s, and Adam Weightman (9th) (6th Junior Man) 2m06.6s (New PB).

In the slower run 800m B race, Morpeth Harrier Amber Cormack, who was celebrating her eighteenth Birthday,
clocked 2m27.3s, and was the faster of the two Junior Women on the track.

Other events on the night also saw new personal bests achieved by several Morpeth Harriers.

The Under 13 Girls 200m saw new figures of 31.1s and 32.1s respectively for Holly Peck
and Lily Heaton, who finished sixth and seventh fastest.

Peck and Heaton also achieved new figures of 2m31.3s and
2m44.5s in the 800m, saw them finish second and seventh.

Also in the 800m, Morpeth’s Rhiannon Hedley set new figures of 2m39.7s,
achieving her second new personal best in the space of two days, which saw her finish in fourth place.

In the Under 15 Boys 800m, Taylor Glover, Connor Marshall, Matthew Waterfield,
and Ross Charlton of Morpeth Harriers all achieved new personal bests of 2m09.3s,
2m25.4s, 2m26.3s, and 2m27.2s respectively, which gave them second, seventh, eighth, and ninth fastest times.

Waterfield had earlier also achieved new figures of 42.3s in the 300m,
where club colleague Joe Dowd also achieved a new personal best of 40.6s. Waterfield finished second to Dowd.

Also competing in the Under 15 Boys 800m for Morpeth Harriers
was Alex Cunningham. He was eleventh fastest in 2m31.6s.

Alex’s younger brother Thomas did well in the Under 13 Boys 800m,
finishing fourth in 2m36.2s, which was fractionally outside his best performance.

In the Graded Men’s 100m, Morpeth’s Sean O’Hara achieved a new personal best of 11.6s,
which made him the fastest Under 17 Man on view. He actually finished third overall in the A race, which was won by his Morpeth Harriers club-mate,
and training partner Jack Hepple in a time of 10.8s, which although not a personal best,
was certainly well clear of his opposition, and came off the back of two excellent performances five days earlier at Crawley.

Competing as a higher competition athlete for Gateshead Harriers in their British League Division 2 fixture,
where he won both the 100m B and 200m B events in respective times of 10.91s, and 21.54s,
and on both occasions against strong headwinds, with the latter being a new personal best,
Hepple is clearly in the form of his life.

This all bodes well for him, as he prepares himself for the challenge of the North Eastern Outdoor Championships,
where he hopes to emulate his double Gold Medal victory of twelve months ago in the Junior Men’s 100m and 200m,
by adding the Senior Men’s titles to his collection.
Ironically the only man standing in his way appears to be the Gateshead Harriers A race runner at Crawley,
Christian Carson, who took the Senior titles last year.

The Under 15 Girls 200m saw Morpeth Harrier Nadine Arkle set a new personal best of 28.4s,
which gave her the fourth fastest time of the event, and hopefully has provided a timely boost of form
for the talented teenager, who has suffered a few setbacks in fitness recently.
Elder sister Naomi finished as third Under 17 Women in the Graded 100m, in a time of 13.6s.

In the Junior Women’s 100m, Morpeth Harriers Beth Laidler and Lauren Smith
were third and fourth fastest, with respective times of 13.7s and 13.9s.

Two Morpeth Harriers had first time experiences on the night.
Megan Deakin, who has only just graduated from Under 17 Women’s age group to Under 20,
clocked 63.1s in her first competitive 400m, which gave her an equal first clocking with Shildon’s Georgia Hurst,
and Adam Shewry who clocked 10m04.1s in his first ever Under 17 Men’s 3000m, placing him third in his age group.

Emma Holt had perhaps the biggest personal best achievement for a Morpeth Harrier on the night,
when she took a whole thirty four seconds off her previous best in the Senior Women’s 3000m, clocking a very respectable 10m04.8s.

In only his second ever Under 17 Men’s 3000m, Morpeth Harrier Kieran Hedley,
clocked a new personal best of 9m13.3s, and was second in his age group.

WHATS NEW INDEX
North East Youth Development League Division One Match 2
BMC Track Meeting !
Bill Woods Awards !
Great Manchester 10k Road Race !
Tyne Bridge Harriers Golden Mile Races !
OTHER NEWS FROM MAY 2015....
NEWS FROM APRIL 2015....

Return To Top Of Page


























































BMC Track Meeting !

Strong winds affected competing athletes’ times in the first in the series of BMC North East
Regional meetings, held at Maiden Castle, near Durham on the evening of Monday 11th May.
Despite this factor, three Morpeth Harriers set new personal bests in the 800m events.

In a good turnout there were twelve races in all, and Kevin Calvert, Elliot Kelly
and Rhiannon Hedley each set new figures of 1m59.3s, 2m04.5s and 2m40.5s respectively.

Calvert finished second in the third race of the night, with fellow
Morpeth Harrier Nathan Shrubb only slightly adrift in third place in 2m01.9s.

Kelly finished third in the fifth race on track, and was only two seconds adrift of the winner,
fellow Under 20 athlete Sam Garrett of New Marske.

In the final race of the night, Hedley finished third.

The fastest race of the night was won by Woodford Green’s Jonathan Cooke in 1m52.2s,
and Morpeth Harriers Andy Wiles and Nick Swinburn finished third and fifth respectively in 1m54.1s, and 2m00.0s.
Just adrift of Swinburn in terms of time was Lewis Timmins, who finished sixth in the B race in 2m00.3s.

Morpeth Harriers did have a race winner on the night in Ryan Green,
who now looks to be getting closer to his better form.
He was agonisingly just narrowly adrift of his personal best,
when he won the C race in 1m57.8s, and will no doubt feel all the
better from his good performance considering the windy conditions.
Fellow Morpeth Harrier Phil Winkler finished fifth in the same race as Green, in a time of 2m04.4s.

WHATS NEW INDEX
North East Youth Development League Division One Match 2
Start Fitness North Eastern Grand Prix (2)
Bill Woods Awards !
Great Manchester 10k Road Race !
Tyne Bridge Harriers Golden Mile Races !
OTHER NEWS FROM MAY 2015....
NEWS FROM APRIL 2015....

Return To Top Of Page


























































Bill Woods Awards !

Two new awards were presented to athletes at Morpeth Harriers Clubhouse on the evening of Monday 11th May.
They were made in honour of their former Club Chairman and very much respected honoured official Bill Woods,
who very suddenly passed away last August, following a short illness.

The awards were presented by long serving Club Secretary Mike Bateman,
who had served the club alongside Bill for many years, and described his former Club Colleague
as a friend who had worked very hard in various capacities for them, and would have been very
proud to know that these particular awards had been made in memory of him,
as during his many years had been very supportive of the development
of young talents from grass roots, and the two recipients certainly fulfilled that category.

Sam Hancox (right) receives his award from David 
Swinburne
Sam Hancox had been a regular contributor the club’s Senior Men’s Start Fitness
North Eastern Harrier League effort, competing in all six of the meetings, plus the Sherman Cup competition,
which the club had won again, and he had been one of the point’s scorers.

Jamie Duguid (right) receives his award from Mike 
Bateman
Jamie Duguid had also been a regular contributor like Sam, and he was presented with the Junior Award,
after his performances for the club’s Under 15 Boys throughout the winter campaign.

Sam is pictured above receiving his award from Club Chairman David Swinburne
and Jamie is pictured above with his award alongside Mike Bateman,
and both were well applauded by their club colleagues who were there to witness the presentations.

WHATS NEW INDEX
North East Youth Development League Division One Match 2
Start Fitness North Eastern Grand Prix (2)
BMC Track Meeting !
Great Manchester 10k Road Race !
Tyne Bridge Harriers Golden Mile Races !
OTHER NEWS FROM MAY 2015....
NEWS FROM APRIL 2015....

Return To Top Of Page


























































Morpeth Harriers Grand Prix 2014 Presentation Night !

Sunday evening (10th May) saw the 9th annual Morpeth Harriers Grand Prix awards,
sponsored for the third year running by Phil Walker Wealth Management
and held in the comfortable surroundings of the Cygnet Lounge at the White Swan in Morpeth.

With growing interest not just nationally but internationally in Veteran – now more commonly referred to as Masters – races,
Pam and Tony Woodcock set up the Grand Prix initially to recognise and celebrate the achievement of the club’s vets,
with the format providing the opportunity for club veterans of both sexes to take part in a competition
that would be a level playing field based on gender and age, with scores weighted accordingly.

Since its inception nearly a decade ago, the Grand Prix has now grown to include competitors not yet classed as veterans,
since all scores are based on the age-grade percentage tables provided by the World Masters Athletics organisation.

2014 Grand Prix Winners
Left to Right, Front Row Pam Woodcock, Lesley Chapman, Paul Waterston and Lorna Macdonald.
Back Row, John Butters, Tom Straughan and Phil Walker.

This year’s competition was fierce as ever, with winners and runners-up
in all three divisions and an overall percentage winner.
In League One it was a close fought battle between leading male veteran Paul Waterston,
who has won the competition previously on several occasions, and Pam Woodcock herself.
In the end, Pam’s final score of 84.35% over the six qualifying races narrowly bettered Paul’s 83.81.

Having just stepped off the plane from Majorca some three hours previously,
where she had been watching daughter Charlotte competing in the Ironman 70.3 Triathlon,
it was certainly an emotional occasion for Pam who was a first-time winner.
Charlotte’s event was in fact the seventh in an epic series of fifteen challenges undertaken
by Pam and her family - ‘Team 15 in 15’ - to raise £15,000 in 2015
for pancreatic cancer research following Tony’s untimely death from the disease last year.
Details of how to contribute to this are included below.

John Butters and Tom Straughan went toe to toe in division two, with Over 35 veteran Butters (81.29%) narrowly pipping
Straughan (79.84%), although both will have the satisfaction of renewing their rivalry in the top division this year.

The best overall performance, however, came from leading female veteran Lesley Chapman in division three.
Her renewed commitment to training and racing over the last year was reflected in an overall score of 84.68%,
the highest of the year, and she therefore took the overall prize. Ever improving Lorna Macdonald was runner up with 73.01%.

Thanks must go to competition sponsor Phil Walker, who continues to work tirelessly on behalf of the club’s veterans,
and a special thanks also to John Butters, who assiduously calculated all the scores and upgraded the tables with diligence.

Harriers who wish to take part in this year’s competition can still do so,
by providing details of their date of birth at the club or by email. Entry is free.

Click here for details of how you can support Pam and team 15in15

Report by Peter Scaife

WHATS NEW INDEX
Great Manchester 10k Road Race !
Tyne Bridge Harriers Golden Mile Races !
Les Allcorn 10K Road Race !
Les Allcorn Junior 3K Race !
City of Sunderland 10k and Half Marathon !
New Timekeepers Stand !
Start Fitness North Eastern Harrier League Grand Prix Presentation !
2015 North Eastern Counties 10,000mts Championships !
Start Fitness North Eastern Grand Prix !
BMC Gold Standard Meeting !
NEWS FROM APRIL 2015....

Return To Top Of Page


























































Great Manchester 10k Road Race !

Clocking an excellent time of 29m19s, which was agonisingly just seven seconds adrift of his personal best,
which he set in last month’s Brighton equivalent, Morpeth Harrier Jonny Taylor finished as third Briton in ninth place overall,
in the Morrison’s sponsored Great Manchester 10k Road Race, held on Sunday 10th May.

