MORPETH HARRIERS
     

Morpeth Harriers Homepage

About The Club

Contact The Club

Membership Renewal Form

Membership Application Form

Club Records

Cross Country
and
Fell Racing

Women and Vets

Morpeth Athletic Track

Morpeth Harriers Grand Prix

Young Athletes

2014 North Eastern
Youth Development League

Race Calendar

2014  Track and Field

Club Notice Board

Archive News

Photo Gallery

2013-2014 North East Harrier League

Athletic  Links

 

............................................................................LATEST NEWS.................... Richard Morrell won the Jedburgh Festival of Running 10k in a season’s best 32m09s on Sunday 26th October ............................... Two Morpeth Harriers took part in the Castles Marathon and Half Marathon events, held at Alnwick and Bamburgh on Sunday 26th October............................. Ian Harding finished second in the Jedburgh Festival of Running Half Marathon, posting a time of 72m26s on Sunday 26th October .............................. Subject to any further results scrutiny, Morpeth Harriers Male squad won the Sherman Cup competition at the Start Fitness North Eastern Harrier League Meeting, held at South Shields on Saturday 25th October............................ LATEST NEWS...............................................

THIS WEEKS ATHLETICS NEWS
Forthcoming Events
Archive News

Harrier League Notice
Click here for Sherman Cup/Davison Shield Results

Harrier League Help Notice
Click Here For More Information

Winter Fixture List
CLICK HERE FOR 2014-2015 WINTER FIXTURE LIST

Archie Jenkins Book
Click here for more information

Save Bebside Logo
Click Here for More Information


Subscribe to the group

PhysioBench Advert
Click Here For More Details.......

Health and Fitness Clinic Logo
Find out more about 26.2 HEALTH AND FITNESS CLINIC

Flashlight Films Logo
Find out more.......

Return To Top Of Page




















































THIS WEEKS ATHLETICS NEWS....
Start Fitness North East Harrier League Sherman Cup / Davison Shield
Jedburgh Festival of Running !
Run Northumberland Castles Marathon and Half Marathon !
Park Runs !
Athlete of the Year Awards !
OTHER NEWS FROM OCTOBER 2014....
NEWS FROM SEPTEMBER 2014....
NEWS FROM AUGUST 2014....

Return To Top Of Page


























































OTHER NEWS FROM OCTOBER 2014....
Morpeth Harriers Under 17 Men and Womens Road Championships !
18th Gibside Fruit Bowl Trail Race !
Park Runs !
Morpeth Harriers Under 15 Boys and Girls Road Championships !
Morpeth Harriers Under 15 Boys and Girls Road Championships !
Start Fitness North Eastern Harrier League ( 1 )
Run Northumberland Matfen 10k Road Race !
Plusnet Yorkshire Marathon !
Dennis Lawther !
2014 ERRA Mens 6 Stage and Womens 4 Stage Road Relay Championships !
2014 ERRA Young Athletes Road Relays !
Kielder Marathon !
Great Cumbrian Run Half Marathon !
Kielder 10k Road Race !
Jarrow & Hebburn AC Minors Cross Country Meeting !
Asian Championships Men’s Marathon !
NEWS FROM AUGUST 2014....
NEWS FROM SEPTEMBER 2014....

Return To Top Of Page


























































NEWS FROM SEPTEMBER 2014....
Morpeth Harriers Under 13 Boys and Girls Road Championships !
Redcar Half Marathon !
Haltwhistle Half Marathon !
Park Runs !
Berlin Marathon !
Morpeth Harriers Under 11 Boys and Girls Road Championships !
Northern Athletics Senior Men 6 Stage Road Relay Championships !
Northern Athletics Young Athletes Road Relay Championships !
Tony Woodcock !
World Mountain Championships !
Sunderland Harriers Open Cross Country Races !
Fifth Avenue Mile !
North East Masters 10,000m Track Championships !
NECAA End of Season Track Relays Meeting !
2014 Bupa Great North Run !
2014 Junior Great North Run !
Park Runs !
NEWS FROM AUGUST 2014.... NEWS FROM OCTOBER 2014....

Return To Top Of Page


























































NEWS FROM AUGUST 2014....
Tynedale 10 Mile Road Race !
Teespride 10k !
Watergate Low Fell 5k Trail Race !
Bill Woods !
Blyth Links 10k !
BMC Gold Standard (North) Meeting !
The Tartan Games !
CAU Inter Counties Track and Field Championships !
Gateshead Harriers Quayside Business Forum 5k !
Stockholm Diamond League Meeting !
Tri Star 2 Triathlon !
Durham Summer Relays !
Archie Jenkins Book !
Scottish Veterans 10k Road Championships !
Laura Gets Bronze at European Athletics Championships !
Start Fitness North Eastern Grand Prix (6)
BMC 5000m Race !
Coll Half Marathon !
Gateshead Trail Race !
Darlington 10k Road Race !
Northern League Division 3E Match 4 August 9th 2014
2014 Morpeth 10k Road Race !
Northern Athletics Inter Counties Under 15/Under 17 Track & Field Championships !
NEWS FROM SEPTEMBER 2014.... NEWS FROM OCTOBER 2014....

Return To Top Of Page



















































Start Fitness North East Harrier League Sherman Cup / Davison Shield

Start of Senior Mens race at Saturdays 
Sherman Cup meeting
Subject to any further results scrutiny, Morpeth Harriers Male squad won the Sherman Cup
competition at the Start Fitness North Eastern Harrier League Meeting,
held at Temple Park Leisure Centre, South Shields on Saturday 25th October.

Not so fortunate however were the Morpeth Harriers Female section,
who could only finish sixth in the Davison Shield competition,
after only being able to finish in three of the five required age groups.

Nick Swinburn in action at 
Saturdays Sherman Cup meeting
There were however some excellent Morpeth performances,
notably Nick Swinburn, who retained his Sherman Cup Senior Men’s title,
by once again inflicting defeat on his Elswick Harriers rival, Tadele Geremew.
Swinburn had beaten Geremew in the 2013 competition, and once again did so,
by breaking into a superb sprint effort in the last 50 metres that the
Ethiopian could not counter, and won by a breathtaking second.

Sam Hancox and Thomas 
Straughan in action at Saturdays Sherman Cup meeting
Morpeth Harriers won the Senior Men’s team on the day, which added to the clubs total tally.
Nick was well supported by excellent runs by Lewis Timmins 5th, and Thomas Straughan 9th.
Just behind Thomas in tenth place, also producing what the watching Jim Alder
described as the clubs “Run of the Day” was Sam Hancox.

Other Morpeth Harriers Senior Men’s performances came from
Jordan Scott (19th), Andrew Richardson (217th),
Tony Holt (282nd), and Eric Adams (297th).

In addition to Swinburn, Morpeth Harriers also saw excellent wins produced
by Under 13 Girl Holly Peck, and new signing Under 17 Man Scott Beattie,
and second and third places respectively secured by Emma Holt and Kieran Hedley.

Holly Peck in action at Saturdays 
Sherman Cup meeting
Holly Peck won with nine seconds to spare over her closest rival in the Under 13 Girls event,
and led Morpeth Harriers to third team place, with further team support coming from
Lily Heaton (29th), and Nicole Teasdale 30th.

Scott Beattie in action at Saturdays 
Sherman Cup meeting
Morpeth Harriers Under 17 Men finished second on the day,
although they were led home by Scott Beattie, who also enjoyed
a superb individual win by a margin of thirteen seconds,
he is still ineligible to count in team competition
following his transfer from Gosforth Harriers.
Had Beattie been eligible, Morpeth would definitely have won this age group.
Instead it was left to James Young (4th) to head the clubs scoring count,
being further supported by excellent runs by Jack Armstrong (10th), and Jacob Hopkins (12th).

Emma Holt in action at Saturdays 
Sherman Cup meeting
Morpeth Harriers Senior Women finished as third team, being led home by Emma Holt (2nd),
with supporting runs coming from Josie Cram (6th) and Kate Chapman (53rd).

Kieran Hedley in action at 
Saturdays Sherman Cup meeting
The Morpeth Harriers Male contingent contesting the Sherman Cup were
certainly having the better share of the spoils on the day,
as they secured a team win in the Under 15 Boys event,
despite new signing Taylor Glover who finished fourth,
still not being eligible to count following his transfer from Blyth.
Just ahead of him in third place was Kieran Hedley, who was only
fifteen seconds behind race winner Max Pearson of Tynedale.
Completing the Morpeth scoring tally were Adam Shewry (10th) and Joe Dowd (12th).
Other Morpeth Harriers placings in this event came from Josh Burton (22nd),
Connor Marshall (23rd), Jordan Hedgecock (27th), and Cameron Dick (31st).

Morpeth Harriers only other team results on the day came from their
Veteran Men and Veteran Women who finished seventh and fifteenth respectively.

Paul Waterston in action at 
Saturdays Sherman Cup meeting
The Men were led home by Paul Waterston, who was twelfth overall.
Further scoring counts were produced by Rob Hancox (19th), and Alistair MacDonald (57th).
Other Morpeth Harriers Veteran Men in action were Steve Haswell (215th),
Peter Scaife (222nd), Kevin Bray (235th), Les Cavill (248th),
and Andrew Stephenson (352nd).

Morpeth Harriers Veteran Women were led home by Gwenda Cavill (75th),
with supporting runs coming from Lesley Chapman (128th), and Sue Smith (129th).

Gwenda Cavill in action at 
Saturdays Sherman Cup meeting
The club can count itself very fortunate to win the Sherman Cup
on the back of some excellent performances by four of the counting
age groups in their Male section, however could have been out of the
reckoning on another day through the lack of turnout in their Under 13 Boys section,
where only two athletes toed the start line.

Ross Charlton in action at 
Saturdays Sherman Cup meeting
Ross Charlton finished tenth, with Thomas Cunningham two places behind him,
lack of a third runner could have proved costly, a factor which greatly disappointed
Team Manager Mike Bateman, after earlier promises of turnout had revealed no show.

Bateman was more disappointed however by the lack of turnout from the club in the younger age Females,
who rendered themselves with a no chance situation in the accompanying Davison Shield competition.
After promises of turnout, the club failed to finish as a team in the Under 15 Girls,
and Under 17/Under 20 Women’s section, where the athletes who did turn out
fought very bravely with very respectable performances.

Gracie Hufton continues to make very good progress in the
Under 15 Girls section where she finished 20th.
Abby Sheldon and Charlotte Jewell did well to finish tenth and eleventh
respectively in the Under 17/Under 20 Women’s section.

In a competition where the club have always medalled on previous occasions,
it was certainly disappointing to be let down by a few who did not fulfil promises made.

One area where Morpeth Harriers were subscribed well however
was in the non scoring Under 11’s event, where the club managed to
turn out a total of five athletes in the large field of 142 finishers.

The field in this event is now becoming so large that organisers
feel forced to run separate races for Boys and Girls in future.
Bobby Stone appears to have recaptured his form by finishing a superb second overall,
and he only lost out for victory by the slender margin of one second.
Dylan Davies was ninth Boy in twelfth place overall.
Next home for Morpeth Harriers was Rhiannon Hedley who was tenth girl in 23rd place.
She is steadily making her way back to better form following a troublesome virus.
Other Morpeth finishers were James Tilley (56th), and Josh Adams (57th).

WHATS NEW INDEX
Jedburgh Festival of Running !
Run Northumberland Castles Marathon and Half Marathon !
Park Runs !
Athlete of the Year Awards !
Morpeth Harriers Under 17 Men and Womens Road Championships !
18th Gibside Fruit Bowl Trail Race !
Park Runs !
OTHER NEWS FROM OCTOBER 2014....
NEWS FROM SEPTEMBER 2014....
NEWS FROM AUGUST 2014....

Return To Top Of Page


























































Jedburgh Festival of Running !

Three Morpeth Harriers could easily have been dubbed as “The Border Raiders” on Sunday 26th October,
when they achieved relative success in the Jedburgh Festival of Running 10k and Half Marathon events.

Richard Morrell won the 10k event in a season’s best 32m09s,
by a four second margin from club colleague Carl Avery.

In the Half Marathon, exactly twenty four hours after setting a new course record at the Druridge Bay Park Run,
Ian Harding finished second to Polish International Patryk Gierjatowicz, posting a time of 72m26s.
Gierjatowicz won in a time of 70m43s.

250 finishers took part in the 10k, with 408 finishers toeing the line in the Half Marathon.

WHATS NEW INDEX
Start Fitness North East Harrier League Sherman Cup / Davison Shield
Run Northumberland Castles Marathon and Half Marathon !
Park Runs !
Athlete of the Year Awards !
Morpeth Harriers Under 17 Men and Womens Road Championships !
18th Gibside Fruit Bowl Trail Race !
Park Runs !
OTHER NEWS FROM OCTOBER 2014....
NEWS FROM SEPTEMBER 2014....
NEWS FROM AUGUST 2014....

Return To Top Of Page


























































Run Northumberland Castles Marathon and Half Marathon !

Two Morpeth Harriers took part in the Castles Marathon and Half Marathon events,
held at Alnwick and Bamburgh on Sunday 26th October.

The events were the latest in the Run Northumberland series,
and attracted fields of 74 and 216 finishers respectively.
Conditions were far from ideal, with hurricane force winds
affecting runners in the second half of the Marathon especially,
where runners also encountered much hillier terrain,
and with the field being well strung out, there was very
little shelter for runners in the more exposed sections.

One of those affected in the Marathon was Morpeths Lorna MacDonald,
who still managed to finish in a very creditable fifth place,
and was second lady home, posting a time of 3hrs26mins,
which was a little way short of what she had hoped for,
however was still pleased with her finishing position,
considering the prevailing tougher conditions.

In the Half Marathon, her Morpeth club colleague
Paul Banks finished ninth, posting a time of 92m40s.

WHATS NEW INDEX
Start Fitness North East Harrier League Sherman Cup / Davison Shield
Jedburgh Festival of Running !
Park Runs !
Athlete of the Year Awards !
Morpeth Harriers Under 17 Men and Womens Road Championships !
18th Gibside Fruit Bowl Trail Race !
Park Runs !
OTHER NEWS FROM OCTOBER 2014....
NEWS FROM SEPTEMBER 2014....
NEWS FROM AUGUST 2014....

Return To Top Of Page


























































Park Runs !

Morpeth Harriers athletes produced some excellent Park Run performances
on Saturday 25th October, at respective venues of Druridge Bay and Whitley Bay.

At Druridge Ian Harding set new figures of 15m40s, which completely obliterated
the previous course record of 16m35s set by his Morpeth club colleague Karl Taylor in August.
Second place went to Morpeth Harrier Mark Snowball, who clocked 18m27s,
which was also a new best for him on the 5k circuit.

Meanwhile over at Whitley Bay three Morpeth Harriers excelled.
Elliot Kelly was first over the finish line, although he was thirteen seconds
outside his best on the course with 17m00s, he was relatively happy with his performance.

Other prominent Morpeth Harriers finishers at Whitley Bay were Paul Brown and Vicky Gibbs,
who were seventh and tenth respectively in 18m48s and 18m58s,
which were both new personal bests on the course.
Vicky was also first Lady finisher, which effectively made it a double success for the club

WHATS NEW INDEX
Start Fitness North East Harrier League Sherman Cup / Davison Shield
Jedburgh Festival of Running !
Run Northumberland Castles Marathon and Half Marathon !
Athlete of the Year Awards !
Morpeth Harriers Under 17 Men and Womens Road Championships !
18th Gibside Fruit Bowl Trail Race !
Park Runs !
OTHER NEWS FROM OCTOBER 2014....
NEWS FROM SEPTEMBER 2014....
NEWS FROM AUGUST 2014....

Return To Top Of Page


























































Athlete of the Year Awards !

Paddy Paulsen presents Sean O’Hara with his award
Morpeth Harriers completed their commitment to their Benfield Motor Group sponsorship
on the evening of Monday 20th October 2014, when they fully announced their Athlete of the Year Awards
for 2013/14 at their clubhouse at Grange House Field, Mitford Road.