He also finished two places and four seconds ahead of fellow North Easterner Ryan McLeod of Tipton Harriers.
The event was won by Kenyan Stephen Sambu in 27m30s.
First Briton to finish was Central AC’s Andrew Butchart, who finished seventh overall in 29m09s.

WHATS NEW INDEX
Tyne Bridge Harriers Golden Mile Races !
Les Allcorn 10K Road Race !
Les Allcorn Junior 3K Race !
City of Sunderland 10k and Half Marathon !
New Timekeepers Stand !
Start Fitness North Eastern Harrier League Grand Prix Presentation !
2015 North Eastern Counties 10,000mts Championships !
Start Fitness North Eastern Grand Prix !
BMC Gold Standard Meeting !
NEWS FROM APRIL 2015....
NEWS FROM MARCH 2015....

Return To Top Of Page


























































Tyne Bridge Harriers Golden Mile Races !

51 runners took part in the Tyne Bridge Harriers Golden Miles track events, held at a cold,
wet and windy Churchill Playing Fields, Whitley Bay, on Saturday 9th May.

There were five mile events, and four Morpeth Harriers were amongst those taking part.
In the fastest race, Ross Floyd finished fourth in 4m37.1s,
and fellow Morpeth Harrier Robert Balmbra finished sixth in 4m44.5s.
Jamie Duguid finished tenth in the B race in 5m14.7s,
and Joe Davison, making his track debut in the C race, finished tenth in 6m04.8s.

WHATS NEW INDEX
Great Manchester 10k Road Race !
Les Allcorn 10K Road Race !
Les Allcorn Junior 3K Race !
City of Sunderland 10k and Half Marathon !
New Timekeepers Stand !
Start Fitness North Eastern Harrier League Grand Prix Presentation !
2015 North Eastern Counties 10,000mts Championships !
Start Fitness North Eastern Grand Prix !
BMC Gold Standard Meeting !
NEWS FROM APRIL 2015....
NEWS FROM MARCH 2015....

Return To Top Of Page


























































Les Allcorn Junior 3K Race !

In the Junior 3k Race that accompanied the Les Allcorn 10k on Tusday 5th May,
Morpeth Harrier Taylor Glover led a field of 94 finisher’s home in an excellent 9m48s,
winning by a margin of seventeen seconds from Alnwick Harrier Ben Kelly.
Glover was also first in the Under 15 Boys category.
Third place went to Morpeth Harrier Ross Charlton,
who finished in 10m28s, and led the Under 13 Boys home
. In fourth place was another Morpeth Harrier Daniel Dixon,
who clocked 11m01s, and was second in the Under 13 Boys section.

Jordan Hedgecock of Morpeth Harriers finished sixth in 11m33s,
and was third home in the Under 15 Boys section.
Callum Rowell made it a hat-trick of category winners for Morpeth Harriers,
when he took the Under 11 Boys title, finishing nineteenth in 12m37s,
just one second and one place ahead of club-mate James Tilley, who was second Under 11 Boy.

WHATS NEW INDEX
Great Manchester 10k Road Race !
Tyne Bridge Harriers Golden Mile Races !
Les Allcorn 10K Road Race !
City of Sunderland 10k and Half Marathon !
New Timekeepers Stand !
Start Fitness North Eastern Harrier League Grand Prix Presentation !
2015 North Eastern Counties 10,000mts Championships !
Start Fitness North Eastern Grand Prix !
BMC Gold Standard Meeting !
NEWS FROM APRIL 2015....
NEWS FROM MARCH 2015....

Return To Top Of Page


























































Les Allcorn 10K Road Race !

Nine days after pounding the streets of the nation’s capital in the Virgin Money London Marathon,
Morpeth Harrier Karl Taylor was back in superb competitive action on local soil,
when he won the annual Les Allcorn Memorial 10k Road Race,
in Alnwick’s Hulne Park, in a time of 33m00s, on Tuesday 5th May.

He won by a margin of twenty one seconds from Derwent Ac’s Tom Durcan,
with his Morpeth Harriers club-mate Sam Hancox,
who finished second to Carl Avery of Morpeth twelve months previous,
a further eight seconds adrift in third place.

Such was the pace of the leading trio; the chasing group were nearly two minutes adrift,
who included Morpeth Harrier Mark Snowball, who ended up finishing fifth in 35m57s.
One minute adrift of Snowball was the fourth finisher from Morpeth, Rob Hancox who finished eighth,
and was second Over 40 Veteran Man.

Other Morpeth Harriers finishers amongst the 125 in the event were as follows
Matthew Forster (11th) 37m29s, Andrew Richardson (32nd) 42m11s, Paul Banks (36th) (10th Over 40) 42m40s,
Hamish McAllister-Williams (43rd) (5th Over 50) 43m51s, Mark Crosby (47th) (7th Over 50) 44m25s,
Jane Briggs (51st) (4th Lady) (3rd Over 45) 44m52s,
Richard Sill (52nd) (1st Over 60) 45m04s, Gary Mason (55th) 45m38s,
Carol Parry (69th) (14th Lady) (6th Over 45) 48m20s, Norman Clark (75th) (3rd Over 60) 48m52s,
Sue Smith (102nd) (28th Lady) (10th Over 45) 55m12s,
and Jane Blackett (103rd) (29th Lady) (2nd Over 55) 55m13s.

WHATS NEW INDEX
Great Manchester 10k Road Race !
Tyne Bridge Harriers Golden Mile Races !
Les Allcorn Junior 3K Race !
City of Sunderland 10k and Half Marathon !
New Timekeepers Stand !
Start Fitness North Eastern Harrier League Grand Prix Presentation !
2015 North Eastern Counties 10,000mts Championships !
Start Fitness North Eastern Grand Prix !
BMC Gold Standard Meeting !
OTHER NEWS FROM APRIL 2015....
NEWS FROM MARCH 2015....

Return To Top Of Page


























































City of Sunderland 10k and Half Marathon !

Despite the severe rainstorms and strong winds which hit the region on Sunday 3rd May,
a total of 2,654 finishers took part respectively in the prestigious Sunderland City 10k and Half Marathon Road Races.

1,631 of those toed the Start Line in the 10k, and they were led home by
Crook’s Ethiopian Paralympian, Wondiye Indelbu, who crossed the finish line in 32m50s,
seventeen seconds ahead of Morpeth Harrier Ian Hudspith, who was first Veteran Man Over 40.
Third home, and second in the Over 40 Veteran Men’s category,
was fellow Morpeth Harrier Michael Morris, who clocked 34m09s.

In the Half Marathon, three Morpeth Harriers faced the Starter.
Most notable of these was Catriona MacDonald, who finished in 92nd place overall,
and was third Lady finisher in a time of 91m26s.
First home from the club however was Steve Haswell,
who finished 84th, and was 27th Over 40 Veteran Man in a time of 90m30s.
Paul Banks was Morpeth Harriers other finisher, who was 133rd overall, and was 39th Over 40 in 95m15s.

WHATS NEW INDEX
Great Manchester 10k Road Race !
Tyne Bridge Harriers Golden Mile Races !
Les Allcorn Junior 3K Race !
Les Allcorn 10K Road Race !
New Timekeepers Stand !
Start Fitness North Eastern Harrier League Grand Prix Presentation !
2015 North Eastern Counties 10,000mts Championships !
Start Fitness North Eastern Grand Prix !
BMC Gold Standard Meeting !
OTHER NEWS FROM APRIL 2015....
NEWS FROM MARCH 2015....

Return To Top Of Page


























































New Timekeepers Stand !

Ernie Slaughter and Jim Alder
Morpeth Harriers were pleased to welcome a new addition on Sunday 3rd May.
As a result of a generous donation from their honorary Life Member, and former Club President Ernie Slaughter,
they unveiled their long awaited Timekeepers Stand, at the athletics track at King Edward VI School.

It certainly got a true christening as it stood in all its majesty in the heavy rain that hit the area on Sunday morning,
and got its first taste of action at the clubs home Northern Athletics League Division 2 fixture.

Slaughter, now in his eighty’s braved the most inclement of conditions to witness the unveiling ceremony,
which he felt very honoured to perform, along with current Club President Jim Alder,
with whom he is pictured in front of the new equipment,
which has been specially prepared in the Morpeth Harriers club colours of Blue.
Another member who was pleased to welcome the stand was long serving
Time Keeper Mick Groves, who also was officiating at Sunday’s meeting.
The club are most grateful to Ernie Slaughter for his kind generosity.

WHATS NEW INDEX
Great Manchester 10k Road Race !
Tyne Bridge Harriers Golden Mile Races !
Les Allcorn Junior 3K Race !
Les Allcorn 10K Road Race !
City of Sunderland 10k and Half Marathon !
Start Fitness North Eastern Harrier League Grand Prix Presentation !
2015 North Eastern Counties 10,000mts Championships !
Start Fitness North Eastern Grand Prix !
BMC Gold Standard Meeting !
OTHER NEWS FROM APRIL 2015....
NEWS FROM MARCH 2015....

Return To Top Of Page


























































Start Fitness North Eastern Harrier League Grand Prix Presentation !

The achievements of four athletes from Morpeth Harriers were honoured at the annual
Start Fitness North Eastern Harrier League Grand Prix Presentation ceremony,
held at the sponsors Grainger Street headquarters in Newcastle,
on the evening of Thursday 29th April.

Holly Peck (Under 13 Girls), Ross Charlton (Under 13 Boys), Scott Beattie (Under 17 Men),
and Emma Holt (Senior Women), were all age category winners.

Having run in all of the League’s meetings, Peck had been an outright fastest
in five out of the six of the league’s fixtures, scoring an excellent 4,000 points,
Charlton had finished level with Houghton’s Henry Johnson,
and Beattie and Holt had each been the fastest in four of the qualifying events.
Scott Beattie, Holly Peck, and Ross Charlton
Pictured Left to Right Scott Beattie, Holly Peck, and Ross Charlton.

Kieran Hedley of Morpeth Harriers was also a Grand Prix Prize winner.
He finished third in the Under 15 Boys section, however he was
unable to attend the presentation ceremony.

North East Counties Athletics Association Chairman Bill McGuirk
presided over the presentation, and athletes received their awards
from top Female Elswick Harrier Justina Heslop, who was Guest of Honour.

WHATS NEW INDEX
Les Allcorn 10K Road Race !
City of Sunderland 10k and Half Marathon !
New Timekeepers Stand !
2015 North Eastern Counties 10,000mts Championships !
Start Fitness North Eastern Grand Prix !
BMC Gold Standard Meeting !
OTHER NEWS FROM APRIL 2015....
NEWS FROM MARCH 2015....

Return To Top Of Page


























































Northern League Division 2E Match 1 May 3rd 2015

Morpeth Harriers Men and Women’s Track and Field squad
managed to finish an excellent second in their opening Northern Athletics Division 2 match,
held on their home track at King Edward VI School, on Sunday 3rd May.

Heavy early morning rain, accompanied by fierce strong winds, very nearly put the fixture in danger of cancellation,
however good preparation by the clubs officials helped to ensure that the event went ahead,
with the only event on the programme missing being the Pole Vault
because of the high wind making the apparatus unmanageable.

Surprisingly, despite the wind being head on, the sprinters from Morpeth Harriers achieved a good deal of success,
with leading light Jack Hepple being only slightly adrift in his winning performances in the 100m (10.8s), and 200m (21.8s).
B runner David Storey also fared well, winning the 100m in 11.9s, and just being edged out in the 200m with 24.4s.