The top award went to Under 15 Sprinter Sean O’Hara, who in addition to some
outstanding Track performances for his club, achieved Championship honours
in the North East Outdoor and Indoor competitions,
and made it to the English Schools Track and Field Championships,
finishing an excellent sixth in the final of a highly contested 300m.

Second place award went to North Eastern Counties Cross Country Under 17 Men’s Champion Nathan Cox,
and third place went to Ryan Green who throughout the Track and Field season
had posted a good number of personal best performances in the Under 17 Men’s age group events.

Sean is pictured above being presented with his award by Morpeth Harriers
Coach and Male Young Athletes Team Manager Paddy Paulsen.

O’Hara thoroughly and richly deserved his award according to his Coach Eddie Hedley,
because of his work commitment and dedication shown throughout both competition and training,
in addition to his reliability when required to compete on behalf of both his club and the region.

WHATS NEW INDEX
Start Fitness North East Harrier League Sherman Cup / Davison Shield
Jedburgh Festival of Running !
Run Northumberland Castles Marathon and Half Marathon !
Park Runs !
Morpeth Harriers Under 17 Men and Womens Road Championships !
18th Gibside Fruit Bowl Trail Race !
Park Runs !
Morpeth Harriers Under 15 Boys and Girls Road Championships !
OTHER NEWS FROM OCTOBER 2014....
NEWS FROM SEPTEMBER 2014....
NEWS FROM AUGUST 2014....

Return To Top Of Page


























































Morpeth Harriers Under 17 Men and Womens Road Championships !

The fourth and final races in the Morpeth Harriers Young Athletes Road Championships
series, took place on the evening of Monday 20th October.

This time it was the turn of the club’s Under 17 age group athletes
to take on the 1.33mile circuit on Lancaster Park,
and once again organisers and competitors were blessed with excellent conditions,
with threatened rain and wind staying away during proceedings.

The two races saw some excellent performances,
with new acquisitions James Young and Emma James,
both formerly with Blyth Running Club taking the respective major honours.

Young won the Under 17 Men’s contest with thirty one seconds to spare
in an excellent 7m08s, the fastest championship time set on the course this year.

Second place, and the Silver Medal went to Jacob Hopkins (7m39s),
and third place and Bronze Medal went to another new acquisition Jack Armstrong (7m47s),
formerly with Wallsend Harriers.
Completing the Under 17 Men’s event was Sam Williams, who finished fourth in 8m36s.

James won her Gold Medal in the Under 17 Women’s event in 8m18s,
the fastest Female time set on the course this year,
which gave her a nineteen second winning margin over Silver Medallist Abby Sheldon (8m37s),
who just managed to hold off the close attentions of eventual Bronze Medallist Charlotte Jewell (8m39s).
Fourth place went to Louise Brett (8m58s), with Lois Scott completing the event in fifth place in 10m54s.

All of the Clubs Championship Medallists will receive their awards at a special presentation,
scheduled to be held at Marabini’s Restaurant in Morpeth on Sunday 23rd November.

WHATS NEW INDEX
Start Fitness North East Harrier League Sherman Cup / Davison Shield
Jedburgh Festival of Running !
Park Runs !
Athlete of the Year Awards !
18th Gibside Fruit Bowl Trail Race !
Start Fitness North East Harrier League Sherman Cup / Davison Shield
Jedburgh Festival of Running !
Park Runs !
OTHER NEWS FROM OCTOBER 2014....
NEWS FROM SEPTEMBER 2014....
NEWS FROM AUGUST 2014....

Return To Top Of Page


























































18th Gibside Fruit Bowl Trail Race !

Morpeths Jane Hodgson was a very clear winner of the Ladies race at the
annual Gibside Fruit Bowl Trail Race, held in the grounds of the famous historic estate,
near Rowlands Gill, Gateshead on Sunday 19th October.

Finishing 21st overall in 46m21s, she was almost three minutes ahead of her nearest Female rival.
Another Morpeth Harrier competing in the Ladies event was Jane Briggs,
who finished 160th overall in 57m06s, and was ninth in the Over 45 Veteran Women’s category.

Morpeth Harriers only Male competitor was Mark Crosby,
who finished 117th overall in 54m50s,
and was 22nd in the Over 50 Veteran Men’s category.

WHATS NEW INDEX
Athlete of the Year Awards !
Morpeth Harriers Under 17 Men and Womens Road Championships !
Park Runs !
Morpeth Harriers Under 17 Men and Womens Road Championships !
18th Gibside Fruit Bowl Trail Race !
OTHER NEWS FROM OCTOBER 2014....
NEWS FROM SEPTEMBER 2014....
NEWS FROM AUGUST 2014....

Return To Top Of Page


























































Park Runs !

Park Runs held at the respective venues of Newcastle’s Exhibition Park,
and Druridge Bay Country Park on Saturday 18th October,
saw Morpeth Harriers figure prominently amongst the leading finishers.

At Newcastle, Under 17 newcomer James Young clocked a new personal best
time over the 5k course, when he finished fourth overall over the line in 17m49s.
Fellow Morpeth Harrier Paul Banks finished thirteenth in 19m07s.
Finishing in 28th place was Lorna MacDonald, who was the leading lady,
also with a new personal best on the course of 19m38s.

Meanwhile at Druridge Bay, Mark Snowball was just ten seconds adrift
of his best on the course, when he finished third in 18m42s.
However there was a new personal best set on the course by his
Morpeth club colleague Sarah Wilkes, when she finished 29th in 23m36s,
and was second lady finisher.

WHATS NEW INDEX
Start Fitness North East Harrier League Sherman Cup / Davison Shield
Jedburgh Festival of Running !
Park Runs !
Athlete of the Year Awards !
Morpeth Harriers Under 17 Men and Womens Road Championships !
18th Gibside Fruit Bowl Trail Race !
OTHER NEWS FROM OCTOBER 2014....
NEWS FROM SEPTEMBER 2014....
NEWS FROM AUGUST 2014....

Return To Top Of Page


























































Morpeth Harriers Under 15 Boys and Girls Road Championships !

There were very close finishes in the two races in the third in the series of
Morpeth Harriers Young Athletes Road Championships,
held on Lancaster Park, on the evening of Monday 13th October.

Organisers and athletes alike, were once again blessed with good autumnal conditions,
with no rain in sight, however a strong headwind did prevail, which slightly affected
runners aspirations of creating fast times on the 1.3mile one lap circuit.
However only 22 seconds divided the first six finishers in the Under 15 Boys race,
and 20 seconds the first five in the Under 15 Girls event.

The Boys race was won by Kieran Hedley, who crossed the finish line in 7m39s.
Second place went to Will Kelly, who finished in an excellent 7m44s,
and just ten seconds ahead of third placed Adam Shewry.

The Girls Championship went to Lizzie Rank, who got round in 8m49s,
just holding off the close attentions on second placed Ailsa Jones,
who clocked 8m54s, who was only a mere second ahead of third placed Kate Seymour.

Just outside the medal placings in the Boys race were Connor Marshall (4th) 8m00s,
Joe Dowd (5th) 8m01s, and Alex Cunningham (6th) 8m03s.

In the Girls race, Erin Aspey and Gracie Hufton also competed well
when finishing fourth and fifth respectively in 10m08s and 10m09s.

Other Results
BOYS
Jamie Duguid (7th) 8m19s,
Phil Kirby (8th) 8m42s,
Matthew Ingledew (9th) 8m55s,
Wilf Campbell (10th) 9m00s,
Will Sibson (11th) 9m19s,
Matthew Waterfield (12th) 9m57s,
Alex Colvin (13th) 10m23s,
Tom Colvin (14th) 10m31s,
James Colvin (15th) 10m34s,
and Adam Fahy (16th) 12m22s.

GIRLS
Eve Smith (6th) 10m33s,
Jessica Watson (7th) 10m34s,
Emily Morris (8th) 11m31s,
and Holly Jordan (9th) 12m11s.

The final events in the 2014 Morpeth Harriers Young Athletes Road Championships
take place on Monday 20th October, when the Under 17’s
face the starter over the same Lancaster Park circuit.

WHATS NEW INDEX
Athlete of the Year Awards !
Morpeth Harriers Under 17 Men and Womens Road Championships !
18th Gibside Fruit Bowl Trail Race !
Park Runs !
Start Fitness North Eastern Harrier League ( 1 )
Run Northumberland Matfen 10k Road Race !
Plusnet Yorkshire Marathon !
Dennis Lawther !
OTHER NEWS FROM OCTOBER 2014....
NEWS FROM SEPTEMBER 2014....
NEWS FROM AUGUST 2014....

Return To Top Of Page


























































Start Fitness North Eastern Harrier League (1)

A record number of runners were granted excellent autumn sunshine
for the first Start Fitness North Eastern Harrier League Meeting of the season,
held at East Cramlington Nature Reserve on Saturday 11th October.

Amongst them were a total of sixty athletes from the ranks of Morpeth Harriers,
and the club managed to secure two excellent team victories,
plus an excellent second place by their Under 15 Boys,
amongst some good individual performances, notably Jonny Taylor,
who marked his return to racing after a lengthy period of inactivity,
by easily recording the fastest Senior Men’s time of the day.
From a Fast Pack start, and giving five minutes to a good proportion
of the record near 600 strong field of finishers,
Taylor was the second home for the Morpeth Senior Men’s squad,
who finished fourth in the Division 1 section on a day
when all clubs were well endowed with key athletes.
He finished an excellent tenth overall.

Running in his very first Senior Harrier League race,
Elliot Kelly produced a superb performance to lead the Morpeth squad home,
finishing in third place overall from a Slow Pack start.
He led for two laps of the three lap event, and the fact that he ended up
as tenth overall fastest in the race speaks volumes on his individual effort.

Third home for the club was Thomas Straughan,
who finished 14th from the Medium Pack,
and was also one of the day’s top ten performers.

Another leading performer for Morpeth was Richard Morrell,
who finished as fourth from the club in 41st place from a Fast Pack start.

Fifth counter was Mark Snowball, who finished 94th from the Slow Pack,
and completing the scoring tally was Paul Waterston,
who finished 120th from the Medium Pack.

Other Morpeth Harriers Senior Men’s team performances came from
Sam Hancox (124th) (Fast Pack), Phil Walker (139th) (Medium Pack),
Rob Hancox (171st) (Medium Pack), Jim Alder (184th) (Slow Pack),
Alistair MacDonald (185th) (Slow Pack), Richard Kirby (260th) (Slow Pack),
Andrew Richardson (276th) (Slow Pack), Peter Scaife (297th) (Slow Pack),
Steve Haswell (302nd) (Slow Pack), Les Cavill (337th) (Slow Pack),
Paul Bellingham (346th) (Slow Pack), Mark Crosby (411th) (Slow Pack),
Chris Waugh (445th) (Slow Pack), and Andy Stephenson (485th) (Slow Pack).

Finishing sixth overall from the Slow Pack, Jacob Hopkins led Morpeth Harriers Under 17 Men
to team victory ahead of Sunderland Harriers and Gateshead Harriers.

He was closely followed home by new club-mate Jack Armstrong, who was seventh from the Slow Pack.
Completing the Morpeth winning tally was another newcomer James Young,
who was one of the fastest performers on the day when finishing tenth overall from the Fast Pack.
Although not one of the scoring three, another Morpeth Harriers newcomer
Adam Gibbs could feel well pleased with his efforts in finishing 16th from the Fast Pack.

Another of the Gibb’s family who could also feel well pleased with her day was his step-mum Victoria,
who when finishing fourth from the Slow Pack, led Morpeth Harriers Senior Women
to a resounding Division 2 team victory ahead of Jarrow and Hebburn and third placed Elswick Harriers.

The former Wallsend Harrier was having her first Harrier League
outing in the Blue and White vest since signing earlier this year.
Victoria was very well supported in the team’s victory by Josie Cram,
who ran superbly to finish sixth from the Slow Pack, Jane Hodgson,
who was fourth fastest overall when she finished 16th from the Fast Pack,
and Jane Briggs who also ran well from the Slow Pack, finishing two places behind Jane.

Although not amongst the scoring four, Morpeth’s Gwenda Cavill
could feel well pleased in her efforts to finish 58th from the Slow Pack
in a record breaking Senior Women’s field of a total of 333 finishers.

Having his very first outing as an Under 15 Boy in the Harrier League,
Morpeth Harriers Inter Counties Cross Country representative Joe Dowd
shrugged off any doubts as to whether he would cope with older opposition,
when he finished sixth from the Slow Pack, and led his club to second team place
on the day behind a strong Tynedale squad.

Joe was well supported in the squad’s efforts by newcomers
Jordan Hedgecock and Jamie Duguid, who were both having
their first taste of Harrier League competition.
They finished 25th and 26th respectively from the Slow Pack.

However another Morpeth Harrier who also did well was newcomer Connor Marshall.
The former Blyth youngster finished ninth from the Slow Pack,
however is still ineligible for team competition following his transfer.
Kieran Hedley of Morpeth Harriers was fifth fastest performer
on the day when finishing 29th from the Fast Pack.

Other Morpeth Harriers Under 15 Boys in action were
Cameron Dick (33rd) (Slow Pack), Lewis James (39th) (Slow Pack),
Josh Burton (47th) (Fast Pack), and Philip Kirby (50th) (Fast Pack).

Morpeth Harriers Under 17/Under 20 Women’s squad finished fourth on the day.
They were led home by Abby Sheldon, who ran well to finish eighth from the Slow Pack.
Charlotte Jewell finished 20th as the clubs second counter.
Running from the Fast Pack, she was twelfth fastest in a total field of 30 finishers.
Completing the Morpeth scoring tally was Amber Cormack,
who was 27th from the Fast Pack, and was fifteenth fastest overall.

Morpeth Harriers Under 13 Boys finished as sixth team on the day.
They were led home by Josh Nelson, who finished 14th from
the Slow Pack in an excellent total field of 65 finishers.
Second to finish for Morpeth was Ross Charlton,
who performed well when placing 26th from the Fast Pack,
and he emerged as sixth fastest on the day.
Completing the Morpeth scoring three was Sam Bradley,
who finished 37th from the Slow Pack.
Another Morpeth Harriers Under 13 Boys performer was Adam Kirby,
who finished in 51st place from the Slow Pack.

Morpeth Harriers Under 13 Girls finished in eighth team place on the day,
being led home by Lily Heaton, who was seventeenth from the Slow Pack.
One place behind Lily was club-mate Holly Peck, who ran superbly from the Fast Pack,
and was fourth fastest overall in a total field of 63 finishers.
Completing the Morpeth Harriers Under 13 Girls scoring tally was newcomer
Nicole Teasdale, who finished 52nd from the Slow Pack.
Another Morpeth newcomer Grace Bathgate finished 56th from the Slow Pack.

The only disappointment on the day however for Morpeth Harriers
was not being able to complete as a team in the Under 15 Girls event.
They did have athletes Kate Seymour and Gracie Hufton well up in
11th and 24th places from the Slow Pack in a total field of 51 finishers.

If they had managed to complete in this age group it would mean
that the club would have finished as a team in every age group,
which would have made a fine start for the season.

One event where Morpeth Harriers were supported however
was in the non scoring Under 11’s race, where the club had no
fewer than ten very enthusiastic participants in a 159 strong field of finishers.

The club had nine Boys and one Girl competitor facing the starter.
First to finish for the club was Dylan Davies, who was eighth.
Not far behind him in 15th place was another Dylan, Dylan Gooding.
Third Morpeth Harriers finisher was Bobby Stone, who was 38th.

Other Morpeth Harriers finishers in the Under 11’s event were
Callum Rowell (41st), Edward Kirby (46th), Elliot Cummings (52nd),
Joshua Adams (54th), James Tilley (58th), Amy Lott (64th), and Aaron Haldane (77th).

Many thanks go to Blyth Running Club for their organisation on the day.

Click here for Results

WHATS NEW INDEX
Athlete of the Year Awards !
Morpeth Harriers Under 17 Men and Womens Road Championships !
18th Gibside Fruit Bowl Trail Race !
Park Runs !
Morpeth Harriers Under 15 Boys and Girls Road Championships !
Run Northumberland Matfen 10k Road Race !
Plusnet Yorkshire Marathon !
Dennis Lawther !
OTHER NEWS FROM OCTOBER 2014....
NEWS FROM SEPTEMBER 2014....
NEWS FROM AUGUST 2014....

Return To Top Of Page


























































Run Northumberland Matfen 10k Road Race !

Five Morpeth Harriers took part in the Run Northumberland Matfen 10k Road Race on Sunday 12th October.
Paul Banks was first from the club to finish when he crossed the line in 11th place clocking a time of 39m21s.
He was also first in the Over 40 Men’s age group.

Another first in his age group was Mark Crosby,
who finished in 33rd place in 44m37s,
and led the Over 50 Men’s section.

Sue Smith made it three firsts amongst the Morpeth Harriers running fraternity
when she finished 70th in 49m26s, as first amongst the Over 45 Women.
Morpeth’s Kate Herron finished 89th in 52m31s, and Jane Blackett
completed the Morpeth Harriers tally by finishing one place behind Kate in 52m37s,
and was second in the Over 50 Veteran Women’s section.

WHATS NEW INDEX
18th Gibside Fruit Bowl Trail Race !
Park Runs !
Morpeth Harriers Under 15 Boys and Girls Road Championships !
Start Fitness North Eastern Harrier League ( 1 )
Plusnet Yorkshire Marathon !
Dennis Lawther !
OTHER NEWS FROM OCTOBER 2014....
NEWS FROM SEPTEMBER 2014....
NEWS FROM AUGUST 2014....

Return To Top Of Page


























































Plusnet Yorkshire Marathon !

Morpeth Harrier Eric Adams travelled down the A19 on Sunday 12th October,
to take part in the Plusnet Yorkshire Marathon in York.
He finished 552nd in a large field in a time of 3hrs29mins44secs.

WHATS NEW INDEX
18th Gibside Fruit Bowl Trail Race !
Park Runs !
Morpeth Harriers Under 15 Boys and Girls Road Championships !
Start Fitness North Eastern Harrier League ( 1 )
Run Northumberland Matfen 10k Road Race !
Dennis Lawther !
OTHER NEWS FROM OCTOBER 2014....
NEWS FROM SEPTEMBER 2014....
NEWS FROM AUGUST 2014....

Return To Top Of Page


























































Dennis Lawther !

Long term members of Morpeth Harriers & AC will be very shocked and saddened
to learn of the sudden death of one of the regions athletic characters,
who in the 70’s and 80’s was himself a prominent Veteran Athlete.

Although never a member of Morpeth Harriers, Dennis Lawther (66) was very widely
respected by members of the athletic fraternity, and in recent years, despite failing health,
was a frequent supporter of regional events, particularly the Harrier League
and North Eastern Cross Country Championships.

In his time as a competitor Dennis was a prolific Road Runner,
and competed in a number of Morpeth to Newcastle Road Races,
running firstly in the colours of North Shields Poly, and latterly Saltwell Harriers.

Sincere condolences from all at Morpeth Harriers are conveyed to Dennis’s immediate family at this very sad time.

WHATS NEW INDEX
18th Gibside Fruit Bowl Trail Race !
Park Runs !
Morpeth Harriers Under 15 Boys and Girls Road Championships !
Start Fitness North Eastern Harrier League ( 1 )
Run Northumberland Matfen 10k Road Race !
Plusnet Yorkshire Marathon !
OTHER NEWS FROM OCTOBER 2014....
NEWS FROM SEPTEMBER 2014....
NEWS FROM AUGUST 2014....

Return To Top Of Page


























































2014 ERRA Mens 6 Stage and Womens 4 Stage Road Relay Championships !

Start of Senior Mens 6 Stage Relays at Sutton Park on Saturday 4th October
Thankfully early morning torrential rain gave way to glorious sunshine in time for the commencement
of the annual English Road Running Association National 6 and 4 Stage Road Relays,
held respectively for Men and Women, at the traditional venue of Sutton Park,
Sutton Coldfield, near Birmingham on Saturday 4th October.

Following the rain, the only obstacle that runners needed to master were the autumn
leaves which had fallen, which made certain parts of the course negotiable with care.

Whilst Northern clubs were still out in force, it was a day very much dominated by the South,
with Aldershot and Farnham very much enjoying the richest of the spoils by taking both
championships on offer, and their Women taking the title for the eighth consecutive occasion.

Aldershot’s Women very much boosted by the appearances of Internationals Steph Twell,
who ran the Women’s fastest time of 14m04s for their 4.315k leg,
Lily Partridge and Emilia Gorecka, second and third fastest with 14m07s and 14m09s.

Amongst the fastest times in the Women’s event was Morpeth Harrier Ashley Gibson,
who ran a superb fifth fastest 14m29s, which had her club in second place on the opening leg,
and only five seconds adrift of early leaders Windsor Slough and Eton.

Senior Womens team at 
Sutton Park on Saturday 4th October
Morpeth Harriers Women eventually finished 19th in 64m10s,
with further legs being run by Delyth James (16m01s),
Emma Holt (15m44s), and Under 20 athlete Alison Brown (17m56s).

They were also sixth Northern team, and the first of the three North East clubs on show,
with Birtley AC back in 34th place in 67m21s, and North Shields Poly finishing 40th in 69m41s.
A total of 60 complete teams contested the Women’s event.

Morpeth Harriers had two teams competing in the Men’s 6 Stage
contest run over a distance 0f 5.847k for each leg.

With a lot of their usual key runners missing the Morpeth A team
performed very creditably to finish in twelfth place overall,
and were third home from the Northern clubs behind
third placed Sale Harriers and fifth placed Leeds City.

Sale Harriers were actually the North’s only medallists on a day of Southern dominance.
Morpeth Harriers were also first home of the four competing North East clubs,
with Gateshead Harriers (37th), North Shields Poly (59th), and Tyne Bridge (68th).
In fact those other three North East squads were also beaten by the Morpeth Harriers B team,
who finished 35th overall, and were also fifth B team in the contest.

Senior Mens A team at 
Sutton Park on Saturday 4th October
The Morpeth Harriers A team began excellently, with Andy Wiles,
making his National debut for them, following his transfer from New Marske,
and he showed his class when finishing 13th, clocking 17m46s, which was to be the clubs fastest on the day.

Leg Two was very much the pressure leg, and no one felt it more so than Morpeth’s Karl Taylor,
having his first A team appearance at National level, as he surrendered no less than fifteen places,
despite clocking 18m58s. This unfortunately was due to the fact that he was very much
chased down by experienced faster runners around him; however he did keep going
without an ounce of panic, and hand handed over to Morpeth’s third leg runner Ian Hudspith
still in close contention with those in front of him.

The experience and running skills of the veteran Hudspith clearly played their part well
as he chased his opponents down to claw back all of the places lost on the previous leg.

Morpeth’s fourth leg runner Lewis Timmins certainly made hay while the sun shone,
as he took his club to their highest placing of the day of tenth, with his clocking of 18m07s.

Another National debutant for Morpeth Harriers was Kevin Calvert, formerly with Sunderland Harriers.
Calvert did his level best to stay in contention as he got round his fifth leg in 18m50s, although he did surrender a couple of places.

Nathan Shrubb on the final leg for the Morpeth A team tried to get them back into the top ten,
however he was forced to settle for the final placing of twelfth despite his enthusiastic clocking of 18m49s,
which saw them finish with a total time of 110m19s, which was around
three and a half minutes adrift of winners Aldershot A,
and ironically only two and a half minutes adrift of a medal placing.

Senior Mens B team at 
Sutton Park on Saturday 4th October
Morpeth Harriers fastest B team performer was Ady Whitwam,
who clocked an excellent 18m22s on their second leg,
which at that stage gave the squad their days highest placing of 33rd,
and placed the athlete inside the top 100 performers on the day,
which obviously gave him some individual satisfaction on a day
when medals were to prove elusive.

Other B team performances came from Ryan Stephenson (18m46s),
Elliot Kelly (19m56s), Thomas Straughan (19m16s),
Jordan Scott (20m09s), and Ian Harding (18m29s),
which gave the squad a finishing time of 114m58s.
A total of 77 complete teams contested the Men's event.

Afterwards, Morpeth Harriers Men’s Team Manager David Swinburne
commented, “ that he was very pleased with his squads dual efforts,
especially those who had been called in at last minute to replace
some of his more experienced runners who had become unexpectedly unavailable,
in hindsight he had recognised that one or two tactical changes
could have brought a slightly better placing for the A team,
but still felt the result achieved on a day of high calibre
competition was one to be justly pleased with, and very much proud of.”

Click here for Complete Mens Results

Click here for Complete Womens Results

WHATS NEW INDEX
Start Fitness North Eastern Harrier League ( 1 )
Run Northumberland Matfen 10k Road Race !
Plusnet Yorkshire Marathon !
Dennis Lawther !
2014 ERRA Young Athletes Road Relays !
OTHER NEWS FROM OCTOBER 2014....
NEWS FROM SEPTEMBER 2014....
NEWS FROM AUGUST 2014....

Return To Top Of Page


























































2014 ERRA Young Athletes Road Relays !

There was also competitive action at Sutton Park on Sunday 5th October when
the England Road Running Association held their annual Young Athletes Road Relays.

Morpeth Harriers sole representatives here were their Under 17 Men, who placed 20th in their 3 x 3.81k event.

Nathan Cox got them off to a steady excellent start, by coming home in 22nd place in 12m28s,
which was only forty eight seconds adrift of early leaders Birchfield Harriers,
very much revelling on their home patch, and only thirty six seconds adrift of actual medals.

Although Morpeth’s second leg runner Adam Weightman dropped two places,
he didn’t lose a lot of ground with his 13m15s clocking.

Third and final leg runner James Young, making his National debut for Morpeth Harriers
following his transfer from Blyth Running Club ran an identical time to Weightman,
and took them to their final placing.

That placing saw them as ninth from the North, behind City of Sheffield who placed fourth.
At the end Morpeth Harriers Under 17 Men were two minutes and fifty three seconds adrift of a possible medal.

48 complete teams took part in the Under 17 Men’s event,
and the clubs fastest performer Nathan Cox was 39th equal fastest in the event.

WHATS NEW INDEX
Start Fitness North Eastern Harrier League ( 1 )
Run Northumberland Matfen 10k Road Race !
Plusnet Yorkshire Marathon !
Dennis Lawther !
2014 ERRA Mens 6 Stage and Womens 4 Stage Road Relay Championships !
OTHER NEWS FROM OCTOBER 2014....
NEWS FROM SEPTEMBER 2014....
NEWS FROM AUGUST 2014....

Return To Top Of Page


























































Kielder Marathon !

Seven Morpeth Harriers also took part in the Kielder Marathon
on Sunday 5th October, which attracted over 1,000 runners.

Hamish McAllister-Williams was the first of those to cross the finish line,
when he placed 71st in a time of 3hrs37m22s.
Second home from the club was Craig Gair, who finished 96th in 3hrs43m48s.

Other finishers from the club were as follows
Andrew Richardson (165th) 3hrs58m35s,
James McFetrich (182nd) 4hrs01m31s,
Andrew Stephenson (199th) 4hrs04m09s,
Jane Briggs (261st) 4hrs13m04s,
and Andrew Davidson (335th) 4hrs27m16s

For Andrew Stephenson, this was his second Marathon within 7 days,
having competed also in the Baxter’s sponsored Loch Ness event the previous week,
sounds exhausting Andrew, but Well Done. !!

WHATS NEW INDEX
2014 ERRA Mens 6 Stage and Womens 4 Stage Road Relay Championships !
2014 ERRA Young Athletes Road Relays !
Great Cumbrian Run Half Marathon !
Kielder 10k Road Race !
Jarrow & Hebburn AC Minors Cross Country Meeting !
Asian Championships Men’s Marathon !
OTHER NEWS FROM OCTOBER 2014....
NEWS FROM SEPTEMBER 2014....
NEWS FROM AUGUST 2014....

Return To Top Of Page


























































Kielder 10k Road Race !

Three Morpeth Harriers took part in the annual Kielder 10k Road Race on Saturday 4th October,
which had a record number of over 800 participants.

First home from the club was Mark Snowball, who finished in an excellent 14th place in 39m17s.
He was followed home by club mates Andrew Flatman and Graeme Leathard,
who finished in 47th and 89th places with respective times of 43m54s and 46m44s.

Andrew was 47th in the Over 40 Men’s category,
and Graeme was 79th in the Over 50 Men’s section.

WHATS NEW INDEX
2014 ERRA Mens 6 Stage and Womens 4 Stage Road Relay Championships !
2014 ERRA Young Athletes Road Relays !
Kielder Marathon !
Great Cumbrian Run Half Marathon !
Jarrow & Hebburn AC Minors Cross Country Meeting !
Asian Championships Men’s Marathon !
OTHER NEWS FROM OCTOBER 2014....
NEWS FROM SEPTEMBER 2014....
NEWS FROM AUGUST 2014....

Return To Top Of Page


























































Great Cumbrian Run Half Marathon !

Recently signed from Wallsend Harriers, Paul Brown made his debut
in a Blue and White vest on Sunday 5th October , when he finished 25th in the 1200
plus strong field at the annual Great Cumbrian Run Half Marathon in Carlisle.
Brown clocked a time of 84m18s, and was sixth in the Over 40 Veteran Men's category.

Another Morpeth Harrier in action at the event was Lorna McDonald,
who finished as fifth Lady, and was second in her age category in a time of 1hr33m45s.

WHATS NEW INDEX
2014 ERRA Mens 6 Stage and Womens 4 Stage Road Relay Championships !
2014 ERRA Young Athletes Road Relays !
Kielder Marathon !
Kielder 10k Road Race !
Jarrow & Hebburn AC Minors Cross Country Meeting !
Asian Championships Men’s Marathon !
OTHER NEWS FROM OCTOBER 2014....
NEWS FROM SEPTEMBER 2014....
NEWS FROM AUGUST 2014....

Return To Top Of Page


























































Jarrow & Hebburn AC Minors Cross Country Meeting !

Seven athletes from the youngest age groups from Morpeth Harriers took
part in the annual Minors Cross Country events held at Bedewell Park,
Hebburn on Saturday 4th October,
which were splendidly organised by Jarrow and Hebburn AC.

Dylan Davies was very much the clubs best performer on the day,
who finished third in the Year 6 Boys event, only five seconds adrift of victory.

Other good performances from Morpeth Harriers in this age group
came from Bobby Stone (6th), and Elliot Cummings (12th).

In the Year 6 Girls event Rhiannon Hedley of Morpeth finished eleventh,
and club-mate Amy Lott was just behind in thirteenth place.

The Year 5 Boys event saw Morpeth Harriers Callum Rowell and James Tilley
finish in eighth and eighteenth places respectively.

WHATS NEW INDEX
2014 ERRA Mens 6 Stage and Womens 4 Stage Road Relay Championships !
2014 ERRA Young Athletes Road Relays !
Kielder Marathon !
Great Cumbrian Run Half Marathon !
Kielder 10k Road Race !
Asian Championships Men’s Marathon !
OTHER NEWS FROM OCTOBER 2014....
NEWS FROM SEPTEMBER 2014....
NEWS FROM AUGUST 2014....

Return To Top Of Page


























































Asian Championships Men’s Marathon !

Morpeth Harriers Mongolian International Serod Batochir, unfortunately just missed out
on a podium placing in the Men’s Marathon at the Asian Championships,
held in Incheon, South Korea last week.

Batochir was always up with the leaders until he reached around two mile from home,
as at that point he felt unwell and dropped off the pace somewhat,
and was forced to struggle to the finish line in 2hrs13m21s.

Although he collapsed at the finish line, he eventually came round
following medical attention, however clearly
disappointed he had missed out on a medal.

WHATS NEW INDEX
2014 ERRA Mens 6 Stage and Womens 4 Stage Road Relay Championships !
2014 ERRA Young Athletes Road Relays !
Kielder Marathon !
Great Cumbrian Run Half Marathon !
Kielder 10k Road Race !
Jarrow & Hebburn AC Minors Cross Country Meeting !
OTHER NEWS FROM SEPTEMBER 2014....
NEWS FROM OCTOBER 2014....
NEWS FROM AUGUST 2014....