In the 400m, Joe Elder finished third in the A race in 53.7s, and Henrik Paulsen finished fourth in the B race in 58.9s.
Andy Wiles, making his Northern League debut for Morpeth Harriers in the 800m,
won in 1m55.3s, just a whisker ahead of Gateshead’s Chris Parr.

A superb double track victory for Morpeth was achieved in the 1500m,
when Adam Gibbs, also making his league debut for the club,
produced a superb personal best of 4m01.2s to win the A race,
and not far behind him was Nathan Shrubb, who produced
an excellent supporting run to take the B race in 4m03.5s.

In the 5000m, Morpeth’s Robert Balmbra finished second in the A race in 16m03.8s,
and Elliot Kelly clearly showed that he is bouncing back to form following a virus,
when he took the B race, clocking new figures of 16m08.9s.

The Appleby brothers shared the spoils for Morpeth Harriers in the Men’s Field events.
Paul finished third in the A string Hammer with 24.18m,
and Stephen finished third in the B string with 19.73m.
Stephen hurled 29.79m to finish fourth in the A string Discus,
and Paul found a best of 28.54m, to finish second in the B string.
In the Shot, Paul putted 9.08m for fourth in the A string,
and Stephen managed 8.13m for third in the B string.

Mitchell Green (Under 17) and Hans Paulsen (Under 20) made their Senior debuts in the Javelin for Morpeth.
Mitchell had a best throw of 29.54m to finish fifth in the A string, and Hans found a best of 20.13m for fifth in the B string.

Also making his Senior debut for Morpeth was David Thomas,
who performed well in the Long Jump (5.62m) to finish third A string,
and Triple Jump (11.83m), to place second in the A string.

Hans Paulsen and Mitchell Green were the respective Morpeth B string athletes,
weighing with bests of 4.19m and 10.46m for fourth and second places.

Morpeth Harriers finished second in the Men’s 4 x 100m Relay in 45.4s,
courtesy of Kenny Harrison, David Storey, Connor Hedley, and Jack Hepple,
and third in the 4 x 400m Relay in 3m40.3s, courtesy of Joe Elder,
Adam Gibbs, Henrik Paulsen and Lewis Timmins.

The Morpeth Women’s events saw two double victories.
Beth Laidler (13.6s) and Megan Deakin (13.3s) claimed victory in the A and B string 100m,
and very nearly did likewise in the 200m, when Meagan finished a close second in the A race in 27.3s,
and Beth took the B race in 27.8s.

Emma Holt won the 3000m A race in 10m18.9s, and Vicky Gibbs
gave excellent support by winning the B race in 10m53.3s.

Amber Cormack had an excellent victory in the Women’s 800m in 2m23.8s,
and Abby Sheldon finished third in the B race in 2m35.2s.

Cormack also finished an excellent third in the 400m in 62.7s, being backed up
by Molly McDonald’s B string effort of 71.9s, which saw he finish fourth.

In the Women’s 1500m, Hannah Sheerin clocked 5m09.0s for third in the A string,
and Abby Sheldon produced 5m44.2s for to win the B string.

Claire Reid did most of the work for Morpeth Harriers in the Women’s Field events.
She finished second in the A string of the Discus with a best of 27.75m, and third in the Shot with 10.26m.
15.63m saw her finish fifth in the Javelin, and 13.10m gave her sixth in the A string Hammer.
Elaine Moore backed her up in two of these events.
She finished third in the B string Hammer (7.00m), and fifth in the B string Discus (8.97m).

Moore also finished third in the A string Long Jump (3.73m),
and fourth in the B string Triple Jump (7.20m), backing up Hannah
Sheerin’s A string effort of 7.95m, which saw her finish fourth.
Abby Sheldon backed up Reid’s Javelin effort by finishing fifth B string, with a best of 8.97m.

In the Women’s Relays, Morpeth Harriers finished fourth in the 4 x100m in 55.7s,
courtesy of Amber Cormack, Molly McDonald, Beth Laidler and Megan Deakin,
and fourth in the 4 x 400m, in 4m35.5s, courtesy of Cormack, McDonald,
Hannah Sheerin and Abby Sheldon.

At the end of the day the Morpeth Harriers squad could feel both surprised and delighted
by the end result of finishing second in their opening match, and there were quite a few gaps
in the team still to be filled on the day, and if they see these gaps filled in the
remaining three fixtures, Division 2 safety could easily be achieved.

FINAL MATCH SCORE
1st Gateshead B 381pts,
2nd Morpeth Harriers 312pts,
3rd Skyrac 299pts,
4th City of York 287pts,
5th North Shields Poly 265pts,
6th Middlesbrough Mandale 246pts.

WHATS NEW INDEX
2015 North Eastern Counties 10,000mts Championships !
Start Fitness North Eastern Grand Prix !
BMC Gold Standard Meeting !
OTHER NEWS FROM APRIL 2015....
NEWS FROM MARCH 2015....

Return To Top Of Page


























































2015 North Eastern Counties 10,000mts Championships !

Despite a cold swirling wind, Morpeth Harrier Peter Newton still braved the 25 laps
that earned him his third North Eastern Counties 10,000metres track title,
at Monkton Stadium on Wednesday 29th April.

Newton, who first won the Championship in 2012 in not too dissimilar conditions,
was also winning for the second time in succession, having come off the back of some
superb road performances, that included his part in a winning club achievement at the
Elswick Harriers Road Relays on Good Friday, when he emerged as third fastest
on the Newburn course overall, and also being a very important member of his clubs
squad that recently won the English National 12 Stage Road Relay, for the very first time at Sutton Park.

Although clocking a winning time of 30m48.9s, he was understandably
some way short of his best time for the distance; however he was still one lap and seventy four seconds
clear of his Morpeth Harriers club-mate Ady Whitwam, who was having his very first attempt at a track 10,000metres.

Despite finishing second, Whitwam was also well pleased with his finishing time of 32m02.5s,
however unfortunately was unable to actually count in the championship,
being a non resident to the area, and afterwards he faced the long drive back to Yorkshire
without a medal, however had been pleased to take part against quality opposition,
which also included fellow Morpeth Harriers Chris Smith and Thomas Straughan,
who finished third and fourth respectively in times of 32m18.6s, and 32m19.0s.

For Smith’s part, he bettered his previous figures for the distance by around 60 seconds,
and for Straughan, it was his first attempt at the distance on the track.
With Whitwam unable to claim a medal, the Silver and Bronze medals went to Smith and Straughan,
which made it a superb Morpeth Harriers 1-2-3 on the podium.

WHATS NEW INDEX
Northern League Division 2E Match 1 May 3rd 2015
Start Fitness North Eastern Grand Prix !
BMC Gold Standard Meeting !
OTHER NEWS FROM APRIL 2015....
NEWS FROM MARCH 2015....

Return To Top Of Page


























































Start Fitness North Eastern Grand Prix !

Eight new personal bests, and several excellent first time performances were achieved by athletes
from Morpeth Harriers who competed in the first Start Fitness North Eastern Grand Prix fixture,
held at a chilly and windy Monkton Stadium, Jarrow on Wednesday night (29th April).

Although most of the athletes had experienced the competition before,
some were tackling distances for the very first time.
Three athletes from the club also managed individual wins in their event.

Clocking a new personal best of 4m21.4s, Kieran Hedley won the second of three graded races over 1500m.
After his Morpeth Harriers club-mate Adam Weightman took much of the early pace,
Hedley forced his way to the front at the bell. However with 200m remaining,
Hedley was caught by Middlesbrough Mandale’s Josh Allen.
With true grit and sheer determination Hedley then forced his way back to the front
just approaching the finish line, and won by the slenderest of margins.
Hedley was the fourth fastest Under 17 Man in the event.
Meanwhile Weightman also maintained his composure to come home in third place in 4m26.4s,
and was eighth fastest in the Under 20 age group.

In a talent filled 1500m A race, which included no less than five Morpeth Harriers,
Adam Gibbs was certainly the star on show. Gibbs maintained a strong pace throughout
the three and three quarter lap event to finish in second place and as second Junior Man overall,
shaving a whole three seconds off his previous figures, with a superb finishing time of 4m08.6s.
Finishing just behind Gibbs were his Morpeth Harriers colleagues Scott Beattie, Ross Floyd and Nathan Cox,
who respectively posted times of 4m10.4s, 4m11.2s, and 4m12.4s.
For Beattie it was his first outing over the distance, and he can certainly feel well pleased with his effort,
which made him third Over 17 Man.

Another Morpeth Harrier in the A race line-up was Elliot Kelly, who was making
a competitive comeback following a short lay-off with a virus.
Kelly clocked a modest 4m22.4s, someway short of his best, however
will have certainly benefitted from getting back into competitive action,
and he was seventh amongst the Junior Men.

After warming up in a brisk Under 13 Girls 100m, which saw her clock 15.8s,
just four hundredths of a second adrift of her best, which saw her clock the eleventh fastest time,
Morpeth Harrier Holly Peck returned to the track around an hour later to win the 1500m,
knocking a whole eighteen seconds off her previous best, with a new clocking of 5m13.7s.

Also taking part in the Under 13 Girls 1500m were Rhiannon Hedley, who also set new figures of 5m26.6s,
when finishing second, knocking a whole twenty five seconds off her previous best,
which had been in the NEYDL meeting at Morpeth five days before,
when making her debut at the distance, and Lily Heaton, who did well to finish seventh
on her first outing at the distance, in a time of 5m35.1s.

In the series of six Graded 300m events, Joe Elder was third Junior Man,
when winning his particular heat in a time of 37.9s.
Morpeth’s Henrik Paulsen also competed in the Junior Men’s 300m,
and was seventh fastest, posting a finishing time of 41.9s,

Other prominent finishers for Morpeth Harriers at the meeting were Thomas Cunningham and Joe Dowd.
Under 13 Boy Cunningham finished third in what was his first ever 1500m, in a time of 5m19.2s,
meanwhile Dowd set brand new figures of 4m44.7s in the Under 15 Boys event,
where he was fifth fastest, knocking a whole six seconds off his previous best.
Dowd’s younger brother Daniel made a very impressive competitive debut in the Under 13 Boys Javelin,
and was Morpeth Harriers only competitor in Field Event action on the night.
He did exceptionally well to finish third, with his best effort of 21.94m,
a performance that would certainly impress his coach.

Other Morpeth Harriers performances were as follows
UNDER 15 BOYS 1500m
Matthew Waterfield (8th) 4m57.1s,
Ross Charlton (9th) 4m57.6s (New PB by 10secs),
Alex Cunningham (10th) 5m00.1s,
Connor Marshall (11th) 5m04.5s (New PB by 1sec).

JUNIOR WOMEN’S 300m
Amber Cormack (4th ) 45.2s.

JUNIOR WOMEN’S 1500m
Hannah Sheerin (3rd ) 5m11.1s (New PB by 3secs).

WHATS NEW INDEX
Northern League Division 2E Match 1 May 3rd 2015
2015 North Eastern Counties 10,000mts Championships !
BMC Gold Standard Meeting !
OTHER NEWS FROM APRIL 2015....
NEWS FROM MARCH 2015....

Return To Top Of Page


























































BMC Gold Standard Meeting !