Return To Top Of Page


























































Morpeth Harriers Under 13 Boys and Girls Road Championships !

A total of 36 runners took part in the second in the series of Morpeth Harriers
Young Athletes Road Championships for Under 13 Boys and Girls,
which took place on the 1.33mile circuit round Lancaster Park
on the evening of Monday 29th September.

Once again organisers and runners alike were blessed with excellent conditions,
as the late summer mild weather continued its welcome stay.

Ross Charlton and Holly Peck certainly made the most of those
conditions in their respective Championship victories.

Charlton won with thirty seven seconds to spare in the Boys race,
as he got round the circuit in an excellent 7m54s, thus continuing his present good run of form,
which saw him achieve a much prized podium place in the Junior Great North Run earlier in the month.

For Peck, in the Girls race, her victory was equally impressive, as she clocked 8m49s,
a time that would have seen her finish as third in the Boys event,
winning by a margin of 63 seconds over her closest rival.

Silver medals in the Boys and Girls events went to Daniel Dixon (8m31s), and Isabelle McCormack (9m52s).

The Bronze medals went to Sam Bradley (8m55s), who just managed
to out-sprint fourth placed Josh Nelson in the Boys race,
who was recorded with the same finishing time,
and Lily Heaton (9m59s) in the Girls race.

Other Results as follows

BOYS
Louis Eke (5th) 9m37s,
Robert Eadington (6th) 9m40s,
Ollie Waddington (7th) 10m03s,
Jake Lloyd (8th) 10m08s,
Kyle Hawkins (9th) 10m10s,
Finlay Deakin (11th) 10m20s,
Callum Woodcock (12th) 10m29s,
Sam Ray (13th) 10m32s,
Luke Haxell (14th) 10m43s,
Josh Gair (15th) 10m55s,
Angus Stout (16th) 11m00s,
Dan Lloyd (17th) 11m15s,
Adam Ormston (18th) 11m34s,
Angus Winton (19th) 12m05s,
Craig Fairbairn (20th) 12m19s.

GIRLS
Amy Duggan (4th) 10m50s,
Kirsty Davison (5th) 10m52s,
Faye Smith (6th) 11m13s,
Grace Bathgate (7th) 11m16s,
Lauren Goose (8th) 11m37s,
Charlotte Bruce (9th) 11m44s,
Megan Watson (10th) 11m46s,
Nicole Teasdale (11th) 11m52s,
Lottie Dwyer (12th) 11m59s,
Breeanne Moody (13th) 12m10s,
Emma Watson (14th) 12m11s,
Ella Maley (15th) 12m17s,
Jennie Bennett (16th) 13m56s.

WHATS NEW INDEX
Redcar Half Marathon !
Haltwhistle Half Marathon !
Park Runs !
Berlin Marathon !
Morpeth Harriers Under 11 Boys and Girls Road Championships !
OTHER NEWS FROM SEPTEMBER 2014....
NEWS FROM OCTOBER 2014....
NEWS FROM AUGUST 2014....

Return To Top Of Page


























































Redcar Half Marathon !

On Sunday 28th September the 32nd running of the Redcar Half Marathon took place,
and the event attracted a total of 1,087 finishers, including two Morpeth Harriers.

Mark Snowball was the first home for the club, finishing 59th in 85m36s.

The other Morpeth finisher was Mark Crosby, who placed 301st in 99m46s.

WHATS NEW INDEX
Morpeth Harriers Under 13 Boys and Girls Road Championships !
Haltwhistle Half Marathon !
Park Runs !
Berlin Marathon !
Morpeth Harriers Under 11 Boys and Girls Road Championships !
OTHER NEWS FROM SEPTEMBER 2014....
NEWS FROM OCTOBER 2014....
NEWS FROM AUGUST 2014....

Return To Top Of Page


























































Haltwhistle Half Marathon !

Alan Hyde of Morpeth Harriers took part in the regions newest Half Marathon
on Sunday 28th September, when he competed in the first Haltwhistle event, which was held
on a scenic trail course that incorporated the Lambley Viaduct, which reached a height of 124 metres.

Hyde finished in 48th place, and was fifth in the Over 45 Veteran Mens section, posting a time of 100m32s.

WHATS NEW INDEX
Morpeth Harriers Under 13 Boys and Girls Road Championships !
Redcar Half Marathon !
Park Runs !
Berlin Marathon !
Morpeth Harriers Under 11 Boys and Girls Road Championships !
OTHER NEWS FROM SEPTEMBER 2014....
NEWS FROM OCTOBER 2014....
NEWS FROM AUGUST 2014....

Return To Top Of Page


























































Park Runs !

Andrew Lawrence and Phil Walker of Morpeth Harriers were both
winners in respective Park Runs on Saturday 27th September.

Lawrence, who had run one of his clubs fastest times when competing for the
Senior Mens B team at last week’s Northern 6 Stage Road Relay Championships,
was first over the finish line at Bushy Park, near Teddington.
He clocked a time of 15m58s for the 5k distance,
which was just seventeen seconds adrift of his best on the course.

Locally at Druridge Bay, in one of the newest Park Run events,
Walker set a new personal best for the course of 17m37s.

Meanwhile in Newcastle’s Exhibition Park, Morpeth Harriers Matthew Boyle
and Lee Morgan were prominent finishers in sixth and tenth places in 17m28s,
a new personal best, and 17m53s.

WHATS NEW INDEX
Morpeth Harriers Under 13 Boys and Girls Road Championships !
Redcar Half Marathon !
Haltwhistle Half Marathon !
Berlin Marathon !
Morpeth Harriers Under 11 Boys and Girls Road Championships !
OTHER NEWS FROM SEPTEMBER 2014....
NEWS FROM OCTOBER 2014....
NEWS FROM AUGUST 2014....

Return To Top Of Page


























































Berlin Marathon !

Morpeths Kate Chapman competed in the annual Berlin Marathon in Germany on Sunday 28th September.
She finished as 207th Lady overall, and was fortieth in her age category, posting a time of 3hrs 19mins 51secs.

WHATS NEW INDEX
Morpeth Harriers Under 13 Boys and Girls Road Championships !
Redcar Half Marathon !
Haltwhistle Half Marathon !
Park Runs !
Morpeth Harriers Under 11 Boys and Girls Road Championships !
OTHER NEWS FROM SEPTEMBER 2014....
NEWS FROM OCTOBER 2014....
NEWS FROM AUGUST 2014....

Return To Top Of Page


























































Morpeth Harriers Under 11 Boys and Girls Road Championships !

Morpeth Harriers held the first in their 2014 series of Young Athletes Club
Road Championships on the evening of Monday 22nd September.

17 runners in total took part in the Under 11 age group event,
held on a 1.33mile circuit around Lancaster Park.

14 of those runners took part in the Boys event, leaving only the bare three to contest the Girls event,
which meant that all in that event would claim a medal providing they finished the race.

The Boys race by contrast was very hotly contested at the front of the field,
with the first four getting under nine minutes for the distance, which was a fine achievement.

Weather conditions were excellent, with just a whisper of a breeze, and not a sign of the wetter stuff.

Bobby Stone and Dylan Davies made the best of those conditions,
and whilst the latter maintained a slight lead throughout, it was the former
who eventually came through to win by four seconds in a time of 8m28s.

Davies thankfully had an eighteen second cushion to take the Silver medal ahead of Ben Walker (8m50s),
who just managed to outpace Dylan Gooding, who just missed out on a medal with his clocking of 8m56s.

Amy Lott won the three horse Girls race by a margin of sixteen seconds
when she crossed the finish line in 11m20s, a time that would
have seen her finish sixth in the accompanying Boys event.

Second place and Silver medal went to Rebecca Bradley (11m36s),
a time that would have seen her finish seventh in the Boys race.

The Bronze medal went to Antje Hall, who clocked 11m38s,
and she would have finished eighth in the Boys race.

Other placings were as follows
BOYS
Joe Buxton (5th) 9m07s,
Josh Adams (6th) 11m53s,
Aaron Haldane (7th) 11m54s,
Danny Henderson (8th) 11m59s,
Alfie Clark (9th) 13m00s,
Callum Rowell (10th) 14m25s,
James Tilley (11th) 14m27s,
Ciaran Leahy (12th) 15m05s,
Reuben Graham (13th) 15m10s,
and Elliot Cummings (14th) 15m15s.

WHATS NEW INDEX
Morpeth Harriers Under 13 Boys and Girls Road Championships !
Redcar Half Marathon !
Haltwhistle Half Marathon !
Park Runs !
Berlin Marathon !
OTHER NEWS FROM SEPTEMBER 2014....
NEWS FROM OCTOBER 2014....
NEWS FROM AUGUST 2014....

Return To Top Of Page


























































Northern Athletics Senior Men 6 Stage Road Relay Championships !

Although there were no medals won by athletes from Morpeth Harriers at the
Northern Athletics Senior Men 6 Stage Road Relays, held at Birchwood Park,
near Warrington on Saturday 20th September,
there were a great deal of excellent performances from the club.

For once Morpeth Harriers Senior Men were adrift of the leading protagonists in their 6 x 6000m event.
The A team after a shaky start eventually came through to finish eighth,
and were around three minutes adrift of the medals.

Carl Avery on first leg came home in 17th place, posting a time of 19m25s,
which was just five seconds and one place ahead of his B team compatriot Karl Taylor.

Second Leg runner Nathan Shrubb got the A team up to fifteenth with his clocking of 19m48s,
whilst B team runner Ryan Stephenson held on to 18th spot with his clocking of 20m12s.

Making his Northern 6 Stage debut for Morpeth, Andy Wiles succeeded in progressing
to eighth place on Leg Three, with his clocking of 19m09s, which was the A team’s fastest time of the day.

Meanwhile on Leg Three for the Morpeth B team was Thomas Straughan,
who slipped back a further two places to twentieth with his clocking of 20m38s.

Another Northern debutant for the Morpeth A team was Kevin Calvert,
who got the squad up to their highest placing on the day of seventh,
with his clocking of 19m42s for the 6000m distance.

On Leg four for the Morpeth B team was Elliot Kelly, who was making his Senior Championship debut,
who gave his all as he got round in 21m07s, but unfortunately slipped back to 24th
at the hands of some experienced Senior opposition.

Despite losing a little ground in terms of time, Morpeth Harriers A team fifth leg
runner Ross Floyd held on to seventh spot with his individual clocking of 20m13s.

Jordan Scott on the penultimate leg for the Morpeth B team
clawed back two places with his clocking of 21m04s.

Despite his clocking of 19m40s, Morpeth A team sixth
and final leg runner Lewis Timmins slipped one place to eighth.

Morpeth B team’s final leg runner Andrew Lawrence clocked an excellent 19m54s
as he climbed to 19th to secure their final placing, and they were fourth B team.

Click here for complete Senior Mens Results

WHATS NEW INDEX
Redcar Half Marathon !
Haltwhistle Half Marathon !
Park Runs !
Berlin Marathon !
Morpeth Harriers Under 11 Boys and Girls Road Championships !
Northern Athletics Young Athletes Road Relay Championships !
World Mountain Championships !
OTHER NEWS FROM SEPTEMBER 2014....
NEWS FROM OCTOBER 2014....
NEWS FROM AUGUST 2014....

Return To Top Of Page


























































Northern Athletics Young Athletes Road Relay Championships !

Although there were no medals won by athletes from Morpeth Harriers at the
Northern Athletics Young Athletes Road Relays,
held at Birchwood Park, near Warrington on Saturday 20th September,
there were a great deal of excellent performances from the club,
and from none more so than their Under 13 Boys squad.

They achieved the clubs best position on the day,
when they finally came home in sixth spot in their 3 x 3000m event,
posting a total finishing time of 34m36s,
that was only a mere 46 seconds adrift of bronze medallists Leigh Harriers.

It was indeed an excellent achievement, as all three members of the squad
had never competed in this level of road competition previously.

Junior Great North Run Podium finisher Ross Charlton got them off to an excellent start,
when he came home in sixth place on Leg One, posting a superb time of 11m04s,
which would eventually emerge as the eighth fastest overall on the day,
and was only around twenty seconds adrift of the medals at that stage.

Second leg runner Thomas Cunningham did lose a little bit of ground with his clocking of 11m59s,
but only surrendered a couple of places to eventual winners Warrington,
who grabbed an early bit of glory on their local patch, and City of Sheffield.

Final leg runner for Morpeth Harriers was Daniel Dixon, who grabbed his own piece
of glory by clawing back the two lost places with his clocking of 11m33s,
using his strength and determination for battle that he clearly obtains through his Junior Triathlon experiences.

The next best performers for Morpeth Harriers were their Under 17 Men,
who placed eleventh in their 3 x 3,300m event.

On leg one was Adam Gibbs, who marked his club and Northern debut
by producing an excellent run to come home in 23rd place in 11m26s.

Adam Weightman got the squad up to fifteenth on leg two with his clocking of 11m22s.

Final leg runner Nathan Cox took the squad up to eleventh place with his excellent 10m53s.

Morpeth Harriers sole Female performers were their Under 17 Women,
who finished twelfth of 22 complete teams in their 3 x 3,300m event.

First leg runner Abby Sheldon had the squad in 16th position as she got round the circuit in 13m28s.
Charlotte Jewell took the squad up to thirteenth place on leg two with her clocking of 13m54s.
Amber Cormack gained a further place on the final leg with her clocking of 13m14s.

Adam Shewry ran an encouraging first leg for Morpeth Harriers Under 15 Boys squad
in their 3 x 3000m event. He clocked 10m34s to come home in seventeenth place.
Alex Cunningham climbed a further three places on the second leg with his clocking of 10m57s.
Making his Northern debut Jamie Duguid ran gamely, however slipped
to 22nd on the final leg with his clocking of 12m02s.

Click here for complete Young Athletes Results

WHATS NEW INDEX
Redcar Half Marathon !
Haltwhistle Half Marathon !
Park Runs !
Berlin Marathon !
Morpeth Harriers Under 11 Boys and Girls Road Championships !
Northern Athletics Senior Men 6 Stage Road Relay Championships !
World Mountain Championships !
OTHER NEWS FROM SEPTEMBER 2014....
NEWS FROM OCTOBER 2014....
NEWS FROM AUGUST 2014....

Return To Top Of Page


























































Tony Woodcock !

Tony Woodcock
We are very sorry to learn of the death of Tony Woodcock, a long time supporter of Morpeth Harriers,
and who along with his wife Pam, also a prominent Veteran athlete with the club,
sponsored the very popular Grand Prix for several years,
and also helped make the event the prominent feature that it is today.

Tony passed away peacefully in the Freeman Hospital
on Friday 12th September, following a long illness bravely borne.

Pam remarks that despite his illness, Tony still encouraged her to continue with her running,
and to turn out as regularly as possible, even when he was going through one of his rough patches,
so much was his enthusiasm for the club’s achievements.

All members at Morpeth Harriers wish to offer their sincere condolences to Pam,
along with their daughters Charlotte and Rachel at this very sad time.

A private family cremation will be followed by a service of remembrance
at St Giles’ Church, Netherwitton, Morpeth on Friday 19th September 2014 at 2pm,
which will afterwards be followed by a reception at Netherwitton Village Hall, to which friends are all invited.
Family Flowers only please by request, Donations if desired, to Macmillan Cancer Support.

WHATS NEW INDEX
World Mountain Championships !
Sunderland Harriers Open Cross Country Races !
Fifth Avenue Mile !
North East Masters 10,000m Track Championships !
NECAA End of Season Track Relays Meeting !
2014 Bupa Great North Run !
2014 Junior Great North Run !
Park Runs !
OTHER NEWS FROM SEPTEMBER 2014....
NEWS FROM OCTOBER 2014....
NEWS FROM AUGUST 2014....

Return To Top Of Page


























































World Mountain Championships !

In an event totally dominated by Ugandan athletes, Great Britain and Northern Ireland
finished as fifth team in the 30th World Mountain Championships Senior Mens 11k event,
held at Cassette Di Massa in Tuscany, Italy, on Sunday 14th September.

They were led home by Morpeth Harrier Nick Swinburn,
who produced a superb performance to finish 19th individually in a time of 59m09s.
Swinburn can feel well pleased with this run, as he had chosen at the start of the season
to shelve his usual Fell activities in order to make some progression in his Middle Distance Track events.

Despite his choices, he was still chosen to represent his country by the selectors,
and he more than justified their wisdom in doing so if this performance is to be taken account of.

Two places and nineteen seconds behind him was his team-mate
Andrew Douglass of Inverclyde and North Highland Harriers,
who had actually won his selection by triumphing in the Trials,
held in Keswick, at the beginning of August.

The first three in the event were all from Uganda, with Isaac Kiprop winning in 53m50s.
Second place went to Daniel Rotich in 55m10s, with third going to Kibet Soyekwo in 55m24s.

WHATS NEW INDEX
Tony Woodcock !
Sunderland Harriers Open Cross Country Races !
Fifth Avenue Mile !
North East Masters 10,000m Track Championships !
NECAA End of Season Track Relays Meeting !
2014 Bupa Great North Run !
2014 Junior Great North Run !
Park Runs !
OTHER NEWS FROM SEPTEMBER 2014....
NEWS FROM OCTOBER 2014....
NEWS FROM AUGUST 2014....

Return To Top Of Page


























































Sunderland Harriers Open Cross Country Races !

The first cross country action of the new season took place on Saturday 13th September,
with Morpeth Harriers well to the fore to the action in the annual Sunderland Harriers
Open events being held at Farringdon College.

Our Senior Men very much typified the clubs model for success
when our A team won their four leg relay.
Karl Taylor got them off to a superb start by coming home
only a stride adrift of Gateshead Harriers Dan Johnson,
and was recorded with the same time of 8m53s.

Thomas Straughan grabbed the lead on leg two with 9m15s,
and from then on Morpeth were never troubled as Carl Avery
clocked the fastest time of the day on third leg with 8m45s,
and Ross Floyd sealed victory by sixty two seconds on the final leg with his clocking of 8m55s.

Gateshead Harriers remained second throughout,
finishing ahead of hosts Sunderland Harriers,
who were a further fifty six seconds adrift.

A very strong Morpeth Harriers Senior Mens B team performance saw them finish fifth,
courtesy of Phil Winkler (9m21s), Sam Hancox (9m43s),
Jordan Scott (9m20s), and David Swinburne (9m45s).

There was also a great deal of strength in the Morpeth Harriers Veteran Mens team performance,
which finished third behind Elswick Harriers and Tyne Bridge Harriers.

They held third place throughout the whole of the four leg effort,
courtesy of Paul Waterston (9m59s), Phil Walker (9m59s),
Rob Hancox (10m15s), and Geoff Whitman (10m05s).

Morpeth Harriers also produced some excellent results in the younger age group events,
particularly the wins by James Young, and brother and sister Kieran and Rhiannon Hedley.

Running in what was effectively his first competitive race for Morpeth Harriers
since joining from Blyth Running Club, Young was very much the master of affairs
in the Under 17 Mens event, which he won in 9m11s,
forging a five second lead over his closest opponent.

Club colleague Adam Weightman finished third in 9m18s,
and relatively new Morpeth acquisitions Adam Gibbs and Jack Armstrong,
(both formerly Wallsend Harriers), finished tenth and thirteenth respectively in 10m03s and 10m18s.

Kieran Hedley was a convincing winner of the Under 15 Boys race in 9m38s,
and Adam Shewry and Joe Dowd did themselves proud with performances
that saw them finish fourth and fifth in 10m05s and 10m14s.

Other Morpeth Harriers finishers in the Under 15 Boys event were
Alex Cunningham (10th) 10m42s, Connor Marshall (15th) 11m02s,
and Jamie Duguid (23rd) 11m55s.

In what effectively was her last race as an Under 11 Girl athlete,
Rhiannon Hedley signed off with an excellent win in 4m03s.
Fellow Morpeth Harrier Amy Lott finished twelfth in 4m36s.

Ross Charlton who had won a podium place in the previous weeks Junior Great North Run
produced yet another inspired run when he finished second in the Under 13 Boys event in 10m24s,
only eight seconds adrift of Blyth’s much taller Josh Fiddaman.
Another inspiring Morpeth performer in the Under 13 Boys event
was Thomas Cunningham, who finished fifth in 11m03s.
Sam Bradley finished 15th in 12m13s.

Holly Peck produced an impressive run to finish sixth in the Under 13 Girls event in 11m46s.
Equally impressive was her club colleague Abby Sheldon,
who finished second in the Under 17 Womens event in 11m18s.
Fellow Morpeth Harrier Charlotte Jewell finished sixth in 11m53s.

Dylan Davies continued to impress in the Under 11 Boys event,
where he finished fourth in 4m09s.
Bobby Stone and Daniel Dixon finished tenth and
fifteenth respectively in 4m19s and 4m27s.

In the Under 15 Girls event Gracie Hufton was Morpeth’s sole competitor, finishing 20th in 13m01s.

Morpeth Harriers other solo competitor was Gwenda Cavill,
who finished 21st in the Senior Womens event in 12m34s.

WHATS NEW INDEX
Tony Woodcock !
World Mountain Championships !
Fifth Avenue Mile !
North East Masters 10,000m Track Championships !
NECAA End of Season Track Relays Meeting !
2014 Bupa Great North Run !
2014 Junior Great North Run !
Park Runs !
OTHER NEWS FROM SEPTEMBER 2014....
NEWS FROM OCTOBER 2014....
NEWS FROM AUGUST 2014....

Return To Top Of Page


























































Fifth Avenue Mile !

Morpeths Laura Weightman competed against some of her Commonwealth and European
opponents in the prestigious Fifth Avenue Mile in New York USA on Sunday 14th September.
She finished eleventh of eighteen in a time of 4m26.9s, behind Jenny Simpson, who won in 4m19.4s.
Fellow Brit Hannah England finished seventh in 4m23.1s.

WHATS NEW INDEX
Tony Woodcock !
World Mountain Championships !
Sunderland Harriers Open Cross Country Races !
North East Masters 10,000m Track Championships !
NECAA End of Season Track Relays Meeting !
2014 Bupa Great North Run !
2014 Junior Great North Run !
Park Runs !
OTHER NEWS FROM SEPTEMBER 2014....
NEWS FROM OCTOBER 2014....
NEWS FROM AUGUST 2014....

Return To Top Of Page


























































North East Masters 10,000m Track Championships !

Morpeths Gavin Bayne won second placing in the Over 55 Mens category
in the North East Masters 10,000m Track Championships,
held at Jarrow’s Monkton Stadium on Saturday 13th September.
He clocked a time of 39m25.1s.
Low Fell Running Club’s John Stephens was the winner of the Over 55 category in 38m47.6s.

In the same event, his Morpeth Harriers club colleague Archie Jenkins
finished third in the Over 60 Mens category, posting a time of 47m52.5s.

WHATS NEW INDEX
Tony Woodcock !
World Mountain Championships !
Sunderland Harriers Open Cross Country Races !
Fifth Avenue Mile !
NECAA End of Season Track Relays Meeting !
2014 Bupa Great North Run !
2014 Junior Great North Run !
Park Runs !
OTHER NEWS FROM SEPTEMBER 2014....
NEWS FROM OCTOBER 2014....
NEWS FROM AUGUST 2014....

Return To Top Of Page


























































NECAA End of Season Track Relays Meeting !

Some very excellent performances saw Morpeth Harriers retain the Overall Trophy
at the annual North Eastern Counties Athletics Association End of Season Track Relays Meeting,
held at Jarrow’s Monkton Stadium, on Wednesday 10th September.

The club achieved this by clocking the fastest time in six of the eighteen events,
finishing ahead of their nearest rivals Tynedale Harriers and Sedgefield Harriers,
who are also gently blossoming into a very formidable Track outfit.

Declan Stoker, Will Kelly, Jake Jardine and Sean O’Hara combined superbly
to bring Morpeth’s Under 15 Boys 4 x100 and 4x200m squad’s home
as winners in 47.4s and 1min 39.5s respectively.

In the two Under 13 Boys 4 x 100m races, Morpeth Harriers found success in both.
Matthew Heslop, Patrick Darroch, Matthew Ash and Reuben Wilkinson
combined their efforts to take the first race in 59.8s,
and in the second race the efforts of Josh Nelson, Ash, Luke Haxell
and Wilkinson, were duly rewarded with victory in 60.8s.

Morpeth Harriers won the Senior Women’s 4 x100m and 4x200m
events in respective times of 53.2s and 1m56.9s.
Their line-up for the shorter event was Beth Laidler, Kirsty Lang, Megan Deakin and Lily Hood.

Rosie McDonald, Molly McDonald, Louise Brett, and Amber Cormack
were the formation of the 4 x 200m squad.
The latter four also ran for their club in the 4 x 400m event,
where they finished second to Houghton Harriers in a combined time of 4m29.9s.
Brett ran the first leg in 68.5s, Rosie McDonald ran the second leg in 70.5s,
Mollie McDonald clocked 67.2s, with their fastest clocking coming
from final leg runner Amber Cormack, who ran 63.7s.

The Morpeth Senior Mens 4 x100m squad won the second race in 45.9s,
courtesy of Phil Winkler, Joe Robertshaw (scoring guest), Connor Hedley, and Jack Hepple.

Morpeth Harriers Senior Mens 4 x200m squad finished third in 1m34.7s.
courtesy of Hedley, Robertshaw, Joe Elder, and Winkler.

In the 4 x 400m event, Morpeth’s Senior Men triumphed in the second race in 3m32.6s.
The split times were Elder (55.6s), Robertshaw (51.1s), Winkler (54.0s), and Hepple (52.1s).

Naomi Arkle, Georgia Priest, Hannah Brown, and Jessica Young–Rogers
combined to finish second for Morpeth to North Shields Poly
in the Under 15 Girls 4 x 100m event in 54.8s.

In the 4 x 200m event Arkle, Georgia Priest, Harriet Priest, and Young-Rogers
combined to finish third behind Jarrow and Hebburn in 1m57.5s.

Morpeth Harriers Under 17 Mens 4 x 200m squad finished third in 1m43.6s,
courtesy of Alex Dunlop, Kenny Harrison, Jamie Warburton.
The same line-up with the exception of Jones, who was replaced by Hans Paulsen,
combined to finish fourth in the 4 x100m behind Tynedale in 49.4s.

In the Under 17 Womens 4 x 200m Morpeth Harriers had to settle for fifth place behind Gateshead.
The combined efforts of Megan Deakin, Kirsty Lang, Lily Hood saw them clock 2m01.5s,
however this squad were thwarted in their attempt for success in the 4 x 100m,
where they found themselves disqualified.

Morpeth Harriers Under 13 Girls 4 x 100m squad took part in two races,
finishing fourth in their heat the first time round in 65.1s, and seventh overall in the final in 66.2s.

Credit for great club organisation on the night must go to Paddy Paulsen (Boys),
and Ken McDonald (Women), who did a splendid job as respective Team Managers.

WHATS NEW INDEX
Tony Woodcock !
World Mountain Championships !
Sunderland Harriers Open Cross Country Races !
Fifth Avenue Mile !
North East Masters 10,000m Track Championships !
2014 Bupa Great North Run !
2014 Junior Great North Run !
Park Runs !
OTHER NEWS FROM SEPTEMBER 2014....
NEWS FROM OCTOBER 2014....
NEWS FROM AUGUST 2014....

Return To Top Of Page


























































2014 Bupa Great North Run !

Leading veteran Ian Hudspith was first Morpeth Harrier home
in the 33rd Great North Run on Sunday 7th September.
In a high profile men’s race narrowly won by Mo Farah in a time of 1 hour,
Hudspith finished in 18th place overall in a time of 1h 6m 32s and,
in addition to being first veteran and sixth British athlete, had perhaps
the greater satisfaction of being the first runner home from the North East.

Not far behind him were a number of Morpeth Harriers who produced good quality performances.
Much travelled Andrew Lawrence, who has steadfastly maintained his commitment
to representing the club despite being domiciled in the south for a number of years,
finished 33rd in 1h 11m 17s. Close on his heels were: Ade Whitwam (37th in 1h 11m 55s);
Carl Avery (38th in 1h 12m 46s); Karl Taylor (56th in 1h 14m 47s); Simon O’Donnell (80th in 1h 17m 12s);
Matthew Boyle (164th in 1h 20m 16s) and Tony Lewis (238th in 1h 23m 13s).
Lewis’ performance was especially pleasing for him as it
saw him finally put a miserable spell of sustained injury behind him.

In the women’s race won by Kenyan Mary Keitany (1h 6m 39s),
Vicky Gibbs was 21st female competitor in a time of 1h 24m 44s.

Other leading Morpeth Harriers finishers included
Mark Snowball, 340th in 1h 25m 19s;
Neil Gunstone, 783rd in 1h 30m 11s;
Paul Banks, 893rd in 1h31m 10s;
Eric Adams, 1249th in 1h 33m 35s;
Jose Cram, 1268th in 1h 33m 43s
and Lorna Macdonald, 1296th in 1h 33m 49s.

WHATS NEW INDEX
Sunderland Harriers Open Cross Country Races !
Fifth Avenue Mile !
North East Masters 10,000m Track Championships !
NECAA End of Season Track Relays Meeting !
2014 Junior Great North Run !
Park Runs !
OTHER NEWS FROM SEPTEMBER 2014....
NEWS FROM OCTOBER 2014....
NEWS FROM AUGUST 2014....

Return To Top Of Page


























































2014 Junior Great North Run !

Ross Charlton in action at the 2014 Junior 
Great North Run
There were some excellent achievements by some of the clubs younger age athletes
in the Junior and Mini Great North run, held on Saturday 6th September.

Most prominent of these was young Ross Charlton, who achieved
a superb podium place in the 11 to 12 year old Boys event.
Ross finished third, posting an excellent 14m44s for his effort.
Another high placer from Morpeth Harriers in this age group
was Thomas Cunningham, who finished 22nd in 16m16s.

Thomas’s older brother Alex was also a prominent finisher
in the 13 to 14 year old Boys event. He finished 34th in 15m51s.
Other high placers from Morpeth Harriers in this age group event were,
Cameron Kirk (47th) 16m40s, Will Sibson (51st) 16m46s, and Lewis James (73rd) 17m22s.

In the Boys 15 to 16 year event, new Morpeth signing James Young, (formerly Blyth Running Club),
did well by placing fifth in 13m19s, and Adam Weightman, younger brother of Olympian Laura,
finished one place behind in sixth place, in 13m35s.

Morpeth Harriers Dylan Davies and Bobby Stone were very prominent
in the Boys 9 to 10 year old event, finishing 12th and 14th
with respective clockings of 16m52s and 16m56s.

In the Girls events, Holly Peck and Amber Cormack were the best of the Morpeth Harriers performers.
Holly finished 15th in the Girls 11 to 12 year event in 17m18s,
and Amber finished 19th in the Girls 15 to 16 event in 18m00s.

Other Morpeth Harriers results were as follows

Boys 9 to 10 years
Dylan Gooding (50th) 18m34s,
Harry Hoggan (125th) 20m07s,
and Danny Henderson (350th) 23m48s.

Boys 11 to 12 years
Sam Bradley (104th) 18m32s,
Josh Gair (209th) 21m07s,
and Luke Haxell (285th) 23m04s.

Girls 9 to 10 years
Rebecca Bradley (178th) 24m38s .

Girls 11 to 12 years
Isabelle McCormack (108th) 22m05s.

Girls 13 to 14 years
Eve Smith (64th) 20m21s,
Emily Morris (93rd) 21m42s,
and Holly Jordan (116th) 22m43s.

WHATS NEW INDEX
Sunderland Harriers Open Cross Country Races !
Fifth Avenue Mile !
North East Masters 10,000m Track Championships !
NECAA End of Season Track Relays Meeting !
2014 Bupa Great North Run !
Park Runs !
OTHER NEWS FROM SEPTEMBER 2014....
NEWS FROM OCTOBER 2014....
NEWS FROM AUGUST 2014....