Morpeth Harrier Nick Swinburn certainly took his superb winter Cross Country form on to the track,
when he finished seventh in a top class 1500m event at the opening BMC Gold Standard Meeting,
held at Stretford in Manchester on Sunday 26th April.

The English National Bronze medallist clocked 3m56.41s, which proved to be
around eight seconds adrift of Phoenix’s Under 20 athlete Robbie Fitzgibbon.

WHATS NEW INDEX
Northern League Division 2E Match 1 May 3rd 2015
2015 North Eastern Counties 10,000mts Championships !
Start Fitness North Eastern Grand Prix !
OTHER NEWS FROM APRIL 2015....
NEWS FROM MARCH 2015....

Return To Top Of Page


























































North East Youth Development League Division 1 Match 1

Morpeth Harriers Young Athletes Track and Field squad made an excellent start
to their North East Youth Development League Division 1 campaign on Sunday 26th April,
when they won their opening fixture, held at King Edward School VI, Morpeth.

Competing in temperatures sometimes akin to winter Cross Country, laced with
two separate hail storms, and intermittent sunshine, they battled their way through
the six hours of competition to record a 60.5 point victory over their closest rivals
2014 Champions Blaydon Harriers, with newly promoted Harrogate rewarding
their long journey from Yorkshire, with third place, and a further twenty and a half points adrift.

Some of the better Morpeth Harriers better performances came from their Field Event athletes,
quite notably Ruaridh Lang. The Under 15 Boy secured no less than two league record breaking
victories in the Discus (36.58m), and Shot (11.65m),
which also meant two new personal bests for the Paul Reed coached athlete.
Reed himself a well known Morpeth Harrier, who in his competitive era was a superb performer,
not only for his club, but also in the International arena, winning several GB vests.
Afterwards Reed was very vocal in his support for Lang,
and predicts great things to come from his charge, that is providing he continues
with the training programme he has set out for him, adding that his Shot result was phenomenal,
having added nearly two metres to his previous best.
Lang was well supported in the Discus by Alex Cunningham’s 11.39m,
which placed him second in the B string competition.

In the Under 17 Men’s Long Jump, David Thomas and Jake Jardine teamed up
for an excellent double victory for Morpeth, with respective bests of 5.62m, and 5.10m.
Thomas also finished second in the Triple Jump with 11.78m.
Jamie Warburton of Morpeth cleared 1.79m for second place in the Under 17 Men’s High Jump.
Charlie Chisholm was another good performer for Morpeth in the Under 17 Men’s section,
recording a victory in the Shot with 8.08m, and he finished second in the Discus, with his best of 31.08m.

Morpeth’s best track performers in the Under 17 Men’s track events were Kieran Hedley and Adam Shewry,
who secured a double victory in the 1500m, Hedley taking the A race in 4m30.1s,
and Shewry finishing third overall in 4m43.0s took the B race
In the Under 17 Men’s 100m, Morpeth’s Jake Jardine just lost out in a sprint finish
to Harrogate’s Jack Colmer, both being given the same time of 11.8s.
Declan Stoker ran superbly to take the B race in 12.2s.
Jacob Hopkins of Morpeth secured two third places in the 400m (60.4s), and 800m (2m20.4s),
and Jamie Duguid certainly showed his overall improvement level by taking the 800m B race in 2m21.7s.
Jardine also just missed out in the 200m, when finishing second in 24.3s.
Completing a good set of individual results for Morpeth Harriers in the Under 17 Men’s events was Adam Shewry,
who marked his debut in the age group by getting points for second place in the Javelin with a best of 5.15m.

Joe Dowd was a superb track performer for Morpeth Harriers in the Under 15 Boys events.
He won the 300m in an excellent 41.7s, backed up well by newcomer Elliot Cowie, who took the B race in 42.2s.
Dowd went on to finish an excellent second in a very fast 800m in a time of 2m14.9s.
In the Under 15 Boys 1500m, Matthew Waterfield finished an excellent second in the A race in 4m56.1s,
and Alex Cunningham once again proved himself to be a superb supporting B race runner, when he won in 5m11.3s.
Joe Dowd rounded off an excellent individual days work by winning the B event of the Javelin with 15.07m,
supporting Luke Haxell’s A string effort of 16.40m, which saw him place fourth.

In the Under 15 Boys sprints, Jack Bambro finished third in the
100m A race in 12.9s, and second in the 200m in 26.0s.
He was backed up in the 100m by Patrick Darroch, who was third B in 14.4s,
and Reuben Wilkinson in the 200m, who finished fourth in 29.6s.

Wilkinson and Darroch, joined Robert Eadington and Jake Lloyd in forming
a very useful Morpeth Under 15 Boys 4 x 100m Relay squad,
who were second in 52.5s.Lloyd cleared 1.39m for fourth in the High Jump.

Thomas Cunningham’s excellent sprint finish win in the 800m
was the highlight of Morpeth’s Under 13 Boys performances.
He clocked 2m34.8s, and was well backed up by Ben Waterfield’s B race performance,
which was also marked by an impressive competitive debut time of 2m51.6s, which saw him finish second in the B race.
Waterfield also finished second in the High Jump with his clearance of 1.20m.
He was well backed up by Matthew Ash, who also made a clearance of 1.20m, for second in the B string.
Ash also won the B string 100m in 14.5s, backing up Matthew Heslop’s14.8s, which saw him finish fourth in the A race.
In the 200m, Heslop finished third in the A race in 29.4s, and Bobby Stone
backed him up well by his third in the B race in 32.1s.

In the Under 13 Boy’s 1500m, Morpeth’s Dylan Gooding finished fourth
in the A race in 5m48.1s, and Reece Garrett was third in the B string in 6m28.8s.
Daniel Dowd, younger brother of Joe, threw an excellent 20.61m to finish third
in the Under 13 Boys A String Javelin, and Thomas Cunningham
finished fourth in the B String, with a best throw of 12.71m.
Many of the Morpeth Harriers Under 13 Boys squad had never competed at this level before,
and they certainly delighted Team Manager Paddy Paulsen, when they rounded
off their days work splendidly, by producing a 4 x 100m Relay win in 60.3s,
courtesy of Bobby Stone, Matthew Heslop, Matthew Ash, and Nathan Hume.

First timer Ellie Burt was certainly a star performer in the Morpeth Harriers Under 15 Girls Field Events.
She won the A string Javelin and Hammer, with respective bests of 18.88m and 18.03m,
and also won the B string Shot, with a best Putt of 7.35m, which was just a fraction short
of her A string partner Lauren Goose, who won with a best of 7.92m.

Another Morpeth Harriers first timer Lottie Hume also looks a sound prospect,
as she won the Under 15 Girls Discus with her best effort of 19.67m.
Jessica Young-Rogers just lost out by a whisker in the Under 15 Girls 100m,
recording a time of 13.4s, which was the same time as the winner Amy Carter of New Marske.
She was well supported in the B race by Hannah Brown, who won in 14.1s.
Brown also took victory in the 75m Hurdles in 12.3s.
Harriet Priest gave excellent support in the B race, finishing second in 12.8s.

Young – Rogers finished fourth in the 200m A race in 28.2s,
however Nadine Arkle took the supporting B race in 28.6s.
Morpeth Harriers Under 15 Girls won their 4 x 100m Relay in 54.0s.

In the Under 17 Women’s events Abby Sheldon was a star performer.
She won both the 1500m and Javelin events.
In the 1500m she led most of the way, and crossed the finish line in 5m24.0s.
In the Javelin she managed a best of 23.46m, which was nearly two metres ahead of her closest rival.
Naomi Arkle just lost out for victory to Gateshead’s Hannah Kelly in the 100m, with her clocking of 13.3s.
Arkle also finished second behind Gateshead’s Hannah Kelly in the 200m,
clocking a time of 27.8s, being well supported by Lauren Eadington finishing second in the B race in 29.9s.
Eadington also finished fourth in the 800m in 2m44.5s.
Lois Scott supported in the B race, finishing third in 3m06.3s.

In the Under 17 Women’s Long Jump, Scott won the B string
with her best of 3.17m, giving good support to Georgia Priest’s 3.99m,
which saw he finish second in the A string.
Priest also finished third in the Shot, with her best of 7.98m.
Morpeth Harriers Under 17 Women’s 4 x 100m Relay squad finished second to Gateshead in 56.7s.

Like their Under 13 Boy team-mates, Morpeth Harriers Under 13 Girls
squad had a few first timers competing for them.
Two in particular who impressed were Elena Saunders and Emma Lawson,
who secured a superb double victory in the Shot.
Saunders putted 6.54m, and Lawson produced a best of 6.21m.
Grace Bathgate finished fourth in the 100m A race in 15.0s,
and Antje Hall finished third in the B race in 16.5s.
Rhiannon Hedley finished third in the 1500m A race in 5m51.9s,
and Ailidh Dick gave good Brace support by finishing fourth in 6m25.7s.
Charlotte Bruce had two good B event performances for Morpeth.
She finished second in the 70m Hurdles in 16.1s, and third in the 800m in 3m09.0s.
Nicole Teasdale was an excellent fourth in the 800m A race in 2m53.5s.
Morpeth Harriers Under 13 Girls 4 x 100m squad finished third in 61.3s.

The new Morpeth Harriers Female Team Managers Mark Brown and Janet Peck
were very pleased with their young squads contribution to a superb first match result,
which was as follows
1st Morpeth Harriers 693.5pts,
2nd Blaydon Harriers 633pts,
3rd Harrogate Harriers 613pts,
4th Gateshead Harriers 592pts,
5th New Marske 551.5pts,
6th Tynedale 519pts.

Cli ck here for Complete Results

WHATS NEW INDEX
Terry O’Gara 5k !
2015 Virgin London Marathon !
2015 Virgin London Mini Marathon !
OTHER NEWS FROM APRIL 2015....
NEWS FROM MARCH 2015....

Return To Top Of Page


























































Terry O’Gara 5k !

Morpeth Harriers at Wallsend
While many of the club’s juniors had their first competitive outing of the track and field season back in Morpeth,
a good number of the senior and veteran athletes made the short journey on Sunday 26th April down the A19,
to take part in the annual Wallsend 5k.

Held in memory of the late and much lamented Terry O’Gara,
a greatly missed and much loved stalwart of Wallsend Harriers,
the two lap course varied slightly from that run in previous years.
While race HQ was still at Segedunum, this time a short, sharp dog leg down to the old shipyards,
and some tight and narrow bends added some extra spice to the proceedings,
although conditions were just about perfect, with panoramic views down the River Tyne.
In fact, all that was missing was the newly hirsute local lad made good
Gordon Sumner aka Sting to serenade the assembled gathering.

Morpeth Harriers were once again a strong presence at the front of the field,
with Nathan Shrubb and veteran Ian Hudspith challenging Newcastle based Leeds City athlete Carl Smith.
In the event, Smith won a narrow victory over Shrubb by a margin of only one second, in a time of 15 minutes and 14 seconds.
Hudspith was third in 15m 22s, and he was followed home by four more Harriers:
Chris Smith, 4th in 15m 36s; Ross Floyd, 5th in 15m 41s; Tom Straughan, 6th in 15m 42s
and young Sam Hancox, 7th in 15m 46s.