Return To Top Of Page


























































Park Runs !

Having run from his home in Amble to take part in the Druridge Bay Parkrun on Saturday 6th September,
Karl Taylor set a new record for the 5k course, winning in a time of 16m 35s,
and promptly running back home.

WHATS NEW INDEX
Sunderland Harriers Open Cross Country Races !
Fifth Avenue Mile !
North East Masters 10,000m Track Championships !
NECAA End of Season Track Relays Meeting !
2014 Bupa Great North Run !
2014 Junior Great North Run !
OTHER NEWS FROM SEPTEMBER 2014....
NEWS FROM OCTOBER 2014....
NEWS FROM AUGUST 2014....

Return To Top Of Page


























































Tynedale 10 Mile Road Race !

The Tynedale 10k on Sunday 31st August, organised efficiently as ever by Tynedale Harriers,
sees competitors running west on minor roads along the Tyne Valley from the northern outskirts of Hexham,
progressing through the centre of Corbridge then on to Styford and Bywell,
to finish in the grounds of Ovingham Middle School.
Here a welcoming ‘jelly tea’ is provided as a reward for the morning’s exertions.
Morpeth Harriers enjoying their Jelly Tea at Tynedale 
on Sunday 31st August
Traditionally run at the end of the summer holidays, and usually a harbinger of an impending Autumn,
this year’s Tynedale 10 was run in bright sunshine and the eleven o’clock start meant many runners
struggled not just with the hills on the course but with the heat in the face of temperatures
in the high teens or more, and were grateful for whatever shade they could find.

The race included this year both the North East Athletics Association championship
and the NEMAA (North East Masters Athletics Association) 10 mile championships
and there was therefore strong veteran representation. On the day, there was double success
for runners from Tyne Bridge Harriers, with the men’s race being won by Cees van der Land
in a time of 56 minutes and the women’s by Louise Rodgers (1hour 6 minutes 7 seconds).

Pam Woodcock at Tynedale on Sunday 31st 
August
Pick of the day’s performances by Morpeth Harriers was undoubtedly that of veteran Pam Woodcock,
who picked up prizes for first Over 60 female veteran in the race itself and a richly deserved gold medal
from NEMAA for the same category with a time of 1h 20m 3s.

First home for the club, however, was youngster Sam Hancox in sixth place overall (57m 43s),
who showed himself keen as ever to compete after a full month away from racing.
He was followed home by veteran Paul Waterston in 12th place overall and 5th 0/45 (59m 3s),
and by Matthew Boyle , who paid rather in the latter part of the race for going out
very strongly, finishing in 16th place in a time of 59m 46s.
He did have the satisfaction at least of being part of a second
place overall men’s team behind Elswick Harriers.
Waterston was also able to add a NEMAA bronze medal in the 0/45 category.

Over 45 veteran Phil Walker was only some 48 seconds behind Waterston in 18th place,
but narrowly missed out on medals in a competitive category.
A few places behind him was Rob Hancox, 21st overall in 1h 54s.
Over 55 veteran Gavin Bayne, however, like Woodcock picked up two awards,
as second in his race category and a silver medal from NEMAA (44th overall in 1h 5m 47s).

Morpeth’s other winners on the day were Peter Scaife, NEMAA
bronze medallist in the O/50 section (83rd overall in 1h 10m 13s)
and Richard Sill, second in the Over 60 category (118th in 1h 12m 55s).

Other Morpeth Harrier finishers were
Mike Winter, 56th in 1h 6m 56s;
Paul Banks, 69th in 1h 8m 47s and 8th O/40;
Mark Crosby, 129th in 1h14m 16s and 9th O/50;
Norman Clark, 142nd in 1h 15m 11s and 4th O/60;
James McFetrich, 149th in 1h 15m 40s
and Andrew Stephenson, 1h 24m 28s and 21st 0/50.

WHATS NEW INDEX
Teespride 10k !
Watergate Low Fell 5k Trail Race !
Blyth Links 10k !
BMC Gold Standard (North) Meeting !
The Tartan Games !
CAU Inter Counties Track and Field Championships !
Gateshead Harriers Quayside Business Forum 5k !
Stockholm Diamond League Meeting !
Tri Star 2 Triathlon !
Durham Summer Relays !
Archie Jenkins Book !
OTHER NEWS FROM AUGUST 2014....
NEWS FROM SEPTEMBER 2014....
NEWS FROM OCTOBER 2014....

Return To Top Of Page


























































Teespride 10k !

Ade Whitwam was Morpeth’s leading finisher at the tenth
Taylor Wimpey Tees Pride 10k on Sunday 31st August,
finishing second to race winner Wondiyefihive Indesu in a time of 31 minutes and 50 seconds.
Kevin Calvert was fifth in a time of 32m 43s.

In the women’s race won by Josephine Stone (35m 41s), representing home
town club Middlesborough , Emma Holt finished third (37m 35s),
Jane Hodgson fourth (38m 28s) and Kate Chapman twenty fifth ( 43m 32s).

WHATS NEW INDEX
Tynedale 10 Mile Road Race !
Watergate Low Fell 5k Trail Race !
Blyth Links 10k !
BMC Gold Standard (North) Meeting !
The Tartan Games !
CAU Inter Counties Track and Field Championships !
Gateshead Harriers Quayside Business Forum 5k !
Stockholm Diamond League Meeting !
Tri Star 2 Triathlon !
Durham Summer Relays !
Archie Jenkins Book !
OTHER NEWS FROM AUGUST 2014....
NEWS FROM SEPTEMBER 2014....
NEWS FROM OCTOBER 2014....

Return To Top Of Page


























































Watergate Low Fell 5k Trail Race !

Some of Morpeth’s promising youngsters figured prominently in the
annual Watergate Low Fell 5k trail race, on Thursday 28th August.

Elliot Kelly was fourth overall in the race but a clear winner of the Under 21 category
in a time of 16 minutes and 55 seconds, a best on this course by some margin,
and he was followed home in seventh place by James Young in his first race for the club
in a time of 17m 27s. James was a winner of the Under 17 category.
Fellow U17 Jack Armstrong was not far behind him in sixteenth place in a time of 18m 15s.
Alison Brown was eighth woman overall but first Under 20 in a time of 21 m 35s.

WHATS NEW INDEX
Teespride 10k !
Tynedale 10 Mile Road Race !
Blyth Links 10k !
BMC Gold Standard (North) Meeting !
The Tartan Games !
CAU Inter Counties Track and Field Championships !
Gateshead Harriers Quayside Business Forum 5k !
Stockholm Diamond League Meeting !
Tri Star 2 Triathlon !
Durham Summer Relays !
Archie Jenkins Book !
OTHER NEWS FROM AUGUST 2014....
NEWS FROM SEPTEMBER 2014....
NEWS FROM OCTOBER 2014....

Return To Top Of Page


























































Bill Woods !

Bill Woods
It is with very great sadness that we have to report the death of our long time Committee member,
Official and former Chairman Bill Woods. Bill had been feeling unwell recently and,
after undergoing tests last week, his condition deteriorated rapidly and he died on Saturday 23rd August.

The service that Bill gave to our Club during a period of over 35 years was enormous and he has
played a major role in the Club attaining its present healthy position.

We are sure that all club members and Bill's many other friends in the world of athletics,
both in the North East and elsewhere in the country,
will join in passing on our heartfelt sympathies to June,
Gary and Karen and the rest of Bill's family.

WHATS NEW INDEX
Blyth Links 10k !
BMC Gold Standard (North) Meeting !
The Tartan Games !
CAU Inter Counties Track and Field Championships !
Gateshead Harriers Quayside Business Forum 5k !
Stockholm Diamond League Meeting !
Tri Star 2 Triathlon !
Durham Summer Relays !
Archie Jenkins Book !
OTHER NEWS FROM AUGUST 2014....
NEWS FROM SEPTEMBER 2014....
NEWS FROM OCTOBER 2014....

Return To Top Of Page


























































Blyth Links 10k !

Morpeths Ross Floyd maintained his excellent Road Race form on Tuesday 26th August,
when he secured a thirty two second marginal victory in the annual Blyth Links 10k,
organised by Blyth Running Club, and held on its usual course,
setting out from South Beach to Seaton Sluice Harbour,
and returning to the finish line at South Beach.

Posting a finishing time of 33m30s, Floyd finished in front of
North Shields Poly’s Iain Twaddle, who was first Veteran Man.

Third place went to Twaddle’s North Shields Poly team-mate Scott Ellis, who finished in 34m55s.

Other Morpeth Harriers finishers on the night were Lewis Timmins,
who placed twelfth in 37m54s, who ran all the way alongside
his Girlfriend Gina Rutherford of North Poly, who was thirteenth,
and was first Female finisher, and Mark Snowball, who placed 25th in 39m18s.

The event attracted a total field of 267 finishers.

WHATS NEW INDEX
Bill Woods !
BMC Gold Standard (North) Meeting !
The Tartan Games !
CAU Inter Counties Track and Field Championships !
Gateshead Harriers Quayside Business Forum 5k !
Stockholm Diamond League Meeting !
Tri Star 2 Triathlon !
Durham Summer Relays !
Archie Jenkins Book !
OTHER NEWS FROM AUGUST 2014....
NEWS FROM SEPTEMBER 2014....
NEWS FROM OCTOBER 2014....

Return To Top Of Page


























































BMC Gold Standard (North) Meeting !

It was certainly a busy night of Track and Field athletic activity
at Stretford Stadium, Manchester on Tuesday 26th August.

The final BMC Gold Standard (North) meeting was held in conjunction
with the Trafford Distance and Throws Grand Prix,
and two athletes from Morpeth Harriers were featured amongst the action.

Andy Wiles secured his second Track victory within a few days,
when he won the Mens BMC 1500m in a seasons best of 3m49.65s,
his victory by a margin of three seconds over Leeds City athlete Michael Salter.

In a mixed 800m event, Josie Cram finished fourth in 2m17.27s.

WHATS NEW INDEX
Bill Woods !
Blyth Links 10k !
The Tartan Games !
CAU Inter Counties Track and Field Championships !
Gateshead Harriers Quayside Business Forum 5k !
Stockholm Diamond League Meeting !
Tri Star 2 Triathlon !
Durham Summer Relays !
Archie Jenkins Book !
OTHER NEWS FROM AUGUST 2014....
NEWS FROM SEPTEMBER 2014....
NEWS FROM OCTOBER 2014....

Return To Top Of Page


























































The Tartan Games !

Sixteen athletes from Morpeth Harriers took part in the annual end of season
Track & Field showpiece that has become very much a special event in the
North East fixture calendar, The Tartan Games, which was held at a very blustery
Gateshead International Stadium on Sunday 24th August.

Sprint specialists Sean O’Hara and Jack Hepple were very much the clubs stars on parade,
however there were also some very encouraging performances achieved by some of the club’s lesser known’s.

O’Hara certainly achieved a personal moment of glory, when he retained his
Under 15 Boys 300m title by breaking the event record with his clocking of 37.13s,
knocking over two seconds off the previous best.
Accompanying O’Hara in the 300m was his Morpeth Harriers
club colleague Will Kelly, who placed sixth in 40.72s.

After clocking 11.10s in his heat of the Senior Men’s 100m, Hepple returned later
to comprehensively win his final, clocking a slightly faster 11.04s,
with a wind speed of plus 0.4, which was differing event by event.

It was also a successful day for two other sprinters from Morpeth,
when Jake Jardine and Declan Stoker finished first and second
in their respective heats of the Under 15 Boys 100m in 12.07s and 12.39s,
they returned in the final finishing second and third in 12.22s and 12.30s.
The pair also ran in the 200m finishing third and fourth respectively in 24.97s and 25.21s.

Beth Laidler finished third in the Junior Womens 100m, clocking 13.45s.

In the Under 15 Girls 100m Naomi Arkle finished third in her heat in 13.56s,
and then finished fourth in the Final in a slightly faster 13.54s.
In the 200m she placed fourth in her heat in 28.24s, in the final she clocked 28.79s for seventh.

Meanwhile Arkle’s younger sister Nadine was also in action.
She finished fourth in her heat of the Under 13 Girls 200m
with a clocking of 30.34s, and then clocked 30.78s for seventh in the Final.

In the very young Under 11 Boys sprints over 60m, Morpeth Harriers Bobby Stone
and George Balmbro finished 2nd and 3rd respectively with clockings of 9.80s and 10.41s,
which unfortunately did not see them through to the Final.
Stone however did find some compensation in the fact that he finished third in the 600m in 1m57.66s.

Another Morpeth Under 11 athlete who competed well was Rhiannon Hedley,
who achieved a new personal best of 1m52.43s, when finishing second in the 600m.

Abby Sheldon finished second in the Under 17 Womens 800m, where she clocked 2m31.25s.
She also competed in her favourite Field event, where 21.31m brought her third place in the Javelin.

Morpeth Harriers did have three winners in the Field events in
Claire Reid, Rebecca Murray and Gregor Sharp.
Reid had her victory in the Senior Womens Discus,
where her best throw of 35.01m put her a
good metre and a half clear of her closest rival.
She also won the Javelin with a best of 19.92m,
and finished third in the Shot with 9.88m.

Murray had her victory in the Under 15 Girls Discus with her
best effort of 28.17m, and finished second in the Shot with 10.00m.

Sharp meanwhile found 27.74m good for victory in the
Under 15 Boys Discus, and he putted 10.15m for third in the Shot.

Morpeth Harriers only other Field event specialist in action was David Thomas,
who finished second in the Under 15 Boys Long Jump, achieving a best of 5.22m.

WHATS NEW INDEX
Bill Woods Blyth Links 10k !
BMC Gold Standard (North) Meeting !
!
CAU Inter Counties Track and Field Championships !
Gateshead Harriers Quayside Business Forum 5k !
Stockholm Diamond League Meeting !
Tri Star 2 Triathlon !
Durham Summer Relays !
Archie Jenkins Book !
OTHER NEWS FROM AUGUST 2014....
NEWS FROM SEPTEMBER 2014....
NEWS FROM OCTOBER 2014....

Return To Top Of Page


























































CAU Inter Counties Track and Field Championships !

Morpeth Harrier Ady Whitwam was the oldest competitor in a
thirteen strong field in the Senior Mens 3000m Steeplechase
at the CAU Inter Counties Track and Field Championships,
held in Bedford on Sunday 24th August.
He performed well by clocking a seasons best of 9m32.78s,
which saw him finish in sixth place overall.

WHATS NEW INDEX
Bill Woods !
Blyth Links 10k !
BMC Gold Standard (North) Meeting !
The Tartan Games !
Gateshead Harriers Quayside Business Forum 5k !
Stockholm Diamond League Meeting !
Tri Star 2 Triathlon !
Durham Summer Relays !
Archie Jenkins Book !
OTHER NEWS FROM AUGUST 2014....
NEWS FROM SEPTEMBER 2014....
NEWS FROM OCTOBER 2014....

Return To Top Of Page


























































Gateshead Harriers Quayside Business Forum 5k !

Gateshead Harriers Quayside Business Forum 5k on Thursday
Morpeth Harriers were in dominant form on Thursday night, the 21st August at the
inaugural running of the Quayside Business Forum 5k, hosted by Gateshead Harriers.

This new, early evening race sees runners assemble on the northern side of the river
near the law courts and heading out West along the river path under the Tyne bridges,
before turning round to finish on the southern bank in Baltic Square after crossing the Millenium Bridge.

On a breezy night, veteran Ian Hudspith showed a clean pair of heels to his younger club colleagues,
pulling away in the second part of the race to win in an overall time of 15 minutes and 3 seconds.

Behind him, there was a procession of four of his club colleagues,
with new signing Kevin Calvert taking second place in 15m 19s,
Nathan Shrubb in third in 15m 25s, Carl Avery fourth in 15m 33s and Ross Floyd fifth (15m 41s).