In his first competitive outing of the year following injury and surgery,
John Butters ran 16m 25s to finish in 14th place and the very much in form
Fergus Bates followed some eight places behind in a time of 16m 45s.
Bates had the added distinction of being first Over 45 veteran and again picked up
a gold medal in the North East Masters’ Athletics 5k Championships, held in conjunction with the race.

Other Morpeth Harriers finishers were
Matthew Boyle, 33rd in 17m 27s;
Rob Hancox, 43rd and 5th Over 45 in 17m 50s;
Junior Jack Armstrong, 57th in 18m 19s;
Michael Skeldon, in his first outing in a club vest, 63rd in 18m 28s;
Jim Alder, 104th in 19m 44s; Peter Scaife, 112th in 20m 16s;
Mike Steven, 134th in 21m 5s; Mark Crosby, 137th in 21m 7s;
Alison Brown, 155th in 21m 40s;
Archie Jenkins, 165th in 22m 5s, 3rd Over 60 male and NEMAA bronze medallist;
Carol Parry, 193rd in 23m 11s;; Lesley Chapman, 196th in 23m 17s;
Sue Smith, 203rd in 23m 51s and Pam Woodcock, 208th in 24m 35s.

Lesley Chapman and Pam Woodcock, in addition to being 1st and 2nd in the female Over 60 category,
were also gold and silver medal winners in the NEMAA championships.

The male veteran team of Bates, Skeldon and Scaife were also gold medallists
in the Over 45 section of the NEMAA championships.

Report by Peter Scaife.

WHATS NEW INDEX
North East Youth Development League Division One Match 1
2015 Virgin London Marathon !
2015 Virgin London Mini Marathon !
OTHER NEWS FROM APRIL 2015....
NEWS FROM MARCH 2015....

Return To Top Of Page


























































Virgin London Marathon !

Seven Morpeth Harriers competed in the Masses section of
the Virgin Money London Marathon on Sunday 26th April.

First home was Andrew Lawrence, who clocked a personal best time of 2hrs29mins13s,
when finishing an excellent 44th in the Men’s section.
Next home was Ian Harding, who finished as 68th Man in 2hrs30mins 55secs.
Finishing in a time of 2hrs40mins52secs, Karl Taylor was third home from the club, finishing as 310th Man.

Other Morpeth Harriers to finish were,
Lorna MacDonald (148th Lady) 3hrs05mins02secs,
Mike Winter (4175th Man) (687th Over 45) 3hrs22mins21secs,
Craig Gair (4509th Man) 3hrs24mins49secs,
and Eric Adams (4666th) 3hrs26mins01secs.

WHATS NEW INDEX
North East Youth Development League Division One Match 1
Terry O’Gara 5k !
2015 Virgin London Mini Marathon !
OTHER NEWS FROM APRIL 2015....
NEWS FROM MARCH 2015....

Return To Top Of Page


























































Virgin London Mini Marathon !

North East team at London Mini-Marathon
Six Morpeth Harriers travelled to London to represent the North East in the
Mini Marathons that accompanied the Virgin Money London Marathon.

The best of these was undoubtedly Holly Peck, who finished twelfth
in the Under 13 Girls event in 18m03s.
Other Morpeth Harriers competing were Ross Charlton who ran well
to finish 39th in the Under 13 Boys event in 17m26s.
Also running in this age group was Daniel Dixon, who finished 64th in his age group in 18m57s.

In the Under 15 Boys event Taylor Glover finished 47th in 16m14s.

In the Under 17 Boys event, Morpeth Harriers Scott Beattie and Nathan Cox
finished 24th and 44th respectively in 15m07s and 15m26s.

WHATS NEW INDEX
North East Youth Development League Division One Match 1
Terry O’Gara 5k !
2015 Virgin London Marathon !
OTHER NEWS FROM APRIL 2015....
NEWS FROM MARCH 2015....

Return To Top Of Page


























































Sand Dancer Multi Terrain 10k !

A record field of 341 runners took part in the South Shields Harriers
organised Sand Dancer Multi Terrain 10k event, on Sunday 19th April.

They were led home by Morpeth Harrier Ian Harding, who broke all
of the previous winning records on the South Tyneside coastal course,
when he crossed the finish line in an excellent 31m48s,
considering the cold and windy prevailing conditions.
He finished a good 22 seconds clear of Jarrow and Hebburn’s Andy Burn,
with Sunderland Harriers Over 35 Veteran Kevin Jeffress,
a further thirty five seconds adrift in third place.

Another prominent Morpeth Harriers finisher was
Robert Balmbra, who finished sixth in 34m05s.

Further down the field in 134th place was Morpeth Harriers
evergreen Over 60 Veteran Archie Jenkins,
who clocked 46m36s, and was fourth in his category;
however he took the Bronze medal in the incorporated
North East Masters Athletics Association Championship.

WHATS NEW INDEX
Morpeth Harriers Time Trials !
Morpeth Harriers in Athletics Weekly !
Anne Marie Readshaw Track & Field Meeting !
Morpeth Harriers Club Kit !
Morpeth Harriers Grand Prix Presentation Night !
OTHER NEWS FROM APRIL 2015....
NEWS FROM MARCH 2015....

Return To Top Of Page


























































Morpeth Harriers Time Trials !

Sixty one athletes took part in the Morpeth Harriers Time Trial Meeting on the evening of Monday 13th April.

Organised by Coaches Dave Thomas and Eddie Hedley, with added assistance from
Josie Goodfellow, Vina and Hemant Desai, along with daughter Nisha, and Brian Hedley,
the event was widely appreciated by athletes, and the night went very successfully,
also aided by the assistance of officials Mick Groves (Timekeeper), the visiting Les Venmore (Timekeeper),
Charlie Carr (Track Judge), and George Patterson (Starter), the meeting certainly had a realistic feel about it,
and some athletes enjoyed their very first taste of big time athletics.

The first events to get underway were 100m, and these were followed in close
succession by 400m, 300m, and the evening ended with a series of 200m events.

It certainly gave some already established athletes an
opportunity to tune up their well honed competitive skills,
and for others not so experienced, a unique chance of achieving
some sprinting technique prior to the forthcoming track campaign,
and also provided an opportunity for respective Team Managers
to obtain knowledge of the potential candidates for squad opportunities.

Click here for Boys and Mens Results

Click here for Girls Results

WHATS NEW INDEX
Sand Dancer Multi Terrain 10k !
Morpeth Harriers in Athletics Weekly !
Anne Marie Readshaw Track & Field Meeting !
Morpeth Harriers Club Kit !
Morpeth Harriers Grand Prix Presentation Night !
OTHER NEWS FROM APRIL 2015....
NEWS FROM MARCH 2015....

Return To Top Of Page


























































Morpeth Harriers in Athletics Weekly !

Athletics Weekly
This week’s Athletics Weekly, out on Thursday 16th April, quite heavily features
Morpeth Harriers in light of their excellent English National 12 Stage Relay victory in Sutton Park,
and at the very modest price of £2.75, is a must for any member of the club, and any supporter.

62 pages of up to date athletics news and features include a full blow for blow report by Martin Duff
on the “National” itself, laced with photos taken by the legendary Mark Shearman,
that include a close up of Lewis Timmins in the line-up on the Start Line of the Men’s event,
Chris Smith in action on the eighth leg, Ian Hudspith on the penultimate tenth leg,
and Richard Morrell bringing the Morpeth team home to their very first victory,
plus a team photo, with the winner’s trophy and medals.

The large dramatic front cover itself is indeed eye-catching, and perfectly
recaptures Richard Morrell’s mood as he approaches the finish line for victory.

Laura Weightman is also pictured in a photograph with Aldershot’s Emilia Gorecka,
who ran the fastest Long Stage time in the Women’s 6 Stage Relay,
Laura ran the events fastest Short Stage time,
and both are wearing their respective Gold medals.

Chris Smith is featured yet again in the results section.
After competing in the relay on the Saturday, he had an excellent victory
on home soil on the Sunday, in the Blyth Valley 10k,
and he is pictured heading to the finish line in the event.

There is also a picture taken at Blyth, which features front runners shortly after the off,
and several runners from the club can be spotted by their Blue and White vests.

Another feature in the magazine covers the Brighton Marathon and accompanying 10k event.
The 10k was won by Morpeth Harrier Jonny Taylor,
who unfortunately was missing from Sutton Park because of the event clash.
He is featured in two pics, however not in his Morpeth vest,
as he was required to don the vest of his sponsors.

Last but not least, David Lowes’s feature on club’s and coaching has
at last dropped on the doorstep of Morpeth Harriers, and his article features History,
Background People, Coaching and the Sessions carried out by the club’s athletes,
laced with a pic taken at the KEVI track, featuring athletes
Kirsty Lang, Lauren Smith and Megan Deakin in working action.

A close up of a Morpeth Harriers vest has also been added to ensure pride of place.
Altogether a good read for all members.

WHATS NEW INDEX
Sand Dancer Multi Terrain 10k !
Morpeth Harriers Time Trials !
Anne Marie Readshaw Track & Field Meeting !
Morpeth Harriers Club Kit !
Morpeth Harriers Grand Prix Presentation Night !
OTHER NEWS FROM APRIL 2015....
NEWS FROM MARCH 2015....

Return To Top Of Page


























































Anne Marie Readshaw Track & Field Meeting !

Cold and damp conditions were experienced by the five athletes from Morpeth Harriers,
who respectively got their Track season underway at the annual
Anne Marie Readshaw Open Meeting, held at the
Shildon Athletics facility, on Sunday 12th April.

In the Under 17 Men’s 3000m, Scott Beattie who had a very fruitful winter
on the Cross Country circuit, finished second in his very first run over the distance.
Beattie clocked 9m02.2s, only a mere four seconds adrift of Nathan Baker of Middlesbrough Mandale,
the athlete whom he had also lost out to in the North Eastern Championships,
however had beaten him in the Inter Counties.
The promising Morpeth star possibly paid a slight price for his early enthusiasm,
however under the circumstances, could feel pleased with his finishing time.

Another Morpeth Harrier running the seven and a half lap event for the first time was Kieran Hedley,
who can also feel pleased with his finishing of fourth in 9m14.7s,
and just a few paces adrift of third placed Max Pearson of Tynedale,
another top regional performer.

Joining Hedley at Shildon was his younger sister Rhiannon, who was an
excellent sixth fastest of 22 runners who took part in the Under 13 Girls 800m.
Rhiannon was running the two lap event for the very first time,
and her time of 2m44.6s was an excellent performance,
in that she was only a mere five seconds adrift of the fastest runner
Emma Johnson of Edinburgh AC,
and she is running a year younger than most of her opponents.

In the Under 15 Boys 800m, Morpeth Harrier Ross Charlton was only a fraction adrift of his personal best,
when he finished fourth in 2m34.9s, and appears to be looking well tuned up with the new season fast approaching.

Finally, Adam Weightman, who is now competing in the Under 20/Senior Men’s
events finished seventh out of thirteen in the Senior 3000m.
He clocked a time of 9m48.7s.

WHATS NEW INDEX
Sand Dancer Multi Terrain 10k !
Morpeth Harriers Time Trials !
Morpeth Harriers in Athletics Weekly !
Morpeth Harriers Club Kit !
Morpeth Harriers Grand Prix Presentation Night !
OTHER NEWS FROM APRIL 2015....
NEWS FROM MARCH 2015....

Return To Top Of Page


























































Morpeth Harriers Club Kit !

The Club has Hoodies and Vests.for sale.
Please speak to Lesley or Kate Chapman at the club or
Email lesleychapman55@hotmail.co.uk or kateliza_chapman@hotmail.com We can arrange to get kit to you, if getting to the club is a problem.

Future Kit
We are also looking for ideas of other club kit YOU would like so please let us know,
eg t-shirts, long sleeved top/jacket, hats etc.

PLEASE respond as we need numbers !

WHATS NEW INDEX
Sand Dancer Multi Terrain 10k !
Morpeth Harriers Time Trials !
Morpeth Harriers in Athletics Weekly !
Anne Marie Readshaw Track & Field Meeting !
Morpeth Harriers Grand Prix Presentation Night !
OTHER NEWS FROM APRIL 2015....
NEWS FROM MARCH 2015....

Return To Top Of Page


























































Morpeth Harriers Grand Prix Presentation Night !

Morpeth Harriers Grand Prix Presentation Night on Sunday 10th May @ 7.30pm,
The Cygnet Lounge (White Swan's Function Room Upstairs)

Hi Everyone,
Come and join your fellow club runners for our annual presentation and buffet.
Please let me know who wishes to attend the above for catering purposes (including family & friends).
A list will be put up at the club or you can email me with names and numbers.
I look forward to seeing you all on the night.

WHATS NEW INDEX
Sand Dancer Multi Terrain 10k !
Morpeth Harriers Time Trials !
Morpeth Harriers in Athletics Weekly !
Anne Marie Readshaw Track & Field Meeting !
Morpeth Harriers Club Kit !
OTHER NEWS FROM APRIL 2015....
NEWS FROM MARCH 2015....

Return To Top Of Page


























































ERRA National 12 Stage Senior Men Road Relay Championships !

Start of Senior Mens Relays at Sutton Park 
on Saturday 11th April
Saturday 11th April was very much a “Grand National” day for the Morpeth Harriers
Senior Men’s Road and Cross Country squad, when for the first time in the clubs
history they superbly won the much coveted England Road Running Association
National 12 Stage Road Relay title, at Sutton Park, in Sutton Coldfield, near Birmingham.

For over twenty years the Northumberland club have had progressive medal interests in the competition,
having won Bronze on no less than four occasions, the first of these being in 1995,
and Silver on two occasions, the most recent being last year, when they
narrowly lost out to fellow Northerners Leeds City, who have been four times winners.

The fact of missing out on so many occasions has clearly irked Morpeth Harriers,
and none more so than their stalwart Club President Jim Alder, who was also present at a
sunny and windy Sutton Park on Saturday, to witness and share in his clubs joyous triumph.

Action began well for Morpeth on the long Stage One, when Lewis Timmins,
who has been in superb form throughout all of his clubs recent successes,
came home in tenth place in 27m35s, and only a mere forty seconds
adrift of early leaders Sale Harriers, who had National Cross Country Champion,
and UK leading representative Charlie Hulson to thank for their early advantage.

The short Stage Two saw Ryan Stephenson lift Morpeth up by five places,
and significantly closer to the medal challengers, who were now Blackheath
in first place, Midland Champions Notts AC in second, and Sale now back in third.

All of this changed however on the third Stage for Morpeth Harriers, when Andy Wiles grabbed the lead,
clocking the fifth fastest time of the leg of 27m34s, which effectively left his club with a twenty one second
cushion over newly second placed Bedford, with Notts slipping back to third, only a further second adrift,
and early leaders Sale Harriers were now back in fourth, and a further fifteen seconds adrift.

Although Bedford did eat slightly into the Morpeth lead on leg four, Kevin Calvert in clocking 15m57s,
sixth fastest on the leg, still managed to maintain first place, albeit only by the margin of fourteen seconds,
with Notts a little further adrift still in third spot.

Morpeth Harriers fifth leg runner Carl Avery managed to further increase his clubs
advantage to twenty one seconds with his clocking of 27m55s,
and Notts had now moved back up into second, however a very close battle had
now developed for third, fourth and fifth places, with Southern clubs Kent AC, Belgrave,
and Scottish club Central AC having a close running battle for at least one medal.

Sixth leg saw Nathan Shrubb further increase the Morpeth lead with his third fastest of the leg clocking
of 15m52s, which took his club to the halfway point fifty seconds ahead of Notts, with Central now in third.

Nick Swinburn’s 27m35s on seventh leg was certainly the catalyst for a victory,
as he put Morpeth into a seventy two second lead over Notts,
and Belgrave had now leapfrogged over Central for third.
Swinburn’s time was third fastest of the leg, only surpassed by Shaftsbury’s Michael Callegari,
whose 26m41s, was to emerge as the fastest Long Leg of the day, and Belgrave’s Daniel Mulhare (27m32s).

In his very first English National, Morpeth’s Chris Smith clocked the fourth fastest time of the day
on leg eight of 16m15s, which still maintained a healthy lead over Notts, with Belgrave, Central,
and now Northern Champions Leeds City coming into contention for the Bronze medal.

On the long Leg Nine Morpeth Harriers kept their lead over Notts, courtesy of
Peter Newton’s excellent clocking of 27m36s, the second fastest of the leg.

Clocking the fourth fastest of the leg of 16m03s, Army and British Masters
Over 35 Cross Country Champion Ady Whitwam still held a lead over Notts
at the end of the tenth leg, however the battle for the Bronze medal had changed yet again,
with Central AC once again gaining advantage, with Leeds City in fourth.

The top placings remained the same during the penultimate leg eleven, however Morpeth Harriers,
courtesy of Ian Hudspith’sexcellent fastest of the leg of 27m40s, had seen his club move into
an unassailable lead of 124 seconds going into the final short twelfth leg.

Richard Morrell on his way to victory at Sutton 
Park on Saturday 11th April
Morpeth Harriers final leg runner Richard Morrell, who had suffered the disappointment
of having to drop out during the English National Cross Country, owing to two damaged shoes,
was having no nonsense on this occasion however, and he brought Morpeth Harriers home
to their very first English National 12 Stage Road Relay victory, by clocking an excellent third fastest of the
leg time of 15m51s, to secure a seventy four second marginal victory, despite being hotly pursued by Notts AC’s
final challenger Sam Mitchell, who grabbed individual glory by clocking the days fastest short leg time of 15m01s.

Meanwhile 2014 winners, and Northern Champions Leeds City
won the battle with Central AC to take the Bronze medals.

Morpeths Senior Mens squad with their Gold 
medals at Sutton Park on Saturday 11th April
The Morpeth Team Manager David Swinburne, afterwards said that he was justly proud
of all his charges on the day, and that it had indeed been an exceptional day for the club,
and appreciated the help and understanding that he had received before the event,
especially from those that he had had to leave out, such was the pressure for places,
it had been a good all round squad effort, and the rewards had been very rich indeed,
and would be well remembered in the forthcoming months and years as a fine and well
deserved achievement, and was wonderful to be a part of.

Other North Eastern clubs competing in the Men’s 12 Stage Relay were
Gateshead Harriers and Tyne Bridge Harriers,
who finished in respective 21st and 40th places.
A total of 59 clubs finished in the Men’s event.

Click here for Complete Mens Results

WHATS NEW INDEX
ERRA National 6 Stage Womens Road Relay Championships !
Blyth Valley Transped 10K Race !
Brighton 10k Road Race !
OTHER NEWS FROM APRIL 2015....
NEWS FROM MARCH 2015....

Return To Top Of Page


























































ERRA National 6 Stage Womens Road Relay Championships !

Start of Senior Womens Relays at Sutton Park 
on Saturday 11th April
On Saturday 11th April at a resplendent, sunny and windy Sutton Park, in Sutton Coldfield,
at the English National Women’s 6 Stage Road Relay Championships, Morpeth Harriers Women’s team,
managed to come home in an excellent fourteenth place out of 40 finishing clubs.

Weakened by the loss of Ashley Gibson and Sarah Wilkinson,
they still finished a superb third from the North.

Emma Holt finished 18th on the long first leg in 33m57s,
and this was followed by in quick succession by Vicky Gibb’s second leg
clocking of 35m17s, which was also a long leg, where she finished 20th.

Laura Weightman at Sutton 
Park on Saturday 11th April
Laura Weightman’s 16m44s, was easily the fastest time on the short third leg, and was also
the fastest short leg time of the day, and saw her club climb eight places to twelfth place.

Fourth leg runner Josie Cram held on to twelfth place throughout her run of 19m37,
to pass on to Morpeth Harriers penultimate fifth leg runner Jo Carruthers.Jo did gain a place
to eleventh with her clocking of 20m14s, to hand over to young Hannah Sheerin for the final leg glory.

Hannah did her level best to maintain a good position, and despite dropping two places to fourteenth,
she did well by getting around the short leg in 22m43s, against some stern and older opponents.

The Women’s event was won for the fifth time in succession by Aldershot,
with International Emilia Gorecka clocking the fastest Long Leg time of 29m53s.
Second team place went to Bristol, with third place going to Swansea.

Leeds City were first from the North in fourth place overall, with Rotherham Harriers second in tenth place.
Apart from Morpeth Harriers, only one other team from the North East were in action in the Women’s event.
Gateshead Harriers finished 26th, and were sixth from the North.

Click here for Complete Womens Results

WHATS NEW INDEX
ERRA National 12 Stage Senior Men Road Relay Championships !
Blyth Valley Transped 10K Race !
Brighton 10k Road Race !
OTHER NEWS FROM APRIL 2015....
NEWS FROM MARCH 2015....

Return To Top Of Page


























































Blyth Valley Transped 10K Race !

On Sunday 12th April, less than 24 hours after competing for Morpeth Harriers in their winning
Men’s team at Sutton Park in the English National 12 Stage Road Relays,
Chris Smith was back in local action in the annual Transped Blyth Valley 10k Road Race.

A last minute decision to enter the event certainly paid rich dividends for him,
as he won in an excellent new personal best time of 32m15s at a cold and damp Blyth Quays.

Smith also led Morpeth Harriers to more team glory in the event,
being solidly supported by Karl Taylor and Thomas Straughan,
who finished close third and fourth in respective personal best times of 32m27s, and 32m28s.

Not far behind Straughan in fifth place was his Morpeth Harriers club
colleague Sam Hancox, who also set new figures of 32m41s for the distance.

Finishing in fifteenth place in 34m38s, Morpeth Harrier Fergus Bates
was first Over 45 Veteran Man, and third Veteran Men’s finisher.

Other prominent Morpeth Harriers finishers were,
Matthew Boyle (28th) 35m40s,Michael Thomsen (35th) (3rd O/40 Man) 36m02s,
Mark Snowball (36th) 36m03s, and Tony Lewis (41st) 36m20s.

Further Morpeth Harriers results in the event which boasted a total of 558 finishers were as follows
Rob Hancox (45th) (5th O/45 Man) 36m30s,
James Young (68th) 37m46s,
Paul Banks (126th) (23rd O/40 Man) 39m42s,
Jim Alder (129th) (12th O/50 Man) 39m51s,
Lorna MacDonald (146th) (11th Lady) 40m19s,
Peter Scaife (173rd) (16th O/50 Man) 41m25s,
Tracy Kenny (288th) (7th O/35 Lady) 45m20s,
Damian Foster (309th) (52nd O/40 Man) 45m59s, Norman Clark (370th) (13th O/60 Man) 48m47s,
Mark Crosby (382nd) (32nd O/50 Man) 49m18s,
Susan Smith (383rd) (8th O/45 Lady) 49m19s,
David Gray (421st) (6th O/65 Man) 51m19s,
Walter Ryder (453rd) (4th O/70 Man) 53m51s,
Jane Blackett (455th) (6th O/50 Lady) 54m00s,
and Lesley Gemmell (479th) (7th O/50 Lady) 56m06s.