In the women’s race, it was very much a battle of triathletes,
with promising Leeds-based youngster Heather Sellars winning in 17mins and 57seconds
from Morpeth’s own Emma Holt (17m39s) in second and Hannah Drewett in third (17m 59s).

Other Morpeth finishers were: Dave Swinburne, forty third in 18m 3s;
Jim Alder, fourth Over 50 veteran in 18m 58s;
Andrew Flatman, eleventh Over 40 in 19m 42s
and Peter Scaife, sixth O/50 in 20m 3s.

WHATS NEW INDEX
Bill Woods !
Blyth Links 10k !
BMC Gold Standard (North) Meeting !
The Tartan Games !
CAU Inter Counties Track and Field Championships !
Stockholm Diamond League Meeting !
Tri Star 2 Triathlon !
Durham Summer Relays !
Archie Jenkins Book !
OTHER NEWS FROM AUGUST 2014....
NEWS FROM SEPTEMBER 2014....
NEWS FROM OCTOBER 2014....

Return To Top Of Page


























































Stockholm Diamond League Meeting !

Following on from her superb Commonwealth Games and European Championship
medal winning runs in Glasgow and Zurich respectively, the possibility of a below par
performance was always lurking round the corner for Morpeth Harrier Laura Weightman.

That factor certainly caught up with her in Stockholm on Thursday 21st August,
at the Diamond League Meeting when she finished at the rear of a talent filled Womens 1500m event,
that included the European Champion Sifan Hassan of the Netherlands, who could only finish third.

The fast early pace on a wet and blustery night certainly did not suit Weightman,
and she was never quite able to get on level terms with the leaders.
Weightman produced what was possibly her poorest clocking for some time of 4m14.92s,
however will now take some time out to recharge and set out a winter training plan with her coach Steve Cram,
a programme that her club hopes will include some of their Autumn road challenges.

Having Weightman in their ranks at such events would obviously
produce a morale boost Morpeth Harriers competitive ambitions.

WHATS NEW INDEX
Bill Woods !
The Tartan Games !
CAU Inter Counties Track and Field Championships !
Gateshead Harriers Quayside Business Forum 5k !
Tri Star 2 Triathlon !
Durham Summer Relays !
Archie Jenkins Book !
OTHER NEWS FROM AUGUST 2014....
NEWS FROM SEPTEMBER 2014....
NEWS FROM OCTOBER 2014....

Return To Top Of Page


























































Tri Star 2 Triathlon !

Daniel Dixon (centre)
Young Morpeth Harriers triathlete Daniel Dixon was certainly a boy in winning form,
when he competed for the North East Triathlon team in the Tri Star 2 event for 11 to 12 year olds
at Holme Pierre Point in Nottingham, on Friday 22nd August.

The event involved an open water swim of 300m, followed by a 5000m cycle ride,
ending with an 1800m run, all based in the vicinity of the famous rowing lake.

Enjoying an excellent swim, Daniel began his quest for success
when he emerged from the water in second place.
After a very slick transition he began the second stage cycle setting off at fast pace,
which saw him very quickly go into the lead.
Throughout the cycle ride he continued to increase the distance between himself and the chasers,
and he eventually began the final phase holding a 25 second advantage,
which he maintained to the finish to take a well earned winners title.

Daniel would like thank all his coaches and mentors,
who have helped him to achieve this superb victory.

WHATS NEW INDEX
Bill Woods !
The Tartan Games !
CAU Inter Counties Track and Field Championships !
Gateshead Harriers Quayside Business Forum 5k !
Stockholm Diamond League Meeting !
Durham Summer Relays !
Archie Jenkins Book !
OTHER NEWS FROM AUGUST 2014....
NEWS FROM SEPTEMBER 2014....
NEWS FROM OCTOBER 2014....

Return To Top Of Page


























































Durham Summer Relays !

Left to Right, Alison Brown, Lesley Chapman, Lindsay Turnbull, Emma Holt and Vicky Gibbs at Durham
Although officially they were not first past the post, Morpeth Harriers Senior Women were declared
overall winners of their event at the Durham Summer Relays meeting, promoted by Durham City Harriers,
and held at the Durham University Sports Ground, on Monday 18th August.

They won the title because the Birtley AC team that finished twenty one seconds in front of them,
were fielding an ineligible younger runner, and had declared as a guest non scoring team only.

Morpeth Harriers clocked a total time of 34m43s over the three legs,
courtesy of Vicky Gibbs (11m33s), Alison Brown (12m20s), and Emma Holt (10m50s).
They were eighty four seconds clear of the next finishing Womens team from Gateshead Harriers.
Holt’s time was the fastest Women’s time of the night, in conditions that
proved to be most difficult when the heavy rains came shortly after the start.

In the Masters Race, Morpeth Womens B team were also prominent finishers.
Clocking a time of 42m21s, they placed third behind North Shields Poly’s A and B teams.
Fastest of their three athletes was Lindsay Turnbull, who clocked 13m30s on Leg One.
The team’s effort was completed by Lesley Chapman (14m13s), and Clare Walker (14m38s).
An excellent turnout despite the wet conditions saw a total of over 150 teams facing the starter.

WHATS NEW INDEX
Bill Woods !
The Tartan Games !
CAU Inter Counties Track and Field Championships !
Gateshead Harriers Quayside Business Forum 5k !
Stockholm Diamond League Meeting !
Tri Star 2 Triathlon !
Archie Jenkins Book !
OTHER NEWS FROM AUGUST 2014....
NEWS FROM SEPTEMBER 2014....
NEWS FROM OCTOBER 2014....

Return To Top Of Page


























































Scottish Veterans 10k Road Championships !

In the Scottish Veterans 10k Road Championships held in Glasgow on Sunday 17th August,
Morpeth Harrier Bob Marshall finished 38th overall in a time of 39m45s,
which gave him an age graded performance of 88.8%.

Bob was first Over 60, and was also first in his own age group of Over 65 Veteran Men,
beating his nearest rival in his category by about two minutes.

This performance should guarantee him a place in the Scottish Masters Cross Country squad,
for the International, due to take place in November.

WHATS NEW INDEX
Laura Gets Bronze at European Athletics Championships !
Start Fitness North Eastern Grand Prix (6)
BMC 5000m Race !
Coll Half Marathon !
Gateshead Trail Race !
Archie Jenkins Book !
OTHER NEWS FROM AUGUST 2014....
NEWS FROM SEPTEMBER 2014....
NEWS FROM OCTOBER 2014....

Return To Top Of Page


























































Laura Gets Bronze at European Athletics Championships !

Laura Weightman with her Bronze medal in Zurich on Friday night
Laura Weightman won her second major championship medal when she took a Bronze medal,
behind race favourites Sifan Hassan of the Netherlands and Abela Aregawi of Sweden
in the Womens 1500m at the European Athletics Championships in Zurich on Friday 15th August.

The Morpeth Harrier clearly showed how hungry she was for a medal,
when she actually went to the front of the field of 12 finalists with 600m still remaining,
and she began to draw the sting out of those behind her,
with the exception of course for Hassan and Aregawi.

As the runners approached the bell, Hassan went to the front, along with Aregawi,
however Weightman’s brave tactics had obviously broken the chances of those behind her.
With 200m remaining, Hassan and Aregawi continued with their own personal battle for Gold,
Weightman meanwhile continued to guarantee herself at least a Bronze medal.
Hassan hung on for Gold in 4m04.18s, Aregawi just held off the chasing Weightman
to win Silver in 4m05.08s, and Laura crossed the finish line in 4m06.32s,
absolutely delighted to take Bronze, and what was Great Britain’s eleventh medal of the championships.

A delighted Weightman paid tribute afterwards to her coach Steve Cram,
and her physio and hard-working backroom team for helping her to success,
and to her supporters, who included her watching mum Diana,
who was in Zurich to be with her on her tremendous medal winning success.

WHATS NEW INDEX
Scottish Veterans 10k Road Championships !
Start Fitness North Eastern Grand Prix (6)
BMC 5000m Race !
Coll Half Marathon !
Gateshead Trail Race !
Archie Jenkins Book !
OTHER NEWS FROM AUGUST 2014....
NEWS FROM SEPTEMBER 2014....
NEWS FROM OCTOBER 2014....

Return To Top Of Page


























































Start Fitness North Eastern Grand Prix (6)

Seventeen athletes from Morpeth Harriers were in competitive action
at the sixth and final Start Fitness North Eastern Grand Prix meeting,
held at Gateshead’s International Stadium on Wednesday 13th August.

Thankfully rain stayed away, however a stiff breeze prevailed, and fast times were hard to achieve.
Two athletes from the club did achieve winning performances in terms of time, and a few had good minor placings.

Thomas Straughan was the fastest Senior Man in the 3000m,
which was well deserved as it was achieved in the very last event of the night,
which had got underway just before 9.30pm.
Straughan didn’t let the cold night get to him as he clocked 9m12.38s.
Morpeth’s John Butters ran well in this event, finishing as fourth fastest in 9m40.78s.

Another fast Morpeth Senior Mens track performer on the night was new signing Andy Wiles.
The former New Marske Harrier ran the second fastest time of 1m56.92s in the Graded 800m.

Nathan Cox maintained his recent excellent run of form, when he clocked
the second fastest Under 17 Mens time of 2m01.43s in the Graded 800m.
Also competing in this event was his Morpeth Harriers club colleague Adam Weightman,
who finished as fifth fastest in 2m14.29s.

Clocking a time of 2m28.15s, Morpeth Harrier Amber Cormack proved
to be the fastest Under 17 Womens performer in the Graded 800m.
Her club colleague Abby Sheldon was third fastest with 2m30.86s.

In the Junior Mens Graded 800m, Morpeth Harrier Phillip Winkler
was second fastest with his time of 2m02.61s.

Henrik Paulsen was the fifth fastest in the Junior Mens 400m with his clocking of 57.76s.

In his first ever 3000m, Morpeth’s Under 15 Boy athlete Alex Cunningham
emerged as third fastest with his clocking of 10m53.95s.

Another good Morpeth Harriers Under 15 performance came in the Graded 400m,
where guest athlete Will Kelly finished fourth in the company of Under 17 Men,
posting an excellent time of 58.39s.

Back with the Under 15 Boys proper, and Morpeths Declan Stoker continued his
measured improvement, when he clocked 25.43s in the 200m, emerging as fourth fastest.

In the Under 15 Boys 800m Morpeth’s Joe Dowd and Jamie Duguid were
fifth and eighth fastest with respective clockings of 2m19.83s and 2m27.23s.

Ross Charlton of Morpeth Harriers had an excellent night in the Under 13 Boys events.
He finished second in the 800m in 2m33.46s, and likewise in the Long Jump with his best effort of 4.10m.
Morpeth Harriers other competing Under 13 Boy was Josh Nelson,
who was fourth fastest in the 200m with 32.38s, and finished sixth in the 800m in 2m46.84s.

Back to the Senior Men, and Craig Pickup was Morpeth Harriers only Senior Field eventer on show.
He finished second in both the Shot Putt with a best of 9.88m, and the Javelin with 27.81m.

WHATS NEW INDEX
Scottish Veterans 10k Road Championships !
Laura Gets Bronze at European Athletics Championships !
BMC 5000m Race !
Coll Half Marathon !
Gateshead Trail Race !
Archie Jenkins Book !
OTHER NEWS FROM AUGUST 2014....
NEWS FROM SEPTEMBER 2014....
NEWS FROM OCTOBER 2014....

Return To Top Of Page


























































Coll Half Marathon !

Much travelled Morpeth Harriers endurance specialist, Andrew Lawrence achieved his own
personal piece of glory on Saturday 16th August, when he won the Coll Half Marathon
in Aringour, Scotland in a new personal best time of 72m48s.

WHATS NEW INDEX
Laura Gets Bronze at European Athletics Championships !
Start Fitness North Eastern Grand Prix (6)
BMC 5000m Race !
Gateshead Trail Race !
Archie Jenkins Book !
OTHER NEWS FROM AUGUST 2014....
NEWS FROM SEPTEMBER 2014....
NEWS FROM OCTOBER 2014....

Return To Top Of Page


























































BMC 5000m Race !

Morpeths Jonny Taylor finished fourth in a top class Mens 5000m
field at the BMC Track Meeting held on Saturday 16th August at Solihull.
Taylor clocked 14m17.04s, which was slightly adrift of his personal best.

In addition to Jonny Taylor, Morpeth Harriers also had an another excellent performer
competing in the BMC meeting, when new signing Andy Wiles led a
Mens 1500m C Race field home in a time of 3m50.85s.
He finished fractionally ahead of Dundee’s Matthew White,
with Leeds City’s Michael Salter taking third place.

WHATS NEW INDEX
Scottish Veterans 10k Road Championships !
Laura Gets Bronze at European Athletics Championships !
Start Fitness North Eastern Grand Prix (6)
Coll Half Marathon !
Gateshead Trail Race !
Archie Jenkins Book !
OTHER NEWS FROM AUGUST 2014....
NEWS FROM SEPTEMBER 2014....
NEWS FROM OCTOBER 2014....

Return To Top Of Page


























































Gateshead Trail Race !

Adam Shewry,Alison Brown, Jane Hodgson and Lorna MacDonald
967 finishers took part in the Gateshead Trail Race
held in Watergate Park, Lobley Hill on Saturday 16th August.

Eight of those finishers belonged to Morpeth Harriers

The clubs first home was Jane Hodgson, who in finishing 24th overall in 37m46s was second lady.

Morpeth Harriers only Male participant was Under 15 Boy athlete
Adam Shewry, who was one place behind Jane in 38m14s.

Lorna MacDonald was third home from the club, and was third lady overall in 45th place in 39m49s.

Other Morpeth Harrier finishers were as follows
Alison Brown (126th) 44m14s,
Jane Blackett (399th) 51m37s,
Sue Smith (422nd) 52m11s,
Claire Walker (421st) 52m10s,
and Margaret MacDonald (498th) 54m22s.

WHATS NEW INDEX
Scottish Veterans 10k Road Championships !
Laura Gets Bronze at European Athletics Championships !
Start Fitness North Eastern Grand Prix (6)
Coll Half Marathon !
BMC 5000m Race !
Archie Jenkins Book !
OTHER NEWS FROM AUGUST 2014....
NEWS FROM SEPTEMBER 2014....
NEWS FROM OCTOBER 2014....

Return To Top Of Page


























































Archie Jenkins Book !

Archie Jenkins Book
Click here for more information

WHATS NEW INDEX
Scottish Veterans 10k Road Championships !
Laura Gets Bronze at European Athletics Championships !
Start Fitness North Eastern Grand Prix (6)
Coll Half Marathon !
BMC 5000m Race !
Gateshead Trail Race !
OTHER NEWS FROM AUGUST 2014....
NEWS FROM SEPTEMBER 2014....
NEWS FROM OCTOBER 2014....

Return To Top Of Page


























































Darlington 10k Road Race !

Three Morpeth Harriers took part in the annual Sherwoods Vauxhall
sponsored Darlington 10k Road Race, held on Sunday 10th August.

Paul Banks was the first of the trio home, finishing 133rd overall in a
time of 39m47s, and he was 25th in the Over 40 Veteran Mens category.

Finishing in 302nd place overall, Mark Crosby was 23rd in the
Over 50 Veteran Mens section, posting a finishing time of 43m42s.

Completing the Morpeth Harriers contingent was Claire Walker,
who posted a time of 50m47s, when finishing 691st,
and she was 22nd in the Over 35 Womens section.

WHATS NEW INDEX
Laura Gets Bronze at European Athletics Championships !
Northern League Division 3E Match 4 August 9th 2014
2014 Morpeth 10k Road Race !
Northern Athletics Inter Counties Under 15 / Under 17 Track & Field Championships !
OTHER NEWS FROM AUGUST 2014....
NEWS FROM SEPTEMBER 2014....
NEWS FROM OCTOBER 2014....

Return To Top Of Page


























































Northern League Division 3E Match 4 August 9th 2014

Despite a shortage of athletes in key areas due to holidays, Morpeth Harriers
Senior Men and Womens Track and Field squad still managed to finish third
on the day in their final Northern Athletics Division 3 match,
held at Churchill Playing Fields, Whitley Bay on Saturday 9th August.

That third placing also confirmed them as league champions, which means
they win promotion, and that they face a new life in Division 2 for 2015.

Whilst there was a close fight on the day between North Shields Poly,
who are also promoted along with Morpeth, and the combined club
of Wallsend Harriers and Blyth, Morpeth were not very far away
from the leading two, finishing only forty one points adrift of second place.
Mens 1500mt race at the Northern League Division 3E Match at Whitley Bay on Saturday 9th August
Morpeth Harriers managed no fewer than five A string victories
in the Mens Track events, and one in the Field events.
Although they didn’t manage an A string win in the Womens Track events,
they did have three A string wins in the Field events.

Winners in the Mens Track events were Nathan Cox, Ady Whitwam,
and Karl Taylor, Cox and Whitwam managing two apiece.

Nathan Cox in action at the Northern League Division 3E Match at Whitley Bay on Saturday 9th August
Under 17 athlete Cox won both the 400m and 800m A races in respective times of 53.7s, and 2m01.5s.
In the 800m, Cox was well backed up by Mark Brown, former North East 5000m specialist,
who is now a Coach and Official at Morpeth, who was plucked out of semi-retirement to grace
the event by finishing as fourth B String in a very respectable 2m24.6s.
Ade Whitwam in action at the Northern League Division 3E Match at Whitley Bay on Saturday 9th August
Whitwam achieved his two wins with excellent runs in the
3000m Steeplechase (9m55.8s), and the 5000m (15m45.2s).
The 5000m brought one of Morpeth Harriers two double track victories on the day,
when Elliot Kelly took the B race in an excellent 16m33.8s.

Under 20 athlete Kelly did admit to tired legs following the Morpeth 10k,
and an untimely stitch afterwards possibly making him a little adrift of his best time.
Karl Taylor in action at the Northern League Division 3E Match at Whitley Bay on Saturday 9th August
Morpeth Harriers other Mens double Track victory on the day came in the 1500m,
where Karl Taylor secured an excellent A race win in 4m14.9s,
after producing an equally excellent sprint finish in the home straight.
Thomas Straughan came home in third place overall to take the B race in 4m20.8s.
Both Taylor and Straughan had also featured prominently in the 10k.
David Storey in action at the Northern League Division 3E Match at Whitley Bay on Saturday 9th August
With Morpeth Harriers leading sprinter Jack Hepple away on holiday,
B string athlete David Storey stepped up to take the A string berth,
and managed two second places in the 100m and 200m with clockings of 11.6s and 23.7s.

Kenny Harrison certainly rose to the occasion well in providing superb B string support,
by winning both the 100m and 200m in 11.8s and 24.3s.
Harrison is another blossoming Under 17 prospect emerging from the Eddie Hedley sprint stable.

On to the Mens Field events, where Morpeth Harriers only A string victory came from
emerging Under 17 star Jamie Warburton, who took the Long Jump with his best of 5.42m.
Kenny Harrison in action at the Northern League Division 3E Match at Whitley Bay on Saturday 9th August
Sprinter Kenny Harrison gave superb B string support by finishing second with his best of 4.27m.
Warburton also competed well in the High Jump, where his clearance of 1.60m gave him third place.
Jamie Warburton in action at the Northern League Division 3E Match at Whitley Bay on Saturday 9th August
In the Triple Jump Karl Taylor and Craig Pickup finished fourth in their
respective A and B strings, with respective bests of 10.15m and 8.70m.

The dependable Appleby brothers took the lion’s share of
Morpeth Harriers performances in the throws department.
In the A string Hammer, Paul produced a best of 24.47m to finish third,
and Steven’s 20.60m saw him finish as second B string.

The pair also produced a superb Discus result, with Paul placing
second in the A string with his best of 31.22m, and Steven’s 30.33m
was good enough to give him a B string win.

In the Shot Putt, Paul’s 8.57m gave him fourth place in the A string,
and Steven produced his second B string victory with 8.02m.

Craig Pickup threw 28.85m to give him third place in the A string Javelin,
and Paul Appleby completed a very industrious day’s activities for himself,
by achieving a superb second in the B string with his best throw of 27.83m.

To complete the Mens events, Morpeth Harriers 4 x 100m squad managed fourth place in 53.3s.

Morpeth Harriers Women were perhaps the most depleted
of the two squad sections due to holiday commitments,
however although they couldn’t manage an A string track victory,
they did produce some good solid performances,
including an absolutely superb 4 x 100m Relay performance
that saw them finish a very close second, a squad that also
included two middle distance performers.

In the sprints Under 17 athletes Megan Deakin and Lily Hood formed a formidable pairing.
Deakin finished second in the A string 100m and 200m with respective clockings of 13.3s and 28.2s,
just losing out to Wallsend/Blyth’s Alice Dungworth on both counts.
Lily Hood finished second in the B string 100m in 13.6s,
however carved out a superb B string victory for herself in 28.5s.

Womens 800mt race at the Northern League Division 3E Match at Whitley Bay on Saturday 9th August
Making a welcome appearance for Morpeth Harriers in the Womens events was Josie Cram,
daughter of Steve, who did everything she could on her return to the sport to finish second
to North Shields Poly’s Gina Rutherford in the A string 800m.
Josie clocked 2m23.4s, losing out by seven seconds.
Kate Chapman in action at the Northern League Division 3E Match at Whitley Bay on Saturday 9th August
Under 17 athlete Abby Sheldon provided excellent B string support when taking victory in 2m35.1s.
Sheldon later went on to finish third in the A string 1500m in 5m24.4s, being backed up by
Kate Chapman’s 6m03.7s, which saw her finish as third B string.
Chapman also finished fourth in the A string 3000m in 12m13.4s,
an event that unfortunately saw Morpeth’s Alison Brown have to
withdraw during proceedings after taking a hefty tumble.

There is no doubt that the strengths in the Morpeth Harriers Womens squad lay in the Field events,
where thrower Claire Reid managed no less than three A string wins.
Reid threw 29.27m to be an easy winner of the Hammer,
managing ten metres further than her closest opposition.

She threw a good sixteen metres further than her opponents in the Discus with her best of 34.94m.
Her Shot Putt of 10.32m proved to be two metres better than her closest rival,
and Alison Brown finished third in the B string with 4.70m.
Reid rounded off her day by finishing second A string in the Javelin with 19.77m,
however Abby Sheldon’s 19.39m gave her a superb B string win.

In the Long Jump Lily Hood finished as fifth A string with her best of 3.28m,
and as if she didn’t have a busy enough day already,
Claire Reid competed for more valuable points when she finished as fourth B string with 2.48m.

MATCH RESULT
1st North Shield Poly 365pts,
2nd Wallsend/Blyth 356pts,
3rd Morpeth Harriers 315pts,
4th Heaton/Tyne Bridge 308pts,
5th Houghton 282pts,
6th Chester Le Street 217pts.

Morpeth Harriers Senior Men and Womens team emerge as Division 3E Northern League Champions,
which means that they are promoted to Division 2 for next season.

Thankfully the club do have a very healthy wealth of talent coming through their ranks,
which will no doubt help them weather the storm of some slightly higher competition next term.

However on that score, promotion also brings extra travel to be made,
possibly two trips to Yorkshire for their competition, and with all that comes extra costs
to be encountered and the club would indeed welcome any sponsorship
offers that are available to help manage the situation.
Morpeth Harriers are a self funded operation mainly relying on Member Subscriptions and occasional donations,
however still remain high achievers in their sport of Track and Field and Road and Cross Country,
not only locally, but also nationally, any additional support would be much appreciated.

FINAL LEAGUE RESULT
1st Morpeth Harriers 21pts,
2nd North Shields Poly 17pts,
3rd Wallsend/Blyth 16pts,
4th Houghton 13pts,
5th Heaton/Tyne Bridge 12pts,
6th Chester Le Street 5pts.

Click here for Complete Results

WHATS NEW INDEX
Laura Gets Bronze at European Athletics Championships !
Darlington 10k Road Race !
2014 Morpeth 10k Road Race !
Northern Athletics Inter Counties Under 15 / Under 17 Track & Field Championships !
OTHER NEWS FROM AUGUST 2014....
NEWS FROM SEPTEMBER 2014....
NEWS FROM OCTOBER 2014....

Return To Top Of Page


























































2014 Morpeth 10k Road Race !

The start of this years Morpeth 10k on Tuesday 5th August
Photo courtesy Keith Robertson
Total dominance was certainly achieved by athletes of both genders from
Morpeth Harriers in the Morpeth 10k Road Race, held on Tuesday 5th August 2014.

Ideal conditions were faced by the 300 plus field who took part in the event that was
run on the same course round Tranwell Woods, for the eighteenth year in succession.


Ross Floyd winning this years Morpeth 10k
Photo courtesy Keith Robertson
Tuesday night’s race winner Ross Floyd was just a mere nine year old
when the host clubs Ian Hudspith won the first running of the event in 1997,
establishing a course record of 29m14s, that is yet to be beaten

Schweppes Abbey Well, the Morpeth based drinks manufacturer,
sponsored the event for the first time, and in addition
supplied much welcome race drinks en-route, and at the finish line.

In winning in a time of 32m28s, Floyd may have been well
adrift of Hudspith’s winning time, however he could take some
personal delight in the fact that he knocked a whole twenty
seconds off his 2013 time, when he had placed fourth.
Carl Avery, Ross Floyd and Karl Taylor, the first three finishers at this years Morpeth 10k
Photo courtesy Keith Robertson
Floyd led a leading quartet of Morpeth Harriers men home,
with second third and fourth places going to Carl Avery (32m38s),
Karl Taylor (33m11s), and Thomas Straughan (33m31s).

It was perhaps very unfortunate for Straughan, recent winner of the Tynedale 10k,
that severe stomach cramps forced him to slow down in the closing stages,
as after a great deal of first lap work, he had forged a lead, even though it was
very slight, and short lived once the front runners got well into the second lap.

Other prominent Morpeth Harriers Male finishers in the race were
Under 20 athlete Elliot Kelly (9th) 34m48s, and Jordan Scott (12th) 35m19s.

Kelly had every reason to be jubilant, as he had sliced a mammoth
two minutes off his previous best for the distance, and for Scott it was
a relief to learn that he was returning to reasonable form after a lay off with injury.

Emma Holt, Jane Hodgson and Vicky Gibbs the first three Women finishers at this years Morpeth 10k
Photo courtesy Keith Robertson
Morpeth Harriers also proved dominant in the Ladies race,
as they provided the first three finishers in the form of Emma Holt (36th) 37m17s,
Jane Hodgson (50th) 38m44s, and Vicky Gibbs (51st) 39m01s.
Emma Holt winning this years Womens race in the Morpeth 10k
Photo courtesy Keith Robertson

Further Morpeth Harriers dominance was confirmed, when both genders from the club
achieved team success in the incorporated North East Masters 10k Road Championship.

The clubs Male Masters in this case were led home by Paul Waterston,
who produced an excellent run to finish 21st overall in a time of 36m21s.
Twenty seconds behind Paul was his club colleague Phil Walker,
who was also one of the events additional sponsors, in his role as a financial planner.
Walker finished in 27th place overall, and was third home in the Mens Masters section.
Archie Jenkins of Morpeth Harriers was fourteenth home in the Mens Masters,
when he finished in 145th place in 45m48s.

In their respective age groups in the Masters, Waterston was first Over 45,
Walker was second Over 45, and Jenkins was third Over 60.
Those placings earned Morpeth Harriers an outstanding Masters Team victory.

The victory was also emulated by Morpeth Harriers Women Masters,
courtesy of Vicky Gibbs (1st Over 35) 39m01s,
Lesley Chapman (2nd Over 55) (157th) 46m16s,
and Pam Woodcock (1st Over 60) (199th) 48m45s.

Morpeth Harriers also held their internal Club Road Championships
for Senior Men, Under 20 Men, and Senior Women in conjunction with the event,
and the respective awards went to Floyd, Kelly, and Holt.

In addition to the prize winners, all 302 race finishers
received a commemorative mug to mark the occasion.

Morpeth Harriers wish to make contact with a gentleman runner
called Harry Walker (competitor No 120), who was an on the night entrant.
The club have a winner’s prize for you to collect, and ask that you make contact,
by email with contact details, so that your prize can be forwarded.

Send us an e-mail

Many thanks must go to new race sponsor Schweppes Abbey Well,
whose executive Dave Hunt attended the post race presentation at Craik Park
to kindly present the Main Race awards, who said that his company
were very pleased to be linked with such a well established event.

Thanks also go to additional sponsors Phil Walker Financial Planners,
and Chris Dentice for their continued generosity.
Start Fitness are also to be thanked for providing prize vouchers,
and Race Numbers and additional promotional material for the event.

Many thanks go to Piramal for providing Race Parking,
and Pegasus Riding School for additional Toilet facilities.
The help from Morpeth Town FC for the use of their Craik Park facility for Race Headquarters,
and the post race presentation, plus the excellent food and refreshment facilities provided,
was very much appreciated by all those who attended.

Last but not least Morpeth Harriers would like to thank their members
and friends for all the help they gave in organising and on the day marshalling.

Click here for Complete Results

WHATS NEW INDEX
Laura Gets Bronze at European Athletics Championships !
Darlington 10k Road Race !
Northern League Division 3E Match 4 August 9th 2014
Northern Athletics Inter Counties Under 15 / Under 17 Track & Field Championships !
OTHER NEWS FROM AUGUST 2014....
NEWS FROM SEPTEMBER 2014....
NEWS FROM OCTOBER 2014....

Return To Top Of Page


























































Northern Athletics Inter Counties Under 15 / Under 17 Track & Field Championships !

Four Morpeth Harriers were on representative duty for the North East,
at the annual Northern Athletics Inter Counties Under 15/Under 17 Track and Field Championships,
held at Moorways Stadium, Derby on Saturday 2nd August.

Nathan Cox performed well to finish second in the Under 17 Mens
1500m A race in 4m07.31s, against some very tough opposition.
He also ran an 800m leg in a Medley Relay, clocking 2m00s for his effort.

In the Under 17 Womens events, Megan Deakin finished fifth in a
very tough first of two heats of the 300m, clocking 43.46s.

The Under 15 Boys sprints were very hotly contested,
and Sean O’Hara proved quite a formidable opponent,
especially in the 200m, where despite running from lane eight,
he was second fastest, setting new figures of 23.78s.

In addition, despite a prevailing wind, the wind-gauge thankfully worked in
favour for O’Hara, giving him a near accurate reading for his personal best.
In the 100m he clocked 11.82s, which saw him finish as fifth fastest.
He actually won his individual race, where the total field was divided into two heats.

Kieran Hedley finished eighth in a very tough Under 15 Boys 800m in 2m14.07s.

Conditions throughout the day’s events were most testing, varying from
strong winds to heavy showers, which made fast times difficult to achieve.

However the four all made a very useful contribution to an overall team score of 481 points,
which saw the region finish third behind winners Yorkshire (589pts), and second placed Lancashire (530pts).

They finished some way ahead of fourth placed Derbyshire (371pts),
and Humberside (336pts), Greater Manchester (262pts), Cumbria (209pts),
Merseyside (181pts), who occupied fifth, sixth, seventh, and eighth spots respectively.

WHATS NEW INDEX
Northern League Division 3E Match 4 August 9th 2014
2014 Morpeth 10k Road Race !
OTHER NEWS FROM AUGUST 2014....
NEWS FROM SEPTEMBER 2014....
NEWS FROM OCTOBER 2014....

Return To Top Of Page


























































Forthcoming Events

Forthcoming Events XC Logo

Saturday 1st November
English National Cross Country Relays
Mansfield

Sunday 2nd November
Newcastle Town Moor Marathon
Newcastle

Return To Top Of Page


This page last updated on 29th October 2014 at 2pm.

Articles and reports on this site are viewed before inclusion,
however the webmaster cannot be responsible for any errors or omissions contained therein.


©
Copyright
Morpeth Harriers
2014

You can contact us by clicking on our Email link below.


Send us an e-mail

 







































Return To Top Of Page