Click here for Complete Results

WHATS NEW INDEX
ERRA National 12 Stage Senior Men Road Relay Championships !
ERRA National 6 Stage Womens Road Relay Championships !
Brighton 10k Road Race !
OTHER NEWS FROM APRIL 2015....
NEWS FROM MARCH 2015....

Return To Top Of Page


























































Brighton 10k Road Race !

Jonny Taylor of Morpeth Harriers won the lucrative Brighton 10k Road Race on Sunday 12th April
which was run in conjunction with the Brighton Marathon, and equalled his best time of 29m13s.

He finished five seconds ahead of Southern Cross Country Champion Adam Hickey of Southend,
with Chris Hawkins of Kilbarchan a further three seconds adrift in third place.

WHATS NEW INDEX
ERRA National 12 Stage Senior Men Road Relay Championships !
ERRA National 6 Stage Womens Road Relay Championships !
Blyth Valley Transped 10K Race !
OTHER NEWS FROM APRIL 2015....
NEWS FROM MARCH 2015....

Return To Top Of Page


























































North Tyneside 10k Road Race !

Tadele Geremew, Carl Avery and Ian Harding
Having his second competitive outing in the space of 48 hours,
Morpeth Harrier Carl Avery could feel well pleased with his personal
best clocking of 31m08s, when finishing second to Tadele Geremew
of Elswick Harriers in the 11th North Tyneside 10k on Sunday 5th April.

Whilst Geremew was just five seconds adrift of his 2012 winning time
on the course with 30m51s, even he could feel satisfied with his performance,
after certainly being pushed to the limit by Avery for the first 7k of the race.

The result for Avery was that he had taken a whole thirty one seconds off his previous best,
that he had set in the high profiler Leeds Abbey Dash in November last year.

Another excellent Morpeth Harriers performance came from Ian Harding, who finished third in 32m05s.
Harding had pushed himself very hard in the opening kilometres of the race,
however had soon felt pressured by the relentless pace of Geremew and Avery,
and he eventually settled for third place.

To add to Avery and Harding’s joy however, they both shared in a Morpeth Harriers Men’s team victory,
with further excellent support coming from young Matthew Boyle, who was 15th Man finishing 16th overall,
and Veteran Paul Waterston, who was one place behind.
Boyle’s time was 35m29s, a new personal best by a superb twenty six seconds,
that he had previously set in the Tynedale 10k last July.
Waterston clocked an equally excellent 35m35s.

Other prominent finishers from Morpeth Harriers in the Men’s race were
Mark Snowball (35th) 36m38s, and Phil Walker (50th) 37m38s.

Vicky Gibbs and Emma Holt
In the Women’s race, Emma Holt and Vicky Gibbs produced excellent runs to finish fourth
and fifth respectively, with times of 37m25s and 38m10s behind Elswick’s Justina Heslop,
who like her marital partner Geremew was also enjoying her second victory in the event,
albeit in a slower time than previous of 34m43s, however the club double individual
victory was a very palatable consolation to say the least.

Conditions for the 2,000 plus competitors on the course from The Parks Leisure Centre
in North Shields to St Mary’s Lighthouse were ideal,
with a great deal of sunshine with very little wind to hinder,
and the following Morpeth Harriers also took part
Mike Winter (160th) 41m24s,
Graeme Leathard (195th) 42m23s,
Mark Crosby (451st) 47m42s,
Carol Parry (452nd) 47m42s,
Steve Garrett (501st) 48m21s,
Susan Smith (792nd) 52m26s,
Jane Blackett (1027th) 55m43s,
Lesley Gemmell (1181st) 57m51s,
and Fiona Hartley (1318th) 60m07s.

Many thanks go to North Tyneside Council for all of the hard work put in,
so as to ensure that once again the event went successfully,
and to Start Fitness for their continued generosity,
to Tyne Met College for their assistance,
to Northumbria Spring Water for drinks provision,
and to all of the on the day helpers for course marshalling,
who ensured the smoothness of the event.
Last but not least, thanks to UK Officials for helping with finish and start operations.

WHATS NEW INDEX
Elswick Harriers Good Friday Road Races !
OTHER NEWS FROM APRIL 2015....
NEWS FROM MARCH 2015....

Return To Top Of Page


























































Elswick Harriers Good Friday Road Races !

Overcast skies and wet and chilly conditions were not enough to put a dampener on the performance
of Morpeth Harriers’ Senior and Veteran men at the annual Good Friday Road Relays,
hosted once again by Elswick Harriers by the banks of the River Tyne.

In addition to victories for both A teams , there were many first-rate performances
distributed throughout both squads, with the Senior Men in particular using the competition
to sharpen up before next week’s National 12 stage relays at Sutton Coldfield.

Peter Newton
With the format of the race unchanged - teams of four competing over legs of 2.2 miles - it was particularly pleasing
to see a returning Peter Newton, in his first competitive outing for many months,
get the A team off to a flying start on the first leg in a time of 10 minutes 17 seconds
. He finished his leg in second place, only some six seconds behind North East exile Ryan Macleod,
once of Elswick Harriers and now of Tipton but running on the day as a guest;
Newton’s time was in fact the third fastest overall of the day. Carl Avery moved the team up
to first place on the second leg with a clocking of 10m 30s, and from this position they were
able to mount a challenge on the course record the club itself had set last year.
In the event, with Chris Smith on leg 3 (10m 45s) and veteran Ian Hudspith anchoring the team (10m 31s),
they were able to set new figures of 42m 3s, beating the previous record by a narrow margin
of some two seconds, and winning the competition for the fifth year in succession.

Just over a minute behind them, the B team put in another strong showing to finish
as second placed team in a time of 43m 5s. Ross Floyd got the team off to a very solid start
with a clocking of 10m 44s to come home in 8th place, and he was followed by youngster
Scott Beattie who showed that he was not afraid to mix it with older seniors when recording 10m 42s and by so doing,
pulled back a tremendous five places to leave the team in overall 3rd. Tom Straughan continued the good work
with a leg of 10m 49s and moved the team up to 2nd, a position comfortably held by Ryan Stephenson (10m 50s).

Elswick Harriers A team were 3rd in 43m 34s, although they did have the consolation of the
fastest leg of the day by a flying Phil Hurst, whose 9m 55s was the only sub 10 minutes performance.

Behind them Gateshead Harriers A took fourth place in 43m 50s, with Morpeth’s C team squad
of Kevin Calvert (10m 36s), Graeme Taylor (11m 1s), Robert Balmbra (11m 17s)
and Sam Hancox (11m 23s) performing manfully to finish in 5th with an overall clocking of 44m 17s.

Morpeth’s D team were led off by two more promising young talents.
Adam Gibbs’ clocking of 11m 21s put them in 15th place after the 1st leg,
and after James Young’s 11m 24s they had moved up to 11th overall.
With Matthew Boyle recording 12m 7s and veteran captain Dave Swinburne 11m 58s,
they finished a very respectable 15th overall. 62 Senior Teams took part.

Fergus Bates
In the simultaneously run Veterans competition it was very much a matter of ‘continue where you left off’
for Fergus Bates on Leg 1. He followed last Sunday’s impressive performance at Hartlepool
with a first leg clocking of 11m 23s to put the team straight into pole position by the end of the leg.
Moreover, aside from Hudspith’s performance, his time made him the fastest Veteran of the day.
A series of consistently strong performances thereafter by Paul Waterston (11m 54s), Rob Hancox (12m 8s)
and Phil Walker (12m 20s) meant the team held onto their lead throughout to finish in a time of 47m 45s.

Morpeth’s Veteran B team were 8th overall and second B team behind Tyne Bridge,
finishing in a time of 52m 27s, with Chris Waugh recording 13m 55s on leg 1,
Gavin Bayne 13m 21s on leg 2, Paul Brown 13m 4s on leg 3
and Mick Thomsen a powerful 12m 7s on leg 4.

An incomplete C team did however feature the fastest veteran Over 35 run of the day by Mark Snowball,
who clocked 11m 55s. He was followed by Jim Alder in 13m 27s,
by which time the team had moved up to seventh place.

Report by Peter Scaife

Click here for Complete Results

WHATS NEW INDEX
North Tyneside 10k Road Race !
Elswick Harriers Good Friday Road Races !
NEWS FROM MARCH 2015.... NEWS FROM APRIL 2015....

Return To Top Of Page


























































North of England Mens 12 Stage Road Relay Championships !

Morpeths Senior Men squad with their Silver medals at Liverpool
Bizarre circumstances enabled Morpeth Harrier Senior Men to win a set of Silver Medals,
at the annual Northern Athletics 12 Stage Road Relays,
held at a mild and breezy Sefton Park, in Liverpool on Saturday 28th March.

After achieving a final leg lead of 70 seconds over their closest rivals Leeds City,
for some unexplained reason, the host club Liverpool Harriers final leg athlete
somehow managed to go off course in the closing stages,
and thus surrendered all his advantage to the Yorkshire club,
and a lead that had been held for seven of the twelve legs,
following on from lead leg runner Jonny Mellor’s second fastest Long stage of 22m36s,
only slightly bettered by his fellow club colleague Daniel Cliffe’s 22m34s on the later leg seven.

As a result of all of these happenings surprisingly reigning champions Leeds City,
once again took the Gold Medals, with the then third placed Morpeth Harriers,
courtesy of Andrew Lawrence suddenly finding themselves elevated to second,
as Lawrence had also managed to pass Salford’s Josh Tighe in the closing stages.

With Tighe thinking he had finished outside the medals, he was also somewhat surprised,
and nevertheless delighted to find that he had been elevated to bronze, courtesy of the Liverpool error.

Morpeth Harriers A team somewhat weakened by the absence of Jonny Taylor,
Nick Swinburn, Ady Whitwam, and Peter Newton, had begun the day well,
when Lewis Timmins came home fifth in 23m26s for the long First Leg,
over a distance of 4.9miles, which also proved to be the eighth fastest long stage fastest time overall.

On Second Leg, although Karl Taylor clocked a very tasty tenth fastest of the leg of 12m20s,
faster runners around him saw Karl unfortunately slip back two places.
Nathan Shrubb at Liverpool
Photo courtesy of Steve Gaines Rotherham AC
A good run by Morpeth’s third leg runner Nathan Shrubb of 23m51s,
which was second fastest of the leg, only bettered by Leeds City’s Carl Smith,
saw him claw back four places, to rise to third, and get back amongst the medal protagonists.

So a quarter into the contest, Morpeth Harriers A team were in third place,
only twenty seconds adrift of Silver, and sixty five seconds adrift of Gold.

Under 20 athlete Elliot Kelly ran the short fourth leg for Morpeth A,
and despite his relative inexperience at this level,
he responded well by holding a firm manageable pace,
which although lost him three places, still left his colleagues within striking distance of medals,
being only a mere seventeen seconds adrift of the medals,
following his clocking of 12m49s, which was fourteenth equal fastest
of 73 competitors on the course at that time.

Richard Morrell on the long fifth leg for Morpeth brought the squad even closer to the medals,
when he got up to fourth with his clocking of 23m51s, which proved to be fourth fastest of the leg.

Morpeth A team held fourth place on the short sixth stage, courtesy of Andy Wiles,
whose personal clocking of 11m38s, was the fastest of the leg, was his club’s fastest short stage clocking,
and ensured that they reached halfway in the contest in 1hr47mins55secs,
only just over a minute down on current leaders Leeds City,
with Liverpool and Salford only marginally ahead in the race for the minor medals.
Ian Hudspith at Liverpool
Photo courtesy of Steve Gaines Rotherham AC
A superb 23m04s by seventh leg runner Ian Hudspith, which proved to be second fastest of the leg,
and eventually the fifth fastest overall long leg, saw Morpeth elevate themselves to second place,
and now only forty eight seconds adrift of new leaders Liverpool Harriers,
with Leeds City now back in third, ten seconds adrift.

Robert Balmbra did his level best to hold on to the Silver placing on the short leg eight,
however just lost out to the faster Leeds runner in the later stages with his clocking of 12m35s,
seeing him relegated to third place, with Salford a little further adrift in fourth.

Meanwhile Liverpool Harriers had managed to go further ahead in front following Ben Russell’s
excellent 11m49s, which had given them an 82 second leading cushion with four short stage efforts still to complete.

That margin was increased slightly on leg nine, however again it was Morpeth who moved into the Silver medal placing,
courtesy of Chris Smith’s superb 11m55s, which was the fastest of the leg,
and also his club’s second fastest short stage clocking, and also tenth fastest on the day,
a truly excellent 12 Stage Relay debut for the former Wallsend man.

So three quarters of the way into the tough contest, Morpeth Harriers A were in second place,
eighty four seconds adrift of leaders Liverpool Harriers, and eight seconds ahead of third placed Leeds City,
with Salford the only other danger in sight, and a further twenty six seconds adrift in fourth.

Ryan Stephenson on tenth leg for Morpeth certainly held his competitive nerve,
when he maintained second place, despite a fierce close challenge from Leeds City’s Mike Burrett
His clocking of 12m08s, kept him three seconds ahead, however Liverpool Harriers
now had what was a very comfortable eighty nine second lead, going into the penultimate eleventh leg.

Morpeth Harriers A team runner on leg eleven Thomas Straughan did his level best
to repel the stern challenge from Leeds City’s Dominic Easter, however eventually
succumbed to place third with his clocking of 12m11s,
also proving to be third fastest overall on the leg,
Easter’s clocking of 11m45s being easily the fastest.

Going into the final twelfth leg, Liverpool Harriers now had a seventy second lead over Leeds City,
with Morpeth now twenty three seconds further adrift in third place,
however there was imminent danger behind coming to them from Salford
who were only forty two seconds behind in fourth place,
as Andrew Lawrence set off for the final conquest of the day.

Little did Leeds City, Morpeth or even Salford know what lay ahead
as they all chased in hot pursuit for honours.
Whilst Michael Salter’s 11m45s on the final leg for Leeds City
was the fastest of the leg, he was totally unaware that he was taking victory,
also despite Andrew Lawrence’s 12m19s being fractionally slower than Salford’s Josh Tighe (12m12s),
it was still enough to stay marginally ahead by thirty five seconds,
which ultimately secured Silver and Bronze medals, albeit by default.

Meanwhile Morpeth Harriers incomplete B team, who only had eleven runners,
were lying 40th overall at the completion of their legs.

Fastest performers for the B team were Ross Floyd (12m22s) on the short second stage,
which saw them reach 20th, and Sam Hancox (25m26s) on the long first stage.

Other efforts came courtesy of Mick Thomsen (27m35s), Phil Walker (13m50s),
Neil Gunstone (32m15s), Rob Hancox (13m48s), Paul Waterston (27m50s),
David Swinburne (13m12s), Paul Brown (14m44s), Mark Snowball (14m12s), and Chris Waugh (16m05s).

Morpeth Harriers were easily the leading North East Men’s performers at the event
with their total finishing time of 3hrs12mins07secs, however there were also good
regional performances coming from Gateshead Harriers and Tyne Bridge,
who finished sixth and tenth in respective times of 3hrs21mins49secs, and 3hrs26mins15secs.

Other North East Men’s team results were as follows
Gateshead B (20th) 3hrs35m06s,
Jarrow & Hebburn (36th) 3hrs47m07s,
Tyne Bridge B (40th) 3hrs49m23s,
Heaton Harriers (44th) 3hrs51m44s,
Gosforth Harriers (48th) 3hrs57m52s.

Click here for Complete Mens Results

WHATS NEW INDEX
North of England Womens 6 Stage Road Relay Championships !
Pre London Half Marathon !
Wilmslow 10k !
OTHER NEWS FROM MARCH 2015....

Return To Top Of Page


























































North of England Womens 6 Stage Road Relay Championships !

Despite being weakened by the absence of Ashley Gibson, Emma Holt,
and the late withdrawal through another injury to competing Team Manager Sarah Wilkinson,
Morpeth Harriers did well to finish an excellent seventh in the Northern Athletics Women’s
6 Stage Road Relays, held alongside the Men’s event at Sefton Park, Liverpool on Saturday 28th March.
Laura Weightman at Liverpool
Photo courtesy of Steve Gaines Rotherham AC
They did however have Commonwealth and European 1500m medallist Laura Weightman,
whose third leg effort of 12m19s was clearly the fastest short stage clocking of the day,
and was also very much the key element in a good all round team performance,
very much shared by her determined team colleagues, who clearly enjoyed the experience
of being in the spotlight amongst some top class front runners.

Delyth James was always prominent, when she finished in eleventh place
on the long leg one in a time of 29m23s, the first of two long legs on the day.

Alison Brown had tough opposition around her on leg two,
as she slipped down to seventeenth on the short leg two, with her clocking of 16m10s.

Weightman restored matters somewhat on third leg as she climbed twelve places,
the biggest climb of the day, and very much set the squad for a respectable outcome.
Vicky Gibbs at Liverpool
Photo courtesy of Steve Gaines Rotherham AC
Vicky Gibbs with a good 29m00s on the long fourth leg just slipped by one place,
and Hannah Sheerin’s 16m41s, and Josie Cram’s excellent 14m34s on the final leg
ensured their final placing of seventh with a total finishing time of 1hr58m07s.

The only North East opposition ahead of them in the Women’s event
were Jarrow & Hebburn, who finished fourth in 1hr55m57s.

Leeds City made it a double victory on the day by winning the Women’s event, to add to their Men’s success.
They won in 1hr47m20s, with Stockport Harriers and Rotherham Harriers
taking the minor medals in 1hr51m41s and 1hr51m54s respectively.

Other North East results in the Women’s event were as follows
Gateshead (18th) 2hrs08m03s,
Gosforth Harriers (23rd) 2hrs09m43s,
Jarrow & Hebburn B (39th) 2hrs21m05s.

Click here for Complete Womens Results

WHATS NEW INDEX
North of England Mens 12 Stage Road Relay Championships !
Pre London Half Marathon !
Wilmslow 10k !
OTHER NEWS FROM MARCH 2015....
NEWS FROM APRIL 2015....

Return To Top Of Page


























































Hartlepool 5 !

Fergus Bates and Peter Scaife at Hartlepool
While Hartlepool may be a place you associate with monkey business,
the early career in football management of Brian Clough
and the town’s sometime MP Peter Mandelson encountering
guacamole in a fish and chips shop (apocryphal, no doubt),
there is also a very decent 5 mile race , drawing runners from further South (Yorkshire),
West (Sedgefield, Crook) and North (Teesside) but not, obviously the East (the North Sea).

The race itself heads out along the promenade towards Seaton Carew, returning to finish outside the Maritime Museum,
but before it got under way, there was a first for me, a number collection on board a ship
(the permanently berthed HMS Wingfield Castle, since you ask, moored next to the sailing vessel HMS Trincomalee,
apparently the oldest British warship still afloat).
You can even, apparently, have your own ‘Pirate Parties’ - whatever they are.

In a race won by Gregory Jayasuriya of Middlesborough in a time of 25 minutes and 56 seonds,
Fergus showed himself fully recovered from last year’s injury problems when finishing sixth overall in a time of 27m 56s.
He had the added distinction of being first male veteran home, collecting the O/45 men’s trophy.

Further down the field, I made the top 100 when finishing 89th in 32m 56s, and was sixth male O/50.
With the race this year incorporating the North East Master’s Athletics Association 5 mile Championship in addition,
both Fergus and I picked up medals, with Fergus having a particularly productive morning when picking up a gold
in the highly competitive O/45s and myself a silver in the O/50s.
The standard of veteran running continues to amaze me,
with Mark McNally running 32m 42s at the age of 67 here, for example.

Meanwhile, the women’s race was won by a lively Sarah Tunstall of Kendal in 29m 8s.

Altogether 516 runners completed the course and most seemed to walk
the plank again to adjourn for tea and cakes back on board HMS Wingfield Castle.
I’d definitely recommend this in future years for the nippy course and all round organisation.

Report by Peter Scaife

WHATS NEW INDEX
North of England Mens 12 Stage Road Relay Championships !
Pre London Half Marathon !
Wilmslow 10k !
OTHER NEWS FROM MARCH 2015....
NEWS FROM APRIL 2015....

Return To Top Of Page


























































Pre London Half Marathon !

Following on from his British Masters Cross Country Championships win in Ruthin, Wales last week,
Morpeth Harrier Ady Whitwam continued his excellent run of form,
when he finished second in the Brooks sponsored Pre London Half Marathon,
held in Fleet, in the Hart district of Hampshire, on Sunday 22nd March.

Whitwam clocked a seasons best of 70m51s, finishing behind
Cardiff’s Michael Kallenberg, who won in 67m49s.
Third place went to James Bellward of the RAF, who clocked 71m22s.

WHATS NEW INDEX
North of England Mens 12 Stage Road Relay Championships !
North of England Womens 6 Stage Road Relay Championships !
Wilmslow 10k !
Hartlepool 5 !
OTHER NEWS FROM MARCH 2015....
NEWS FROM APRIL 2015....

Return To Top Of Page


























































Wilmslow 10k !

Morpeths Ian Harding continued his pre-London Marathon preparations on Sunday 22nd March,
by travelling across the Pennines to Cheshire, to compete in the prestigious Wilmslow 10k,
where he finished 16th in a class field, in a seasons best time of 70m09s.

WHATS NEW INDEX
North of England Mens 12 Stage Road Relay Championships !
North of England Womens 6 Stage Road Relay Championships !
Hartlepool 5 !
Pre London Half Marathon !
OTHER NEWS FROM MARCH 2015....
NEWS FROM APRIL 2015....

Return To Top Of Page


























































Forthcoming Events

Sunday 28th June
British Athletics Track & Field Championships (Day 3)
Birmingham

Sunday 28th June
NEYDL Track & Field League (3)
Div 1 Middlesbrough
Div 2 N Jarrow
Div 2 S Darlington

Sunday 28th June
Hadrians Wall Half Marathon (MT)
Hexham

Return To Top Of Page


This page last updated on 29th June 2015.

Articles and reports on this site are viewed before inclusion,
however the webmaster cannot be responsible for any errors or omissions contained therein.


©
Copyright
Morpeth Harriers
2015